Best MSc Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.Sc.
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (19)
  • (22)
  • (327)
  • (9)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (9)
  • (1304)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (26)
  • (21)
  • (6)
  • (11)
  • (41)
  • (455)
  • (36)
  • (3)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (5)
  • (1457)
  • (139)
  • (8)
  • (5)
  • (8)
  • (274)
  • (5)
  • (829)
  • (3)
  • (21)
  • (2662)
  • (154)
  • (4)
  • (8)
  • (203)
  • (57)
  • (18)
  • (10)
  • (4)
  • (18)
  • (3)
  • (44)
  • (25)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (10)
  • (12)
  • (8)
  • (5)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1524)
  • (713)
  • (157)
  • (36)
  • (23)
  • (8)
  • (16)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (23)
  • (110)
  • (519)
  • (810)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5511)
  • (14444)
  • (815)
  • (689)
  • (576)
  • (450)
  • (349)
  • (242)
  • (217)
  • (213)
  • (198)
  • (143)
  • (80)
  • (78)
  • (76)
  • (58)
  • (57)
  • (44)
  • (42)
  • (41)
  • (41)
  • (38)
  • (38)
  • (35)
  • (34)
  • (30)
  • (28)
  • (17)
  • (16)
  • (14)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (12)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
5,511 results

Best MSc Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
    – / –
₹1.38 L - 2.7 L
name
Map Pin IconKolkataPvt
    – / –
– / –
₹1.5 L - 2 L
₹38 K - 2.24 L
₹80 K - 1.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MSc Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Why is Uttaranchal University famous?
A: 

BTech & MBA are the flagship courses offered at the Uttaranchal University. BTech is offered in specialisations like Computer Science, Aerospace, Artificial Intelligence. MBA Executive is offered in specialisations like HR, Finance, Business Analytics, etc. BTech & MBA students secure high range of placements. In 2025, the International package of INR 1.5 Cr & domestic package of INR 60 LPA was offered to BTech CSE graduate. In MBA programme, the highest package offered was INR 26.4 LPA.

 

Q:   What is the mode of application at Centurion University Bhubaneswar?
A: 

Centurion University Bhubaneswar conducts the admission process for all the UG, PG, diploma, and PhD courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions to Centurion University are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.

Q:   Is there any entrance exam conducted by SHUATS?
A: 

The university conducted SOET for all the UG and PG courses in the field of Agriculture, Horticulture and Pharmacy courses offered by it. For all the remaining courses, the university conducts online counselling based on past academic merit. 

Q:   How many seats are there for MSc in MAKAUT?
A: 

MAKAUT offers a total of 1548 seats for its MSc programme. These seats are distributed among more than more than 10 affiliated colleges of the university. Some of the colleges included are the Institute of Management Study, Guru Nanak Institute of Pharmaceutical Science and Technology, and more.

₹1.93 L - 4.32 L
    – / –
₹44 K - 2.4 L
    – / –
₹1.2 L - 13.33 L
₹19.18 K - 1.92 L
₹3.6 L - 4.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MSc Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Is ADAMAS University in Barasat, a good college?
A: 

Adamas University is a private university also known as AU and recognised by UGG and West Bengal Government. Some of the key USPs of Adamas University Kolkata are as follows:

  • Rankings: The college has been ranked 1 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (School of Business- BBA category) and 2 by IIRF Rankings 2025 (BCA category).
  • Approval: Adamas Kolkata has been recognised by AICTE, NCTE, BCI, PCI.
  • Placements: As per the latest report, the the highest package offered during Adamas University placements 2024 stood at INR 100 LPA.
Q:   Is it hard to get admission at St. Xavier's College, Mumbai?
A: 

St. Xavier's College, Mumbai is one of the famous college in Mumbai for courses like BA, BCOM, BSc, etc. It can be challenging for the students to get into the college due to the competition level. During the St. Xavier's College, Mumbai cutoff 2026 in the last round, the cutoff percentage was 98.5 for General AI category students. Of all the courses, the one that had the highest cutoff was BA Psychology and English followed by B.A. in Economics and Statistics with the last round cutoff percentage of 97.6. 

Q:   How are MSc placements at JSS Medical College?
A: 

The JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research has a placement cell that helps students with career-related activities such as internships, job placements, and providing information about postgraduate study opportunities. The percentage of students placed in some courses at JSS Medical College is around 80% to 90%. The highest package offered to MBBS students during 2021 placements was INR 14.5 LPA. The top recruiting companies for some courses at JSS Medical College include JSS Hospital, Dr Reddy's Laboratories, Cronus Pharma Pvt. Ltd, IncepBio Specialities India Pvt. Ltd, Sigma Hospital, and Western Digital.

Q:   Can I get into MSU - The Maharaja Sayajirao University of Baroda with 75% in class 12?
A: 

MSU Baroda admissions for UG programmes are both merit & entrance-based. The university's minimum required percentage ranges from 40% to 55% in Class 12. Hence, a student having 75% does meet the basic eligibility. However, admissions are based on entrance/ counselling basis. An applicant must meet the admission criteria to get a seat in the university. For merit-based courses, 75% is a good percentage.

Q:   Can I take admission in PG courses at Jain Deemed-to-be University, School of Allied Healthcare and Sciences with 57% in graduation?
A: 

Candidates wishing to take admission in PG courses at Jain Deemed-to-be University, School of Allied Healthcare and Sciences should have completed graduation in aligned field with at least 50% aggregate score. So, with 57% marks in graduation you are eligible to apply for admission at Jain Deemed-to-be University, School of Allied Healthcare and Sciences.

name
Map Pin IconGuwahatiGovt
₹28.6 K - 43.2 K
₹1.43 L - 3.35 L
₹1.04 L - 5.2 L
₹1.3 L
name
Map Pin IconUttar Pradesh - OtherGovt
    – / –
₹30 K - 1.17 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MSc Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   What is the cut off for Sister Nivedita University 2025?
A: 
Sister Nivedita University cutoff 2026 has been released for its BTech course. JEE Main 2026 cutoff 2026 ranges from released for differnt branches. In 2025, the WBJEE last round closing ranks were between 366913 and 1079667 for the students belonging to the General AI quota. 
 
Q:   How to apply for Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences admission?
A: 

Somaiya School of Basic and Applied Sciences application process is given below:

  • Register and fill the online application form with the required details.
  • Upload the necessary documents for verification.
  • Pay the application fee for the preferred programme. 

 

Q:   Can I get direct admission to Bundelkhand University?
A: 

Bundelkhand University does offer direct admission based on merit of the aspirants to a limited courses. The university considers qualifying exam scores for admission to BA, BA (Hons), and other programmes. For most of the courses, aspirants either have to appear for university-level or national-level entrance exams. 

Choose from the Top Specializations
Data Analytics (19)
Information Technology (22)
Statistics (327)
Energy/Energy Systems (9)
Perfusion Technology (3)
Ayurved (3)
Dietetics (9)
Zoology (1304)
Sales & Marketing (3)
Energy & Environment (3)
₹4 L
– / –
₹70 K - 1 L
₹2 L - 4.8 L
₹20.49 K - 2.01 L
₹1.62 L - 2.9 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MSc Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   How to take admission at Malla Reddy University?
A: 

Admission to Malla Reddy University for 2026 is open for all UG and PG programmes. Admission is  primarily based on score in entrance exam for respective course. Entrance exam such as TS EAMCET, GATE, JEE are considered for admission. Applicants have to fill the application form online along with application fee. 

Q:   What is the highest package offered during Ravenshaw University placements?
A: 

Ravenshaw University has not released its the highest package as of now. However, as per the NIRF Report 2026, the median package recorded for UG 3-year and PG 2-year stood at INR 6.89 LPA and INR 4.56 LPA, respectively. The table below states the same:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Median Package

INR 6.89 LPA (UG 3-year)

INR 4.56 LPA (PG 2-year)

Q:   Which courses are offered at LPU Admission Office?
A: 

LPU (Admission Office) offers more than 300 degree and Diploma courses at the UG, PG, and doctoral levels along with several distance learning courses via the LPU (Admission Office) Centre for Distance & Online Education.

Some of the courses offered at LPU Admission Office are as follows:

Course NameSelection Criteria
BTech
LPUNEST
MBA
LPU (Admission Office) NEST/ CAT/ MAT/ XAT/ CMAT + Video Essay + PI
BBA/ BBA (Hons)
LPU NEST (merit-based for some of the BBA specialisations)
MCA/ MCA (Hons)LPU NEST

 

Q:   What are the main features of CSJMU Kanpur MSc course?
A: 

CSJMU Kanpur MSc course is a two-year postgraduate degree designed under the National Education Policy guidelines. It uses a Choice-Based Credit System, which gives students the freedom to pick subjects that match their career goals. The MSc programme is spread across four semesters and focuses on theoretical as well as practical learning.

Q:   What are the fees for M.Sc programmes at SBSR Sharda University?
A: 

There are total of 11 M.Sc. Programmes in sharda sbsr:

1. Master of Science in Environmental Science - Fee for 2 years (Rs. 2,29,999)

2. Master of Science in Biotechnology - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999) 

3. Master in Science in Microbiology - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)

4.Master of Science in Food Science and Technology - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)

5.Master of Science (Chemistry) - Fee for 2 years (Rs. 1,77,727)

6. Master of Science (Physics) - Fee for 2 years (Rs. 1,77,727)

7.M.Sc. Data Science & Analytics - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)

8.Master of Science (Mathematics) - Fee for 2 years (Rs. 1,77,727)

9.Master of Science in Water Resources and Environmental Management - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)

10.M.Sc.- Biochemistry - Fee for 2 years (Rs.2,29,999)

It ranges from Rs. 1,80,000 - 2,30,000 to pursue M.Sc in Shard University

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (1524)
1 - 3 Lakh (713)
3 - 5 Lakh (157)
5 - 7 Lakh (36)
7 - 10 Lakh (23)
10 - 15 Lakh (8)
> 15 Lakh (16)
name
Map Pin IconHyderabadGovt
₹4.52 K - 71.6 K
₹9.78 K - 27.76 K
₹37.53 K - 37.62 K
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹1.84 L - 2.2 L
    – / –
₹1.6 L - 2.5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best MSc Colleges in India: Ranking, Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Is it difficult to get admission in Nizam College?
A: 

No, it is not difficult to get admission in Nizam College. For UG course admission candidate has to register on DOST portal before due date. The seat is allotted on the basis of merit. For PG courses, candidate has to appear in TG CPGET (except for MBA and MCA) conducted by Kakatiya University. The seat is allotted through counselling organized by same body. ICET is for MBA and MCA.

Q:   Does Guru Nanak Khalsa College curriculum follow NEP framework?
A: 

Yes, Guru Nanak Khalsa College curriculum follows NEP framework. The NEP curriculum components include vocational and skill enhancement courses (SEC), Ability Enhancement Courses (AEC), Value Education Courses (VEC). Students can go through the website for more information about the curriculum of the college.

Q:   What is the latest cutoff information for M.Sc at Kirori Mal College?
A: 

The cutoff for M.Sc at Kirori Mal College varries every year and is subjective to change with respect to course opted and seat availaibility. The acccepted exams for M.Sc at Kirori Mal College is CUET-PG. Kindly refer to the below mentioned table for previous year cutoff trends of 2021 and 2022. 

M.A. in Urdu67.458.28
M.Sc. in Chemistry90.388.27
M.Sc. in Mathematics90.7672.81
Master of Operational Research– / –79.33
M.Sc. in Physics87.468.2
M.Sc. in Zoology88.5781.78

 

Q:   What is the fee refund policy of GSFC University?
A: 

Students seeking cancellation of admission are eligible for refund of academic fee. In case of any admission cancelled before the commencement of classes, students will be refunded fees after deducting INR 1000 towards administrative cost. Any admission cancelled after the commencement of classes shall not be entitled for refund of fees. Fees will be refunded in case the University has exercised the waiting list to fill the particular seat. The decision of the
management of the GSFC University shall be final in all cases of fee refund.

Q:   What is the fees for MSc at the Padmashree Institute of Management and Sciences?
A: 

Padmashree Institute of Management and Sciences (PIMS) is a private Institute in Bangalore. It is affiliated  with Bangalore university. Accredited by NAAC Grade 'B' and also UGC recognised under Deen Dayal Upadhyay Kaushal Kendra. The Institution provides various courses like BBA, BCom, MSc, MVoc, MBA etc. It focuses on academic excellence and holistic development for students to achieve their goals.

According to the Data  fees for M.Sc courses at PIMS is between 1.85 Lacs to 2.75 lakhs.

name
Map Pin IconDehradunGovt
₹40 K - 1.12 L
₹1.62 L
name
Map Pin IconGreater NoidaGovt
₹1 L - 2.4 L