Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.E./M.Tech
GATE
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (721)
  • (150)
  • (1)
  • (33)
  • (4)
  • (9)
  • (100)
  • (417)
  • (10)
  • (118)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (558)
  • (17)
  • (5)
  • (14)
  • (164)
  • (67)
  • (154)
  • (36)
  • (12)
  • (34)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (324)
  • (14)
  • (21)
  • (33)
  • (38)
  • (26)
  • (4)
  • (2)
  • (12)
  • (103)
  • (48)
  • (44)
  • (1)
  • (59)
  • (1)
  • (515)
  • (16)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (41)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (2)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (700)
  • (1213)
  • (111)
  • (23)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (20)
  • (77)
  • (241)
  • (452)
2,031 results

M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.57 L
– / –
₹1 L
₹2.4 L
– / –
₹4.94 L
₹97.39 K - 1.72 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Who is eligible for SR Group of Institutions MTech?
A: 

To apply for SR Group of Institutions M.Tech programme, students must fulfil the eligibility. The eligibility is to have a valid BTech or graduation degree in relevant stream from a recognised university.

Q:   How many students can do M.Tech at University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering?
A: 

Approximately 10000 students can do M.Tech at university Visvesvaraya College of Engineering. The M.Tech program at University Visvesvaraya College of Engineering (UVCE) in Bangalore has a duration of 2 years. The college offers 22 M.Tech specializations for engineering aspirants. To pursue an M.Tech. degree at UVCE, candidates must have a Bachelor's degree in Engineering or Technology from a recognized university and a valid GATE score or qualify in the PGCET (Post Graduate Common Entrance Test).

 
Q:   What is the fee of Pimpri Chinchwad University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the total tuition fee of some of the popular Pimpri Chinchwad University courses: 

Courses Total Tuition Fee
MBA
INR 5.2 Lacs - 7.4 Lakh
MCAINR 3.2 lakh 
MTech INR 2.4 lakh 
BTechINR 7.2 lakh-9.6 lakh 
BDesINR 13.6 lakh 
BScINR 3.6 lakh- 4.4 lakh 
BA LLB INR 4.3 lakh 
BPharma INR 4.8 lakh- 6.4 lakh 
PhDINR 2.5 lakh 

Note: This is taken from official sources. It can change. 

Q:   How much is the fee for IIIT Lucknow M.Tech course?
A: 

IIIT Lucknow MTech fee is INR 5.8 lakh. The fee mentioned here is taken from official website/sanctioning body and is the total tuition fee. It is subject to changes. Apart from the total tuition fee, a one-time payment of INR 18,500 will also be charged. This one-time fee includes Institute Caution Money, Enrollment Fee, Identity Card Fee, Alumni fund and Institute Development and Maintenance Charges

₹1.07 L
₹13.89 K - 29.18 K
₹2.7 L - 3 L
name
Map Pin IconChennaiGovt
– / –
– / –
₹18.2 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the Anna University CSE cutoff?
A: 

The university is set to release 2026 cutoff soon. Until then, students can check the previous year cutoff for CSE. Anna University CSE cutoff 2025 was released for various All India and Home State quota categories. For the General HS category, the overall Anna University Andhra Pradesh EAMCET cutoff 2025 ranged from 18805 to 19834. Students can refer to the table below to know the cutoff range for other catgories and quotas. 

CategoryAnna University cutoff 2025 for CSE 
Home State Category
General18805 - 19834
SC67415 - 71992
ST90369 - 78519
EWS21873 - 20668
PWD156248 - 20098
All India Category
ST32543 - 37336
EWS7289 - 12177
₹3.52 L - 3.72 L
– / –
₹1.37 L
– / –
₹2.4 L - 3.4 L
₹1.98 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Is ADAMAS University in Barasat, a good college?
A: 

Adamas University is a private university also known as AU and recognised by UGG and West Bengal Government. Some of the key USPs of Adamas University Kolkata are as follows:

  • Rankings: The college has been ranked 1 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (School of Business- BBA category) and 2 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (BCA category).
  • Approval: Adamas Kolkata has been recognised by AICTE, NCTE, BCI, PCI.
  • Placements: As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.
Q:   How is CGPA calculated in Dr. Ambedkar Institute Of Technology (AIT), Bangalore?
A: 
The CGPA in Dr. Ambedkar Institute of Technology is calculated according to the rules given by the VTU, Belagavi. The Cumulative Grade Point Average is calculated on the 10 point grading scale in which 10 denotes as outstanding, good, average, pass and fail. For each semester SGPA is calculated and for full course it is CGPA. Percentage is calculated by multiplying the CGPA in 10. Thus, scoring good marks in high credit subject would lead to a good CGPA.
Q:   What all M.Tech specialisations are offered by offered at IIIT Vadodara?
A: 

MTech is offered in two specialisations, namely CSE in Artificial Intelligence and CSE in Data Science. The duration of the M.Tech programme is two years and there are 70 seats available at IIIT Vadodara for the M.Tech programme.

Q:   What is the overall intake at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering goes up to 576. Courses offerred by Bharati Vidyapeeths College of Engineering are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Choose from the Top Specializations
Mechanical Engineering (721)
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (150)
Network Administration (1)
Automobile Engineering (33)
Bioinformatics (4)
Fire & Safety Engineering (9)
Transportation Engineering (100)
Electronics Engineering (417)
Wireless (10)
Embedded Systems & VLSI (118)
₹50 K - 1.1 L
₹50 K
– / –
₹2 L - 2.2 L
– / –
₹3.36 L
₹1.53 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Does Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College provide good placement facilities?
A: 
Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College has been rated 4.1 on placements on the basis of 146 reviews done by students.
Q:   Can I get admission to JNU without CUET?
A: 
Most UG and PG programmes use CUET-UG/CUET-PG, while BTech, MBA and certain research programmes use other entrance examinations.
Q:   What is the M.Tech seat intake at IIITDM Kancheepuram?
A: 

 IIITDM Kancheepuram seat intake for M.Tech programme is 200. The total seats are distributed evenly among all the M.Tech offered specialisations. Each specialisations with 20 seat intake. Seat are allocated based on the CCMT counselling. Candidates must apply for CCMT by visiting the official website. Candidates seeking admission to the CCMT participating institutes will be allocated seats based on their choices for college and course and their GATE rank. GATE 2024 exam dates are announced and conducted for 2023. 

Q:   Does IIIT Bhubaneswar offer placement assistance for the students?
A: 

Yes, IIIT Bhubaneswar provides good placements to its students. The overall average package offered during IIIT Bhubaneswar placements 2025 stood at INR 8.50 LPA. Further, the overall placement rate recorded during BTech placements 2025 was 89.92% whereas a total of 293 on-campus offers were made during placements 2025. 

The following table presents IIIT Bhubaneswar placement highlights recorded in 2025:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Rate

89.92%

Total students

238

Students Placed

214

Highest Package

INR 56.2 LPA

Average Package

INR 8.5 LPA

Median Package

INR 7.5 LPA

Total Offers

293

Q:   Can I take direct admission at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University?
A: 

Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj University offer entrance-based admission. Candidates cannot take direct admission into the UG and PG courses. All admissions at CSMU are based on merit only, following all relevant guidelines of the concerned regulatory bodies,  UGC and the State Government.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (700)
1 - 3 Lakh (1213)
3 - 5 Lakh (111)
5 - 7 Lakh (23)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (9)
> 15 Lakh (3)
– / –
₹12.69 K - 1.36 L
₹2.24 L
– / –
₹1.13 L
– / –
₹1.4 L - 1.68 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the IIIT Surat cutoff for BTech?
A: 

IIIT Surat BTech cutoff 2026 has been released for the first round for admission to the BTech course and its various specialisations based on the JEE Main entrance exam. The cutoff was published for different All India quota categories. 

For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 23629 to 34456, with B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (AI and ML) being the most difficult course for admission. Students can see the table below to know the cutoff for other courses offered to this category. 

CourseIIIT Surat BTech cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)23629
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering26505
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing27699
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)29314
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering34456

Note: Cutoff for other categories, courses, rounds, etc will vary.

Q:   Can I take direct admission in MCKV Institute of Engineering for BTech?
A: 

No, direct admissions are not available at MCKV Institute of Engineering for BTech. BTech admissions are based on merit & entrance test scores. The accepted entrance tests are  WBJEE,  JEE Main, etc. 

Q:   Does Priyadarshini College of Engineering provide good placement facilities?
A: 

Priyadarshini College of Engineering has been rated 3.9 on placements based on 108 reviews done by students. In Priyadarshani College of Engineering, 548 students were admitted in the year 2015-16, out of which 767 graduated in 2018-19. From this, 474 qualified students were placed with a median salary of INR 3.2 LPA and 45 students were selected for higher studies. In the year 2016-17, 690 students were admitted, out of which 839 graduated in 2019-20. From this, 264 qualified students were placed with a median salary of INR 3.1 LPA and 57 students were selected for higher studies. In the year 2017-18, 621 students were admitted, out of which 943 graduated in 2020-21. From this, 292 qualified students were placed with a median salary of INR 3.2 LPA and 53 students were selected for higher studies.

₹29 K - 80 K
₹1.24 L - 1.85 L
₹1.68 L - 1.88 L