Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
There are nearly 458 colleges in India that offer Instrumentation Technology courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 272, public / government: 169 and public private: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Instrumentation Technology in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Instrumentation Technology colleges in India like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Instrumentation Technology in I
There are nearly 458 colleges in India that offer Instrumentation Technology courses in full-time mode of study, division of colleges by ownership is private: 272, public / government: 169 and public private: 12.
Location wise
There are colleges offering the Instrumentation Technology in major cities and states all over India. The following table lists all the prominent cities where these colleges are located:
| Location Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Tamil Nadu | 104 Colleges |
| Maharashtra | 49 Colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 49 Colleges |
| Kerala | 40 Colleges |
| Delhi/NCR | 32 Colleges |
| Chennai | 29 Colleges |
| Karnataka | 27 Colleges |
| West Bengal | 27 Colleges |
| Gujarat | 25 Colleges |
| Coimbatore | 19 Colleges |
| Madhya Pradesh | 18 Colleges |
| Tamil Nadu - Other | 18 Colleges |
| Andhra Pradesh | 16 Colleges |
| Orissa | 16 Colleges |
| Rajasthan | 15 Colleges |
| Mumbai (All) | 15 Colleges |
| Kolkata | 14 Colleges |
| Haryana | 13 Colleges |
| Pune | 13 Colleges |
| Bangalore | 13 Colleges |
Specializations
There are various specialisations offered by Instrumentation Technology colleges in India like Computer Science Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Civil Engineering. Tabulated below is the specialisations offered by no. of colleges
| Specialization Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 6912 Colleges |
| Mechanical Engineering | 6554 Colleges |
| Civil Engineering | 6208 Colleges |
| Electrical Engineering | 5625 Colleges |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 4774 Colleges |
| Electronics Engineering | 2759 Colleges |
| Information Technology | 2378 Colleges |
| Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning | 1874 Colleges |
| Automobile Engineering | 1151 Colleges |
| VLSI Design | 858 Colleges |
| Structural Engineering | 853 Colleges |
| Power Engineering | 812 Colleges |
| Chemical Engineering | 593 Colleges |
| Communications Engineering | 466 Colleges |
| Instrumentation Technology | 458 Colleges |
| Production Engineering | 438 Colleges |
| Agriculture & Farm Engineering | 421 Colleges |
| Biotechnology Engineering | 414 Colleges |
| Cyber Security | 412 Colleges |
| Telecommunication Engineering | 406 Colleges |
Entrance Exams
Applicants must pass a variety of national, state, or university-level entrance exams. The top entrance exams for various colleges offering Instrumentation Technology in India are listed in the table below:
| Exam Details | Colleges |
|---|---|
| JEE Main | 109 Colleges |
| ISC | 101 Colleges |
| CBSE 12th | 100 Colleges |
| GATE | 68 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 12th | 59 Colleges |
| CBSE 10th | 53 Colleges |
| ICSE | 49 Colleges |
| MHT CET | 26 Colleges |
| WBJEE | 20 Colleges |
| KEAM | 17 Colleges |
| Tamilnadu 10th | 15 Colleges |
| OJEE | 13 Colleges |
| Maharashtra HSC | 13 Colleges |
| GUJCET | 12 Colleges |
| JEECUP | 12 Colleges |
| CEETA | 11 Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | 10 Colleges |
| KCET | 10 Colleges |
| UPTAC | 10 Colleges |
| Kerala SSLC | 9 Colleges |
Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
M Kumarasamy College of Engineering offers various scholarships to students based on merit. Students could also avail the following government scholarships at the institute:
- BC/ MBC/ DNC scholarship
- SC/ ST scholarship
DY Patil College of Engineering cutoffs 2026 are not out yet & will be updated once out. As per the recent cutoff stats, DY Patil Akurdi cutoff 2025 was released via MHT CET entrance exam for admission to the BTech course. For the General AI category students, the last round cutoff range was between 35834 and 99038 for BTech admission.
The recruiters that participate in CEM Kolaghat placements follow the following selection procedure:
Step 1: Shortlisting candidates as per the company criteria
Step 2: Aptitude Test/ Technical Test- written or online
Step 3: Group Discussion
Step 4: Technical Interview
Step 5: HR Interview
The overall placement record of amity school of engineering and technology is fairly decent in past few decades where some of the top recruiting companies have visited in the campus drives and picked up bunch of students like amazon, TCS,
Some detailed info. About placements in Amity University are given below
During Amity University Placements 2021, a total of 2280 offers were offered by 340 companies. 51 Global Fortune companies and 41 best IT companies and 6 consulting companies participated in the placement drive whereas 26 new recruiters also participated. During the placement drive of 2021, the highest CTC stood at INR 21.5 LPA and the average CTC stood at INR 5 LPA. 12 companies offered a package of INR 12 LPA or more whereas 108 companies offered a package of INR 5 LPA or more. Some of the top recruiters like DXC Technologies, Capgemini, Accenture, Optum, Shell, and Cisco participated in the placement drive of 2021.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
SET is a national-level entrance exam conducted for admission to various undergraduate courses. SET 2026 will be conducted in the computer-based test mode. The difficulty level of the SET exam is usually easy to moderate. But, a few questions might trick your mind and can be time-consuming.
General Knowledge and Analytical and Logical Reasoning are easier than the Quantitative Aptitude section. In 2025, according to the students who appeared for the SET session 1 exam, the SET exam was moderate. The General English section was the easiest of all four sections. The Quantitative Aptitude section was the toughest, and the other two sections were moderate to easy. The overall difficulty level of the SET question paper was moderate. Students who appeared for the SET 2025 session 2 exam said that the overall difficulty level was easy. Again, the General English section was the easiest. In this session, the Analytical and Logical Reasoning section was also easy to moderate. The Quant section was easy to moderate, and the General Knowledge section was difficult.
Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering offers a BTech in Mechanical Engineering which is a 4 year programme offered with an annual intake of 120 students. The Institute offers admission to the respective course based on Class 12 or its equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ Technical Vocational subject/ Computer Science/ Information Technology/ Informatics Practices/ Agriculture/ Engineering Graphics/ Business Studies/ Electronics/ Entrepreneurship. Candidates must have obtained at least 45% (at least 40% marks, in case of Economically Weaker Section belonging to Maharashtra State only) in the above subjects taken together are eligible to apply. In addition to this, candidate must have appeared in all the subjects in MHT-CET and should obtain non zero score in MHT-CET.
As of early 2026 Siddhartha Academy of Higher Education maintains stable, top tier reputation in Vijayawada with its engineering programs ranked in 151-200 band by NIRF 2025.
Established in 1983, Vishwakarma Institute of Technology (VIT) Pune is a number of the fundamental personal engineering faculties in Maharashtra, The BTech program may be the organization's flagship course, with prospective college students eligible to use and sit down for the MHT CET and JEE Mains Exam for admission. The most popular Courses are for B.Tech. Listed beneath are the B.Tech courses and their total quantity of seats. Chemical Engineering: 63 Computer Engineering: 252 Electronics and Telecommunications Engineering:189 Information Technology: 189 Instrumentation and Control Engineering: 63 Mechanical Engineering: 189 Artificial Intelligence and Data Science: 189 Computer Science and Engineering 126 Computer Science and Engineering ( Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning ): 126 The median profits after placement from these Courses is 6.Three LPA. In addition you can check the official website.
Yes, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in center of Chennai. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
- Online news portals and educational websites also post SSET cutoff information. Doing a search for "SSET 2023 cutoff" will yield pertinent, recent articles.
- The institute typically releases the cutoff data following each counseling round of admissions.
- Candidates can reach the SSET admissions office at 0120-4570000 for the most accurate information.
- On their official website by searching on google, the most detailed cutoff of college you will find here ( category -wise, as well as specialisation wise).
- Anyone can also find college cutoffs on educational portals such college dekho, college batch, shiksha, college 360 etc.
- Check if the college posts updates on cutoffs following counseling rounds on its Facebook and Twitter pages.
- You can also finance cutoffsa on college notice boards.
Sam Higginbottom University of Agriculture, Technology and Sciences provides the flagship Bachelor of Science (BSc) program, which provides a solid Scientific foundation to students. The course is available in various specializations, and is geared towards the Agricultural fields. The SHUATS BSc programme is available in various relevant specializations like Nursing, Agriculture, Biotechnology, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Community Science, among others.
KCG College of Technology is not very difficult to get admission to, if the candidates are able to secure a minimum aggregate of 45% in Class 12, for courses such as BTech. Whereas, for courses such as MTech, candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in graduation. Moreover, candidates must qualify entrance exams such as TNEA, TANCET or other equivalent exams. Candidates can apply for admission online through the official website for the same and enrol for candidature.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
The topic routers at SRMCEM were JK cement, Vodafone, Jio, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Adani, HDFC, Adobe, HCL, Morgan Stanley.
The highest package offered was 25 LPA from Morgan Stanley.
The average Package is also decent enough which is about INR 9 LPA.
The percentage is also good which is about 90% in Computer Science and 65 percentage in all other branches.
Yes, VIT Vellore campus is safe for girls and boys. The college campus is located in Tamil Nadu. It has a good connection with roads and public transports. CCTV cameras are installed in the campus to keep a check on students safety.
Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP), which is sponsored by the AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education).
As of now, IIT Delhi has released the placement data 2026 that is updated till Dec 2025. As per the report, a total of 1,275 offers including PPOs have been. More than 1,140 students have been placed during IIT Delhi placements 2026. The highest package 2026 has not been released yet.
Above 300 PPOs have been already made this year, which is 33% higher as compared with 2025. 35 international offers were made in 2026. Top recruiters such as Amazon, Accenture, Google, Goldman Sachs and American Express visited the campus.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.
Commonly asked questions On Instrumentation Technology colleges in India
Yes, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani is a decent choice for BPharm. The institute has been ranked 5th position by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2022) in the Pharmacy category. In 2021, BITS Pilani was ranked 3rd position by the NIRF. Talking about BITS Pilani placements, the median package stood at INR 30 LPA during BITS Pilani placements 2023. Further, the overall average package recorded during BITS Pilani placements 2023 stood at INR 30.37 LPA.
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports, more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only.
NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.