Anna University has more than 80 affiliated colleges that offer MBA admissions via TANCET exam. Check Anna University TANCET cutoff for MBA admissions at the regional campus, CEG, PSG, and more.
Anna University TANCET Cutoff for MBA: Anna University has more than 80 affiliated colleges offering MBA courses via TANCET. Anna University colleges offer MBA admissions with the cutoff percentile as low as 1.4 per cent and as high as 99 per cent. Typically, PSG College of Technology and CEG Campus have high cutoff scores for admission based on TANCET results. Candidates must participate in the TN MBA admission process conducted by DTE, Chennai, for admission based on TANCET scores. Centralised admissions via TANCET include an online certificate verification process, followed by the issuance of rank list and general counselling process. Check Anna University colleges with along with past TANCET MBA cutoffs.
- Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges above 80 Percentile
- Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges between 60 and 80 Percentile
- Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges between 40 & 60 Percentile
- Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges between 20 & 40 Percentile
- Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges below 20 Percentile
Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges above 80 Percentile
Check the list of colleges affiliated with Anna University that offer MBA admissions at a cutoff percentile above 80:
| College Name |
TANCET 2024 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2023 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2022 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2021 OC Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Departments of Anna University, Chennai - CEG Campus | 99.729 | 99.728 | 99.75 | 99.412 |
| University Departments of Anna University, Chennai - CEG Campus (Part-Time MBA) | 93.028 | 93.497 | 93.301 | 90.88 |
| University Departments of Anna University, Chennai - CEG Campus (MBA in Tourism Management SS) | 91.159 | 95.679 | 92.465 | 91.248 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology |
84.949 |
89.571 |
83.287 |
79.309 |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology - MBA (SS) |
94.297 |
- | 94.458 |
90.429 |
| Easwari Engineering College |
91.159 |
92.562 |
94.458 |
92.592 |
| Kongu Engineering College |
80.218 |
85.672 |
76.527 |
70.825 |
| Kumaraguru College of Technology |
95.939 |
96.689 |
96.135 |
94.955 |
| Kumaraguru College of Technology - MBA (Innovation, Entrepreneurship and Venture Development) |
- | - | - | 85.924 |
| PSG College of Technology - MBA (SS) |
- | - | 99.271 |
99.312 |
| PSG College of Technology - MBA (Waste Management and Social Entrepreneurship) |
- | - | - | 94.955 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College |
87.719 |
89.571 |
92.465 |
85.515 |
| Saveetha Engineering College |
56.606 |
74.686 |
80.06 |
67.911 |
| Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology |
- | 94.081 |
92.75 |
88.817 |
| Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College |
80.651 |
79.806 |
79.55 |
70.825 |
| Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology |
51.521 |
82.502 |
80.06 |
71.597 |
| Sri Sivasubramaniya Nadar College of Engineering |
98.017 |
98.318 |
98.287 |
96.871 |
| St. Xavier's Catholic College of Engineering |
55.823 |
49.824 |
61.293 |
85.924 |
| SRM Valliammai Engineering College |
85.864 |
87.692 |
87.825 |
82.716 |
| Velammal Engineering College |
71.364 |
89.571 |
91.516 |
83.215 |
Also Check:
Commonly asked questions
A good score in TANCET depends on the cutoff set by top colleges. Securing between 90 to 95 percentile marks as a good score.
The TANCET cutoff is the minimum qualifying score required for admission. It is calculated considering the total number of applicants, available seats, and exam difficulty.
There are no official passing or failing marks in TANCET, candidates do not technically fail. However, candidates have to meet the minimum cutoff to secure admissions.
Top MBA colleges accepting TANCET include
- Anna University, CEG Campus
- PSG College of Technology
- University of Madras
- SSN School of Management
- SRM University
- ITM Business School
Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges between 60 and 80 Percentile
Check the list of colleges affiliated with Anna University that offer MBA admissions at a cutoff percentile between 60 and 80:
| College Name |
TANCET 2024 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2023 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2022 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2021 OC Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amrita College of Engineering and Technology |
- | 66.932 |
19.94 |
7.744 |
| Anand Institute of Higher Technology |
62.099 |
45.723 |
20.674 |
18.192 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology |
84.949 |
89.571 |
83.287 |
79.309 |
| C S I Institute |
- | 2.213 |
62.736 |
9.162 |
| Dhaanish Ahmed College of Engineering |
67.53 |
- | 23.733 |
1.79 |
| Erode Sengunthar Engineering College |
- | 60.275 |
59.289 |
77.435 |
| Gojan School of Business and Technology |
- | 65.966 |
11.273 |
23.447 |
| Jeppiar Engineering College |
- | 60.275 |
75.426 |
59.731 |
| KGISL Institute of Technology |
57.346 |
63.621 |
58.581 |
6.636 |
| Knowledge Institute of Technology |
64.909 |
64.451 |
66.045 |
1.134 |
| Kongu Engineering College |
80.218 |
85.672 |
76.527 |
70.825 |
| Madha Engineering College |
60.589 |
44.555 |
92.75 |
5.534 |
| Meenakshi College of Engineering |
32.964 |
55.945 |
63.735 |
57.012 |
| Ponjesly College of Engineering |
6.149 |
50.874 |
33.15 |
61.464 |
| Rohini College of Engineering & Technology |
- | 36.48 |
31.579 |
63.952 |
| S A Engineering College |
- | 42.079 |
66.045 |
40.6 |
| Saveetha Engineering College |
56.606 |
74.686 |
80.06 |
67.911 |
| Sengunthar Engineering College |
- | 60.275 |
24.615 |
10.07 |
| Shree Venkateshwara Hi-Tech Engineering College |
- | - | 77.246 |
- |
| Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College |
80.651 |
79.806 |
79.55 |
70.825 |
| Sri Sairam Engineering College |
- | 77.782 |
78.872 |
75.119 |
| St. Xavier's Catholic College of Engineering |
55.823 |
49.824 |
61.293 |
85.924 |
| Velalar College of Engineering and Technology |
63.561 |
60.275 |
65.361 |
52.292 |
| Velammal Engineering College |
71.364 |
89.571 |
91.516 |
83.215 |
Also Read: TANCET Colleges List for 70 to 80 Percentile Scores
Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges between 40 & 60 Percentile
Check the list of colleges affiliated with Anna University that offer MBA admissions at a cutoff percentile between 40 and 60:
| College Name |
TANCET 2024 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2023 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2022 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2021 OC Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adhiyamaan College of Engineering |
1.4 |
45.723 |
7.974 |
3.89 |
| Adithya Institute of Technology |
27.397 |
54.971 |
47.532 |
42.553 |
| Alpha College of Engineering |
- | 28.691 |
40.339 |
26.004 |
| Anand Institute of Higher Technology |
62.099 |
45.723 |
20.674 |
18.192 |
| Anna University Regional Centre Tirunelveli - MBA (SS) |
43.875 |
- | 57.112 |
42.553 |
| Anna University Regional Centre Madurai - MBA (SS) |
53.223 |
- | 57.112 |
8.663 |
| Arunachala College of Engineering for Women |
4.994 |
45.723 |
- | - |
| A V C College of Engineering |
- | 36.48 |
59.289 |
46.396 |
| Dr. Sivanthi Aditanar College of Engineering |
- | 18.143 |
21.418 |
40.6 |
| Erode Sengunthar Engineering College |
- | 60.275 |
59.289 |
77.435 |
| Indira Institute of Engineering and Technology |
- | - | 50.994 |
4.862 |
| Jaya College of Engineering and Technology |
- | 38.794 |
42.679 |
18.848 |
| Jeppiaar Engineering College |
- | 60.275 |
75.426 |
59.731 |
| KGISL Institute of Technology |
57.346 |
63.621 |
58.581 |
6.636 |
| Kingston Engineering College |
48.16 |
17.327 |
39.411 |
47.372 |
| K V Institute of Management and Information Studies |
- | 43.378 |
37.055 |
- |
| Loyola Institute of Technology and Science |
- | 58.536 |
- | 34.168 |
| Meenakshi College of Engineering |
32.964 |
55.945 |
63.735 |
57.012 |
| Misrimal Navajee Munoth Jain Engineering College |
36.641 |
43.378 |
29.086 |
- |
| Panimalar Engineering College |
53.223 |
70.594 |
85.097 |
76.432 |
| Ponjesly College of Engineering |
6.149 |
50.874 |
33.15 |
61.464 |
| S A Engineering College |
- | 42.079 |
66.045 |
40.6 |
| Saveetha Engineering College |
56.606 |
74.686 |
80.06 |
67.911 |
| S N S College of Engineering |
- | 57.535 |
8.463 |
10.07 |
| S N S College of Technology |
- | 28.691 |
55.914 |
32.215 |
| Sona College of Technology |
52.374 |
28.691 |
48.343 |
31.323 |
| Sree Sastha Institute of Engineering and Technology |
46.575 |
26.622 |
27.567 |
- |
| Sri Muthukumaran Institute of Technology |
- | 57.535 |
33.15 |
7.408 |
| Sri Sai Ram Institute of Technology |
51.521 |
82.502 |
80.06 |
71.597 |
| Sri Venkateswara College of Engineering and Technology |
19.69 |
44.555 |
10.707 |
- |
| St. Xavier's Catholic College of Engineering |
55.823 |
49.824 |
61.293 |
85.924 |
| Tamilnadu College of Engineering |
21.27 |
55.945 |
6.128 |
50.365 |
| Velalar College of Engineering and Technology |
63.561 |
60.275 |
65.361 |
52.292 |
| University College of Engineering, BIT Campus, Anna University - MBA (SS) |
- | - | 54.558 |
- |
| Anna University Regional Centre Coimbatore - MBA (SS) |
- | - | 68.833 |
52.292 |
| KIT-Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology |
- | 49.824 |
46.798 |
4.862 |
| St. Peter's College of Engineering and Technology |
- | 21.252 |
53.701 |
25.106 |
Don't wait for results. Predict colleges accepting TANCET scores/ranks now.
👉 TANCET College Predictor by Shiksha
Updated with expected cutoff & college-wise target scores
Commonly asked questions
The official website for TANCET MBA and MCA counselling is tn-mbamca.com, which is maintained by Directorate of Technical Education (DTE), Tamil Nadu. The entire counselling process—online registration, document uploading, choice filling, and seat allotment takes place through tn-mbmaca.com. tn-mbmaca.com will handle everything through the participating institutions and rounds (general and supplementary).
The Anna University MBA cutoff 2025 varies for different colleges, rounds, and categories. The MBA course is offered via affiliated colleges of Anna University, wherein the last round cutoff score for MBA admission stood at 5641 for Selvam Educational Institutions, 5632 for Nehru Institute of Information Technology and Management and 5615 for M.A.M. Business School, Tiruchirappalli, for the students belonging to the General AI quota.
No, there is no facility for revaluation in TANCET exam. The results declared by Anna University are final and will be considered for admissions in Tamil Nadu. Anna University will not entertain any requests for revaluation and rechecking of the TANCET answer sheet.
Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges between 20 & 40 Percentile
Check the list of colleges affiliated with Anna University that offer MBA admissions at a cutoff percentile between 20 and 40:
| College Name |
TANCET 2024 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2023 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2022 OC Cutoff |
TANCET 2021 OC Cutoff |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adhiyamaan College of Engineering (Part Time MBA) |
- | 31.905 |
- | - |
| Arunai Engineering College |
30.343 |
13.485 |
1.479 |
10.07 |
| CARE College of Engineering |
32.964 |
6.723 |
7.087 |
3.491 |
| Dhaanish Ahmed College of Engineering |
67.53 |
- | 23.733 |
1.79 |
| E G S Pillay Engineering College |
- | 12.747 |
20.674 |
10.07 |
| G K M College of Engineering and Technology |
30.343 |
20.291 |
3.701 |
37.428 |
| Gojan School of Business and Technology |
- | 65.966 |
11.273 |
23.447 |
| I F E T College of Engineering |
- | 2.213 |
26.711 |
7.744 |
| Infant Jesus College of Engineering |
- | - | - | 39.439 |
| INFO Institute of Engineering |
30.343 |
17.327 |
16.488 |
25.106 |
| M.A.M. College of Engineering |
34.864 |
6.248 |
9.534 |
19.489 |
| Mailam Engineering College |
32.093 |
7.978 |
2.896 |
1.79 |
| Nehru Institute of Information Technology and Management |
20.452 |
- | 33.15 |
- |
| Rohini College of Engineering & Technology |
- | 36.48 |
31.579 |
63.952 |
| Sengunthar Engineering College |
- | 60.275 |
24.615 |
10.07 |
| S K P Engineering College |
- | 11.324 |
- | 22.686 |
| Sri Balaji Chockalingam Engineering College |
- | 9.629 |
20.674 |
14.889 |
| St. Peter's College of Engineering and Technology |
- | 21.252 |
53.701 |
25.106 |
Anna University TANCET Cutoffs: MBA Colleges below 20 Percentile
Check the list of colleges affiliated with Anna University that offer MBA admissions at a cutoff percentile below 20:
| College Name |
TANCET 2024 OC Cutoffs |
TANCET 2023 OC Cutoffs |
TANCET 2022 OC Cutoffs |
TANCET 2021 OC Cutoffs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C K College |
- | 9.629 |
19.241 |
14.889 |
| C S I Institute |
- | 2.213 |
62.736 |
9.162 |
| D M I College of Engineering |
- | 1.502 |
- | 5.817 |
| KIT-Kalaignar Karunanidhi Institute of Technology |
- | 49.824 |
46.798 |
4.862 |
| Pallavan College of Engineering |
- | - | - | 1.134 |
| Thangavelu Engineering College |
1.917 |
- | 11.273 |
19.489 |
| Thirumalai Engineering College |
17.06 |
- | - | 15.976 |
Read More:
News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
19 May '18 | TANCET MBA 2018 exam |
23 Apr '18 | TANCET MBA 2018 registrations ... |
1 Apr '26 - 25 May '26 | MAT May 2026 Registration PBT |
1 Apr '26 - 8 Jun '26 | MAT May 2026 Registration CBT |
Jul '26 | XAT 2027 registration dates |
Sep '26 | XAT 2027 mock test |
Aug '26 | SNAP 2026 Registration Process |
28 Nov '26 | SNAP 2026 admit card session 1... |
15 Oct '25 - 30 Apr '26 | UPESMET 2026 Registrations |
Sep '26 | XGMT registration |
Jan '27 | Issuance of X-GMT Admit Card |
Oct '26 | CMAT 2027 registration and app... |
Jan '27 | CMAT 2027 exam |
13 May '26 | MAH MBA CET 2026 Final Answer ... |
9 May '26 | MAH MBA CET 2026 (2nd Attempt) |
17 Oct '24 - 5 Dec '24 | IIFT 2025 registration and app... |
Mar '25 | IRMASAT 2025 Final Result Anno... |
Feb '25 | IRMASAT Personal Interviews |
Student Forum
Answered 2 weeks ago
The time notified for TANCET 2026 hall ticket download was 12:30 PM. However, the hall ticket was released around 12:50 PM.
V
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, TANCET admit card is released on the official website. Candidates can download the hall ticket of TANCET exam until the exam date.
R
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 4 weeks ago
No, you can not join Anna University without appearing for an entrance exam if you want admission to the MBA/PGDM course. Students can either take the CAT or MAT exam, attain a valid percentile and then proceed to the next round.
Or they can take the TANCET entrance examination, attain valid ranks an
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
No, candidates cannot raise objections after the TANCET result is declared. Anna University allows candidates to challenge provisional answer key until the results and final answer key is released.
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
After the provisional TANCET answer key is released, candidates can calculate their probable scores and raise objections through the login portal.
V
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
There are no official passing or failing marks in TANCET, candidates do not technically fail. However, candidates have to meet the minimum cutoff to secure admissions.
L
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
TANCET admission process generally relies on the entrance exam scores and the subsequent centralised counselling conducted by DTE Chennai. TANCET colleges does not conduct GD/PI rounds for admissions.
R
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
Top MBA colleges accepting TANCET include
- Anna University, CEG Campus
- PSG College of Technology
- University of Madras
- SSN School of Management
- SRM University
- ITM Business School
N
Contributor-Level 7
Answered a month ago
The TANCET cutoff is the minimum qualifying score required for admission. It is calculated considering the total number of applicants, available seats, and exam difficulty.
D
Contributor-Level 7
What is the time for release of TANCET hall ticket?