Best Microbiology colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Exams, Ranking, Placements, Cut Off
India has almost 1,100 plus best Microbiology colleges, of which more than 570 are private, 260 are government-owned and the rest are semi-government owned. Some of the top entrance exams for admission to are CUET, CPGET, ICAR AIEEA, AP PGCET, etc. JMI Delhi, DU, VIT Vellore, University of Hyderabad, Calcutta University, etc. are some of the top Microbiology Colleges in India.
- Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Top Microbiology Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2023
- Top Private Microbiology Colleges in India
- Top Government Microbiology Colleges in India
- Top Semi-Government Microbiology Colleges in India
- Location-Wise Best Microbiology College in India
- 8.1 Best Microbiology college in Delhi/NCR
India has almost 1,100 plus best Microbiology colleges, of which more than 570 are private, 260 are government-owned and the rest are semi-government owned. Some of the top entrance exams for admission to are CUET, CPGET, ICAR AIEEA, AP PGCET, etc. JMI Delhi, DU, VIT Vellore, University of Hyderabad, Calcutta University, etc. are some of the top Microbiology Colleges in India.
- Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- Top Microbiology Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2023
- Top Private Microbiology Colleges in India
- Top Government Microbiology Colleges in India
- Top Semi-Government Microbiology Colleges in India
- Location-Wise Best Microbiology College in India
- 8.1 Best Microbiology college in Delhi/NCR
- 8.2 Best Microbiology College in Hyderabad
- 8.3 Best Microbiology College in Telangana
- 8.4 Best Microbiology College in Mumbai
- 8.5 Best Microbiology College in Kolkata
- Highest Salary Offered by Best Microbiology Colleges in India
- Cost of Studying at Best Microbiology Colleges in India
- Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
Microbiology is the study of microorganisms such as bacteria, viruses and fungi. Students can opt for Microbiology in UG, PG, Advanced Masters, Doctorate level, etc. Please refer to the table below for the various parameters and statistics for top Microbiology Colleges in India -
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Microbiology Colleges |
1,100+ Colleges |
| Annual Fees |
INR 1-2 lakh: 169 Colleges INR 2-3 lakh: 78 Colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 48 Colleges > INR 5 lakh: 20 Colleges |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
CUET, CPGET, ICAR AIEEA, UGC NET, etc. |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic course eligibility for admission to the best Microbiology Colleges in India are mentioned below -
- Complete Class 12 in Science Stream with Physics, Chemistry, Maths, Biology as main subjects.
- Get around 60% marks.
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: Growing Field of Microbiology offers a pool of career avenues for aspirants
Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Given below are the exam schedule for top entrance examinations:
| Exam Name |
Exam Schedule |
|---|---|
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: MSc Microbiology: Fees, Admission, etc.
Top Microbiology Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2023
Please refer to the table below for the top Microbiology colleges in India according to NIRF ranking 2023 -
| College Name |
NIRF Ranking 2021 |
NIRF Ranking 2022 |
NIRF Ranking 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 |
3 |
1 |
|
| 13 |
9 |
8 |
|
| 12 |
13 |
11 |
|
| 23 |
29 |
27 |
|
| 34 |
34 |
34 |
|
| 25 |
22 |
35 |
|
| 62 |
47 |
38 |
|
| 40 |
43 |
51 |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: Top MSc Microbiology Colleges in India: Admission, Fees, Eligibility Criteria, etc.
Top Private Microbiology Colleges in India
Given below are the best private Microbiology colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1.6 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2.3 lakh – INR 3 lakh |
CUCET |
|
| INR 1.5 lakh – INR 5.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3.2 lakh – INR 7.2 lakh |
ICAR AIEEA, LPU NEST, UGC NET, CSIR NET, LPU NEST, etc. |
|
| INR 87,100 – INR 1.1 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Top Government Microbiology Colleges in India
Below mentioned are some of the best government Microbiology colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1 lakh |
JMI Entrance Exam |
|
| INR 10,800 |
CUET |
|
| INR 13,500 – INR 14,900 |
CUET PG |
|
| INR 12,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 21,100 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Top Semi-Government Microbiology Colleges in India
Please refer to the table below for the best government aided Microbiology colleges in India with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 51,500 – INR 77,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 8,800 – INR 75,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 20,900 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,100 |
Merit-based |
|
| INR 3,100 – INR 1.7 lakh |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Location-Wise Best Microbiology College in India
Given below are the state/city-wise distribution of Microbiology Colleges in India.
Best Microbiology college in Delhi/NCR
Please refer to the table below for the best Microbiology Colleges in Delhi/NCR with their tuition fees and course eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Entrance |
|---|---|---|
| INR 1 lakh |
JMI Entrance Exam |
|
| INR 10,800 |
CUET |
|
| INR 1.5 lakh – INR 5.8 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2.3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1,100 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: Microbiology Colleges in Chennai
Best Microbiology College in Hyderabad
Below mentioned are some of the best Microbiology Colleges in Hyderabad with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 13,500 – INR 14,900 |
CUET |
|
| INR 4 lakh |
TS EAMCET |
|
| INR 3.3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 33,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agriculture University Course |
INR 35,200 |
ICAR AIEEA |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: Microbiology Colleges in Pune
Best Microbiology College in Telangana
Below mentioned are some of the best Microbiology Colleges in Telangana with their eligibility criteria and tuition fees:
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 13,500 – INR 14,900 |
CUET PG |
|
| INR 81,600 |
CPGET |
|
| INR 4 lakh |
TS EAMCET |
|
| INR 3.3 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 33,000 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: Microbiology Colleges in Maharashtra
Best Microbiology College in Mumbai
Given below are some of the best Microbiology Colleges in Mumbai with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| Padmashree Dr. D.Y. Patil Vidyapeeth Course
|
INR 2.6 lakh |
Merit-Based |
| INR 35,200 – INR 48,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 33,800 |
MAH CET |
|
| INR 34,600 – INR 86,900 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 17,600 |
Merit-Based |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: Microbiology Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Best Microbiology College in Kolkata
Please refer to the table below for some of the best Microbiology College in Kolkata with their tuition fees and eligibility -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Eligibility/Exams |
|---|---|---|
| INR 12,000 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3,800 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 2,400 |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 1.7 lajkh – INR 2.6 lakh |
Merit-Based |
|
| INR 3.5 lakh – INR 4.5 lakh |
Adamas AUAT |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: Microbiology Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
To know more about Microbiology colleges in India CLICK BELOW:
- BSc in Microbiology Colleges in India
- MSc in Microbiology Colleges in India
- PhD in Microbiology Colleges in India
Highest Salary Offered by Best Microbiology Colleges in India
Given below are some of the top Microbiology Colleges in India that provide the highest ROI to their students in the form of placement package -
| College Name |
Tuition Fee |
Annual Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Lala Lajpat Rai University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences Placement |
INR 52,000 |
INR 65 LPA |
| INR 2,400 |
INR 20 LPA |
|
| INR 1.8 lakh |
INR 17 LPA |
|
| Smt. B.K. Shah Medical Institute and Research Centre Placement |
INR 97,500 |
INR 15 LPA |
| Sri Devraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research Placement |
INR 9 lakh |
INR 15 LPA |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
READ MORE: Subjects in Microbiology
Cost of Studying at Best Microbiology Colleges in India
Below mentioned are some of the top Microbiology Colleges in India with different fee ranges -
| Fee Range |
College Name |
|---|---|
|
|
Delhi University, University of Hyderabad, Calcutta University, Bharathiar University, etc |
| INR 1-2 lakh |
Jamia Millia Islamia, VIT Vellore, Amity University, JSS Academy, Guru Nanak Dev University, etc. |
| INR 2-3 lakh |
Chandigarh University, Panjab University, Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology, etc. |
| INR 3-5 lakh |
LPU, Sri Ramachandra Institute of Higher Education and Research, UPES, Graphic Era, etc. |
| > INR 5 lakh |
Punjab Agricultural University, Shoolini University, Yenepoya, Sri Devraj Urs Academy of Higher Education and Research, etc. |
Note - This info is taken from the official website and can vary.
Best Microbiology Colleges in India: Comparison 2025
- Jamia Millia Islamia Comparison with other Colleges
- VIT Vellore Comparison with other Colleges
- Calcutta University Comparison with other Colleges
- Delhi University Comparison with other Colleges
- Aligarh Muslim University Comparison with other Colleges
- University of Hyderabad Comparison with other Colleges
Best Microbiology colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Exams, Ranking, Placements, Cut Off
Commonly asked questions On Best Microbiology colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Exams, Ranking, Placements, Cut Off
Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.
In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391, BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.
Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1042904 | 443248 | 1173675 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 772058 | – / – | 395391 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 744561 | – / – | 1048891 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 1100930 | 1222506 | 663967 |
| B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 1280699 | 1251488 | 1180505 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | – / – | – / – | 459998 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | – / – | – / – | 764944 |
The median salary trend witnessed during St. Xavier's College, Mumbai placements is mentioned below:
Course | Median Package 2023 | Median Package 2024 | Median Package 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
UG 3-year | INR 6.89 LPA | INR 6 LPA | INR 6.12 LPA |
PG 2-year | INR 6.23 LPA | INR 3.6 LPA | INR 5.25 LPA |
The fee structure is different for different courses based on the stream and duration of the courses. Additional fees like that of hostels can also be included in the yearly fee structure if one opts for it. Once the admission cycle starts for any course, the college will give all the information about the fee structure on its official page.
Once you have finished at Bhaskaracharya College of Applied Sciences, so many job options will be available for you. The training and placement cell of the college invites the companies like Reliance, Genpact, TCS, Amazon, HCL and Infosys for the campus placements. As per the most recent NIRF report, students are offered the median salary package of 3.0 LPA INR. You can become a Research Scholar, or Associate Professor, Research Scientist, Physicist, and Data Scientist with starting pays coming between 2.5 – 6.5 LPA. Other positions include Scientific Officer, Quality Control Analyst, and Software Developer, which enables diversity in growth and specialization. After an elementary structure offered by Bhaskaracharya College, you will be ready to progress in any career that you choose.
Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda fee structure is different for each programme. The payment has to be completed on time. See the MSU fees for some of the top programmes:
| Course Name | Total Tuition Fees |
|---|---|
| BTech | INR 4.2 lakh |
| BSc | INR 26.85 lakh - INR 3.23 lakh |
| BBA | INR 82.29 K |
| MBA | INR 90.2 K - INR 1.32 lakh |
| BCom | INR 19.2 K - INR 22.26 K |
| MSc | INR 19.33 K - INR 1.92 lakh |
Note: The above-mentioned fee is sourced from official sources and might vary.
Commonly asked questions On Best Microbiology colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Exams, Ranking, Placements, Cut Off
Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.
The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.
Bundelkhand University is one of eminent univeritsy. The university is known for its UG and PG courses. Below mentioned are the BU Jhansi rankings:
| Ranking Body | Category | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| QS Rankings 2026 | Asian University Rankings- Southern Asia | =297 |
| QS Rankings 2026 | Asian University Rankings | 901-950 |
| India Today 2025 | University | 35 |
| NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 68 |
Yes, the university gives various financial help to candidates who are good at studies and suffer financial problems due to family low income. Malla Reddy University offers Merit Scholarships for Meritorious Students in all courses.
Lovely Professional University has been consistently ranked by multiple ranking bodies across several categories for years. A few of the important LPU Admission Office rankings are mentioned below:
Ranking Body | Category | Ranks |
|---|---|---|
QS Ranking 2026 | Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia | 29 |
QS Ranking 2026 | QS Asian University Rankings | 187 |
QS Ranking 2026 | World University Rankings | 901-950 |
NIRF 2025 | Innovation | 11-50 |
NIRF 2025 | Pharmacy | 13 |
NIRF 2025 | Agriculture and Allied Sectors | 17 |
NIRF 2025 | Architecture and Planning | 24 |
NIRF 2025 | Law | 26 |
NIRF 2025 | Amongst all Government & Private Universities India | 31 |
NIRF 2025 | Management | 44 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University - Southern Asia | 47 |
NIRF 2025 | Engineering | 48 |
QS Ranking 2025 | Asian University | 226 |
The NIRF rankings for 2026 have not been released yet and will be updated here once out.
CSJMU application process is conducted in an online mode. Students can check below the general steps to apply for CSJMU admissions.
1. Go to admission page of CSJM University.
2. Click on the registration link.
3. Register with the basic details.
5. Upload documents and then submit application fee.
6. Submit the form.
Commonly asked questions On Best Microbiology colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Exams, Ranking, Placements, Cut Off
Yes, you can join Sharda School of Business Studies (SBSR) Sharda University directly for the MBA (Integrated) program.
SBSR is a private institute established in 2009. Admission is based on national test scores, university-conducted entrance exams, and the candidate's merit from their last qualifying exam.
For the MBA (General) programme or the MBA (Dual Specialisation) program, students must qualify for either SUAT or other entrance exams such as MAT/CAT/XAT. For B.Tech at Sharda University, students need to pass Class 10th with 60% aggregate & Class 12th with a minimum of 60% to 70% aggregate.
GSFC is considered to be as good as MSU. Both the University has positives and negatives. Many business professionals with real-world experience are present at GSFC, potentially providing linkages and real-world insights. There may be more opportunity for individualised attention from professors because classes are often smaller than at MSU. Due to its established contacts with top organisations in related fields, GSFC has a strong placement record. For some programmes, GSFC University may have somewhat higher tuition costs than MSU.
With a rich history and a robust alumni network, MSU is a reputable and well-established university. It is made up of professors with extensive research backgrounds who are well qualified and experienced. gives financial aid and scholarships to qualified students in a variety of ways. Placement rates, while respectable, may not be as high in certain STEM specialties as those at GSFC University.
The faculty members of Padmashree Institute of Management and Sciences are degree holders. Most faculty members have doctorate in their specialised subject. They are well experienced in the field of research and teaching. The students get the deep knowledge of the subject they are opting for. Several guest faculty is also called in college for seminars helping students to get knowledge of the various fields.
Commonly asked questions On Best Microbiology colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Exams, Ranking, Placements, Cut Off
Yes, Gautam Buddha University provides fee waiver to meritorious students as per the below criteria:
| Criteria | Fee Waiver |
|---|---|
| Candidates securing 80% and above in Class 12 and opt for BTech Civil, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering | 50% relaxation in fee |
| For students belonging to SC/ ST categories | 50% relaxation in fee |
| Wards of GBU employees | 50% exemption on tuition fee |
Latest CMAT exam pattern is given below:
- Question paper carries 100 MCQs
- Each section has 20 question
- Exam duration is 180 minutes
- Each question carries 4 marks
- There is no negative marking
Below are the top recruiters of MLSU Udaipur:
| Reveba Fertility Clinic Pvt. Ltd. | Piramal Group of Companies, Ahmedabad | Exponent Innovation Pvt. Ltd. |
| Kadel Labs Pvt. Ltd., Udaipur | Novel Veritas Pvt. Ltd. | Secure Meters Limited, Udaipur |
| Xovisoft Technologies | Cognizant Technology Solutions | Fusion Corporate Solutions Pvt. Ltd. |
| ICICI Prudential Life Insurance Co. Ltd. | Mewar Innovations Services Pvt. Ltd. | Punjab National Bank |
Swami Vivekananda University has made several collaborations with the top institutions. These collaborations are made in academics, healthcare and industry-related fields. These collaborations provide students with better opportunities. Additionally, through these collaborations, the university aims to provide quality education, resources, study exchange programs, and internships to all the students of SVU. Students can take a look below at different types of SVU collaborations:
| Academics | Industry | Healthcare |
|---|---|---|
| University of Lincoln | IBM | Antara |
| Dumkal College Basantapur | Motherson | Fortis Hospitals |
| Kaziranga University | Amri Hospitals | Manipal Hospitals |
| Bethune College | TCS iON | Spectra Eye Hospital |
| Bengal Institute of Science and Technology | Debgiri seeds | Supernova |
| Vivekananda College | Webs Techno | Amri Hospitals |
Yes, St. Xavier's Kolkata is a Tier 1 College which is famous for its Science, Arts and Commerece courses. The institute is also ranked 8 in the Colleges category by the NIRF 2025.
Companies like Accenture, DE Shaw, PwC, Deloitte, EY, MCKinsey, Adobe, TCS, Well Fargo, etc. hire students from the college.
Commonly asked questions On Best Microbiology colleges in India 2026 - Admissions, Courses, Fees, Exams, Ranking, Placements, Cut Off
As we all know that in a university there will be many courses which are available to the student who are interested. In Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University, all under graduate and post graduate courses are available. For seat in these courses, there will be a entrance exam conducted by the university. The Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Avadh University also accepts scores of some other exams such as AUCAT, JEE Main, and UPSEE. And some seats are filled through merit also
The average package received by students during GNDU placements 2026 was INR 5.73 LPA.
Life at Seth GS Medical College Mumbai is an intense rewarding experience defined by unparalleled clinical exposure & vibrant campus culture. Affiliated with the massive KEM Hospital, students get hands-on experience with rare cases & massive patient load from day one.