Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Petroleum Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (117)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (23)
  • (8)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (17)
  • (51)
  • (16)
  • (9)
  • (6)
  • (6)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (3)
  • (27)
  • (16)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
129 results

Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements

Sort By:Featured
₹12.44 L
Apply Icon

Petroleum Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹3 L - 12 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   How many Petroleum Engineering colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are about 120+ best Petroleum Engineering colleges in India. Of these,  91 colleges are privately owned,  31 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 1 college. JEE Main, GATE, TNEA,  etc.. are the most accepting entrance exams in top Petroleum Engineering colleges in India. Some of the popular colleges include IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Guwahati, IIT Dhanbad, UPES, Graphic Era Deemed to be University, Manipal University Jaipur, MIT WPU, Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum Technology, and many others.

Q:   How important are internships for a good career in Petroleum Engineering?
A: 

Internships provide a great experience for all the budding engineers as they help you to learn the necessary skills and get hands-on experience in the Petroleum Engg. field. Candidates are required to undergo industrial training, especially in their third year and final year of BTech degree course. Along with that, they are also required to work on a final research project which will give them exposure to the nuances of this field.

Know more about -

Petroleum Engineering Career

Q:   Can you list a few top Petroleum Engineering universities in India?
A: 

As per NIRF overall category ranking 2024, IIT Madras emerged to be on the no. 1 position followed by IIT Bombay and IIT Kharagpur. Listed blow are some of the Petroleum Engineering colleges in India along with their NIRF ranking for the past three years

Top Colleges

NIRF 2024

NIRF 2025

IIT Madras Ranking

1

1

IIT Bombay Ranking

3

3

IIT Kharagpur Ranking

5

6

IIT Guwahati Ranking

7

11

Manipal University Ranking

64

98

Note - This information is taken from the official website of the ranking body listed and may vary.

Q:   Is it worth joining the best Petroleum Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

Joining the best Petroleum Engineering colleges in India can be worthwhile for you. For that, you need to check its ROI. Listed below are some colleges along with their tuition fees and average placement package

Top Colleges

Tuition Fee

Average Placement Package

IIT Bombay Courses

INR 2.7 lakh

INR 17.9 lakh

IIT Madras Courses

INR 20,000 - 1 Lakh

INR 17.4 lakh

IIT Guwahati Courses

INR 60,000

INR 10.5 LPA

IIT Dhanbad Courses

INR 60,000 – INR 8 lakh

INR 8.5 LPA – INR 15 LPA

Dibrugarh University

INR 40,200 - 3.5 Lakh

INR 73.6 - 14.5 LPA

Note - The above information is based on the latest data available.

Q:   How are the placements at Amity School of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

The overall placement record of amity school of engineering and technology is fairly decent in past few decades where some of the top recruiting companies have visited in the campus drives and picked up bunch of students like amazon, TCS,

Some detailed info. About placements in Amity University are given below

During Amity University Placements 2021, a total of 2280 offers were offered by 340 companies. 51 Global Fortune companies and 41 best IT companies and 6 consulting companies participated in the placement drive whereas 26 new recruiters also participated. During the placement drive of 2021, the highest CTC stood at INR 21.5 LPA and the average CTC stood at INR 5 LPA. 12 companies offered a package of INR 12 LPA or more whereas 108 companies offered a package of INR 5 LPA or more. Some of the top recruiters like DXC Technologies, Capgemini, Accenture, Optum, Shell, and Cisco participated in the placement drive of 2021.

₹2.8 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   How to get admission to the best Petroleum Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

The general eligibility criteria for admission to the best Petroleum Engineering colleges in India are mentioned below:

BTech Degree:

  • Students must have completed their Class 12 in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics from the national- or state-level education board with a minimum of 50 to 60 percent aggregate marks.
  • Students who hold a 3-year Diploma in Oil Engineering are also eligible for lateral entry admission into the second year of undergraduate courses in Petroleum Engineering.

MTech Degree:

  • Students who have completed a Bachelor's degree in Petroleum Engineering or a related field with at least 60 percent marks.

Note: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.

Q:   Are there any entrance exams required for admission to the top Petroleum Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

Yes, there are many Petroleum Engineering colleges in India that accept entrance exams scores for admission to the best Petroleum Engineering colleges in India. Some of the popular entrance exams required are JEE Main, GATE, TNEA, etc.

Q:   What is the scope of Petroleum Engineering courses?
A: 

Hi,



Reservoir Engineering: Analyzing reservoir characteristics to optimize hydrocarbon recovery.

Production Engineering: Maximizing the efficiency of oil and gas production methods.



Hope this answer goes well with your query !

Q:   Which Petroleum Engineering college in India offer the highest placement package?
A: 

IIT Bombay offered the highest placement package of INR 18 LPA and the prominent recruiters participated include Google, Microsoft, Samsung, Infosys, Twitter, etc.

The table below shows the average placement package offered by top recruiters who participated in the best Petroleum Engineering colleges in India:

Top Colleges

Average Placement Package

Top Recruiters

IIT Bombay Placements

INR 18 LPA

Google, Microsoft, Samsung, Infosys, Twitter, etc.

IIT Madras Placements

INR 17 LPA

Amazon, Bajaj Auto Limited, EY India, Reliance, TCS, etc.

IIT Guwahati Placements

INR 7 LPA

Amazon, Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Dell, Flipkart, etc.

IIT Dhanbad Placements

INR 9 LPA – INR 15 LPA

Google, Amazon, Oracle, Morgan Stanley, Zomato, etc.

Graphic Era Deemed to be University Placements

INR 7 LPA

Goldman Sachs, PayPal, Zscaler, Genpact, etc.

Disclaimer: The above Statistics are based on the latest data available.

Q:   What entrance exam scores are accepted by Nirwan University for admission M.Tech.?
A: 

Admission to MTech at Nirwan University is not done based on the scores obtained in any entrance exam. To be eligible for the course, the candidate must have passed graduation in a relevant stream from a reputed University with a minimum of 50% marks in aggregate.

₹3.31 L
Apply Icon

Petroleum Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Are there any colleges in India offering BTech courses in Petroleum Engineering?
A: 

Yes, there are about 100+ Petroleum Engineering colleges that offer BTech courses in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:

Top CollegesTuition Fee
IIT DhanbadINR 8 lakh
Graphic Era Deemed to be UniversityINR 10 lakh
MIT WPUINR 8 Lacs - INR 11 lakh
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Petroleum TechnologyINR 11 lakh
Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and ResearchINR 6 lakh

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.

Q:   What are the top location-wise top Petroleum Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

Listed below is the location-wise distribution of Oil Engineering course in India along with their number of colleges:

Regions

Number of Colleges

Mumbai NCR

10

Chennai

9

Mumbai (All)

4

Hyderabad

4

Pune

3

Q:   What is the salary of a Petroleum Engineer in India?
A: 

Petroleum Engineers can expect to get an average salary of INR 4.1 LPA. A Project Engineer earns between INR 4-8 LPA whereas a Production Engineer can earn between INR 3-6 LPA. Candidates can also expect to grab better opportunities through on-campus placement. Based on the placement reports of Pandit Deendayal Energy University, the highest salary offered in placement 2022 was INR 38 LPA whereas the average package offered was INR 6.5 LPA. 

Q:   Are there any colleges in India offering Diploma courses in Petroleum Engineering?
A: 

Yes, there are about 40+ Petroleum Engineering colleges in India that offer Diploma courses. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:

Top CollegesTuition Fee
Aditya Engineering CollegeINR 72,000
Parul UniversityINR 2 lakh
Mewar UniversityINR 1 lakh
Guru Kashi UniversityINR 54,000 - INR 90,000

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.

Q:   What is the hostel fee at Quantum University?
A: 

Quantum University Hostel fee For Male is INR 80 k to INR 1.04 lakh

Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester

Quantum University Hostel Fee For Female

Fee Structure:
Hostel Security (Refundable, One time payable at the time of admission): INR 5000
Hostel Fee: INR 45,000 per semester
Hostel Fee with Air Conditioning: INR 55,000 per semester

 

₹6.8 L
– / –
₹7 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Please give me siome tips to become a successful Petroleum Engineer?
A: 

Along with a good hold on Science and Mathematics, good writing, problem-solving and presentation skills are required for being a good petroleum engineer. The ability to work with others on teams is also an important trait required among the engineers. Petroleum Engineers work in difficult terrains ranging from deserts, coastal areas etc. Therefore, they must be hardworking and patient enough to work for extended hours. 

Know more about -

Petroleum Engineering Courses

Q:   Are there any additional charges apart from the BTech Petroleum Engineering tuition fees?
A: 

Well, yes. Apart from the BTech Petroleum Engineering tuition fee, you also have to pay extra charges for the hostel facilities if you're staying in the college hostel, college applications, semester exam registration, lab work fee, caution money, mess charges, student welfare fund and other miscellaneous charges. The average BTech Petroleum Engineering course fee is around INR 2 Lacs to INR 15 lakh, and for the detailed breakdown of the fee structure, you can refer to the official college websites.

Know more about -

Petroleum Engineering Courses

Q:   Can I do an MBA after a BTech Petroleum Engineering?
A: 

Of course, you can. But there'll be a huge career shift from Engineering to Management. An MBA is focused on management and leadership roles, which are not a part of the Engineering field. 
Engineering is more about experiments, explorations, and innovations.

Take a moment to think deeply about your eventual career goals and then decide. It's indeed a big step, and if you want to be in a technical line in the future, an MTech is a more ideal option.

Know more about -

Petroleum Engineering Career

Q:   What is the difference between Petroleum Engineering and Petrochemical Engineering?
A: 

The difference is simple! Petroleum Engineering means producing oil and gas from reservoirs. And Petrochemical Engineering means dealing with chemicals (petroleum-based) carried out in a refinery. 

Petroleum Engineering areas include Drilling, Reservoir, Production, Formation Evaluation,  Well Logging, Exploration of Oil and Gas, etc.

Petrochemical Engineering areas include downstream operations, such as processing the received oil and gas to produce end products.

Q:   What is the fee range for the courses offered at U.V. Patel College of Engineering, Ganpat University?
A: 
The fee bracket for programs offerred by the U.V. Patel College of Engineering, Ganpat University is approximately INR 170034 - INR 1020000.
₹4.57 L
– / –
₹2.4 L
₹20 K - 1 L
₹60 K
₹60 K - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Is there 100% placement in Haridwar University?
A: 

As of now, the University has disclosed the highest package details for the 2023 drive. BTech Petroleum Engineering students bagged the highest package of INR 85 LPA. The table below mentions the important details related to Haridwar University placements 2023:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2023)
the highest packageINR 85 LPA
Popular recruitersAccenture, HCL Technologies, Infosys
Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Why choose IIT Madras?
A: 

Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP),  which is sponsored by the AICTE  (All India Council for Technical Education). 

Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
Q:   Is CSE at IIT Dhanbad good?
A: 

According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:

  • "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
  • "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
  • "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi." 

 

₹1.4 L
– / –
₹10.4 L
Apply Icon

Petroleum Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

name
Map Pin IconPunePvt
₹3 L - 12.6 L
Most preferred Courses for Petroleum Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (117)
After 10th Diploma (40)
PG Diploma (31)
M.E./M.Tech (23)
Ph.D. (8)
MBA/PGDM (3)
B.Sc. (2)
M.Sc. (1)
MS (1)
UG Diploma (1)
    – / –
₹6.2 L
₹40 K - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   When was CAT exam conducted?
A: 

The CAT exam is always conducted in November every year so CAT 2026 will be conducted in November this year. Students can click here to know more about the CAT examination. 

Q:   How many recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements?
A: 

According to the latest report, more than 200 recruiters participated during the recent Graphic Era University placements 2026 and presented 6200 job offers. 

Q:   Does MIT-WPU offer scholarships?
A: 

Yes, MIT-WPU, Pune offers various scholarships to its meritorious students. The scholarships are awarded on a First Come First Serve basis. At MIT-WPU, the scholarships are available under the following categories:

  • Dr. Vishwanath Karad Merit Scholarship
  • MIT-WPU Merit Scholarships
  • Scholarships to Elite Sportspersons
  • Scholarships awarded to the wards of MIT-WPU/ MAEER's staff members and alumni

To avail of the scholarships, students have to meet the following eligibility requirements:

  • Students must have got minimum 8.5 CGPA across all semesters
  • The minimum attendance should be 80% 
  • Students must maintain good conduct, behaviour, and discipline as per the Code of Conduct of the university
Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research?
A: 

Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.

Q:   How is hostel allocation done at RGIPT Amethi?
A: 

All first BTech students are given rooms in the hostel. There are separate hostels for boys and girls, and the list for allocation of the rooms in the hostel is done as per the list provided by the Wardens office.

– / –
– / –
name
Map Pin IconGunupurPvt
– / –
₹1.14 L - 3 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (17)
1 - 3 Lakh (51)
3 - 5 Lakh (16)
5 - 7 Lakh (9)
7 - 10 Lakh (6)
10 - 15 Lakh (6)
₹6 L
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹2.49 L - 7.8 L
Apply Icon

Petroleum Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   What clubs, organizations and activities are available at JNTU Kakinada?
A: 

Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University organises various activities for students such as sports activities and others. Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University, Kakinada campus, is spread over 110 acres of land. The institute has a a library, auditorium, seminar/ conference halls, guest houses, hostels, canteen, internet and wifi, computer labs, bank & fire station. 

Q:   Can I get direct admission at GIET University?
A: 

No, GIET University does not accept direct admissions for any of its courses. Students must fulfil both the eligibility and selection requirements before applying for any of the offered courses. The university accepts students primarily on an entrance basis. Aspiring candidates must provide the valid score of the accepted exam or appear for the GIETEE conducted by the university itself. In case of any queries, students may reach out to the admission help desk of the university.

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered at Aditya University?
A: 

The Aditya University's highest package placed during the 2024 placement drive stood at INR 33.64 LPA. The following table showcases the Aditya University highest package offered between 2023 and 2024 placement drives:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Highest Package

INR 18.36 LPA

INR 33.64 LPA

Q:   How is the faculty at Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy?
A: 
Indian Institute of Petroleum and Energy has been rated 4.5 for faculty as per reviews by students. This shows that Institute has qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   How are the ranking of Parul University?
A: 

Parul University is a well-known institute recognised across categories by a number of ranking bodies. As per the NIRF 2025 ranking, the university has ranked 41 in the Pharmacy category. It has been ranked 50 by the India Today 2025 in the BCA category.

– / –
name
Map Pin IconDehradunPvt
₹2.92 L - 6.24 L
Apply Icon

Petroleum Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

₹6 L
₹1.14 L - 2.04 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Petroleum Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Ranking, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Does ZHCET have good placements?
A: 

The college features a Training and Placement Office that sets up campus interviews for students and offers employment prospects. Several firms visit the campus each year for placements at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh, including TCS, Snap Deal, and Samsung. Companies are invited to the campus for the placement drive by the Training and Placement Office. The office makes ensuring that students receive the right instruction and develop the skill sets needed to satisfy industry standards. The placement process at Zakir Husain College of Engineering and Technology Aligarh entails inviting recruiting companies and providing them with pertinent information, scheduling pre-placement talks, shortlisting candidates based on their resumes, conducting final and technical interviews, and finally extending job offers to the selected students.

Q:   What is the placement record for students studying CS at DIT?
A: 
DIT University placement 2026 has yet to be released. In the meantime, candidates can check out the DIT University Dehradun placement highlights in the table below based on past years. 
 
StreamHightest PackageAverga Package
Engineering

INR 7.25 LPA School of Engineering & Technology (SoET)

INR 4.2 LPA (SoET)
EngineeringINR 58 LPA School of Computing (SOC)INR 6.6 LPA (SOC)
ManagementINR 7.25 LPA (School of Liberal Arts & Management)

INR 4.5 LPA

Q:   How is the faculty at Bharath University?
A: 

Bharath University has a dedicated faculty for each of its department. The faculty members are positioned based on designations such as associate professor, and assistant professor. Further, all the faculty members are highly qualifed and experts in their respective subjects. Most of the members are also PhD holders.

Q:   What is the qualification required to join Aditya Engineering College?
A: 

Candidates must have cleared class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics (PCM) as main subjects to be eligible for admission at Aditya Engineering College. Since the candidates have to appear in the accepted Entrance Exam, the eligibility is to appear and clear state entrance exam to apply for B.Tech at AEC. The college provides admission on the basis of entrance exam results. 

Q:   What are the benefits of joining Excel Engineering College?
A: 

Excel Engineering College is one of the renowned private colleges. The college offers UG and PG programmes in various streams. Excel College of Engineering and Technology appoints expert faculty members and offers theoretical and practical knowledge to the students. The college has a dedicated placement cell which helps the students to get good jobs in public and private sectors. Excel Engineering College has well-equipped classrooms, labs, a library, a cafeteria, a playground, a gym, a hostel and others.

₹24 K - 30.93 K
name
Map Pin IconRajasthan - OtherPvt
₹90 K - 2 L
– / –
₹1.96 L