Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.E./M.Tech
GATE
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (9)
  • (118)
  • (558)
  • (14)
  • (515)
  • (3)
  • (387)
  • (34)
  • (1)
  • (324)
  • (1)
  • (71)
  • (21)
  • (65)
  • (9)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (14)
  • (150)
  • (1)
  • (110)
  • (1)
  • (10)
  • (17)
  • (2)
  • (1449)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (5)
  • (14)
  • (44)
  • (7)
  • (2)
  • (164)
  • (4)
  • (100)
  • (5)
  • (417)
  • (6)
  • (33)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (528)
  • (16)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (700)
  • (1213)
  • (111)
  • (23)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (20)
  • (77)
  • (241)
  • (452)
2,031 results

M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.8 L
₹24 K - 30 K
₹1.24 L - 2.31 L
– / –
₹30 K - 1.4 L
– / –
₹2.31 L - 2.44 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the fee for UG courses at NERIST?
A: 

North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST) is a deemed to be a university in Nirjuli place located in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. It has been ranked 186 among the top NIRF-rated Engineering colleges in 2021. The institute currently has 11 departments of education in Science & engineering and 1 center for management studies to offer degree courses across the disciplines of engineering, technology, sciences, and management. It offers 10+2 level certificate courses, post-10+2 Diploma courses, and degree programs. The degree programs offered at NERIST include BTech, BSc (Forestry Stream), MTech, MBA, MSc, and PhD programs. 

NERIST Fees & Eligibility

CourseFeesEligibility
B.Tech13,750 (1st Year Fees)Pass 10+2 NERIST Entrance Exam
B.Sc22,580 (1st Year Fees)10+2
M.Sc29,040 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
Polytechnic12,480 (1st Year Fees)10+2
MBA57,560 (1st Year Fees)Graduation
B.Tech {Lateral}22,580 (1st Year Fees)10+3 + NERIST Entrance Exam
Q:   What is the M.Tech fee structure at NIT Nagaland?
A: 

Candidates must pay the M.Tech fees once the seat allocations are done to confirm the seats. NIT Nagaland courses fee might include multiple fee components along with the tuition fee. Find below the M.Tech fee structure:

Course NameTuition feeOne-time PaymentHostle Fee
MScINR 3.1 lakhINR 6,000INR 1.07 lakh

The fee information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   How much percentile is required for admission at SKIT Jaipur?
A: 

SKIT Jaipur course admission is based on entrance exam scores followed by the counselling body as per respective courses. Students can check course-wise common eligibility from the table presented below:

Course NameCommon Eligibility
BTechClass 12 with 45% aggregate with PCM (40% marks for reserved category)
MTechBE/BTech or equivalent with 50% aggregate
MBAGraduation with a 50% aggregate (45% aggregate marks in case of reserved category)
PhDMaster's degree with a 55% aggregate (5% for SC/ST/OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)/MBC (Non-Creamy Layer) and Differently abled persons)
₹2 L
₹44.46 K
₹1.31 L
₹1.47 L
₹1.6 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the total seat intake in M.Tech at IIIT Kota?
A: 

IIIT Kota offers M.Tech course in two specialisation i.e.  Artificial Intelligence and Data Science and  Information and Communication Technology.The seat intake by the Artificial Intelligence and Data Science is 27. 

 

Q:   Which major specializations are available at Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology?
A: 
Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology offers Degree courses including 8 UG and 3 PG courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Muzaffarpur Institute of Technology has specializations such as B.Tech specializations in Civil Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, M.E./M.Tech specializations in Mechanical Engineering.
Q:   What is the median salary of B.E. / B.Tech course that is offered by Sahyadri College of Engineering and Management?
A: 
Median salary of B.E. / B.Tech course is INR 425,000 as per the reports/data available.
Q:   Are there any specializations offered by Imperial College of Engineering and Research?
A: 
Imperial College of Engineering and Research offers Degree courses including 4 UG and 6 PG courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Imperial College of Engineering and Research has specializations such as B.Tech specializations in Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, M.E./M.Tech specializations in Structural Engineering, Signal Processing, Mechanical Engineering, Construction Engineering, Computer Science Engineering.
Q:   Can I get direct admission to Invertis University BSc?
A: 

Yes, candidates can apply for Invertis University BSc courses directly after completing Class 12th. Candiates with a high aggregate in Class 12 board exams are not required to appear in any entrance exam to qualify for BSc admissions.

₹60 K - 1 L
₹1.55 L
₹1.59 L
₹80 K
₹1.4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in JNTUA College of Engineering, Ananthapuramu for UG/PG courses?
A: 

JNTUA College of Engineering, Ananthapuramu has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:

CoursesEligibility
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed diploma in engineering/technology or 3 years B.Sc degree with Mathematics as one of the subjects And secured at least 45% marks (40% marks reserved category) from a recognized university.
MCACandidate must have passed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with Mathematics as one of the subject at Intermediate or Degree level with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission.
MBA/PGDMCandidate must have completed bachelor degree of 3/4 years duration with above mentioned marks from any recognised University/Institute. 45% marks for BC categories. Candidate who are appearing for the final year degree examination are also be eligible. Degree obtained by Distance Mode Program should have recognition by Joint Committee of UGC, AICTE and DEC/DEB. Candidate who passed all the subjects of the three years of any Degree course in one sitting is not eligible for admission.
M.E./M.TechCandidate must have passsed B.E./B.Tech. in relevant stream and obtained at least 50% marks (45% in case of reserved category candidates) from an AICTE/UGC approved institution recognised by the Government of Andhra Pradesh as equivalent thereto. Final year appearing students may also apply on provisional basis.
Q:   Which is better among IIT Jammu and IIT Goa for MTech?
A: 

A comparison of both of these IITs for their M.Tech programme on the basis of multiple components, such as fee and salary packages are tabulated below. Candidates can have a look at the ROI calculation basis the total fee charged and salary offered and then take a decision.

Comparison Factors

Median Package

Total Tuition Fee

IIT Jammu

INR 6.8 lakh - INR 30 lakh

INR 80,000 

IIT Goa

INR 8 lakh

INR 1 lakh

NOTE: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. 

Q:   How to apply for UIET, CSJMU M.Tech admissions?
A: 

To apply for M.Tech at UIET CSJMU, candidates are first required to register for GATE, and appear for the exam, followed by the counselling process. Then apply at the official website of UIET CSJMU, along with all the required documents. Candidates can also submit the form offline at the University Admission Office.

Choose from the Top Specializations
Ocean Engineering (9)
Industrial Engineering (118)
VLSI Design (558)
RF & Microwave Engineering (14)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (515)
Pulp & Paper Technology (3)
Electrical Engineering (387)
Metallurgical Engineering (34)
Network Administration (1)
Civil Engineering (324)
₹96 K - 4 L
– / –
₹53 K - 1.06 L
– / –
₹1.2 L
– / –
₹4.8 L
₹78.94 K - 1.69 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What documents do I need to apply at KIIT?
A: 

Candidates need to fill out the form online for KIIT. Aspirants need to upload below documents while applying for a course at Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology:

  • Admit Card
  • Rank Card
  • Class 10 pass certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet and pass certificate
  • Graduation marksheet and pass certificate (only for MCA, MCA (LE), MSc Biotechnology/ Applied Microbiology)
  • Diploma pass certificate and three year markseet for lateral entry candidates
  • BTech/ B.E./ MCA/ MSc or Equivalent Degree Certificate (For MTech/ LLM/ PhD candidates)
  • Relevant Certificate issued by the Competent Authority, clearly indicating the Reservation Criteria claimed by the candidate
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded during University of Hyderabad placements?
A: 

Placement percentage for batch 2025 at University of Hyderabad is yet to be released. More than 180 recruiters visited the campus and placed 550 students of batch 2025. Highest package was grabbed by MTech CS students which stood at INR 46 LPA.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (700)
1 - 3 Lakh (1213)
3 - 5 Lakh (111)
5 - 7 Lakh (23)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (9)
> 15 Lakh (3)
₹1.92 L
₹1.2 L
₹1.1 L - 2.1 L
₹1.41 L
– / –
₹72.73 K - 1.85 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Can I get direct admission at PIET Panipat?
A: 

Yes, you may get direct admission into PIET (Panipat Institute of Technology) for certain courses. The admission criteria of the institute consists of several criteria. For most of the courses, students are selected either on merit or entrance basis. Additionally, students need to participate in state or institute-level counselling as well depending on the course. However, the institute reserves 25% of the sanctioned intake for students applying under the management quota. This is valid for those applying for BTech, BTech LEET, BPharm, Diploma in ME, Diploma in ME (LEET), DPharm, etc.

Q:   Which is best course offered by The Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University?
A: 

Among the many courses offered by Rashtrasant Tukadoji Maharaj Nagpur University (RTMNU) the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme is well respected. The MBA prepares students for leadership positions in business and management by combining an industry relevant curriculum knowledgeable instructors, and internship experiences.

Furthermore, because of its excellent placement records and industry connections, the Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) programme in fields like computer science, electronics and mechanical engineering is a popular choice. The universitys medical and law (LL.B. and LL.M) programs are likewise quite popular because of their professional relevance and rigorous academic standards.

The "best" course ultimately relies on professional goals because RTMNU is highly skilled in a variety of disciplines, including as engineering, physics the arts and law.

₹1.54 L - 2.4 L
₹40 K
₹20 K