Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3691)
  • (2527)
  • (1383)
  • (1096)
  • (987)
  • (958)
  • (842)
  • (666)
  • (665)
  • (591)
  • (580)
  • (576)
  • (571)
  • (520)
  • (475)
  • (400)
  • (384)
  • (352)
  • (336)
  • (320)
  • (291)
  • (273)
  • (237)
  • (204)
  • (153)
  • (127)
  • (118)
  • (115)
  • (114)
  • (105)
  • (99)
  • (84)
  • (70)
  • (68)
  • (60)
  • (59)
  • (53)
  • (50)
  • (39)
  • (38)
  • (35)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (28)
  • (17)
  • (17)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (13)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2183)
  • (2894)
  • (1625)
  • (662)
  • (463)
  • (450)
  • (577)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (50)
  • (247)
  • (1182)
  • (2000)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (511)
  • (466)
  • (21)
  • (217)
  • (27)
  • (414)
  • (193)
  • (138)
  • (140)
  • (599)
  • (639)
  • (23)
  • (101)
  • (244)
  • (985)
  • (203)
  • (50)
  • (37)
  • (69)
  • (48)
  • (61)
  • (115)
  • (110)
  • (106)
  • (194)
  • (90)
  • (394)
  • (457)
  • (416)
  • (108)
  • (76)
  • (246)
  • (34)
  • (104)
  • (255)
  • (561)
  • (91)
  • (466)
  • (95)
  • (73)
  • (593)
  • (77)
  • (91)
  • (26)
  • (39)
  • (583)
  • (289)
  • (50)
  • (83)
  • (300)
9,508 results

Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹26 K - 2.25 L
    – / –
₹8 L
₹9.6 K - 96 K
₹4.82 L - 14.9 L
₹80 K - 6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does DU provide good placements?
A: 

Delhi University placement drive 2026 is still ongoing. However, some colleges have released its placement details recorded in 2026. In the phase 1 of its placements SRCC placed 1,095 students. As of now the highest and average package offered during SRCC placements 2026 was INR 36.25 LPA and INR 13.79 LPA, respectively.

Similarly, Hansraj College has released its placement highlights recorded in the phase 1 of the recent placement season. The highest, average and median package reached INR 25.8 LPA, INR 10.03 LPA and INR 8.4 LPA, respectively. Additionally, 130 offers were made to the students during Hansraj College placements 2026.

Q:   Why choose IIT Madras?
A: 

Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP),  which is sponsored by the AICTE  (All India Council for Technical Education). 

Q:   What is the fee of Jadavpur University courses?
A: 

Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes: 

CourseTotal Tuition Fee 
MBAINR 3.1 lakh
BTechINR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh
BScINR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh
MCAINR 20,300
MTechINR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh
MAINR 1,200 - INR 26,200
BBAINR 5.1 lakh
MScINR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh

NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.

Q:   Is Babu Banarasi Das University good for placements?
A: 

Babu Banarasi Das University (BBDU) is situated in Lucknow, the capital of Uttar Pradesh. This university offers you more than 100 courses in different streams.

BBDU has a placement cell that helps the students get placed in their final years. The placement cell conducts placement-related activities like group discussions, mock interviews, tests, guest lectures, and many more.

The placement for B.Com (Hons.) students is 15 to 20% and the average package offered is 4 Lacs per annum as the placement percentage of engineering courses is quite good.

The highest package offered was 14.75 Lacs per annum.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

– / –
₹96 K - 4.8 L
₹2 L - 8 L
name
Map Pin IconAhmedabadPvt
₹8.8 L - 17 L
Most preferred Courses for Medicine & Health Sciences
D.Pharma (3691)
B.Pharma (2527)
M.Pharma (1383)
B.Sc. (1096)
MD (987)
MBBS (958)
UG Diploma (842)
DNB (666)
BPT (665)
Master of Surgery (591)
₹50 K - 11.89 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How is the infrastructure at Delhi Paramedical and Management Institute? What are the facilities available for students?
A: 

DPMI is fully equipped with state-of-the-art infrastructure, As the programs are diverse, the entire infrastructure is created to cater to the different needs of studying. To name a few facilities, there are modern Laboratory for the Department of Haematology & Clinical Pathology, Biochemistry, Histopathology, Microbiology for the paramedical students. Sample Bedroom, Kitchen, Front Office for Hotel Management students, and others.

Q:   Is Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018. 
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India. 
 The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.

Q:   How can I get admission in Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University?
A: 

The mode of Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University course admissions is online. Admission to various courses is based on merit and accepted entrance exam scores. The accepted entrance exams are JEE Main, TNEA, and others. Candidates applying through JEE Main must first register for the JEE Main exams. Then appear for the JEE Main exam. Then with a valid score apply on the official website of the Dhanalakshmi Srinivasan University. Only eligible students will be granted admission. 

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by Nirma University?
A: 

Nirma University accepts national or state-level entrance exams for providing admission to various UG and PG courses. Check below the accepted entrance exams for top courses:

Courses

Accepted Entrance Exam

BTech

JEE Main

MBA

CAT 

BSc

JEE Main/ GUJCET

BBA

IPMAT 

MCA

CMAT 

Q:   Is RKDF University Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

RKDF University is generally considered a Tier 2 institution. The university was approved by the UGC and MHRD, and approved by BCI, PCI, and ISO: 9001: 2015 Certified. RKDF is a member of AIU. It does not fall into the category of top-tier IITs, NITs, or premier private institutions that are typically classified as Tier 1. 

₹1.04 L - 1.22 Cr
₹5.76 L - 1.35 Cr
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (2183)
1 - 3 Lakh (2894)
3 - 5 Lakh (1625)
5 - 7 Lakh (662)
7 - 10 Lakh (463)
10 - 15 Lakh (450)
> 15 Lakh (577)
₹65 K - 3.6 L
₹66 K - 2.82 L
₹3.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   Does Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre offers scholarships?
A: 

Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre provides scholarships to the deserving students. It includes Federal or State Grants, University Scholarships or Outside Scholarships. The institute offers various scholarships mentioned below: 

  • Kingsters Scholarships
  • Federal Grant Programmes
  • State Scholarships
Q:   What is the eligibility for SRM IST Trichy?
A: 
Course NameCommon Eligibility
BTechClass 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects along with one of the Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Biology/ BCA/ Information Technology
MBABachelor's degree with at least 60% aggregate
MCA

BCA/ BSc Computer Science/ BSc Information Technology/ Bachelor's degree in Computer Science Engineering or equivalent or,

BSc/ BCom/ BA with Mathematics at Class 12 and graduation level

BBAClass 12 with at least 60% aggregate
BCAClass 12  
Q:   Is there any placement cell at Gurugram University?
A: 

Yes, Gurugram University has a dedicated placement cell for assisting its students during placement drives. All the process from scheduling interviews till job offers is handles by the department. The college offers valuable career prospects it its graduates and post graduates. In 2025, more than 270 students were placed as per colleges official website. The overall the highest package in the year 2025 was 80 LPA.

Q:   Is AKTU a good university?
A: 

AKTU is a state-level, public collegiate university. Formerly known as Uttar Pradesh Technical University (UPTU), it is a University of National Importance, specially for the UG and PG courses offered in the field of Engineering and Science. AKTU is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and is also a member of the Association of Indian Universities (AIU). Coming to the AKTU placements, the university has not released the placement report for the year 2023. However, as per media reports, 1,531 students were selected in TCS. A total of 318 students were placed with a package of INR 7.60 LPA in TCS Digital and rest 1,213 students were placed with a package of INR 3.60 LPA in TCS Ninja during AKTU placement 2023.

₹7.63 L
₹74 K - 1.11 L
₹2.75 K
₹99.2 K - 21.75 L
₹5.2 K - 5.21 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What kind of courses does World College of Medical Sciences and Research offer for students?
A: 
World College of Medical Sciences and Research offer courses like MBBS with the stream of Medicine & Health Sciences.
Q:   Which major specializations are available at Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Science, Lucknow?
A: 
Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Science, Lucknow offers Degree courses including 1 UG and 14 PG courses. Additionally, it also has Advanced Masters courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institute of Medical Science, Lucknow has specializations such as DM specializations in Cardiology, Neurology, Nephrology, M.Ch. specializations in Cardiology, Neurology, Gastroenterology, Oncology, Urology, MD specializations in Anaesthesia, Microbiology, Pathology, Radiology, Radiotherapy, Community Medicine, General Medicine, Pharmacology, Anatomy, Physiology.
Q:   Where are Mumbai University alumni placed?
A: 

According to the data gathered from multiple online sources, Business Development domain has placed the most no. of MU students. The domain-wise Mumbai University alumni placement statistics are presented below:

Note: The above-mentioned alumni data is gathered from unofficial sources and hence may vary.

Q:   Is Swami Devi Dyal Group of Professional Institutions approved?
A: 

Swami Devi Dyal Group of Professional Institutions are approved by AICTE (All India Council for Technical Education), the Dental Council of India, New Delhi, and Ministry of Health, Government of India, National Council of Teacher Education, Bar Council of India, Indian Nursing Council, and the Director of Technical Education.

Q:   How can I apply at Chhatrapati Shahu Ji Maharaj University?
A: 

CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.

1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.

2. Click on the registration link.

3. Register with the basic details.

5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.

6. Submit the form.

₹2.2 K - 10.5 L