Chandigarh University (CU)
Video Play Icon17 Videos,
30 Photos
Chandigarh University (CU) Logo

Chandigarh University (CU) BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Admission, Eligibility, Placements

  • A+ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 7 May '26

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Chandigarh University BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 6L - 14.8L
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score50%
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25#31
India Today '23#65
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at Chandigarh University?
5thumbs up
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. CU has set records for engineering education & is ranked among the Best Engineering Colleges in Punjab, India.

The students pursuing BTech from the university get excellent placement offers. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively. 

Q:   Is there 100% placement in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. In academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and placed 10000 students of batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA. 

Q:   How many students were placed during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
5thumbs up
A: 

As per the latest report, the participating recruiters placed over 10000 students of the batch 2025. In 2024, the a total 9124 students were placed. Going back to 2023 placements, 7,500 students of the Chandigarh University (CU) were placed in reputed companies.

Chandigarh University (CU)
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Placements
  • Courses & Fees
  • Campus Life
  • Hostel Life
  • Admission Process

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 45 Courses
– / –
– / –
12.24 L
– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
10.32 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
11.16 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
13.08 L
– / –
– / –
13.56 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

– / –
– / –
14.84 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Chandigarh University BTech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 3 - 4 years)
₹ 5.97 L - 14.84 L
₹ 3.2 L - 4.92 L
₹ 2 K
₹ 15 K
₹ 9.34 L - 19.93 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.1/5 (3610 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   Is Chandigarh University good for going abroad?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University can be considered a good option to go abroad since it has tie-ups with more than colleges in 65 countries. The university provides the opportunity which allows a student to complete an initial part of degree (1 or 2 years) at Chandigarh University and transfer to Foreign Country to complete their degree from a foreign University. The benefits of te course and this opportunity is as follows:

  • Foreign tuition fee is decreased to up to 50% as the initial part of course is done at CU. Also, the possibilities of scholarships is very high.
  • Some universities have relaxed the entry criteria (IELTS/ GRE/ GMAT waived off) for candidates who opt for ICTS
  • Part-time job is allowed for students for up to 20 hours per week providing financial stability to the students
  • Working visa rights abroad after graduation of 1-3 years
  • High visa success rate 

Some of the UG and PG courses for which the same assistance is offered at CU include:

  • UG courses: BBA/ BCOM.BCA, CSE, Civil engineering, HHM, Mechanical Engr., Electrical Engr.,   Journalism, Film and TV Studies, Agriculture, Biotechnology
  • PG courses: MBA, MCOM, MCA, Masters in engineering, Master of Professional Studies in Information Technology (MPS)
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Chandigarh University (CU) - B.Tech also showed interest in

Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
₹4.50 L
Noida
#47 NIRF
₹7.48 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
₹10.01 L
Noida
#37 NIRF
₹7.48 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Vadodara
₹4.35 L
Dehradun
₹22.41 L
Delhi
#30 NIRF
₹5.32 L
Andhra Pradesh - Other
₹18.00 L
Jaipur
#58 NIRF
₹4.69 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Chandigarh University BTech Admission Dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
25 Oct '25 - 30 May '26
CUCET 2026 Phase 1 Application FormOngoing
25 Oct '25 - 31 May '26
CUCET 2026 Phase 1 ExamOngoing
DatesPast Events
15 May '26
B.E. / B.Tech Last Date to Apply for CUCET
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Can I get direct admission in Chandigarh University?
A: 

No, direct admission is not valid for any of the UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. The university conducts CUCET exam to offer admission to eligible candidates. All the aspirants must qualify for this exam with a valid score. The admission process starts with CUCET registrations. Candidates can check out the exam pattern and CUCET syllabus to prepare for the exam, which will help them score well. 

Q:   What is the hostel fee for girls in CU?
A: 

Chandigarh University provides separate hostel facility to female students. The hostel fee for boys and girls are same. However, the charges may differ as per the number of students sharing one room. Find below the fee breakup around the hostel fee for girl candidates at Chandigarh University:

Accomodation Type

Non-AC Rooms (Per Annum)

AC Rooms (Per Annum)

4 Seater (for Boys & Girls)

INR 1.2 lakh

NA

3 Seater (for International Girls only)

NA

INR 1.51 lakh

Q:   What is the fee structure for BTech in Chandigarh University?
A: 

The tuition fee for a four-year BTech course at Chandigarh University ranges between INR 5.1 lakh - INR 12.7 lakh. This fee is inclusive of the fee for all the BTech, BTech (Lateral Entry) B.E. + M.E. (Integrated) specialisations. However, this information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the Chandigarh University BTech fees. There are other fee components such as Examination and Security deposits of INR 2,000 that also need to be paid at the time of admission.

Q:   What is the schedule for CUCET cutoff 2025?
A: 

CUCET cutoff 2025 will be released after the scores are out. Tabulated below are the latest schedule for CUCET cutoff 2025: 

DatesUpcoming Dates
01 Jul ' 25 - 10 Sep ' 25CUCET 2025 Application Form - Phase 2
01 Jul ' 25 - 11 Sep ' 25CUCET 2025 Exam Dates - Phase 2

Chandigarh University BTech Admission 2026: How to Apply?

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   How can I get admission to BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers a four-year course of BTech. Admission to this course is completely entrance-based. To apply for this course, the general eligibility is to pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and any two of these subjects: Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology with a minimum 50-60% aggregate (45% in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST category). However, the eligibility criteria slightly vary for some specific specialisations. Once students fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course, they can appear for CUCET, which is an in-house entrance exam of Chandigarh University. For those who are seeking to get admission to the Chandigarh University BTech course, it is mandatory for them to qualify for this exam with a valid score.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How to apply for BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University application process for BTech is conducted in both online and offline modes. Find below the steps for Chandigarh University application process:

Online application process mentioned below:

  1. Register on the official website and create the credentials to log in to the application form.
  2. Log in using the credentials created in the previous step, fill in the complete application form with all the required details. Followed by it, pay the application fee of INR 1,000 as per the shortlisted course and then submit the form.

Offline application process mentioned below:

For offline registration, candidates need to submit the application form at the University campus or admission office. Find out about the offline application process in the following steps:

  1. Download the application form from the official website of Chandigarh University.
  2. Pay an application amount of INR 1,000 via challan.
  3. Submit the form at CU campus/ admission office.
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   How can I take admission in Chandigarh University?
A: 

The Chandigarh University admission process consists mainly of three steps. Find below the detailed  Chandigarh University Application Process:

  1. Chandigarh University Application Process: Apply online on the official website of Chandigarh University. Candidates must also pay an application fee of INR 1,000 before submitting the application form.
  2. Chandigarh University Selection Criteria via CUCET: The registered candidates are required to appear for the CUCET entrance exam on their chosen date. Chandigarh University admissions are entirely entrance-based for all courses. Candidates must qualify for CUCET to get admission. The final result will be released by the university after the commencement of the selection rounds.
  3. Chandigarh University Final Seat Allotment: Candidates whose names appeared on the result list will be required to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats within a stipulated deadline.
AskShikshaGPT on App

Chandigarh University BTech Curriculum

SpecializationCurriculum
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering,Chandigarh University (CU)
B.E. in Biotechnology,Chandigarh University (CU)
B.E. (Hons.) in CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) in association with IBM,Chandigarh University (CU)
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) in Collaboration with IBM,Chandigarh University (CU)
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering,Chandigarh University (CU)
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Curriculum
Q:   What is the BTech course structure at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers BTech course for a duration of four years in the stream of Engineering. This course is offered across 21 specialisations. These are Automobile Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechatronics, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, etc. There are other CSE sub-specialisations, which are offered in association with TCS and IBM. For detailed information regarding all BTech specialisations, click here.

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Chandigarh University BTech Seats 2026

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   How many seats are available for BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers BTech course in various specialisations. The seat allotment to all BTech specialisations is done through a common selection process. Find below the seat bifurcation for popular BTech specialisations:

CoursesSeats
Civil Engineering240
Computer Engineering180
Computer Science and Engineering120
Electronics and Communication Engineering60
Chemical Engineering60

Chandigarh University BTech Placements

Chandigarh University (CU) UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
7.5 LPA8 LPA8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
48%33%35%
Students placed154210641087
% Passing Students92%91%94%
Students admitted
Info Icon
323432223125
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
673610614
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
613974
Students graduated
Info Icon
298729212933
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 3431 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   What is the highest package offered to BTech students during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
2thumbs up
A: 

The highest domestic and international package offered during Chandigarh University BTech placements 2024-2025 are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024-2025)

Highest international package

INR 1.7 crore per annum

Highest domestic package

INR 59.9 LPA

Q:   What is the average placements package offered at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The average package offered to the batch 2025 is yet to be published on the official website. In 2024, the average package offered during Chandigarh University placements was INR 9.54 LPA. In 2023, it was INR 8 LPA.

Q:   What is the highest placement package of Chandigarh University?
2thumbs up
A: 

The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. Both packages were secured by the BTech students. The students of the MBA and Hotel Management batch 2025 secured the highest salary of INR 28 LPA and INR 18 LPA, respectively.

Q:   Does Chandigarh University provide consistent placement in BTech CSE?
A: 

The key highlights of Chandigarh University CSE and IT Engineering branch placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

CSE / IT Statistics (2025)

Companies visited

122

Students placed

2,030

Highest package (international)

INR 1.7 crore per annum

Chandigarh University BTech Ranking

Publisher202320242025
NIRF383231
India Today65– / –– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What is the rank of Chandigarh University for BTech?
A: 

Chandigarh University has been ranked for its Engagement category courses for three consecutive years by NIRF. As per the seeing the last years' ranking trends, the university has managed to level up its position in the list of top 100 colleges in India for Engineering courses. Find below the ranking trends for the year 2022 and 2023 for CU BTech courses:

Publisher202120222023
NIRF384538
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Chandigarh University (CU) with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 5.97 L - 14.84 L#31 NIRF, 2025
₹ 7.07 LPA₹ 4.5 L - 36 L#48 NIRF, 2025
₹ 6 LPA - 6.5 LPA₹ 7.48 L - 20.36 L#47 NIRF, 2025
₹ 6 LPA₹ 9.08 L - 17.6 L#37 NIRF, 2025
₹ 10 LPA - 11.89 LPA₹ 10.01 L - 20.56 L#29 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 5.32 L - 7.4 L#30 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon3407 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Chandigarh University (CU)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies of our college are Amazon, Google, Microsoft, IBM, Cognizant, Wipro, Mindtree, Microland, etc.
Based on 972 Reviews
DislikesView All
I think only a few students get an internship because they lack skills, But it is pretty clear that this college offers abundant opportunities.
Based on 246 Reviews
B
Buniyaad Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.8
4Placements3Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Satisfied with the curriculum and placements, but lacks in infrastructure and teaching skills.
Placements: The percent of students who get placed in my course is quite decent. The highest package offered is 1.2 crores per annum. The average package offered ranges from 7-8 LPA, which is good. Top companies like EY, Adobe, and Flipkart visit the college every year. The internship ratio is not so good. Companies offer different roles and mainly focus on software engineers.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure of the course department and hostel is not up to date as there is much rush in the building every time. In hostels, there is no lift. There is a big line whenever we go to the mess. The quality of food is not up to the mark. It also provides us with Wi-Fi and medical facilities.
Faculty: The course curriculum is vast. We will be learning plenty of subjects which we have never heard of, and learning all those new subjects is fun. The drawback is that teachers sometimes do not have the proper knowledge of what they are teaching. The marking is very tight. The relative marking goes so much higher that it gets difficult to get a good grade sometimes.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
R
N
Rahul +4 othersfound this accurate
M
Manvendra Singh Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
1.6
2Placements2Infrastructure1Faculty2Crowd & Campus Life1Value for Money
No good return on investment in this university for all the students.
Placements: Almost 20% of students will get placed in 2025. The highest package is 1.7 crore, the average is around 6 LPA, and the lowest is 3 LPA. The top recruitment companies are TCS, Wipro, and Infosys. About internships, mostly good internships are available for students through off-campus placements, while very few students get on-campus internships. I have no idea about the top roles.
Infrastructure: Wifi speed is not very good, but can be said to be okay. Labs are decent, classrooms are not good; benches in the last rows are broken in many classrooms. The library is decent and provides an environment for studies. If someone's faculty is good, then he or she will get good marks in practicals, and if someone's is bad, then better luck next time.
Faculty: Some teachers are decent, but others are a burden to handle. They are so boring. Otherwise, teachers are qualified. The course curriculum is not up to the mark. Some irrelevant subjects are also there in the course, which are unnecessary, like UHP. For passing, it is not tough at all. You can pass by studying in one or two days, but for scoring good grades, it is quite difficult because of the paper level and tough marking by faculties.
Other: I have no option left; that's why I chose this college. The best thing about my course is that it is a lot of money and only takes a degree. Otherwise, there’s nothing special in it. Seriously, I am not kidding. The college focuses on placement rather than just taking money, which should improve. Events and fests are decent, and all types of cultural events are organised. The campus crowd is very large. Scholarships are at a large level, and the campus surroundings are decent in nature. Extracurricular activities are quite decent.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
Thumbs Up Icon(3) Thumbs Down Icon3 people found this helpful
M
Mohit Soni Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.0
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Campus life & career-ready.
Placements: Around 60% of the students get placed per year. The placements kick start right from the 6th semester. My placements will start in Feb 2026. It depends on your skills, your personality, and your communication skills. The average package offered to CSE students is 8 LPA.
Infrastructure: The hostel facilities are not that good personally. The rooms are small, and all of them are either 4 or 5-seater rooms with only coolers provided. The AC's are provided to only international students. The mess food is very bland. We have a dispensary with all facilities available. The classrooms are fully equipped, and libraries are well-built with proper infrastructure and Wi-Fi provided.
Faculty: The faculty of Chandigarh University is well-educated. They are fully aware of the theoretical knowledge of the subjects and brief ideas of the core subjects. We have technical trainees for practical subjects, well aware of coding and technology skills.
Other: I will pass out in 2027. I chose this course as AI is the new trend. I would like to improve the course curriculum and timetable, give multiple breaks except lunch break for relaxation. We have multiple events, both cultural and knowledgeable. Currently, we are celebrating the International Dance & Music Festival. I have maintained my 50% scholarship to date.
Reviewed on 20 Jan 2026Read More
R
N
Rahul +2 othersfound this accurate
A
Abhinav Pathak Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.4
4Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Good placement and perfect study place.
Placements: In my course, approximately 85 percent of students get placed in various companies. The highest salary in previous years is 57LPA with a average package of 7LPA for general placements. Top recruiting companies are Adobe, ServiceNow, Microsoft etc.
Infrastructure: Top class infrastructure, clean and clear buildings with labs for each case/condition. Perfect space for letting our energy out. Wi-Fi facility, libraries in each building block. Canteens, food services, water supply at every end possible, Medical services available 24 hours and emergency services as well.
Faculty: Teachers are extremely helpful and educated. We have trainers that come from the actual tech industry which helps us a lot. The course curriculum is relevant and upt to date with current industry standards. Overall the course structure and exams are moderately difficult but totally worth the work.
Other: A lot of students are here but the education is worth the money spent. A lot of external support for projects, papers etc. Our college has very good facilities, study plans, curriculum etc.
Reviewed on 19 Jan 2026Read More
V
S
Vishnu +2 othersfound this accurate
S
Sidharth Kumar Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Chandigarh University has strong placements, global exposure and industry ready learning.
Placements: Batch 2021 to 2025 has the highest placement record of around 90 to 95 percent. The highest package was around 1.7 crore per annum and the average package is around 8 to 10 LPA. Top recruiters are Microsoft, Cognizant, IBM etc. Top roles offered are Data Analyst and AI and ML.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure has developed a lot from previous times to the current time like including multipurpose rooms, Apple Labs, and IoT Labs. The facilities in the hostels are quite impressive with washing machines on each floor and the mess is clean too. The games and sports are organized every year. People from other universities even come to participate in these sports.
Faculty: Teachers are highly qualified and educated in the subjects that they are teaching. They update their way of teaching and change the curriculum according to the demand of the IT Industry. The level of the examinations is not very difficult, the topics that are covered only in class are included in the paper.
Other: The reason for choosing this course is that I am passionate about software and its workings since my childhood. The events are really enthusiastic, Pulkit and Varun Sharma came for their movie promotions and the DJ nights are really very good.
Reviewed on 18 Jan 2026Read More
V
P
Vishnu +1 othersfound this accurate
M
Mohan Krishna Bodepudi Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2028
3.4
3Placements3Infrastructure3Faculty4Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Indias No. 1 private university in 2023.
Placements: 40 to 45 percent currently, now the drives are not going on, but they will be for the remaining students the second time. 1cr is the highest package and the lowest is not clear but the average is 8 LPA. Amazon, Deloitte, Wipro, and Cognizant are top recruiters. Based on student skill the company offered 10k+ jobs .
Infrastructure: Good and well structured campus Wi-Fi is available. Good and decent classrooms well resource library with Wi-Fi. Good but not like it is okay, not that bad. We have a separate sports complex. Good and healthy mess food with tasty canteen food.
Faculty: They help the student make the understanding of every student in their comfort zone and enlighten every student but easy way with real life examples. They need to think about it and make it more interesting and better. They are tough enough to make the student knowledgeable with good invigilation.
Other: It totally depends on the students mindset and their ambition. The syllabus is more than enough. Arrangements will be great and covered also max it is student wishes to come or not.
Reviewed on 12 Jan 2026Read More
R
N
Rahul +3 othersfound this accurate
View All 3,723 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University BTech Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Are scholarships awarded to BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University offers scholarships to students based on CUCET scores. Students can also avail scholarships based on their scores/ rank in JEE Main. The details for scholarships offered on the basis of CUCET are as follows:

Scores in CUCETCUCET Phase 1: Percentage of WaiverCUCET Phase 2: Percentage of Waiver
90.01 - 100100%100%
80 - 90 marks50%40%
70 - 79.9940%30%
60 - 69.9930%20%
50 - 59.9925%15%
40 - 49.9915%10%
30 - 39.99EligibleEligible

For Engineering courses, scholarships are also offered based on JEE-Mains (AIR). At maximum, 5% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme. The scholarship percent and AIR for JEE Main qualifiers are given below:

All India Rank (AIR)% of Scholarship (On Sem fee)
Upto 25000100%
25001 to 5000075%
50001 to 7500050%
75001 to 10000020%
100001 to 12500010%

For more scholarship information, click here

Chandigarh University BTech 2026 FAQs

Q:   What is the last date of admission in Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2026 are ongoing and will mostly close by May 2026. Register online on the official website of the university for admissions.

Q:   Can I get seat in BTech at Chandigarh University through JEE Main?
A: 

No, Chandigarh University does not provide admission to BTech via JEE Main. Admission to BTech are entirely based on CUCET scores. Chandigarh University conducts CUCET in two phases. Candidates must qualify for the exam with a valid score. However, the university considers JEE Main rank for providing scholarships to top rank holders. 

Q:   What is the Chandigarh University BTech CSE syllabus?
A: 

The BTech CSE programme of Chandigarh University include subjects related to the field of Computer Science. Students enroled in this programme get to study different concepts of programming languages and more. To make students industry ready, there are both theory and practical subjects in the curriculum.

Some of the subjects covered in the course are as follows:

  • Physics for Engineers
  • Fundamentals of Computer Programming
  • Discrete Mathematics
  • Computer Networks
  • Data Mining, etc.
Q:   How to join integrated BTech programme at Chandigarh University?
A: 

At Chandigarh University students can study a dual degree of Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) + Master of Engineering (M.E.) for a duration of five years. As per the eligibility requirements of this course, students need to pass Class 12 with a minimum of 50% aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and one additional subject from Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology. Admissions will be given to those who have a valid score of CUCET. This integrated course is offered across eight specialisations, of which three are Industry-Sponsored progammes, that are offered in collaboration with IBM and Virtusa.

Q:   Is there any need to give JEE Main to get Chandigarh University?
A: 

No, JEE Main is not compulsory for BTech admission at Chandigarh University. The admission is completely possible without a score of JEE Main. The university conducts its own CUCET entrance exam and students are selected based on their score in the respective entrance exam. Those who fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course and apply via a valid score of CUCET have a high chance to get admission to BTech at Chandigarh University. However, candidates can avail the scholarship benefits of Chandigarh University with their JEE Main score/ rank.

Q:   Does Chandigarh University accept CUET scores?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2023 to various UG and PG courses is based on CUCET scores. CUCET stands for Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test. CUCET is a National level online entrance test conducted by Chandigarh University. Candidates who wish to apply to courses BE (Bachelor of Engineering), BPharma, DPharm, MPharma (Pharmaceutics), MPharma (Pharmacology), MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy), MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), MBA, Integrated Law programs (BA LLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) and Integrated Law (LLM) must compulsorily appear for the entrance exam. Hence, Chandigarh University accepts CUCET scores and not CUET scores, which is completely different from CUCET. 

Q:   How much percentage is required for Chandigarh University?
A: 

To get admission to UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility requirements for the respective courses. The eligibility criteria may differ for all UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. Find below the course-wise required percentage at Chandigarh University:

Popular Courses

Eligibility

BE/ BTech

Pass Class 12 with minimum 50% aggregate

MBA

UG degree with at least 50% aggregate

BCA

Class 12 with minimum 55% aggregate from a recognised board

BBA

Class 12 with at least 50% aggregate

MCA

UG degree with at minimum 50% aggregate

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate

BSc

Class 12 in Science Stream with Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics as compulsory subjects with at least 45% - 50% aggregate

BCom (Hons)

Pass Class 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate

BPharma

Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate

LLM

LLB with at least 50% aggregate

MTech

UG degree in relevant field of Engineering with at least 55% aggregate

MSc

BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate

Q:   What is the CUCET Counselling process for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2024 to BParma, MPharma, BA LLB and LLM is based on CUCET Counselling 2024. Mentioned below is the step-wise process for Chandigarh University CUCET Counselling: 

Step 1: Once the candidates are qualified as per CUCET eligibility criteria, they need to prepare and upload Statement of Purpose (SOP). 

Step 2: Submit fee if INR 10,000

Step 3: Appear before the university for counselling and personal interaction as per the counselling schedule 

Step 4: The final results will be declared on the basis of Counselling, CUCET Score, SOP and Personal Interaction. 

 

Q:   Is CUCET required for BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test -CUCET is conducted by the university for admission of candidates into BTech and other UG courses. Students must qualify the test for admission to the university. The university conducts this exam in two phases. 

Q:   Which top companies participated during Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

More than 1300 recruiters visited the Chandigarh University for the placement session 2024-2025  Some of the the top recruiters include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Arcesium, Adobe, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm, Philips, Goldman Sachs, Toshiba, etc. These recruiters placed students in various sectors and offered new-age job profiles.

Q:   Where do Chandigarh University alumni work?
A: 

As per unofficial sources, Chandigarh University alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, and brightening up the name of Amity University globally. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector. The sector-wise distribution of Chandigarh University alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:

Chandigarh University Alumni
Q:   What is the last date for Chandigarh University BTech application?
A: 

The admission process for Chandigarh University starts with the registrations of CUCET, which is an in-house entrance exam of Chandigarh University. The registration process for Phase 1 lasted till May 30, 2024. After the completion of the first phase exams, the application window opened for the second phase. The last exam of CUCET Phase 1 was conducted on May 31, 2024.

Q:   Can we take direct admission in Chandigarh University BTech course?
A: 

Direct admission to a four-year BTech course is not possible as every aspirant who is seeking admission to this course has to appear for an entrance exam conducted by the university. The university has a provision to offer admission to the direct second year of BTech through Lateral Entry, but admission to this course is also done through the same admission process. The eligibility criteria slightly differ from a four-year BTech course. The website of Chandigarh University website also mentions nothing about direct admission, candidates can reach out to the admission office for their query resolution.

Q:   How are the Pharmacy placements at Chandigarh University?
A: 

The key highlights of Chandigarh University Pharmacy placements in recent past are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics

Highest package

INR 4.38 LPA

Companies visited  

27+

Students selected

159

Q:   How many recruiters offered package above INR 20 LPA at Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

As per the latest report, over 40 MNCs visited the CU campus and offered package of INR 20 LPA and above during CU placements 2025. The total number of companies that offered package above INR 20 LPA over the last few years during Chandigarh University placements are presented below:

Placement Year

Companies offered above INR 20 LPA   

2021

30

2022

30+

2023

31

2024

50+

2025

40+

Q:   How many companies offered package above INR 15 LPA during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

More than 50 MNCs have visited the campus and offered package of INR 15 LPA and above during the recent Chandigarh University placements 2025. The total number of companies that offered package above INR 15 LPA over the past few years during Chandigarh University placements are presented below:

Placement Year

Companies offered above INR 15 LPA   

2021

30+

2022

50+

2023

52

2024

60+

2025

50+

qna

Chandigarh University (CU)

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 4 days ago

Dear reader,

Candidates usually need a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in Class 12 (with English) or an equivalent qualification in order to pursue Hotel Management at LPU. With the help of this easily accessible qualifying requirement and the LPUNEST entrance and scholarship exam, prospective profess

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 years ago

The employment capacity in the hospitality industry is quite high and it is now experiencing phenomenal growth due to an exceptional jump in Indian and International tourism. Throughout the journey of making a career in the hospitality industry, students learn to think strategically and can be a par

...Read more

H

Himanshu Rohilla

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 2 weeks ago

Dear reader,

Through specialised studios and live projects that mimic real-world media situations, Chandigarh University offers hands-on experience. In a similar vein, Lovely Professional University (LPU) is a top option with a curriculum created by professionals and top-notch, industry-standard lab

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

Dear reader,

After completing the 12th PCM, you normally need to pass the CUCET entrance test and have a minimum of 50% aggregate marks in Physics and Mathematics in order to enroll in Chandigarh University's B.Tech ECE program. As an alternative, Lovely Professional University (LPU) provides a top-

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

To get admission in Hotel Management at Lovely Professional University, you generally need at least 50% marks in your 12th (10+2) from a recognized board, with English as a subject. This is the basic eligibility requirement, not a competitive cutoff.

If you meet this percentage, you are eligible to a

...Read more

6603076
Vidushi Sharma

Contributor-Level 8

Content authored by:

author image
Manori Sahni

Updated on May 7, 2026

Chandigarh University (CU)
Take a look at Campus

Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(1)Computer Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(2)Chroma Labs
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(3)2D Animation Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(1)
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(2)

Online courses
you may be interested in

Chandigarh University (CU)
Contact Information

Address

NH-95 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway, Mohali
Chandigarh ( Punjab)

Phone
8146651550

(For general query)

9915999223

(For admission query)

Email
info@cumail.in

(For general query)

admissions@cumail.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->