Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Application DeadlineUp Arrow Icon
  • (3)
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (7131)
  • (3111)
  • (2222)
  • (1317)
  • (1225)
  • (1010)
  • (866)
  • (754)
  • (560)
  • (368)
  • (310)
  • (303)
  • (230)
  • (169)
  • (167)
  • (166)
  • (136)
  • (133)
  • (113)
  • (109)
  • (68)
  • (52)
  • (47)
  • (40)
  • (31)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (28)
  • (25)
  • (24)
  • (22)
  • (14)
  • (11)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (9)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (3)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2101)
  • (2021)
  • (790)
  • (330)
  • (224)
  • (194)
  • (120)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (95)
  • (332)
  • (1488)
  • (2287)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (369)
  • (79)
  • (34)
  • (216)
  • (45)
  • (49)
  • (44)
  • (28)
  • (47)
  • (39)
  • (29)
  • (114)
  • (197)
  • (92)
  • (80)
  • (53)
  • (206)
  • (96)
  • (50)
  • (40)
  • (27)
  • (51)
  • (32)
  • (458)
  • (50)
  • (55)
  • (44)
  • (57)
  • (39)
  • (56)
  • (49)
  • (42)
  • (33)
  • (158)
  • (107)
  • (515)
  • (53)
  • (66)
  • (28)
  • (747)
  • (97)
  • (64)
  • (111)
  • (32)
  • (915)
  • (67)
  • (39)
  • (48)
  • (203)
  • (33)
12,578 results

IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹84 K - 3.12 L
₹2.9 L - 11.18 L
₹1.69 L - 6.81 L
₹2.66 L
₹6 L - 10 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the NIRF ranking of YMCA Faridabad?
A: 

As per NIRF 2025, YMCA Faridabad has been ranked #151-200 under the Engineering category. Below are the NIRF rankings of YMCA Faridabad:

Category202320242025
NIRF Ranking "Engineering" category 101-150151-200151-200
Q:   Can I get into Shoolini University with 70% in MAT?
A: 

With a 70% MAT, you can attempt to gain admission to Shoolini University. The MBA programme at Shoolini University admits students based on their performance on the GMAT, CAT, or MAT, or on their state admission exam. Faculty interaction comes next. The candidates' results on the pertinent admission exams are considered during the selection process. The 60–80 percentile CAT score is required for admission to MBA schools. Various circumstances may cause this qualifying cutoff to vary from year to year. The All India Management Association (AIMA) administers the Management Aptitude Test (MAT), a national entrance test, to candidates seeking admission to over 800 B-schools in India for PGDM and MBA programmes. The exam is administered in four phases, over several sessions, in February, May, and September.

Q:   Is GH Raisoni College of Engineering Nagpur hard to get?
A: 

Admission to the GH Raisoni College of Engineering, Nagpur may be selective, but mostly all candidates who have good academic record can seek admission to this college. The college mostly admits students based on scores obtained in the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main, the Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT-CET).

The cutoff mark differs year and branch wise, but the students having the score much above the average percentile in such exams are likely to get a seat. Candidates should expect the minimum JEE Main scores of about 80-90 or equivalent MHT CET scores for improved possibility.
One should always refer to visit official website of Institute for the current trends of cutoffs for the required branch of interest.

Q:   Is Indira College of Engineering and Management a good College?
A: 

Hi.Indira College of Engineering and Management is a well-known institution for MBA/PGDM, B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MCA courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Indira College of Engineering and Management has a rating of 3.83 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.81 on Campus Life, 3.39 on Placements, 4.35 on Faculty and 3.86 on Infrastructure.

Thanks 

Q:   How many marks should you score in KCET to get into RVCE?
A: 

The rank needed for admission at RVCE for the BE course via KCET differs by category, round and quota. For the General AI category, the rank needed for admission varied from 144 to 6656 for different BE course specialisations. Refer to the table below to know the branh-wise highest rank acceptable for the aforementioned category. 

CourseRVCE KCET cutoff 2026 (Round 1)
B.E. in Civil Engineering5266
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering2457.5
B.E. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering721
B.E. in Chemical Engineering4067
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering375
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering144
B.E. in Industrial Engineering and Management6656
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering632
B.E. in Biotechnology2783
B.E. in Aerospace Engineering959
B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning243
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)288
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)266.5
₹2.74 L - 19.6 L
₹3.75 L - 19.75 L
₹3.29 L
₹1.25 L - 5.8 L
name
Map Pin IconKarnataka - OtherPvt
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does everyone at VIT Bhopal get decent placement?
A: 

VIT Bhopal provides better placement opportunity to all eligible students. It also offers internships in companies such as Microsoft. The highest package offered over the past three years has been between 50 LPA and 70 LPA.

Q:   Does Alliance University Bangalore offers placement assistance to students?
A: 

Alliance University offers good annual placements for various courses like BTech, BCom and MBA, etc. In 2026, over 800 recruiters participated in the placement process 2026 and presented over 6,000 job offers to the students of the University. The key highlights of Alliance University Bangalore placements for the Class of 2026 are tabulated below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest package

INR 60.10 LPA

Total offers made

6,000+

Total recruiters

800+

New recruiters

52%

Major sectors

IT/ITES, Research & Consulting, Legal Services

Top recruiters

Axis Bank, HDFC Bank, KPMG, Dukes, Nestle

Q:   Who are the top recruiters at Techno International New Town during placements?
A: 
Techno International New Town offers placement support to its students. Notable organizations that visit the institute for recruitment include Samsung R And D Institute India Noida, 3D Logic, Deloitte And Touche Assurancr Enterprise Risk And Services India Pvt Ltd, Lokesh A R, Grab India, Dimple Advisory Pvt Ltd, Unity Multicons Pvt Ltd, Rachna Air Component Pvtltd, Linpack Technologies Pvt Ltd, Amazon Transpotaion, Mojhi, Indusnet Techshu, Zestl Software Pvt Ltd, Rd Constro Tech, Wenzel South Asia, Sun Roofing Company Pvt Ltd, Quark Studios, Genaaue Engineering, Sanveoaurangabad, Machinfabrik Industries, Eprofess, Kalpesh Synthetics, Heg Mandideep, Matchwell Engineering Pvt. Ltd, Hakimi Techology Solutions, Rising Star Mobile India Pvt Ltd Chennai, Adbhoot Creatives Pvt Ltd, Sunir Overseas, Aastik Pvt Ltd Patna.
Q:   What is Brainware University famous for?
A: 

Brainware University is famous for its technical programmes. The university has a industry-oriented curriculum. When compared to other similar private universities, BU has a rather affordable fee structure and decent placement packages. The university has global tie-ups and recorded a 98% placement rate in 2025. Its BTech, BCA, and MBA programmes are among the most popular choices.

Q:   How can I get into B.C.A. College for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
B.C.A. College has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
BCACandidate must have passed 10+2 with Mathematics as compulsory subject from any recognised Board/Council.
₹5.37 L - 11.6 L
₹2 L - 2.4 L
₹35 K
₹1.4 L - 2.1 L
₹2.21 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which are the top recruiters for Christ University, Lavasa, Pune Campus?
A: 
The top recruiters of Christ University Lavasa in 2022 included Infosys, Deloitte, Cent, One24, IDFC First Bank, etc. Final Placements 2022: The highest package offered in 2022 remained the same when compared with 2021, which was INR 20 LPA.
Q:   Is SRM Ramapuram worth joining?
A: 
SRM Ramapuram is recognised by the University Grants Commission (UGC) and is approved by the All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The institute is accredited by (National Assessment and Accreditation Council (NAAC) with A+ Grade. Moreover, during SRM Ramapuram placements 2023, the highest package offered stood at INR 1.1 crore per annum. Further, more than 140 companies made offers so far and made over 12,000 total offers to the students.
Q:   How is the faculty at SNS College of Technology?
A: 
SNS College of Technology has been rated 4.38 for Faculty as per the Shiksha verified reviews by students. This represents that Institute has decent, qualified and experienced faculty members.
Q:   Which was the top course during NITK placements?
A: 

The 2026 placement season at NIT Surathkal is still ongoing. However, the branch wise placement highlights have been released. Have a look at the table below for more information:

BranchHighest Package (2026)Average Package (2026)Median Package (2026)
Computer Science EngineeringINR 76 LPAINR 33.4 LPAINR 29 LPA
Information TechnologyINR 76 LPAINR 31.2 LPAINR 29 LPA
Artificial IntelligenceINR 64 LPAINR 25 LPAINR 22 LPA
Computational & Data ScienceINR 76 LPAINR 29.8 LPAINR 24 LPA
Electronics and Communication EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 21.5 LPAINR 18 LPA
Electrical & Electronics EngineeringINR 64 LPAINR 19.1 LPAINR 17 LPA
Mechanical EngineeringINR 29 LPAINR 12.88 LPAINR 12.3 LPA
Chemical EngineeringINR 36 LPAINR 13.1 LPAINR 13 LPA
Civil EngineeringINR 43 LPAINR 11.6 LPAINR 10.5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringINR 35 LPAINR 10.2 LPAINR 10 LPA
Mining EngineeringINR 36.5 LPAINR 11.3 LPAINR 10 LPA
BranchStudents Placed (2026)Placement Rate (2026)Lowest Package (2026)
Computer Science Engineering8784%INR 10 LPA
Information Technology6687%

INR 11 LPA

Artificial Intelligence2787%INR 11 LPA
Computational & Data Science2181%INR 11 LPA
Electronics and Communication Engineering9985%INR 5 LPA
Electrical & Electronics Engineering8276%INR 5 LPA
Mechanical Engineering13383%INR 5 LPA
Chemical Engineering5194%INR 5 LPA
Civil Engineering7581%INR 5 LPA
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering4793%INR 5 LPA
Mining Engineering3077%INR 5 LPA
Q:   Which are the popular programmes available at the IIIT Pune?
A: 

IIIT Pune popular programmes are BTech & MTech. IIIT Pune BTech students are taught Basic Electronics Engineering, Foundations of Computer Science, Computer Programming Concept & Practice, Engineering Mathematics-I, & several other subjects.

The ECE department is equipped with Communications Laboratory,  VLSI Lab,  IoT Lab,  Semiconductor and Devices Lab, and others. IIIT Pune has been ranked at the 128th position by Times for BTech. Hence BTech CSE and ECE are the flagship courses available at the college. 

Most preferred Courses for IT & Software
BCA (7131)
MCA (3111)
Certificate (2222)
B.Sc. (1317)
PG Diploma (1225)
B.E. / B.Tech (1010)
M.Sc. (866)
UG Diploma (754)
M.E./M.Tech (560)
B.Com (368)
name
Map Pin IconBhubaneswarGovt
₹50 K
    – / –
₹10 K
– / –
₹3 L - 9.48 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹2.07 L - 4.12 L
₹2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Are admissions open for Utkal University?
A: 

Yes, Utkal University admissions are open. The university has opened the admission window for its PG, PhD, and MPhil programmes. UG course admission is expected to start soon. Students can check the Utkal University Vani Vihar site to know more about the admission.

Q:   Are there any specializations offered by InventaTeq, BTM 2nd Stage - Bangalore?
A: 
InventaTeq, BTM 2nd Stage - Bangalore is a good institution for Certificate courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at InventaTeq, BTM 2nd Stage - Bangalore are .NET, PHP, Java.
Q:   Why to choose Sister Nivedita University Kolkata?
A: 

Sister Nivedita University is a good choice for students interested in either the Engineering or Management streams with the university being ranked 113 and 105 in the Engineering and Management categories, respectively by Outlook Ranking 2025.

The university is also known for its other UG, PG, Diploma and certificate courses  with Sister Nivedita University Kolkata being a good choice overall for many students depending on their interests.

Q:   Does SRMCEM Lucknow have good placements?
A: 

The topic routers at SRMCEM were JK cement, Vodafone, Jio, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, Adani, HDFC, Adobe, HCL, Morgan Stanley.

The highest package offered was 25 LPA from Morgan Stanley.

The average Package is also decent enough which is about INR 9 LPA.

The percentage is also good which is about 90% in Computer Science and 65 percentage in all other branches.

 

 

 

Q:   Is Dhaanish Ahmed College Of Engineering a good college/Institute?
A: 
Dhaanish Ahmed College Of Engineering is a well-known institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM courses. These programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. As per Shiksha's verified reviews, Dhaanish Ahmed College Of Engineering has a rating of 3.49 on the basis of Shiksha-verified reviews by students. Not just this, it has also been rated 3.27 on Campus Life, 3.44 on Placements, 3.69 on Faculty and 3.52 on Infrastructure.
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2101)
1 - 3 Lakh (2021)
3 - 5 Lakh (790)
5 - 7 Lakh (330)
7 - 10 Lakh (224)
10 - 15 Lakh (194)
> 15 Lakh (120)
– / –
₹4 L - 10 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.4 L - 8.4 L
₹1.3 L - 5.4 L
₹1.6 L - 11.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On IT & Software Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which entrance exam is required for admissions to BE courses at Easa College of Engineering?
A: 

No, for admissions to BE courses at Easa College of Engineering, entrance exam scores are not compulsory. The college accepts students according to their Class 12 scores, and cutoff scores acheived in TNEA counselling. One should know, to calculate the TNEA cutoff, the formula used by authorities is: Maths + (Physics/ 2) + (Chemistry/2), where the scores of each subject are out of 200. 

 

 

 

Q:   How can I get into School of Mathematical Sciences, NMIMS, Mumbai for UG/PG courses? Am I eligible for admission?
A: 
School of Mathematical Sciences, NMIMS, Mumbai has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
M.Sc.Candidate must hold a Bachelor's degree in Statistics from any recognised University / institute with mentioned aggregate marks or equivalent grade. OR Candidate must hold a Bachelor's degree with Statistics as one of the subjects in the final year with mentioned aggregate marks or a minimum CGPA of 3 out of 4. Final year students can also apply on a provisional basis. Note: Candidates who have cleared their graduation by doing a part-time course or through distance learning, correspondence courses, externally, open school from recognised University are also eligible.
B.Sc.Candidates must have passed 10+2 or equivalent examination with Mathematics/ Statistics/ Mathematics & Statistics as compulsory subject and with the mentioned aggregate marks in any stream (Science/ Commerce/ Arts). candidate who has passed 10+2 or equivalent examination from IB Board should be either IB certificate or DP awarded with 24 credits compulsory, having passed 3 HL & 3 SL mandatorily from any stream. Final year students can also apply on a provisional basis.
Q:   What is Sanjivani University famous for?
A: 

Sanjivani University is famous for its vast infarstructure and the various facilities it provides to students. The following are the facilities available at the campus:

  • Reading hall
  • Smart library, etc.
  • In-campus hostels
  • Music room

Sanjivani University is also famous for its popular programmes that are BTech and MCom. 

Q:   What is the rank of Amity University Ranchi?
A: 

Amity University Ranchi is one of the well-know institute whcih has been ranked by various ranking bodies like NIRF, The Week, India Today and others. Below mentioned are the Amity Ranchi:

Ranking Agency

Category

Rank

Outlook 2026

Law

26

The Week 2026

Science

81

The Week 2026

Humanities & Social Sciences

82

The Week 2026

BA

82

India Today Ranking (2025)

Law

41

India Today Ranking (2025)

BCA

85

India Today Ranking (2025)

BE/ BTech

94

Q:   How is the placement facility at C. V. Raman Global University?
A: 

C. V. Raman Global University offers placement assistance to UG, PG, and various other course students. According to the Shiksha verified review, the university is rated 3.8/5 for placements which is a fairly good score. 

₹1.2 L - 19.6 L
₹9.75 L - 20 L
Apply Icon

IT & Software Applications open. Apply Now

₹47.51 K - 1.37 L