Architecture & Planning Colleges in India - Courses, Eligibility, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are 1,110 plus Architecture & Planning colleges in India. Where 662 are private, 174 are government, and 19 are public private. IITs, NIT Calicut, etc., are some well known colleges for it.
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2025
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
- Best Government Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
- Location-wise Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleg
There are 1,110 plus Architecture & Planning colleges in India. Where 662 are private, 174 are government, and 19 are public private. IITs, NIT Calicut, etc., are some well known colleges for it.
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2025
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
- Best Government Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
- Location-wise Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Highest Salary and Top Recruiters
- Best Low-cost Architecture & Planning Colleges in India
- Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Comparison
Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
See the details of Architecture & Planning courses in the table below.
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| No. of Architecture & Planning Colleges in India |
1,110+ colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 12 colleges Less than INR 1 Lakh: 210+ colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 150+ colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 160+ colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 200+ colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 190+ colleges |
| Top Architecture & Planning Colleges in India |
IIT Roorkee, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Calicut, School of Planning and Architecture, etc. |
| Top Architecture & Planning Specializations |
Sustainable living, Civil Engineering, Project Management, Construction Engineering, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
NATA, GATE, MHT CET, CUET, JEE MAIN, KCET, etc. |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Read More: M.Arch Course
Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: NIRF Ranking 2025
Students can use the table given below to compare the NIRF ranks of some of the top-rated Architecture & Planning colleges in India for the past 3 years:
| College Name |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
1 |
1 |
|
| 2 |
3 |
2 |
|
| 3 |
2 |
3 |
|
| Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur Ranking |
10 |
4 |
4 |
| 6 |
7 |
5 |
|
| Centre for Environmental Planning and Technology University Ranking |
7 |
6 |
6 |
| 8 |
9 |
7 |
|
| 5 |
5 |
8 |
|
| 4 |
8 |
9 |
|
| 12 |
10 |
10 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
Some colleges offer admission to Architecture & Planning courses based on merit, but most colleges admit students through entrance exams. The general eligibility for most colleges have been mentioned below:
- UG: Class 12 from a recognized board with at least 45% marks in the Science stream (PCM.)
- PG: A UG degree (B.Arch/B.Plan/B.Tech) with at least 50% marks.
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the web and may vary from college to college.
Read More: M.Plan Course
Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Some of the top entrance exams have been mentioned in the table below, with the exam date, schedule, and syllabus.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| May/June 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| January, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| May 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| February 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) | |||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Read More: National Aptitude Test in Architecture (NATA); All You Need to Know
Best Private Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
Some of the best Architecture & Planning private colleges have been listed below, along with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 8.38-22.75 Lakh |
|
| INR 2-13.75 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.28-11.1 Lakh |
|
| INR 4.5-11.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 4.47-18.43 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.2-4.83 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.2-5 Lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Read More: What is M.Tech
Best Government Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Admission, Fees and Entrance Exams
Some of the best Architecture & Planning government colleges have been listed below, along with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 20,000-10 Lakh |
|
| INR 20,000-10 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.4-6.25 Lakh |
|
| INR 80,000-4 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.7-6.25 Lakh |
|
| INR 80,750-1.97 Lakh |
|
| INR 1.4-6.25 Lakh |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Read More: NATA 2025: Top Architecture Colleges, Best Courses, Jobs, Benefits and Preparation Tips
Location-wise Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India
The table below provides information about the number of Architecture & Planning colleges at various locations in India.
| Location | No. of Colleges |
|---|---|
| Maharashtra | 220+ colleges |
| Tamil Nadu | 110+ colleges |
| Uttar Pradesh | 100+ colleges |
| Karnataka | 90+ colleges |
| Gujarat | 70+ colleges |
| Haryana | 50+ colleges |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Read More:
- Architecture & Planning Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Architecture & Planning Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Architecture & Planning Colleges in Pune
- Architecture & Planning Colleges in Bangalore
- Architecture & Planning Colleges in Chennai
- Architecture & Planning Colleges in Kolkata
Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
The concept of ROI (Return on Investment) helps determine the financial benefits of an investment. Here are the average fees and placement salaries of top Architecture & Planning colleges in India:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 Lakh |
INR 16.5 LPA |
|
| INR 20,000-10 Lakh |
INR 7.7-16 LPA |
|
| INR 2.37-2.56 Lakh |
INR 10.48 LPA |
|
| INR 9,600-26,050 |
INR 5.35-10 LPA |
|
| Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) Courses |
INR 1.4-6.25 Lakh |
INR 10 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Highest Salary and Top Recruiters
Students can refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the best Architecture & Planning colleges in India, their average placement packages, and the top recruiters that hire graduates from these colleges:
| College Name |
Average Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 16.5 LPA |
Microsoft, Intel, JP Morgan Chase, Samsung, etc. |
|
| INR 7.7-16 LPA |
Oil India Limited, IBM, Cognizant, Capgemini, etc. |
|
| INR 10.48 LPA |
Samsung, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Infosys, etc. |
|
| INR 5.35-10 LPA |
Cognizant, Abbott, Cipla, etc. |
|
| Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) Placement |
INR 10 LPA |
Google, Amazon, Facebook, TCS, Wipro, etc. |
| INR 6.5-9.75 LPA |
TCS, Wipro, Infosys, IBM, etc. |
|
| Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women Placement |
INR 9-9.7 LPA |
Adobe, Oracle, Intel, IBM, Microsoft, TCS, etc. |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Best Low-cost Architecture & Planning Colleges in India
Students can study at some of the best Architecture & Planning colleges in India at an affordable fee. Some of these less expensive colleges have been mentioned in the table below, with the average fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 840 |
|
| INR 2,000-80,000 |
|
| INR 9,600-26,050 |
|
| INR 5,000-13,740 |
|
| INR 5,570-27,880 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Best Architecture & Planning Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best Architecture & Planning colleges in India:
Architecture & Planning Colleges in India - Courses, Eligibility, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Commonly asked questions On Architecture & Planning Colleges in India - Courses, Eligibility, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are more than 1,140 Architecture & Planning colleges in India—663 private and 174 government, while 19 are public-private institutes. Some of the most popular Indian cities where students commonly study Architecture & Planning are Delhi/NCR, Mumbai, Pune, Bangalore, Chennai, Hyderabad, Kolkata, etc.
Sure! If you wish to know about the number of Architecture & Planning colleges in India, course fees, the top colleges and entrance exams, etc., you should take a look at the table below:
Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
No. of Architecture & Planning Colleges in India | 1,147 colleges |
Annual Fees | Free: 12 colleges Less than INR 1 Lakh: 221 colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 152 colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 165 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 208 colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 203 colleges |
Top Architecture & Planning Colleges in India | IIT Roorkee, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Calicut, School of Planning and Architecture, etc. |
Top Architecture & Planning Specializations | Sustainable living, Civil Engineering, Project Management, Construction Engineering, etc. |
Accepted Entrance Exams | NATA, GATE, MHT CET, CUET, JEE MAIN, KCET, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The NIRF ranks are released annually by the Ministry of Education. The NIRF ranks are categorised for various fields of Education. According to the “Architecture and Planning” section of the NIRF 2025 rankings, the top 10 Architecture colleges in India are mentioned below:
College Name | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 1 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | |
3 | 2 | 3 | |
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur Ranking | 10 | 4 | 4 |
6 | 7 | 5 | |
Centre for Environmental Planning and Technology University Ranking | 7 | 6 | 6 |
8 | 9 | 7 | |
5 | 5 | 8 | |
4 | 8 | 9 | |
12 | 10 | 10 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
You May Like:
Students who wish to pursue a B.Arch degree should choose the PCM combination in the Science stream, as it will open up their options for most B.Arch colleges in India. The minimum eligibility requirement is that the student should have completed Class 12 from a recognised board with at least 45% marks in the Science stream (PCM.) Some colleges allow students from other streams as well if the student has studied mathematics at the Class 12 level, but it is advised that students should choose the PCM subjects in Class 12.
Department of Architecture and Planning imparts high-quality education in the professional fields of Architecture and Planning and offers Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.), Master of Architecture (M.Arch.) and mant other degrees. Department has facilities like Climatology Lab, Computer Lab, and Computerized Design Studios equipped with state of art equipment and software, Art Lab & Fabrication Lab. A prestigious lab on Net Zero Emissions set up under the INDO UK programme is the latest addition in the department.
Commonly asked questions On Architecture & Planning Colleges in India - Courses, Eligibility, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Admission to Architecture and Planning courses is generally done on the basis of entrance exam scores. The most important examination for Architecture and Planning is the NATA (National Aptitude Test in Architecture)
Some other exam scores are also accepted in many colleges. The most popular Architecture and Planning entrance exams are mentioned in the table below, along with their dates and details:
Exam Name | Exam Date | Exam Schedule | Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
May 2025 (Tentative) | |||
JEE Main 2025 Session 2: 1-8 April, 2025 | |||
1 March-June, 2025 | |||
February 2026 (Tentative) | |||
19-27 April, 2025 | |||
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The most popular private colleges that offer Architecture and Planning courses are mentioned in the table below, along with their average course fees:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 8.38-22.75 Lakh | |
INR 2-13.75 Lakh | |
INR 2.28-11.1 Lakh | |
INR 4.5-11.5 Lakh | |
INR 4.47-18.43 Lakh | |
INR 2.2-4.83 Lakh | |
INR 2.2-5 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The most popular government colleges that offer Architecture and Planning courses are mentioned in the table below, along with their average course fees:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 20,000-10 Lakh | |
INR 20,000-10 Lakh | |
INR 1.4-6.25 Lakh | |
INR 80,000-4 Lakh | |
INR 1.7-6.25 Lakh | |
INR 80,750-1.97 Lakh | |
INR 1.4-6.25 Lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The Return on Investment is an important parameter that students can use to calculate the financial value of pursuing an Architecture and Planning degree from various colleges in India. The table below offers a side-by-side comparison of the top Architecture and Planning colleges in India.
College Name | Average Fees | Average Package |
|---|---|---|
INR 8 Lakh | INR 16.5 LPA | |
INR 20,000-10 Lakh | INR 7.7 - 16 LPA | |
INR 2.37-2.56 Lakh | INR 10.48 LPA | |
INR 9,600-26,050 | INR 5.35 - 10 LPA | |
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) Courses | INR 1.4-6.25 Lakh | INR10 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The phase 1 of IIT Delhi placement drive 2026 is completed. As per reports, more than 1500 offers were made. In addition, 15 international offers were received during IIT KGP placements 2026. The highest package stood at INR 244 LPA.
Commonly asked questions On Architecture & Planning Colleges in India - Courses, Eligibility, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
There are many Architecture and Planning colleges in India, where students can expect to bag a high salary package if they possess the necessary skills and knowledge. Take a look at the table below to know more:
College Name | Average Package |
|---|---|
INR 16.5 LPA | |
INR 7.7 - 16 LPA | |
INR 10.48 LPA | |
INR 5.35 - 10 LPA | |
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) Placement | INR10 LPA |
INR 6.5-9.75 LPA | |
Jadavpur7 Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women Placement | INR 9-9.7 LPA |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The top recruiting companies for some of the top Architecture and Planning colleges in India are mentioned in the table below:
College Name | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|
Microsoft, Intel, JP Morgan Chase, Samsung, etc. | |
Oil India Limited, IBM, Cognizant, Capgemini, etc. | |
Samsung, Tech Mahindra, Capgemini, Infosys, etc. | |
Cognizant, Abbot, Cipla, etc. | |
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology (MANIT) Placement | Google, Amazon, Facebook, TCS, Wipro, etc. |
TCS, Wipro, Infosys, IBM, etc. | |
Indira Gandhi Delhi Technical University for Women Placement | Adobe, Oracle, Intel, IBM, Microsoft, TCS, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
Hello!
No, Architecture and Planning courses can be pursued from 220+ colleges where the average course fee is less than INR 1 Lakh. Some of the most affordable Architecture and Planning colleges have been mentioned in the table below, along with their course fees:
College Name | Average Fees |
|---|---|
INR 840 | |
INR 2,000-80,000 | |
INR 9,600-26,050 | |
INR 5,000-13,740 | |
INR 5,570-27,880 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
The details the various course levels and number of colleges where these Architecture and Planning courses can be pursued, are mentioned in the table below:
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology Shibpur is a good college. It is ranked 4 by NIRF (National Institutional Ranking Framework) 2024 under the Architecture category. To get admission to this excellent college, the candidates must have a valid score in any of the accepted entrance exams. For getting a valid score, the candidates must have a sound knowledge of the entrance exams syllabus like the MAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CAT syllabus, CMAT syllabus, and JEE Main syllabus. Getting to know about the syllabus is the first step in prior preparation for the entrance test. Seats are limited so apply early for admission to various courses at IIEST Shibpur.
Commonly asked questions On Architecture & Planning Colleges in India - Courses, Eligibility, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Bachelor of Planning or BPlan duration is a 4-year full-time undergraduate course, the minimum eligibility for which is a Higher Secondary Certificate (10+2) qualification with a minimum aggregate score of 50 percent with Mathematics as a subject. This course is not offered in Lateral Entry mode unlike BTech which is offered to candidates in Lateral Entry mode. Candidates who have studied Mathematics in Class 12th must surely apply for this course. After Engineering and Architecture, B.Plan is a very popular course among candidates.
Yes, Diploma holders can apply for Architecture and Planning courses. If you finished a Diploma after class 12th, then you can apply to a UG Architecture and Planning course. There is a stipulation that a candidate should have had maths as a core subject to be eligible. If you have a bachelor's degree and a diploma, then you can apply for a PG course in Architecture and Planning. Entrance exams like CUET, CUET PG, JEE Mains and GATE are compulsory for admission. Some colleges have different eligibility criterias. Please check official website of the college before applying.
Yes, there are multiple specializations in an Architecture and Planning course. The specializations are not taught at UG level. An Undergraduate degree is mainly a foundational course. But at PG Level, students get to choose a specialisation like Sustainable Design, Urban Planning, Interior Architecture, and Landscape Architecture.
No, a drawing test is not mandatory. UG courses like BArch and MDes require physical drawing test because these are the first foundational courses. But since MArch is a PG course, exams like GATE, NATA or CUET PG do not require drawing tests.
A total of 93 BArch students graduated in 2026.
The table below showcases the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed over the past three years of Centre for Environmental Planning and Technology University placements:
| Course | Placement Statistics (2021) | Placement Statistics (2022) | Placement Statistics (2023) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BArch | - Total students: 99 - Students placed: 53 | - Total students: 102 - Students placed: 59 | - Total students: 93 - Students placed: 47 |
| MArch | - Total students: 208 - Students placed: 200 | - Total students: 202 - Students placed: 153 | - Total students: 218 - Students placed: 204 |
Commonly asked questions On Architecture & Planning Colleges in India - Courses, Eligibility, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
NIT Trichy top recruiting companies include Google, Infosys, Facebook, Oracle, ITC, Intel, Microsoft, Volvo
Sony, Samsung, etc.
VNIT Nagpur has good faculty. All the faculty members are well-educated and hold degrees like PhD. The faculty at VNIT Nagpur is helpful and aim to make the educational experience better for all the students.
The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November this year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination.
All the CUCET-based scholarships awarded to CU students are valid for the first year only. To renew them for the further years, students should apply for renewal every year. The eligibility criteria for scholarship renewal is mentioned below:
- Performance: 7.5 CGPA at the end of each year
- College students must not indulge in any indiscipline activity
- Students should not have E, F or I in any of the subject in any year
For other merit-based scholarships offered by CU on the basis of JEE Main/ CAT/ MAT/ ATMA/ Class 12 & graduation scores, renewal of scholarship will only be possible if students maintain a minimum CGPA of 7.5 in the semester exams. However, for PharmaD course, it is mandatory that the students don't have any semester/year break in between.
Commonly asked questions On Architecture & Planning Colleges in India - Courses, Eligibility, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Given below is the difference between IITM Gwalior and NIT Patna based on various parameters:
| Parameters | IITM Gwalior | NIT Patna |
|---|---|---|
| NIRF Ranking 2025 | 96 | 53 |
| Status | Self-governing Institute established under the Societies Registration Act | Government college created by the MHRD, Government of India |
| NIRF Median Package'24 | INR 22 LPA | INR 7 LPA |
Note: The median package is for the four year BTech courses.
Candidates can check below the Jadavpur University total tuition fee for soem of the popular programmes:
| Course | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MBA | INR 3.1 lakh |
| BTech | INR 15,600 - INR 2.4 lakh |
| BSc | INR 4.1 lakh- INR 4.3 lakh |
| MCA | INR 20,300 |
| MTech | INR 9,600 - INR 1.2 lakh |
| MA | INR 1,200 - INR 26,200 |
| BBA | INR 5.1 lakh |
| MSc | INR 48,000 - INR 1.6 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is subject to changes.
It might not be easy to get into the College of Engineering Trivandrum (CET) with a 70% Common Management Aptitude Test (CMAT) score because CET mainly offers undergraduate engineering and technology degrees. The CMAT is a nationally recognised admission test for management schools. Although it could indicate your ability for management studies, it has no bearing on your eligibility for CET's engineering programs.
With a CMAT score of 70%, there isn't a direct admissions route into CET's engineering programs; nevertheless, you might want to look into other choices, such management programs at CET or other universities, or getting a management degree and applying to engineering programs later.
It is imperative to acknowledge that the material supplied is broad in nature. For the most precise and current information, one should refer to the official rules and regulations of CET and other pertinent institutions.
MANIT Bhopal offers PhD, postgraduate, and undergraduate courses to students. These courses are provided across the MBA, Architecture, Mathematics, MBA, Science, and various other streams. At the UG level, the college offers four-year BTech courses in Electrical, Civil, Mechanical, Electronics & Communication, Computer Science, Chemical, Material & Metallurgical Engineering, and others. The college also provides a five-year B.Arch and a Dual degree five-year programme in Mathematics and Data Science courses to students. At the PG level, the college offers MTech, MPlan, MCA, MBA, and MA courses to students. There are PhD programmes also available in the college.
SRM University conducts SRMJEEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. However, as per the information available on the web, the university offers direct admission to the top 1000 rankers of JEE Main, state board toppers & outstanding sports achievers.
So, yes, it is possible to get into SRM IST Chennai without SRMJEEE.