Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Electrical Engineering is offered by 5625 colleges in India. There are 4038 private owned, 1119 public / government owned and 138 public private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in India.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in India, followed by Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Electrical Engin
Electrical Engineering is offered by 5625 colleges in India. There are 4038 private owned, 1119 public / government owned and 138 public private owned that provide the Electrical Engineering in India.
Location wise
Electrical Engineering colleges in India are spread across the state. Tamil Nadu has the most Electrical Engineering colleges in India, followed by Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh and Andhra Pradesh etc. Tabulated below is the list of top states/cities housing the colleges:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 924 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 602 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 600 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 414 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 325 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 293 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 292 Colleges |
| Telangana | 287 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 253 Colleges |
| Orissa | 247 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 229 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 228 Colleges |
| Haryana | 227 Colleges |
| Kerala | 181 Colleges |
| Punjab | 179 Colleges |
| Bihar | 153 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 134 Colleges |
| Chennai | 131 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh - Other | 115 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 108 Colleges |
Specializations
A variety of specialisations, including Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, are offered for the Electrical Engineering in the India. Refer to the table below, which lists the most popular specialisations and the number of universities that offer them:
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
To be accepted into universities offering Electrical Engineering in India, applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level admission exams. The top admission tests for various universities offering Electrical Engineering in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| CBSE 12th | 1372 Colleges |
| ISC | 1368 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 1346 Colleges |
| JEE Main | 1290 Colleges |
| ICSE | 1290 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 472 Colleges |
| GATE | 388 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 380 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 375 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 296 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 288 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 254 Colleges |
| AP POLYCET | 188 Colleges |
| TS EAMCET | 185 Colleges |
| HSTES | 179 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 157 Colleges |
| RBSE 10th | 153 Colleges |
| KCET | 146 Colleges |
| GSEB SSC | 132 Colleges |
| KEAM | 131 Colleges |
Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in India
No. You need to complete an M.Tech in Electrical Engineering or Electronics Engineering from a recognised university. Candidates must also clear Research Entrance Test in order to be eligible for the PhD admission. The following colleges are best for PhD programme in Electrical Engineering:
Well it's true. The syllabus for the B Tech EE course is usually updated regularly to keep in line with industry standards and the evolving technological fields. There are new elective subject choices and practical lab work added to meet the market demands.
There are a lot of academic institutions in India that provide merit-based admission to the BTech EE course. These colleges mostly conduct additional rounds like the GD or PI round to test the capability of the applicants.
If you have already chosen the Electrical Engineering colleges where you want to study the course, you can simply visit their official websites to check whether they offer merit-based admission or not. Since most of the popular institutes, like the IITs and the NITs, need valid entrance test marks, it is better if you work hard and appear for the entrance exam to have at least one backup option with you.
The Electrical Engineering course duration usually depends on the course level. The courses in Electrical Engineering are available at the diploma, undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctorate levels. The Diploma courses are usually 3 years long, which students can even pursue after completing Class 10. Diploma holders in Electrical Engineering can also apply for lateral entry admission to B Tech Electrical Engineering and enter directly in the second year of the course.
Talking about the BTech EE course, the duration in India is 4 years, while for the M Tech course in Electrical Engineering, the duration is 2 years in general. For PhD courses, the time span may vary from 3 years to 6 years on the basis of your research topic and the institution you're pursuing your doctorate degree at.
Know more about -
Vellore Institute of Technology appoints well-trained and expert faculty members with years of experience. The faculty focuses on theoretical and practical learning under the guidance of experts.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in India
This is completely your choice. If you are really inclined towards the field of electrical systems and electronics and love to play with wires every day, you can go ahead and pursue M.Tech in Electrical Engineering course after completng your BTech degree. You need to invest 2 years for the PG course, where you can also specialize in a particular subject area.
Further, if you want to start earning as early as possible and become financially independent, you can look for a job. Top recruiters offer healthy salaries to EE course graduates across a variety of work fields. At the end of the day, you must think about your interests and future plans and then decide wisely. Best wishes.
Read more: Electrical Engineering Jobs in India
It's huge. You see, Electrical Engineering is one of the core branches of Engineering. It has a career scope in almost every sector around the world. Electrical Engineers are required in power plants, automotive sector, IT sector, healthcare, and so on.
With a relevant degree in EE, like a BTech in Electrical Engineering, you can get immediate job options, placement opportunities, and much more.
Know more about -
Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP), which is sponsored by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).
IIT Delhi hostel fee depends upon various factors such as the type of room selected, opted facilities and the course. The hostel fee vary from one course to another. In the following table, course-wise IITD hostel fee is mentioned:
MTech/MS(R)/MDes/PhD/MSc/MBA | Old Hostels Fees | New Hostels Fees |
|---|---|---|
Hostel Seat Rent | INR 8,600 | INR 23,600 |
| One time charges | INR 7,000 | INR 7,000 |
| Total (per semester) | INR 44,600 | INR 59,600 |
| Mess Charges* | INR 36,000 | INR 36,000 |
| Refundable Deposit | INR 15,000 | INR 15,000 |
*These charges are subject to revision from time to time.
SRM Kattankulathur, through various colleges and departments, offers UG, PG, Ph.D. Diploma, and other courses to students across Management, Architecture, Engineering, and other streams. The deemed university also offers distance education through the Directorate of Distance Education and online courses to students. Some of them are the College of Engineering & Technology, the SRM Medical College Hospital and Research Centre (SRM MCHRC), SRM Kattankulathur Dental College and Hospital, College of Management, College of Science & Humanities, College of Law, SRM College of Agriculture Sciences, and others.
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in India
BITS Pilani is a residential campus; therefore, all candidates are required to stay in hostels. Candidates can refer to the table below to view the BITS Pilani hostel fees 2026:
| Components | First Semester | Second Semester | *Summer Term |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hostel fee | INR 36,000 | INR 18,000 | |
| Mess & Electricity advance | 10,000 | 10,000 | 5,000 |
*Summer term is only valid for registered students. Mess fee will be payable at the beginning of each semester/term and adjustable at the end of the same.
NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy CSE cutoff was 1471.
The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports, more than 1800 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 2.4 crore per annum.
IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.
IIT Hyderabad offer courses at UG, PG and Doctoral level in the field of engineering, design and more. Candidates can check below the courses offered at IIT Hyderabad:
- BTech
- BDes
- MTech
- MDes
- PhD
- MA
- MSc
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.
Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:
- Animation and Design
- Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
- Commerce
- Education
- Computer Application and IT
- Engineering and Architecture
- Management and Business Administration
- Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
- Medicine and Allied Sciences
- Pharmacy
- Science
Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is
- Btech in Computer Science
- Mtech in Computer Science
- Research fields
As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.
The number of offers made during IIT BHU placements over the past two years is mentioned below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics 2025 | Placement Statistics 2026 |
|---|---|---|
Total offers | 1416 | 1,228 |
PPOs | 297 | 292 |
Commonly asked questions On Electrical Engineering colleges in India
Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:
- IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
- It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
- The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
- A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Chandigarh University is mainly concerned with streams such as Engineering, Management, Science, etc. The university offers BTech and MBA programmes as the popular programmes. They are offered for a duration of 4 and 2 years, respectively.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:
| Branch | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) | Median Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | INR 76 LPA | INR 33.4 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Information Technology | INR 76 LPA | INR 31.2 LPA | INR 29 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | INR 64 LPA | INR 25 LPA | INR 22 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | INR 76 LPA | INR 29.8 LPA | INR 24 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 21.5 LPA | INR 18 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | INR 64 LPA | INR 19.1 LPA | INR 17 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | INR 29 LPA | INR 12.88 LPA | INR 12.3 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | INR 36 LPA | INR 13.1 LPA | INR 13 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | INR 43 LPA | INR 11.6 LPA | INR 10.5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | INR 35 LPA | INR 10.2 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | INR 36.5 LPA | INR 11.3 LPA | INR 10 LPA |
| Branch | Students Placed (2026) | Placement Rate (2026) | Lowest Package (2026) |
| Computer Science Engineering | 87 | 84% | INR 10 LPA |
| Information Technology | 66 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Artificial Intelligence | 27 | 87% | INR 11 LPA |
| Computational & Data Science | 21 | 81% | INR 11 LPA |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | 99 | 85% | INR 5 LPA |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 82 | 76% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mechanical Engineering | 133 | 83% | INR 5 LPA |
| Chemical Engineering | 51 | 94% | INR 5 LPA |
| Civil Engineering | 75 | 81% | INR 5 LPA |
| Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 47 | 93% | INR 5 LPA |
| Mining Engineering | 30 | 77% | INR 5 LPA |
Jadavpur University is accredited by National Assessment and Accreditation Council with an 'A+' grade. NAAC is an autonomous body that evaluates and accredits institutions across India. The university also offers several NBA-accredited programmes.