Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (8661)
  • (2299)
  • (1114)
  • (1094)
  • (957)
  • (718)
  • (611)
  • (545)
  • (350)
  • (249)
  • (209)
  • (188)
  • (148)
  • (139)
  • (121)
  • (111)
  • (47)
  • (33)
  • (32)
  • (20)
  • (20)
  • (18)
  • (18)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (11)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2499)
  • (472)
  • (61)
  • (7)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (15)
  • (50)
  • (260)
  • (553)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (1)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (85)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (77)
  • (20)
  • (1)
  • (11)
  • (13)
  • (8)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (16)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (14)
  • (16)
  • (11)
  • (3)
  • (21)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (8)
  • (1)
  • (68)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (6)
13,436 results

Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconUttar Pradesh - OtherGovt
₹27 K - 1.4 L
₹27.8 K
– / –
₹500 - 27.6 K
₹4 K - 1.6 L
₹2.4 K - 18 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the application process of Bundelkhand University?
A: 

BU Jhansi application window is open. Below mentioned are the step-by-step application process:

  • Visit the official page
  • Under 'Admission' tab on the Home page, select 'Apply Now'.
  • Click on the 'Apply Now' banner.
  • Fill out the application form.
  • Upload the documents and pay the application fee.
  • Submit the form.
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in St. Xavier's Institute of Education for UG/PG courses?
A: 

St. Xavier's Institute of Education admission is merit based for programmes offered at Undergraduate and Doctorate levels. In total, the institution offers 2 courses to the students across various streams, such as Teaching & Education, among others. Amid all these courses, some of the popular St. Xavier's Institute of Education courses offered at the UG level include B.Ed, etc. Students interested in St. Xavier's Institute of Education admission 2024 must visit the official website of the institute.

Q:   What is the last date to download the TANCET admit card for admission to University of Madras MBA course?
A: 

For MBA admisison, the university considers TANCET scores. Candidates can access the TANCET admit card login portal for admit card download until the exam date. Typically, the exam date lies within 10 days of the admit card issuance date.

Q:   Is Lucknow University campus safe?
A: 

Yes, Lucknow University campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Lucknow. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety. 

Q:   What are the departments at Kalyani University?
A: 

Kalyani University has 62 affiliated colleges under its aegis in the districts of Nadia and Murshidabad. Below are some of the affiliated institution of Kalyani University :

 

Affiliated Institutions of Kalyani University

Asannagar Madan Mohan Tarkalankar College

Berhampore College

Chakdaha College

Chapra Bangaljhi Mahavidyalaya

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar College

Dukhulal Nibaran Chandra College

Haringhata Mahavidyalaya

Jangipur College

₹16 K - 1 L
₹288 - 1.6 L
    – / –
– / –
    – / –
₹1.48 L
₹6 K - 60 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Is SVSU Meerut a good college?
A: 

Based on the reviews from various sources, Swami Vivekanand Subharti University (SVSU) in Meerut generally receives positive feedback regarding its infrastructure, faculty, and placements. The university offers good facilities like Wi-Fi-enabled campus, well-equipped labs, and spacious libraries. Faculty members are considered supportive, and the classrooms are described as neat and clean

. In terms of placements, SVSU has a decent track record with companies like Deloitte, Oracle, Infosys, TCS, Amazon, and Google visiting for recruitment. The average salary packages offered range from 6 LPA to 25,000 INR per month

. Overall, SVSU Meerut seems to be a favorable choice for students seeking a well-rounded educational experience with good placement opportunities and supportive infrastructure.

Q:   What is the overall intake at SCS Autonomous College for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at SCS Autonomous College goes up to 1642. Courses offerred by SCS Autonomous College are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   What is the fee for various courses at LNMU?
A: 

The fee structure at LNMU may vary for different courses and specialisation. Usually, the fee ranges betwenn INR 3.6K to INR 1.10 Lacs. However, total tuition fees for some of the popular courses are as follows:

CourseTotal Tuition Fees
BEdINR 1 Lacs
MBA/PGDMINR 50 K - INR 1.1 Lacs
BE/BTechINR 1.68 Lacs
BComINR 30 K - INR 4.8 K
Q:   Is St. Xavier's Kolkata a Tier 1 College?
A: 

Yes, St. Xavier's Kolkata is a Tier 1 College which is famous for its Science, Arts and Commerece courses. The institute is also ranked 8 in the Colleges category by the NIRF 2025.

Companies like Accenture, DE Shaw, PwC, Deloitte, EY, MCKinsey, Adobe, TCS, Well Fargo, etc. hire students from the college. 

Q:   Is IISU a known college/Institute?
A: 

IISU is a renowned institution offering MFA, M.A, M.Com, MSW, M.Sc, MBA/PGDM, MCA, B.Sc.B.Ed, B.A, B.Sc, B.Com, BFA, BBA, BCA. Students can choose these courses to embark on their careers in the field of Arts ( Fine / Visual / Performing ), Design, Mass Communication & Media, Humanities & Social Sciences, Accounting & Commerce, Science, Business & Management Studies, Hospitality & Travel, IT & Software, Teaching & Education. The institute is staffed with highly skilled and experienced faculty members dedicated to delivering these programs. IISU boasts an impressive review rating of 4.07 based on student feedback at Shiksha. Additionally, it has received a rating of 4.12 for Campus Life, 3.78 for Placements, 4.33 for Faculty, and 4.03 for Infrastructure.

name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaGovt
₹60 K - 2.4 L
₹64 K
Most preferred Courses for Teaching & Education
B.Ed (8661)
D.Ed (2299)
UG Diploma (1114)
M.Ed (1094)
B.A. (957)
M.A. (718)
B.P.Ed (611)
Certificate (545)
D.El.Ed (350)
M.P.Ed (249)
₹3 K
₹47.21 K
    – / –
₹62.1 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does Gautam Buddha University offers fee waiver?
A: 

Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:

CriteriaFee Waiver
Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering50% relaxation in fee
For students belonging to SC/ ST categories50% relaxation in fee
Wards of GBU employees50% exemption on tuition fee 
Q:   What are the course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai?
A: 

The course fees for the top programmes at TISS Mumbai are as follows:

  • MA Human Resource Management & Labour Relations (HRM & LR): INR 1.85 Lakhs.
  • Master of Hospital Administration (MHA): INR 1.45 Lakhs. 
  • MA in Social Entrepreneurship: INR 1.59 Lakhs.
  • BSW: INR 2.09 Lakhs.

Students must pay these course fees in either lump sum, yearly or semester-wise mode of payment.

Q:   Can one get AMU if their NEET PG score is 3632?
A: 

Candidates aspiring for AMU MD/ MS courses can check the table below to know which specialisation they are eligible for, with the rank of 3632 after NEET PG Last round 2025 results (General AI Category):

CourseAMU NEET PG cutoff 2025 (Last Round)
MS in Orthopaedics4057
MD in Psychiatry4103
MD in Paediatrics4615
MS in General Surgery6806
M.S. in Ophthalmology8201
MS in ENT (Otorhinolaryngology)12283
M.D. in Radiotherapy14279
MD in Anaesthesiology27756
MD in Pathalogy40897
Post Graduate Diploma in Ophthalmology47602
MD in Social and Preventive Medicine / Community Medicine55239
MD in Microbiology57323
MD in Forensic Medicine60098
MD in Pharmacology66259
MD in Biochemistry79424
MD in Physiology94683
MD in Anatomy102708
 
Note: The cutoff for other categories will vary. 
Q:   Is Central University of Jharkhand worth the competition?
A: 

Central University of Jharkhand ROI is quite decent. As per the Shiksha verified review, the university has received a rating of 3.8/5 for Value for Money. The placements are decent and over the years the university has seen a rise. Hence, Central University of Jharkhand is worth the competition. 

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

₹3.48 K - 1.28 L
₹39.2 K - 2.33 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2499)
1 - 3 Lakh (472)
3 - 5 Lakh (61)
5 - 7 Lakh (7)
7 - 10 Lakh (2)
10 - 15 Lakh (1)
> 15 Lakh (1)
₹30.88 K - 1.68 L
name
Map Pin IconMumbaiGovt
₹15 K - 2.07 L
₹1.48 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How can candidates join PRSU Raipur?
A: 

Pandit Ravi Shankar Shukla University Raipur admisison is based on merit and entrance exams. The university accepts national entrance exams such as CAT, MAT, XAT, ATMA, and others. Candidates need to take the course-specific entrance examinations at PRSU. The applications for PRSU admissions are accepted via both online and offline modes.

Q:   What is the overall national ranking of GNDU Amritsar?
A: 

Guru Nanak Dev University ranks among the top public state universities in India. In NIRF 2022 and 2023, it places at #44 and #48 under 'university category' and is ranked among the top 15 state public universities by leading national surveys such as India Today and The Outlook.

Q:   What is the ranking of Punjabi University Patiala?
A: 

PU University Patiala is consistently ranked by national bodies such as the National Institute Ranking Framework. As per the NIRF 2025, Punjabi University Patiala has been ranked at the 59th place in the 'Pharmacy' category.

Q:   How is the mess food at SNDT Women's University?
A: 

The mess food at SNDT Women's University is overally good and top-notch in terms of quality and quantity.

 Different varieties of food are served for breakfast, lunch, snacks, and dinner throughout the week. The food will not be served in rooms, and residents are not allowed to take food to their rooms.

 
Q:   What courses are offered by DAV College, Chandigarh?
A: 

DAV CHD offers a wide variety of programmes to students in different specialisations. The courses include the flagship programmes of MBA, MA, MSc, as well as different UG programs like BSc, BEd, BCom, etc. The institute is affiliated with Panjab University and the courses are also approved by AICTE and NCTE.

₹34 K - 63.32 K
₹35 K - 52 K
– / –
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹36 K - 96 K
– / –
₹50 K - 1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Teaching & Education Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I get direct admission at Acharya Nagarjuna University?
A: 

Direct admissions are not possible for many courses offered at Acharya Nagarjuna University. The mode of ANU College course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on entrance exams and merit. The accepted entrance exams are AP EAMCET,  JEE Main, and others. Students applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exam. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with valid scores, apply on the official website of Guntur Nagarjuna University.

Q:   How is Sewa Community College?
A: 

Sewa Community College has a good reputation for its academic programs and its commitment to providing students with a holistic education. The college also has a strong alumni network, which can help students with their job search after graduation.

Q:   Is Rabindra Bharati University a good university?
A: 

Rabindra Bharati University is recognised by the UGC and is also accredited by the NAAC. The university offers multi-disciplinary programmes at UG, PG, and doctoral levels in diverse streams such as Education, Social Science, Languages and Arts, among others. RBU also has a Centre for Distance and Online Education (CDOE) that offers distance education programmes. The Salt Lake Campus (Campus III) offers these distance learning courses. 

As per the students’ reviews on the Shiksha page, 75% of the recent batch was successfully placed in reputed companies. The highest package offered during the recent Rabindra Bharati University placements stood at INR 2.16 LPA. The top recruiters who participated during Rabindra Bharati University placements included Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, Wipro, ICICI Bank, TCS, Infosys, etc.

Q:   How can I take admission to RGC Bhopal for BSc?
A: 

For Rajeev Gandhi College Bhopal admissions students have to follow offline mode of admissions. A short guide for BSc admissions at RGC Bhopal is given below:

  1. Open the RGC Bhopal college page (rgcbhopal.org).
  2. Navigateto the 'Downloads' tab.
  3. Click on 'Admission Form'
  4. Download the pdf and print out the form.
  5. Fill out any required details and attach all required documents.
  6. Mail or submit to office of Principal at RGC Bhopal college.
Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by IES University for admission MBA?
A: 

For MBA admissions at IES University, the following entrance exam scores are accepted:

  1. CAT (Common Admission Test)
  2. MAT (Management Aptitude Test)
  3. CMAT (Common Management Admission Test)
  4. XAT (Xavier Aptitude Test)
  5. GMAT (Graduate Management Admission Test)

 Additionally, the university may also conduct its own entrance test or consider performance in personal interviews for final admission decisions.

    – / –
₹17.4 K