JEE Main 2027 cutoff required to qualify for JEE Advanced 2027 will be released by NTA along with session 2 result in April. Minimum JEE Main marks required for JEE Advanced are in the form of NTA percentile scores and vary for General, OBC-NCL, SC, ST and Gen-EWS categories. Candidates can check the JEE Main cutoff marks for previous years for all categories to know the cutoff scores required to qualify the exam. If you are also looking for how much percentile is required for JEE Advanced, then this article will give you complete details!
Minimum Marks in JEE Main 2027 to qualify for JEE Advanced: JEE Main is the screening test for JEE Advanced. Only the top 2.5 lakh candidates in NTA JEE Main will be selected to appear for JEE Advanced 2027. Thus, it is essential for every candidate to score above the minimum marks in JEE Main to qualify for JEE Advanced.
The National Testing Agency (NTA) will announce the cutoff score for IIT JEE Adv along with the JEE Main 2027 result of session 2. Candidates can check here the previous year JEE Main cutoff to qualify for JEE Advanced. Only those candidates who score above the JEE Main 2027 cutoff will be allowed to appear for the JEE Advanced.
Candidates must note that the JEE Main cutoff for JEE Advanced varies for various categories and it changes every year. By looking at previous year cutoff, aspirants will get to know the marks to target for the upcoming exam to qualify for JEE Advanced 2027.
| ⇒ JEE Main 2027 Rank Predictor | |
- Cut-off of JEE Mains 2026
- NTA JEE Main Cutoff 2025
- NTA JEE Mains 2024 Cutoff
- JEE Main 2023 Cutoff
- JEE Main 2022 Cutoff for JEE Advanced
- JEE Main Cutoff Trends for 2020 and 2021
Cut-off of JEE Mains 2026
Candidates can check the JEE Main 2026 cutoff here.
| Category |
Cutoff 2026 |
| Unreserved (UR) |
93.3045326 |
| Gen-EWS |
81.4387917 |
| OBC-NCL |
80.7456432 |
| SC |
61.3526948 |
| ST |
48.2456783 |
| UR-PwD |
0.0082349 |
NTA JEE Main Cutoff 2025
| Category | Cutoff 2025 |
| Unreserved (UR) | 93.1023262 |
| Gen-EWS | 80.3830119 |
| OBC-NCL | 79.4313582 |
| SC | 61.1526933 |
| ST | 47.9026465 |
| UR-PwD | 0.0079349 |
Check customized 90 days study plan for droppers and Class 12 students
NTA JEE Mains 2024 Cutoff
| Category |
JEE Main Cutoff 2024 (Percentile) |
|---|---|
| Unreserved (UR) |
100.0000000 to 93.2362181 |
| Gen-EWS |
93.2312696 to 81.3266412 |
| OBC-NCL |
93.2312696 to 79.6757881 |
| SC |
93.2312696 to 60.0923182 |
| ST |
93.2312696 to 46.6975840 |
| UR-PwD |
93.2041331 to 0.0018700 |
JEE Main 2023 Cutoff
Candidates can check the cutoff for JEE Main 2023 released by the NTA.
| Category |
JEE Main 2023 Cutoff |
| Common Rank List |
90.7788642 |
| Gen-EWS |
75.6229025 |
| OBC-NCL |
73.6114227 |
| SC |
51.9776027 |
| ST |
37.2348772 |
| PwD |
0.0013527 |
JEE Main 2022 Cutoff for JEE Advanced
Candidates can check here the cutoff for JEE Main 2022 released by the NTA.
| Category | JEE Main Cutoff 2022 (Percentile) by NTA |
|---|---|
| Common Rank List (CRL) | 88.4121383 |
| GEN-EWS | 63.1114141 |
| Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL) | 67.0090297 |
| Scheduled Caste (SC) | 43.0820954 |
| Scheduled Tribe (ST) | 26.7771328 |
| PwD | 0.0031029 |
The top 2.5 lakh candidates who qualify for the JEE Advanced would comprise students from unreserved as well as reserved categories. The exam conducting authority publishes the raw score obtained by a candidate in JEE Main as well as the corresponding percentile score. The cut-off for JEE Advanced would be based on the percentile score. The exam acts as a gateway for admission to the Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) – India’s premier engineering institutions.
The percentile of a candidate is the basis for calculating the JEE Main score. As candidates appear for the exam in different shifts on different days, the percentile scores of the students are normalised and calculated as per the formula available on the official website: jeemain.nta.nic.in. The exam conducting authorities release the cut off for JEE Main only after the conclusion of the JEE Man April exam along with the JEE Main results.
Also Read:
- How to Crack JEE Advanced 2027 in First Attempt?
- How to Crack JEE Advanced 2027 Without Coaching With Self Study
- JEE Advanced 2027: List of Courses Offered by IITs
JEE Main Cutoff Trends for 2020 and 2021
| Category/Year | 2021 | 2020 |
| General | 87.8992241 | 90.3765335 |
| OBC-NCL | 68.0234447 | 72.8887969 |
| SC | 46.8825338 | 50.1760245 |
| ST | 34.6728999 | 39.0696101 |
| Gen-EWS | 66.2214845 | 70.2435518 |
| PwD | 0.0096375 | 0.0618524 |
Read More:
- How to calculate JEE Main Percentile Score - Know Normalisation Process
- How To Calculate JEE Main Rank from Percentile
- List of IITs and Courses for JEE Advanced Rank Within 1,000 to 5,000
- List of IITs and Courses for JEE Advanced Rank Within 5,000 to 10,000
- List of IITs and Courses for JEE Advanced Rank Within 10,000 to 30,000
| JEE Main Application Form 2027 | JEE Mains 2027 Exam Date |
| JEE Main 2027 Result | JEE Main 2027 Answer Key |
Explore colleges based on JEE Main
Commonly asked questions
The JEE Main cutoff is the minimum percentile score required to qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Its is released with the April session result.
The cutoff for IIITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC/ST candidates.
Candidates who do not score above JEE Main cutoff marks are eligible to take admissions in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs but not IITs. To appear in the admission process for IITs, candidates need to get marks above than the JEE Main cutoff and appear in JEE Advanced exam.
No. There is no qualifying percentile in JEE Main. However, the candidates who want to appear in JEE Advanced will have to get a minimum qualifying percentile in JEE Mains. This minimum qualifying percentile is announced with the JEE Main session 2 reult.
Commonly asked questions
As per the analysis of JEE Main marks vs percentile, 120 marks would be around 95 to 97 percentile.
As per the JEE Main cutoff data released by the NTA, PwD category has the lowest cutoff.
The cutoff for NITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC, ST candidates. Candidates can check the previous year JEE Main cutoff below for some top NITs and branches. For detailed cutoff report, candidates can check Shiksha page.
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5627 (Home State)
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4254 (Open)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5610 (Home State)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4631 (Open)
The JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs is released by the JoSAA after the counselling is over. Candidates can check previous year JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs from the Shiksha page. The cutoff for GFTIs vary for various branches and also category of students.
Commonly asked questions
Yes, candidates are required to submit proof of domicile in case availing the home-state quota in NITs. It is only NIT where admission is offered against the Home State quota.
Candidates home state is determined based on the state from which you appear for your 12th board exam and on the basis of the state to which you belong.
| Year | General (UR) Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.4123549 |
| 2025 | 93.1023262 |
| 2024 | 93.2362181 |
| 2023 | 90.7788642 |
| 2022 | 88.4121383 |
| 2021 | 87.8992241 |
| 2020 | 90.3765335 |
| 2019 | 89.7548849 |
CRL (the Common Rank List) in JEE Main. It is the overall merit-based ranking assigned to all candidates irrespective of their category.
NTA does not release marks vs rank data officially. The data available on the internet is provided by various experts and is subject to changes due to various variables.
News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
Apr '27 | JEE Advanced 2027 Registration |
May '27 | JEE Advanced Admit Card 2027 R... |
Dec '26 | BITSAT 2027 Application Form S... |
Mar '27 | BITSAT 2027 Form Correction Se... |
Oct '26 | SRMJEEE 2027 Notification |
Nov '26 | SRMJEEE 2027 Registration Phas... |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Application Form 2027 |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Mock Test Release Date ... |
7 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
4 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
Oct '26 | VITEEE 2027 Registration Start... |
Apr '27 | VITEEE 2027 Mock Test Release ... |
Student Forum
Answered 2 days ago
Top Aerospace and Aeronautical Engineering colleges in India that do not require JEE Main rely instead on private entrance exams, state-level tests, or direct merit admissions. Check the table below for the Aerospace engineering colleges in India without JEE.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Amity University, Noida | INR 11.4 lakh |
| Presidency University, Bangalore | INR 9 lakh |
| SNS College of Technology | INR 2 lakh |
| Parul University | INR 7.8 Lacs - INR 10.8 lakh |
| Amity University, Mumbai | INR 4.24 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 5 days ago
If your JEE Main score is not strong, Galgotias University can be a practical option to consider. It offers multiple B.Tech programmes and gives preference to JEE Main scores while also allowing admission based on its programme-specific eligibility criteria. Compare fees, branch, curriculum, and opp
D
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 weeks ago
According to the tentative schedule, JEE Main 2027 counselling registration is likely to commence in June 2027 after the conclusion of both exam sessions.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
The cutoff rank in Round 7 for BTech Computer Science & Engineering under General All India category is 53,013. It is the most competitive branch in the institute.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, JEE Main is compulsory for admission in B.Tech course at SGSITS.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
After qualifying JEE Main, students need to register themselves for MP BE Counselling, choose colleges/branches, attend rounds and verify documents to secure admission.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
Getting into B.Tech CSE is straightforward. You need to have passed 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, or a Technical Vocational subject. Marks from boards like CBSE, ISC, and PSEB are accepted. JEE Main scores are also recognised under the RBUEdge Schol
P
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, JEE Main scores are recognised under the RBUEdge Scholarship Program, so your entrance exam effort can also help reduce your fees. A higher score falls in a higher scholarship slab, with the top slab offering a 60% waiver on the course fee. This is a nice reward for the hard work that goes into
A
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 weeks ago
The JEE Main Round 7 cutoff 2026 for SGSITS Indore ranged from 53,013 to 90,468 for General All India candidates across BTech branches.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
If a student has appeared for JEE Main, they can apply for B.Tech admission at Galgotias University through the university's admission process. JEE Main scores are considered for preference in the merit list, along with the eligibility requirements of the chosen B.Tech programme. After applying, the
S
Contributor-Level 8


Engineering Education & Entrance Exam Expert
Role: Senior News Writer & Content Editor, Shiksha.com
Education: B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering [IET], MA Education Philosophy
Satyendra Singh is an Engineering gradua
Read Full Bio