Chandigarh University (CU)
Video Play Icon17ย Videos,
31 Photos
Chandigarh University (CU) Logo

Chandigarh University (CU) BTech Courses & Fees 2027: Admission, Eligibility, Placements

  • A+ย NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 2012
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 22 Oct '26

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3

Chandigarh University BTech Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Feesโ‚น 8.4L - 15.6L
Available Scholarships5
iconEligibility Criteria
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25#31
The Week '26#36
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q: ย  Is it worth pursuing BTech at Chandigarh University?
9thumbs up
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. 

In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:

  • The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
  • While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA. 
  • The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
  • For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA. 

Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh. 

To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches. 

Q: ย  How can I take admission in Chandigarh University?
10thumbs up
A: 

The Chandigarh University admission process consists mainly of three steps. Find below the detailed  Chandigarh University Application Process:

  1. Chandigarh University Application Process: Apply online on the official website of Chandigarh University. Candidates must also pay an application fee of INR 1,000 before submitting the application form.
  2. Chandigarh University Selection Criteria via CUCET: The registered candidates are required to appear for the CUCET entrance exam on their chosen date. Chandigarh University admissions are entirely entrance-based for all courses. Candidates must qualify for CUCET to get admission. The final result will be released by the university after the commencement of the selection rounds.
  3. Chandigarh University Final Seat Allotment: Candidates whose names appeared on the result list will be required to pay the admission fee to confirm their seats within a stipulated deadline.
Q: ย  Is CUCET required for BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test -CUCET is conducted by the university for admission of candidates into BTech and other UG courses. Students must qualify the test for admission to the university. The university conducts this exam in two phases. 

Q: ย  How many students were placed during the recent Chandigarh University placements?
A: 

Chandigarh University generated 10,000+ placement offers for the 2024-25 batch - as the highest in North India, with over 1,300 companies/MNCs visiting campus. The official placement pages.

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showingย 46 Courses
1800
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น13.2 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น10 L
scholarship

Save upto 60% on fees

Find out scholarships that suit you

โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น10 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น10 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น10 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น10 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น10 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น11 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น11.6 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น10 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น8.36 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น14.12 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น13.56 L
30
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น9.2 L
โ€“ / โ€“
โ€“ / โ€“
โ‚น15.56 L
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Chandigarh University BTech Fees 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
โ‚น 7.96 L - 15.56 L
โ‚น 4.8 L - 4.92 L
โ‚น 2 K
โ‚น 12.78 L - 20.5 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 4.0/5 (3404 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q: ย  What is the hostel fee for girls in CU?
A: 

Chandigarh University provides separate hostel facility to female students. The hostel fee for boys and girls are same. However, the charges may differ as per the number of students sharing one room. Find below the fee breakup around the hostel fee for girl candidates at Chandigarh University:

Accomodation Type

Non-AC Rooms (Per Annum)

AC Rooms (Per Annum)

4 Seater (for Boys & Girls)

INR 1.2 lakh

NA

3 Seater (for International Girls only)

NA

INR 1.51 lakh

Q: ย  What are the fees of Chandigarh University Courses?
A: 

The Chandigarh University fees are made up of components like tuition fees, exam fees, hostel fees, and more. Students need to pay the fees in installments. Check out the table below for tuition fee of various CU courses:

Course NameTuition Fees
BEINR 5.97 - 14.84 lakh
MBAINR 5.12 - 7.58 lakh
BDesINR 8.72 lakh
BScINR 3.36 - 8.72 lakh
BA LLBINR 11.2 lakh
Q: ย  Can I get direct admission in Chandigarh University?
3thumbs up
A: 

No, direct admission is not valid for any of the UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. The university conducts CUCET exam to offer admission to eligible candidates. All the aspirants must qualify for this exam with a valid score. The admission process starts with CUCET registrations. Candidates can check out the exam pattern and CUCET syllabus to prepare for the exam, which will help them score well. 

Q: ย  What is the fee structure for BTech in Chandigarh University?
A: 

The tuition fee for BTech courses at Chandigarh University ranges between  INR 5.97 lakh to INR 14.84 lakh.However, this information is sourced from official website/sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to get more details on the Chandigarh University BTech fees. There are other fee components such as Examination and Security deposits that also need to be paid at the time of admission.

Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in Chandigarh University (CU) - B.Tech also showed interest in

Jalandhar
#48 NIRF
โ‚น11.20 L
Noida
#14 Times
โ‚น7.48 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
โ‚น14.61 L
Noida
#37 NIRF
โ‚น6.64 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Delhi
#30 NIRF
โ‚น4.07 L
Delhi
#2 NIRF
โ‚น8.00 L
Dehradun
โ‚น22.42 L
Vadodara
โ‚น5.55 L
Mumbai
#3 NIRF
โ‚น8.00 L
Hyderabad
โ‚น13.85 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Admission dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
24 Oct '26 - 22 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1Ongoing
23 Nov '26 - 26 Nov '26
JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee
30 Dec '26
JEE Main 2027 City Slip Session 1
20 Jan '27 - 28 Jan '27
JEE Main 2027 Exam Date Session 1
13 Jan '27 - 31 Jan '27
JEE Main Admit Card 2027 Session 1
DatesPast Events
13 Oct '26
CUCET 2027 Phase 1 Application Form Start Date

Chandigarh University BTech Admission & Application Process 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q: ย  How can I get admission to BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers a four-year BE course at the UG level. Admission to this course is entrance-based. Aspirants must pass Class 12 with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and any two of these subjects: Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology with a minimum 50%-60% aggregate. Once students fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course, they can appear for CUCET conducted by Chandigarh University. 

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: ย  How to join integrated BTech programme at Chandigarh University?
A: 

At Chandigarh University students can study a dual degree of Bachelor of Engineering (B.E.) + Master of Engineering (M.E.) for a duration of five years. As per the eligibility requirements of this course, students need to pass Class 12 with a minimum of 50% aggregate with Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects and one additional subject from Chemistry/ Biotechnology/ Computer Science/ Biology. Admissions will be given to those who have a valid score of CUCET. This integrated course is offered across eight specialisations, of which three are Industry-Sponsored progammes, that are offered in collaboration with IBM and Virtusa.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: ย  Is there any cutoff for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers admission to various UG and PG courses through CUCET scores. Candidates seeking Chandigarh University admission must appear for CUCET by registering themselves on the official website at cucet.cuchd.in. For the final selection, Chandigarh University will release the final result in form of merit list having names of the student basis CUCET scores. Chandigarh University offers the below mentioned courses through CUCET on mandatory basis: 

  • BE
  • BPharm
  • Pharm D 
  • MPharma (Pharmaceutics)
  • MPharma (Pharmacology)
  • MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy)
  • MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry)
  • MBA
  • Integrated Law programs, including BA LLB, BBA LLB and BCom LLB 
  • Integrated Law (LLM)
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q: ย  What are the documents required during Chandigarh University counselling process?
4thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University offers admission through CUCET scores followed by the release of merit list/ lists. Candidates seeking admission must produce the following documents before the university for final offers:

  • Class 10 and Class 12 mark sheets
  • UG mark sheet (if applicable)
  • PG mark sheet (if applicable)
  • Date of birth certificate
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
AskShikshaGPT on App

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Admission cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2024 for JEE Main: Year-Wise rankAccordion Icon V3
Filter Icon3
Rounds
Down Arrow Icon
Quota
Down Arrow Icon
Gender
Down Arrow Icon
JEE Main Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course2024
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering80940
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering112216
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering270867
B.E. in Civil Engineering272125

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Curriculum

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Chandigarh University BTech Seats 2027

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q: ย  How many seats are available for BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers BTech course in various specialisations. The seat allotment to all BTech specialisations is done through a common selection process. Find below the seat bifurcation for popular BTech specialisations:

CoursesSeats
Civil Engineering240
Computer Engineering180
Computer Science and Engineering120
Electronics and Communication Engineering60
Chemical Engineering60

Chandigarh University BTech Placements 2025

Chandigarh University (CU) UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2022-232023-242024-25
Median salary
Info Icon
8 LPA8 LPA8 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
33%35%70%
Students placed106410872258
% Passing Students91%94%93%
Students admitted
Info Icon
322231253238
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
610614703
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
397461
Students graduated
Info Icon
292129333011
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2026
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 3431 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q: ย  Is there 100% placement in Chandigarh University?
6thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University (CU) has good placement record for BTech, MBA, MCA, etc. While CU has not released any information on the percentage of students placed either course-wise or overall, 2025 placements saw a 9% jump in the total studets placed. While in 2024, a total of 9124 students were placed, in 2025 the number moved up to 10000.

For the academic year 2024-2025, over 1300 global recruiters participated in the placement process and as mentioned before, they placed a total of 10000 students from the batch 2025. The highest international and domestic packages offered during Chandigarh University placement 2025 stood at INR 170 LPA and INR 59.9 LPA, respectively. 

Q: ย  Does Chandigarh University provide consistent placement in BTech CSE?
A: 

The key highlights of Chandigarh University CSE and IT Engineering branch placements 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

CSE / IT Statistics (2025)

Companies visited

122

Students placed

2,030

Highest package (international)

INR 1.7 crore per annum

Q: ย  Which top companies participated during Chandigarh University placements?
8thumbs up
A: 

More than 1300 recruiters visited the Chandigarh University for the placement session 2024-2025  Some of the the top recruiters include Microsoft, Google, Amazon, IBM, Arcesium, Adobe, Deloitte, Morgan Stanley, Qualcomm, Philips, Goldman Sachs, Toshiba, etc. These recruiters placed students in various sectors and offered new-age job profiles.

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Rankings 2026

Publisher202420252026
NIRF3231โ€“ / โ€“
The Weekโ€“ / โ€“โ€“ / โ€“36
India Todayโ€“ / โ€“โ€“ / โ€“61
QS World University Rankingsโ€“ / โ€“231269
View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Comparison with similar colleges

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at Chandigarh University (CU) with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-โ‚น 8.36 L - 15.56 L#31 NIRF, 2025
โ‚น 6 LPA - 8.6 LPAโ‚น 11.2 L - 36 L#48 NIRF, 2025
โ‚น 6 LPA - 6.5 LPAโ‚น 7.48 L - 19.2 L#14 Times, 2026
โ‚น 10 LPA - 11.89 LPAโ‚น 14.61 L - 20.56 L#29 NIRF, 2025
โ‚น 6 LPAโ‚น 6.64 L - 17.6 L#37 NIRF, 2025
-/-โ‚น 22.42 L -/-
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

Chandigarh University BTech Scholarships 2027

Accordion Icon V3
Showing 5 scholarships
Merit Based

Upto 100% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor B.E. / B.TechAll specialisations
Eligibility based on JEE Main
Merit Based

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UG, PGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on UG Graduation Score and 12th Boards
Girl Child

Upto 10% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Defense

Upto 20% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Special

Upto 50% off in tuition fees

hat IconFor UGAll specialisations
Eligibility based on 12th Boards
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q: ย  Are scholarships awarded to BTech students at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University offers scholarships to students based on CUCET scores. Students can also avail scholarships based on their scores/ rank in JEE Main. The details for scholarships offered on the basis of CUCET are as follows:

Scores in CUCETCUCET Phase 1: Percentage of WaiverCUCET Phase 2: Percentage of Waiver
90.01 - 100100%100%
80 - 90 marks50%40%
70 - 79.9940%30%
60 - 69.9930%20%
50 - 59.9925%15%
40 - 49.9915%10%
30 - 39.99EligibleEligible

For Engineering courses, scholarships are also offered based on JEE-Mains (AIR). At maximum, 5% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme. The scholarship percent and AIR for JEE Main qualifiers are given below:

All India Rank (AIR)% of Scholarship (On Sem fee)
Upto 25000100%
25001 to 5000075%
50001 to 7500050%
75001 to 10000020%
100001 to 12500010%

For more scholarship information, click here

Q: ย  Does Chandigarh University (CU) offer any scholarship based on JEE rank?
A: 

Candidates can check below the scholarships offered at Chandigarh University (CU) based on JEE rank: 

All India Rank (AIR)

% of Scholarship (On Sem fee)

Upto 25000

100%

25001 to 50000

75%

50001 to 75000

50%

75001 to 100000

20%

100001 to 125000

10%

Note: At maximum, 5% of total seats in each course are offered scholarships under this scheme.

Chandigarh University (CU) B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.2/5
Verified Icon3164 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money4.1
What students say about Chandigarh University (CU)
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Top recruiting companies of our college are Amazon, Google, Microsoft, IBM, Cognizant, Wipro, Mindtree, Microland, etc.
Based on 972 Reviews
DislikesView All
Placements are good only for CSE and MBA courses and not very much good for other courses, Even not all the students get internships from our college.
Based on 246 Reviews
A
Adrija Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
A good choice for engineering.
Placements: A minimum of 60% of students from each batch are placed every year. Up to 90% of students are placed. Top companies are TCS, Google, Microsoft, MRF, and Cognizant. Students get opportunities to work as HR professionals, web developers, software engineers, and analysts. You can also get an internship if you work for it.
Infrastructure: Facilities in the hostel are good. They provide four meals a day, including both vegetarian and non-vegetarian options. There is also an option for South Indians. There is a separate mess for international students, along with a snack shop and a restaurant.
Faculty: Faculty members are very helpful. They are friendly. They are respectful towards every student despite religion, caste, or background. Teachers explain concepts very clearly in English. So that every student can understand. Exams are conducted very seriously.
Other: The college is good, and overall, you can learn, enjoy, and explore yourself.
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026Read More
S
H
Shreyas +1 othersfound this accurate
โ“˜
A
Ankur Kumar Gupta Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.4
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
You can get admission to this college, but don't rely much on it. Focus on developing your skills.
Placements: CU provides genuine opportunities, but the headline package figures can make the placement situation look better than the typical student's experience. The median package is much more useful than the highest package when estimating what a typical placed student might earn.
Infrastructure: For B.Tech. CSE students, Chandigarh University's campus facilities are generally a strength. However, the experience depends on your academic block, hostel building, room type, and maintenance. Overall, university has good infrastructure.
Faculty: The experience depends on the faculty members teaching your subjects and how consistently you study. Overall, the teaching quality is good. Your experience also depends on how accessible your professors are outside lectures. You will have to take MSTs, practical MSTs, assessments, and ESTs to score a good CGPA.
Other: CU can be a reasonable choice for B.Tech. CSE, but your results will depend heavily on your skills.
Reviewed on 9 Oct 2026Read More
S
H
Shreyas +1 othersfound this accurate
โ“˜
M
Molik Choudhary Verified Icon
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.2
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Overall, an average college. Not too much, not too little.
Placements: Usually, if you study hard enough and score a good CGPA overall, you will get placed somewhere. A good placement is not guaranteed, but you will get placed somewhere. However, if you study really hard and get a really good CGPA, your chances of getting a higher placement become better. The cream of the students get better placements here.
Infrastructure: The classrooms are pretty average. There is not much to expect. The infrastructure is good overall. It has not been a bad experience so far. However, some blocks and places might feel outdated. The benches and other facilities are not the best. All facilities are available, such as the library, games, sports, mess, and canteen.
Faculty: Teachers are good and teach well. If you really want to learn, you can learn from them. However, the language used by some teachers might be hard to understand, as not all of them know basic English. Talking about the exams, they are moderately tough. They are neither too hard nor too easy.
Other: I am in B.E. ECE. It has been an above-average experience overall. However, you can go to another college if you have the option.
Reviewed on 4 Oct 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
M
Mridul Tiwari Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Good learning and campus experience.
Placements: The campus, facilities, and placement opportunities are good, with plenty of companies visiting for recruitment. Overall, it is a good place to study and build a good career. Students who are willing to learn and improve their skills can make good use of the opportunities available.
Infrastructure: Hostel facilities are good. The campus location is convenient. The campus environment is active. Students get many opportunities to participate in events and activities. Overall, the experience is satisfactory.
Faculty: Faculty members are generally supportive. CSE curriculum covers theoretical & practical skills. Exams are manageable with regular preparation. Some subjects can be challenging. These subjects are useful for placements. The academic structure is good. Course offers good exposure to programming, practical learning, & industry-relevant skills.
Reviewed on 1 Oct 2026Read More
S
H
Shreyas +3 othersfound this accurate
โ“˜
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Great infrastructure, good placements, and vibrant campus life.
Placements: The placement opportunities at Chandigarh University are quite good, especially for B.E. CSE students. Around 80% of students get placed. The packages range from 3 LPA to 54.75 LPA. The average package is around 8 LPA. This is a very good university.
Infrastructure: Chandigarh University has good infrastructure for B.E. CSE. It has well-equipped computer labs. Smart classrooms are available. Campus-wide Wi-Fi is provided. There is a central library and dedicated department facilities. This is also a very good part of the university. The hostel food is great.
Faculty: Faculty members are helpful, qualified, and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is generally good. The B.Tech CSE curriculum covers programming, data structures, databases, web development, AI, & other industry-relevant subjects. It also includes practical projects and technical activities.
Other: I chose B.Tech CSE because of my interest in technology and programming. I am also interested in the growing opportunities in the IT industry.
Reviewed on 1 Oct 2026Read More
A
S
ARYAN +1 othersfound this accurate
โ“˜
S
Shradha Rani Verified Icon
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2029
4.0
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Pretty good college. I have a neutral reaction if someone asks whether to take admission or not.
Placements: A lot of opportunities are available at this university. There are different opportunities for placements too. The college has another DCPD course, which is used to train students for placements or internships.
Infrastructure: I love my room. When I talk about infrastructure, I really don't have any problems with it, but of course, I don't like the mess food. That's the main concern. Basically, I'm not a person who eats vegetables and all, so it's very difficult for me to have meals every time.
Faculty: I feel this section is pretty good. At my university, faculty members really try their best to teach us. They are good mentors, not just teachers. To date, I have always had a good bond with all my teachers. They are all very good to me, except for a few.
Other: According to me, if anyone is confused and looking for a college for a B.Tech. course and has to choose a private college. This is a good option because it has many opportunities to explore. Overall, the college is good, and I genuinely feel that, according to my course, which is B.Tech., this college is worth it among private colleges.
Reviewed on 1 Oct 2026Read More
A
S
ARYAN +1 othersfound this accurate
โ“˜
Free Counselling
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences

Chandigarh University BTech FAQs

Q: ย  Can I get seat in BTech at Chandigarh University through JEE Main?
A: 

No, Chandigarh University does not provide admission to BE via JEE Main. Admission to BE are entirely based on CUCET scores. Chandigarh University conducts CUCET in two phases. Candidates must qualify for the exam with a valid score. However, the university considers JEE Main rank for providing scholarships to top rank holders. 

Q: ย  Is there any need to give JEE Main to get Chandigarh University?
A: 

No, JEE Main is not compulsory for BTech admission at Chandigarh University. The admission is completely possible without a score of JEE Main. The university conducts its own CUCET entrance exam and students are selected based on their score in the respective entrance exam. Those who fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria for this course and apply via a valid score of CUCET have a high chance to get admission to BTech at Chandigarh University. However, candidates can avail the scholarship benefits of Chandigarh University with their JEE Main score/ rank.

Q: ย  Are merit marks mentioned on Chandigarh University merit list?
A: 

The merit lists released by Chandigarh University have the following details:

  • Form number
  • Name of the programme
  • Name of the candidate
  • Father's name
  • DOB
  • Secured percentage
  • Category
Q: ย  Does Chandigarh University accept CUET scores?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions 2023 to various UG and PG courses is based on CUCET scores. CUCET stands for Chandigarh University Common Entrance Test. CUCET is a National level online entrance test conducted by Chandigarh University. Candidates who wish to apply to courses BE (Bachelor of Engineering), BPharma, DPharm, MPharma (Pharmaceutics), MPharma (Pharmacology), MPharma (Industrial Pharmacy), MPharma (Pharmaceutical Chemistry), MBA, Integrated Law programs (BA LLB, BBA LLB, BCom LLB) and Integrated Law (LLM) must compulsorily appear for the entrance exam. Hence, Chandigarh University accepts CUCET scores and not CUET scores, which is completely different from CUCET. 

Q: ย  How much percentage is required for Chandigarh University?
A: 

To get admission in UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility for the respective courses. The eligibility criteria may differ for all UG & PG courses at Chandigarh University. Find below the course-wise required percentage at Chandigarh University:

Popular Courses

Eligibility

BE

Pass Class 12 with minimum 50%-60% aggregate

MBA

UG degree with at least 50%-55% aggregate (Mathematics/ Statistics/ Quantitative Techniques are required for Data Science & AI)

Graduates of recognized professional programmes like CA/ ICWA etc

BCA

Class 12 with a minimum of 50%-55% aggregate from a recognised board

BBA

Class 12 with at least 50%-55% aggregate

MCA

UG degree with at minimum of 50%-55% aggregate in B.C.A./ B.Sc. (Computer Science)/ B.Sc. (IT) / B.E. (CSE)/ B.Tech.(CSE) / B.E. (IT) / B.Tech. (IT) or passed any graduation degree (e.g.: B.E. / B.Tech. / B.Sc. / B.Com. / B.A./ B.Voc./ etc.,) with Mathematics, Business Mathematics, Programming or statistics at Class 12 level

BArch

Class 12 with at least 45% aggregate and Physics and Maths as compulsory subjects along with either Chemistry or Biology or Technical Vocational Subject or Computer science or Information Technology or Informatics Practices or Engineering Graphics or Business Studies

BSc

Class 12 in Science Stream with relevant subjects with at least50% aggregate

BCom (Hons)

Pass Class 12 with a minimum 50% aggregate

BPharma

Class 12 with at least 60% aggregate with English as one of the subjects and Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics/Biology as compulsory subjects.

LLM

LLB with at least 50% aggregate

MTech

UG degree in relevant field of Engineering with at least 55% aggregate

MSc

BSc degree with at least 50% aggregate

Q: ย  Where do Chandigarh University alumni work?
9thumbs up
A: 

As per unofficial sources, Chandigarh University alumni are working in leading national and multinational companies such as Microsoft, Google, Amazon, Oracle, TCS, and brightening up the name of Amity University globally. They are majorly involved in the Engineering sector. The sector-wise distribution of Chandigarh University alumni is presented in the below pie-chart:

Chandigarh University Alumni
Q: ย  What is the BTech course structure at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University offers BTech course for a duration of four years in the stream of Engineering. This course is offered in many specialisations. These are Automobile Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Mechatronics, Information Technology, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, etc. There are other CSE sub-specialisations, which are offered in association with TCS and IBM. For detailed information regarding all BTech specialisations, click here.

Q: ย  What is the last date for Chandigarh University BTech application?
A: 

The admission process for Chandigarh University starts with the registrations of CUCET condcted by Chandigarh University. The registration for Phase 1 closed on June 30, 2026.

Q: ย  How do you get re-admission in Chandigarh University (CU)?
A: 

Re-admission in Chandigarh University involves re registering through university's online portal CUIMS or CUCET website or contacting department office directly if the break was due to a detained year or a gap.

Q: ย  What is the CUCET Counselling process for Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University admissions to BParma, MPharma, BA LLB and LLM is based on CUCET Counselling. Check below step-wise process for Chandigarh University CUCET Counselling: 

Step 1: Once the candidates are qualified as per CUCET eligibility criteria, they need to prepare and upload Statement of Purpose (SOP). 

Step 2: Submit fee if INR 10,000

Step 3: Appear before the university for counselling and personal interaction as per the counselling schedule 

Step 4: The final results will be declared on the basis of Counselling, CUCET Score, SOP and Personal Interaction. 

 

Q: ย  Is there any course related to app development in Chandigarh University?
9thumbs up
A: 

Chandigarh University provides many courses related to app development. It offers undergraduate & postgraduate degrees like BTech in Mobile Computing & BCA/MCA programmes that heavily feature mobile application development.

Q: ย  Is MBA admission open at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Yes, CU MBA admissions are open for 2026. Admissions to MBA are done through CUCET. Candidates can apply for CUET in two phases after checking the complete CUCET registration details. Students can apply for the CUCET 2026 by filling out the application form.

Q: ย  What are some helpful tips for students starting their first year at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Starting first year at Chandigarh University is an exciting transition. Students should focus on maintaining high attendance, actively engaging with faculty mentors & balancing academics with campus life.

Q: ย  Is Chandigarh University good for going abroad?
A: 

Yes, Chandigarh University can be considered a good option to go abroad since it has tie-ups with more than colleges in 65 countries. The university provides the opportunity which allows a student to complete an initial part of degree (1 or 2 years) at Chandigarh University and transfer to Foreign Country to complete their degree from a foreign University. The benefits of te course and this opportunity is as follows:

  • Foreign tuition fee is decreased to up to 50% as the initial part of course is done at CU. Also, the possibilities of scholarships is very high.
  • Some universities have relaxed the entry criteria (IELTS/ GRE/ GMAT waived off) for candidates who opt for ICTS
  • Part-time job is allowed for students for up to 20 hours per week providing financial stability to the students
  • Working visa rights abroad after graduation of 1-3 years
  • High visa success rate 

Some of the UG and PG courses for which the same assistance is offered at CU include:

  • UG courses: BBA/ BCOM.BCA, CSE, Civil engineering, HHM, Mechanical Engr., Electrical Engr.,   Journalism, Film and TV Studies, Agriculture, Biotechnology
  • PG courses: MBA, MCOM, MCA, Masters in engineering, Master of Professional Studies in Information Technology (MPS)
Q: ย  What are the pros and cons of studying at Chandigarh University as an undergraduate student from out of state?
A: 

Chandigarh University attracts over 80% of its students from outside Punjab making it an incredibly diverse & culturally vibrant environment.

Below are the Pros and Cons of for a UG student from out of state:

Pros

  • Massive Diversity: With students from all 28 states and dozens of countries, you will experience a highly cosmopolitan environment that builds excellent pan-India networking.

  • Strong Corporate Placements: CU is well-known for its corporate tie-ups. The university has the resources to bring a large number of mass recruiters and top-tier companies like Amazon and Microsoft to campus every year.

  • Modern Campus & Infrastructure: The campus has excellent residential and academic facilities.

  • Active Student Life: If you enjoy events, concerts, and extracurricular activities, CU has a culture designed to keep students entertained. 

Cons

  • Strict Discipline and Academics: CU has a demanding attendance policy and a heavy focus on structured curriculum. 

  • High Crowd Density: The student population is very large which means campus & hostels are crowded.

Q: ย  Can we take direct admission in Chandigarh University BTech course?
A: 

Direct admission to a four-year BTech course is not possible as every aspirant who is seeking admission to this course has to appear for an entrance exam conducted by the university. The university has a provision to offer admission to the direct second year of BTech through Lateral Entry, but admission to this course is also done through the same admission process. The eligibility criteria slightly differ from a four-year BTech course. The website of Chandigarh University website also mentions nothing about direct admission, candidates can reach out to the admission office for their query resolution.

Q: ย  Are Chandigarh University law degrees worth it?
A: 

Chandigarh University law degrees can be worth it if you are focused on corporate law, legal tech or need a budget-friendly alternative to elite NLUs. Traditional litigation & top tier law firm placements heavily favor older, more prestigious institutions.

Q: ย  Which BSc courses are offered in travel and hospitality at Chandigarh University?
A: 

BSc courses are offered in travel and hospitality at Chandigarh University are BSc (Hons) Airlines & Airport Management, BSc (Hons) Travel & Tourism Management and BSc (Hons) Hotel & Hospitality Management. To be eligible for these courses, candidates need minimum 50% aggregate in Class 12 exam or equivalent exam in any stream.

Q: ย  How to apply for BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

Chandigarh University application process for BTech is conducted in both online and offline modes. Find below the steps for Chandigarh University application process:

Online application process mentioned below:

  1. Register on the official website and create the credentials to log in to the application form.
  2. Log in using the credentials created in the previous step, fill in the complete application form with all the required details. Followed by it, pay the application fee of INR 1,000 as per the shortlisted course and then submit the form.

Offline application process mentioned below:

For offline registration, candidates need to submit the application form at the University campus or admission office. Find out about the offline application process in the following steps:

  1. Download the application form from the official website of Chandigarh University.
  2. Pay an application amount of INR 1,000 via challan.
  3. Submit the form at CU campus/ admission office.
qna

Chandigarh University (CU)

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

Galgotias University is a strong choice for B.Tech CSE offering modern labs experienced faculty coding clubs hackathons industry exposure internship opportunities and a supportive environment for developing technical and professional skills.

ย 

T

Tanya Kumari

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 2 months ago

For a B.Tech, I would personally choose LPU. In my experience, campus life, exposure, labs, and chances to take part in activities and projects have all been excellent.ย I believe LPU provides a more comprehensive B.Tech experience overall because there are many clubs and placement chances.

M

Mansi

Contributor-Level 9

Answered Yesterday

All three universities are good options, but it really depends on your course and budget.

Chitkara and Chandigarh University have their own strengths, but I would personally consider LPU for its campus facilities, industry exposure and placement support.

LPU also offers scholarships through LPUNEST,

...Read more

S

Shilakha

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

When I compared these options, LPU impressed me because of its overall ecosystem rather than just academics. The CSE programme offers industry-focused specializations, coding competitions, startup incubation, research opportunities, and internships from the early semesters. The university also attra

...Read more

u

udit Katiyar

Contributor-Level 9

Answered a week ago

While evaluating faculty profiles, corporate mentorship, and industry experience versus academic background at Chandigarh University provides a helpful baseline for your higher education research, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your media trajector

...Read more

A

Aston Martin

Contributor-Level 7

Content authored by:

author image
Krishnendu Chatterjee

Updated on Oct 22, 2026

Chandigarh University (CU)
Take a look at Campus

Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(1)Computer Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(2)Chroma Labs
Chandigarh University (CU) Labs(3)2D Animation Lab
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(1)
Chandigarh University (CU) Others(2)

Online courses
you may be interested in

Chandigarh University (CU)
Contact Information

Address

NH-95 Chandigarh-Ludhiana Highway, Mohali
Chandigarh ( Punjab)

Phone
8146651550

(For general query)

9915999223

(For admission query)

Email
info@cumail.in

(For general query)

admissions@cumail.in

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->