SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur
Video Play Icon3 Videos,
27 Photos
SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur Logo

SRM Institute of Science and Technology BTech Courses & Fees 2026: Specialisations, Eligibility, Application Process, Seats

  • A++ NAAC accredited
  • Private University
  • Estd. 1985
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 8 May '26

SRM Institute of Science and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
Latest news and articles
May 5, 2026
SRMJEEE 2026 Seat Allotment Result (May 14): Steps to ...Read More
SRMJEEE 2026 Seat Allotment Result (May 14): Steps to Check, Documents Needed, Fees
May 5, 2026
SRMJEEE 2026 Login (Open): Result Link Activated...Read More
SRMJEEE 2026 Login (Open): Result Link Activated
May 5, 2026
SRMJEEE Fee Structure and Scholarship 2026: Financial ...Read More
SRMJEEE Fee Structure and Scholarship 2026: Financial Aids and Grants
May 5, 2026
SRMJEEE 2026 Marks vs Rank vs Branch and Campus: Check...Read More
SRMJEEE 2026 Marks vs Rank vs Branch and Campus: Check Cutoffs for SRMIST Campuses

SRM Institute of Science and Technology BTech Eligibility & Highlights 2026

iconReturn on Investment
Total Tuition Fees 11L - 19L
iconEligibility Criteria
10+2 score60%
iconOfficial B.E. / B.Tech Ranking
NIRF '25#14
Times '25#1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   How much does BTech cost in SRM IST Kattankulathur?
A: 

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech fees has multiple components, like tuition fee, security deposit, & more. The UG level programme are available with the tuition fees of INR 11 lakh to INR 23.8 lakh. The mentioned fee amount is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is however still subject to changes and hence, is indicative. 

Q:   Is SRM Kattankulathur costly to study BTech?
A: 

Being a private institute, SRM Kattankulathur offers several hostel facilities and basic amenities at a cost ranging from INR 1 Lakh to INR 2.5 Lakh. Besides this, the course tuition fees and SRM Kattankulathur ranges from INR 11 Lakh to INR 23.8 Lakh. The affordability range is subjective to each candidate.

Q:   What is the highest placement package offered during SRM University placements?
7thumbs up
A: 

The SRM highest package offered during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 60 LPA. Earlier, the highest package offered during placements 2025 was INR 65 LPA. The following table showcases the highest package for placements between 2024 and 2026:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 52 LPA

INR 65 LPA

INR 60 LPA

NOTE: The SRMIST placements 2026 are still ongoing. Hence, the details are subject to change. 

Q:   Can I join SRM IST without the entrance?
A: 

No, students cannot join SRM IST without entrance exam. For admissions into any course, students must appear for the exam. They can visit the college website for further information. The college offers various courses across Engineering, Medical, Management, Science and Humanities, Hotel and Catering Management, Agricultural Sciences and Law. 

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Video stories

Accordion Icon V3
  • Hostel Life

SRM Institute of Science and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Popular courses

Filter
Filter Icon
Specialization
Down Arrow Icon
Exams Accepted
Down Arrow Icon
Total Fees
Down Arrow Icon
Streams
Down Arrow Icon
4 More
Showing 54 Courses
180
– / –
120
– / –
– / –
42 months
– / –
300
– / –
60
– / –
60
– / –
180
– / –
720
– / –
120
– / –
120
– / –
240
– / –
120
– / –
30
– / –
180
– / –
60
– / –
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

SRM Institute of Science and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech Fees 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Fee componentsAmount (for 4 years)
₹ 11 L - 19 L
₹ 4.72 L
₹ 15.72 L - 23.72 L
Info Icon

These are estimated fees information. Actual values may differ.

The value for money rating of this course is 3.6/5 (1661 Reviews).View placement detailsExternal Link Icon Placement Insight Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On B.E. / B.Tech Fees
Q:   Is there any scholarship any SRM University?
A: 

Yes, SRM University offers scholarships to meritprious students under various categories. Through the scholarship schemes students are provided financial assistance through waiver of upto 100% in tuition fees of the respective courses. Some of the main scholarships offered by SRM are listed below:

  1. Chancellor Constituency Scholarship
  2. Employee Ward Scholarship
  3. Alumni Scholarship
  4. Defence Scholarship
  5. SRM Arts and Culture Scholarship
  6. Socio-Economic Scholarship
  7. Unnat Bharat Abhiyan

 

Q:   What is founders scholarship in SRM University?
A: 

Under the founders scholarship scheme, SRM University encourages toppers in the qualifying examination or JEE exam to seek admission in the first year of BTech. It also encourages outstanding sports personalities to seek admission in Diploma/ UG/ PG programmes offered at SRM IST. 

Candidates must have passed HSC or respective degree in regular mode in the first attempt in the current year of admission and meet the conditions provided in the table below:

Sub Category

Concession Details

Pre-requisites

Top 100 rank in SRMJEEE (UG)

100 % fee concession in Tuition fees and Hostel/ Transport fees.

  • Must be eligible for admission to First Year B.Tech
  • Must attend On-campus counselling

Top 10,000 rank in IIT JEE (Mains)

State first rank in HSC of respective state boards or CBSE within India

District topper in HSC in Tamil Nadu State Board or CBSE within Tamil Nadu

Exemplary sports persons representing University/ District (Province)/ Zone/ State/ National/ International

100 % fee concession in Application & Registration fee, Tuition fees, Hostel/ Transport fees and Examination fees

  • Only select programmes as decided by SRMIST are permissible under the sports quota
  •  Must be eligible for First Year Diploma/UG/PG programme permitted under the quota
Q:   What is the fees for BTech at SRM IST Kattankulathur?
A: 

BTech fees at SRM IST Kattankulathur can vary greatly based on course modes and specialisations. the lowest BTech fees at SRM IST Kattankulathur is INR 11 Lacs for BTech in Biotechnology (Computational Biotechnology).

However, the highest BTech fees at SRM IST Kattankulathur is INR 23.75 Lacs for BTech + M.Tech in CSE.

Q:   What is the hostel fees at SRM IST Kattankulathur for BTech students?
A: 

Hostel fees for BTech at SRM IST Kattankulathur is INR 4.72 Lacs for academic year 2026. Candidates will be charged this hostel fees annually with first installment also having INR 25,000 as caution deposit.

Trending

Explore popular private colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest these colleges

Chennai
₹6.92 L
Coimbatore
#23 NIRF
₹10.00 L
Manipal
#59 NIRF
₹6.09 L
Patiala
#29 NIRF
₹10.01 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Bhopal
₹6.92 L
Jaipur
#58 NIRF
₹4.69 L
Chandigarh
#31 NIRF
₹5.97 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech Admission Dates 2026

DatesUpcoming Events
3 Nov '25 - 4 Jun '26
SRMJEEE 2026 Registration (Phase 2)Ongoing
10 Jun '26 - 15 Jun '26
SRMJEEE 2026 Exam (Phase 2)
3 Nov '25 - 30 Jun '26
SRMJEEE 2026 Registration (Phase 3)Ongoing
4 Jul '26 - 5 Jul '26
SRMJEEE 2026 Exam (Phase 3)
DatesPast Events
7 May '26 - 10 May '26
SRMJEEE 2026 Choice Filling Round 1
5 May '26
SRMJEEE 2026 Result Date Phase 1
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Can students get admission at SRM University without SRM JEE?
A: 

SRM University conducts SRM JEE exam for admission to Engineering courses. The university does not accept scores for any other entrance exams. Also, direct admission is not valid either. Candidates are shortlisted for BTech and M.Tech based on their past academic records and scores obtained in the entrance exam. 

To sit for the respective exams, candidates must apply for the exams priorly and make a preparation strategy to ace the exam. 

Q:   Are SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech admissions still open?
A: 

Yes, SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech admissions are still open in academic year 2026. Currently, SRMJEEE Phase 2 is ongoing with its registrations scheduled to close by June. Exam for Phase 2 is going to be scheduled around second week of June.

Q:   What is the last date to apply for admission to SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech?
A: 

Last date to apply for SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech admissions has been scheduled on 30th June for academic year 2026. Currently, Phase 2 admissions are ongoing whose registrations are scheduled to close on Junr 4th.

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted for SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur BSc admissions?
A: 

SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur conducts its own admissions for each school to admit candidates to its BSc courses. For Medicine & Health Sciences, SRMJEEH is conducted every year to admit candidates while for others, a different SRM IST national level entrance exam is conducted.

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech Admission Process 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Application Process
Q:   Is the SRMJEEE application form available offline?
A: 

No. The application form is available online on the official website only. The online application is for admission to B.Tech programmes offered in SRM IST Chennai (Kattankulathur, Vadapalani, Ramapuram, Tiruchirappalli and Delhi - NCR Campus - Ghaziabad (UP), SRM University - Sonepat, Haryana and SRM University, Andhra Pradesh - Andhra Pradesh. The exam fee is Rs.1400/ - for each phase and it is Non-Refundable. There would be 3 different phases of SRMJEEE conducted. If the candidate wishes to take the SRMJEEE exam more than once, he/she can fill the required application form with respect to each phase.

AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Which documents will be required to complete SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech admission process?
A: 

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech admission process will require candidates to produce following documents during application process and document verification:

  • Class 10th and Class 12th passing certificate and marksheet
  • SRMJEEE scorecard
  • ID and address proof
  • Transfer / Migration certificate
  • Passport sized photographs
AskShikshaGPT on App
Q:   Are SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur BSc admissions open?
A: 

Yes, admissions to all BSc courses offered by SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur are open in academic year 2026. As of yet, only School of Medicine & Health Sciences has released an admission schedule for its BSc courses.

To keep tabs on application status of other BSc courses, candidates should go to SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur's website.

AskShikshaGPT on App

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech Curriculum

SpecializationCurriculum
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering,SRM Institute of Science and Technology
B.Tech. in Biotechnology Engineering,SRM Institute of Science and Technology
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering,SRM Institute of Science and Technology
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering,SRM Institute of Science and Technology
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning),SRM Institute of Science and Technology

SRM Institute of Science and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech Seats 2026

icon
6195
Total Seats Available
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Seats
Q:   Is there any seat reservation for BTech at SRM IST Kattankulathur?
A: 

SRM IST Kattankulathur admits students based on a valid score of SRMJEE. Candidates who qualify the exam are offered seats via a university-level counselling process. There is no seat reservation policy found on SRM IST. 

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech Placements

SRM Institute of Science and Technology UG - 4 years NIRF Placements Data: EngineeringAccordion Icon V3
UG 4 years2021-222022-232023-24
Median salary
Info Icon
4.49 LPA6.1 LPA6.2 LPA
% Students Placed
Info Icon
89%92%91%
Students placed396040314210
% Passing Students96%96%98%
Students admitted
Info Icon
444143774632
Students opted for higher studies
Info Icon
12178212
Lateral entry admits
Info Icon
121514
Students graduated
Info Icon
426041954552
Info IconSource : NIRF Report 2025
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 731 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   Which college provides a better median salary for B.E. / B.Tech: VIT Vellore or SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur?
A: 

The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from VIT Vellore is INR 700,000 - INR 800,000. While, the Median package offered by SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 450,000. Basis these stats, VIT Vellore is better option compared to SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur on the Median salary parameter.

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech Rankings

Publisher202320242025
NIRF281314
Times211
The Week– / –– / –21
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   What is the NIRF ranking of SRM University under the Engineering category?
A: 

Ranking is an important factor to consider before choosing a college. SRM University has been ranked by NIRF for three consecutive years for its Engineering category courses. There is fluctuation can be seen in the ranking trends throughout the years. Find below the ranking comparison for the years 2023, 2024 and 2025 for SRM University Engineering courses:

Ranking Body202320242025
NIRF281314
Q:   Is SRM University well-ranked?
A: 

Over the past few years, the SRM Institute of Science and Technology has been ranked under multiple streams namely Management, Engineering, Computer Application, pharmacy, and others. SRM University Kattankulathur ranked 18 under the University category by NIRF 2023, and 36 under the 'Overall' and 'Research Institutions' categories, respectively. In the same NIRF 2023 Rankings, the institute is ranked 14 for Architecture, 15 for Pharmacy and 20 for Medical categories as well. All in all, the deemed university is one of the only universities of the country to have ranked top under most of the categories. 

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online B.E. / B.Tech courses offered by SRM Institute of Science and Technology

2.45 L
42 months
2.45 L
48 months
2.45 L
42 months
– / –
42 months
– / –
42 months
– / –
42 months
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

SRM IST BTech vs Other Colleges/Universities

Accordion Icon V3

Compare B.E. / B.Tech at SRM Institute of Science and Technology with other similar colleges

CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
-/-₹ 11 L - 19 L#14 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 6.92 L - 8.28 L -/-
-/-₹ 10 L - 24 L#23 NIRF, 2025
-/-₹ 6.92 L - 8.28 L#16 NIRF, 2025
₹ 10.05 LPA₹ 6.09 L - 15.04 L#59 NIRF, 2025
₹ 16.15 LPA₹ 22 L - 25.85 L#11 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

SRM Institute of Science and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Explore Other Courses

SRM Institute of Science and Technology B.E. / B.Tech
Students Ratings & Reviews

4/5
Verified Icon1613 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements3.9
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.3
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course3.8
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.3
Money Review IconValue for Money3.6
What students say about SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Companies like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, KPIT, Capgemini, Accenture, Amazon, Zoho and Tech Mahindra visited our campus for recruitment.
Based on 723 Reviews
DislikesView All
The placements are not good, core companies are visiting and giving jobs to only one or two people, and other students are getting placed in IT companies.
Based on 271 Reviews
A
AnonymousVerified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Best and excellent college.
Placements: 70 percent of students got internship. 85 percent of students got placed. The top recruiting companies are Accenture, Google, and Microsoft. The highest salary package offered is 10 LPA, and the lowest salary package offered is 3 LPA. The top roles are project manager and software developer.
Infrastructure: The infrastructure is good in our college. The classrooms are neat and clean with comfortable benches. The washrooms are neat and clean. The labs are good. The books are available in the library. We have good Wi-Fi connection. The hostel facilities are good, and canteen is also available.
Faculty: The teachers are well qualified and knowledgeable. The teaching quality is good. They always clarify our doubts. They are very helpful to students. The course curriculum is relevant and makes students industry ready. The semester exams are difficult, and the pass percentage is 65 percent.
Reviewed on 21 Jan 2026Read More
J
S
Joel +2 othersfound this accurate
S
Srikanth Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering - Batch of 2026
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
About good and enjoyable college.
Placements: From 7th semester, students become eligible for campus placements. Top companies are Amazon, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HUL, HCL, and so on. I got an offer in 2 companies, Infosys and Base Automation Technologies. The highest package is 51 LPA, and the average package is 3 LPA to 5 LPA. 90% of people are easily getting placed, and have plans after getting the placements to work.
Infrastructure: The main thing I would like to mention here is library, over 4 lakhs books are placed in the library including IAS, IFS, IPS, central and state government aspirants can also use it. The gym is overall good. Campus timing is 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, depending on the day of the order and departments. Security is very strict here so students can't do any unnecessary activities inside the campus.
Faculty: The faculty to students ratio is overall good. The relationship between the students and faculty members is very good. My best faculty is Dr. Kirigalan, he is a good professor, and he will always be open to help students after the college time also. The course is well structured. We can expect 7 to 8 subjects for each semester, and everything is easy to understand.
Other: Milan and Aarush are the famous events in our college. Around 20 to 30 festivals will be happening here because all the state students are studying that's the main reason. The facilities and technology provisions in the classrooms are projectors, LED displays like smart television, AC, and so on.
Reviewed on 29 Dec 2025Read More
A
S
AKASH +2 othersfound this accurate
T
Tushar Raj Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.0
4Placements5Infrastructure3Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life3Value for Money
Great campus life, Bad ROI.
Placements: The percentage of students placed is very vague as a lot of students just opt out of placement because of their CGPA and they are not considered for placement. If you are an average student you can get around 6 to 7 LPA if you maintain your CGPA. Companies like Wipro and L&T are the top recruiters. Internship you have to secure at your college gives you almost zero support there.
Infrastructure: Labs and Classrooms are actually pretty good if you opt for CSE as the new building TP 2 is highly advanced. Library is also pretty good with a nighttime study facility. Hostels are expensive and the hostel staff is pretty annoying. You have an appointment at 9 o clock so beware of that.
Faculty: Teachers try but to be honest, for our course they are bad actually pretty bad. The curriculum is good and you can score decent marks if you just prepare from the resources, as you will find a lot of resources to help you. Semester exams are actually pretty easy but the thing is you have exams throughout the year, so it is pretty exhausting. You have 3 cycle tests for each subject every semester. Then there is the final semester exam which is of only 40 marks. The remaining 60 marks are on internal and cycle tests.
Other: Too much crowd in CSE thats why I chose Electronics and Communication. To be honest this course is very tough but you can manage if you focus on the core subjects. There are a lot of events but if you are coming from North India, you will be a little disappointed as the fests are pretty south dominated. There are a lot of hackathons happening all throughout the year.
Reviewed on 20 Dec 2025Read More
J
A
JASWANTH +4 othersfound this accurate
S
Suba Selvamanikandan Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering - Batch of 2025
5.0
5Placements5Infrastructure5Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life5Value for Money
Enjoyable days in college.
Placements: From the 7th semester, students become eligible for campus placements. Top recruiting companies are Amazon, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HUL, HCL, and so on. I got an offer in 2 companies, Infosys and Base Automation Technologies. The highest package is 51 LPA, and the average package is 3 LPA to 5 LPA. 90 percent of students are easily placed.
Infrastructure: The main thing I would like to mention here is the library, over 4 lakhs books are placed in the library, including IAS, IFS, IPS, central, and state government aspirants can use it. The gym is overall good. Campus timing is 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, depending on the day of the order and the departments. Security is very strict here, so students can't do any unnecessary activities inside the campus.
Faculty: The faculty-to-student ratio is overall good. The relationship between the students and faculty members is very good. My best faculty is Dr. Kirigalan. He is a Good professor, and he'll always be open to helping students after college time also. The course is well structured. We can expect 7 to 8 subjects for each semester, and everything is easy to understand.
Other: Milan and Aarush are the famous events in our college. Around 20 to 30 festivals happen here because all the state students are studying, which is the main reason. The facilities and technology provisions in the classrooms are Projectors, LED displays like smart televisions, AC, and so on.
Reviewed on 15 Dec 2025Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
K
Kamal Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2025
4.6
5Placements5Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Got a good college life.
Placements: From the 7th semester, students become eligible for campus placements. Top recruiting companies are Amazon, TCS, Infosys, Wipro, HUL, HCL, and so on. I got an offer in 2 companies, Infosys and Base Automation Technologies. The highest package is 51 LPA and the average package is 3 LPA to 5 LPA. 90 percent of students got placed. Plans after getting the placements are to work.
Infrastructure: The main thing I would like to mention here is the library, over 4 Lacs books are placed in the library, including IAS, IFS, IPS, Central, and State government aspirants can use it. The gym is overall good. Campus timing is 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM, depending on the day of the order and the departments. Security is very strict here, so students can't do any unnecessary activities inside the campus.
Faculty: The faculty-to-student ratio is overall good. The relationship between the students and faculty members is very good. My best faculty is Dr. Kirigalan. He is a good professor, and he is always open to helping students after college hours, too. The course is well structured. We can expect 7 to 8 subjects for each semester, and everything is easy to understand.
Other: Milan and Aarush are the famous events in our college. Around 20 to 30 festivals are conducted here because all the state students are studying, which is the main reason. The facilities and technology provisions in the classrooms are Projectors, LED displays like smart televisions, AC, and so on.
Reviewed on 10 Dec 2025Read More
J
A
JASWANTH +1 othersfound this accurate
N
Nisha Sharma Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering - Batch of 2027
4.2
4Placements4Infrastructure4Faculty5Crowd & Campus Life4Value for Money
Vibrant college life at SRM.
Placements: 90 percent of the students got placed from the Computer Science course, where the top recruiting companies are Amazon, TCS, and Wipro. The top roles offered are full-stack development and software engineering. The highest annual package is 50 LPA, and the average is 5 LPA- 8 LPA, where the lowest can range from 3 LPA- 4 LPA. For an internship, many top companies come like Well and Fargo, Citibank, Natwest, and Fidelity.
Infrastructure: In terms of infrastructure and facilities, it is very good. It has high-tech labs and a good Wi-Fi connection. It has a huge central library containing all kinds of books where students can go to study and read in their free time. The classrooms are equipped with CCTV, smart boards, and projectors, and all are in very good condition. The hostel rooms are very good, with nice furniture. The food is fine and has a variety, plus there are lots of canteen cafes plus the sports facilities are good too.
Faculty: The faculty members are highly experienced and knowledgeable in their respective fields, and they are all very helpful. The course curriculum is relevant to modern technologies, and it makes the students industry-ready. The semester exams are moderate, and all questions are from the given course material only. The pass percentage is 99 percent.
Other: It is very costly, but the campus life is very vibrant. There are two major fests happening in a year, and lots of cultural events and road shows. Extracurricular activities are encouraged through various clubs, and students can join them according to their interests. The campus is very crowded, and it has a nice connection with the main city. Scholarships are given according to rank, merit, etc.
Reviewed on 8 Dec 2025Read More
A
D
AKASH +3 othersfound this accurate
View All 1,781 Reviews
Right Arrow Icon

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech Scholarships

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   How much scholarship does SRM IST Chennai BTech students?
A: 

SRM IST Chennai grants impressive scholarships for BTech students based on JEE Main/ SRM JEE scores. Upto 100% of fee waiver is offered on Tuition Fees to the top rankers. Find below the category-wise fee consession along with the eligibility criteria to avail for scholarships based on SRM JEE ranks:

Sub Category

Concession Details (Tuition Fees Only)

Pre-requisites

SRMJEEE Rank 101-500

100 %

  • Must be eligible for admission to First Year B.Tech
  • Must attend On-campus counselling

SRMJEEE Rank 501-1000

75 %

SRMJEEE Rank 1001-2000

50 %

SRMJEEE Rank 2001-3000

25 %

HSC Merit Scholarship

90% and above in PCM/ PCB & SRMJEEE Rank up to 10000

10 - 25 %

Q:   Is there any scholarship in SRM Chennai for BTech?
A: 

Yes, SRM Chennai offers scholarships for BTech throuh JEE Main score. The university offers Upto 100 % fee concession in Tuition fees and Hostel/ Transport fees. Scholarships to BTech students are offered under the following two categories:

  1. SRM IST Merit Scholarships: Based on Class 12 and SRM JEE ranks
  2. SRM IST Founder's Scholarships: Based on JEE Main ranks

Check here for complete SRM Chennai BTech scholarships in detail.

SRM IST Kattankulathur BTech FAQs

Q:   What is the average package offered during SRM Kattankulathur BTech CSE placements?
A: 

The SRM average package CSE offered during the 2025 placement drive is yet to be published on the official website. Once the SRM average package CSE is released, it will be updated on this page. However, the overall average package during SRM placement in 2025 stood at INR 6.68 LPA. The same is tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Average package

INR 6.68 LPA

The average SRM Institute of Science and Technology packages offered between 2023 and 2025 are presented below: 

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Average package

INR 10.5 LPA

INR 7.13 LPA

INR 6.68 LPA

Q:   Can I join SRM without JEE?
A: 

Yes, candidates can get admission to BTech without JEE Main score. Admission to BTech course is only based on SRMJEEE score. Candidates are required to pass Class 12 with minimum 60% aggregate as per the minimum eligibility criteria. Further, aspirants must qualify for SRM JEE exam with a valid score. This exam is conducted in two phases. The application window for 2024 has started for both the phases. Find here the registration details for SRM JEE exam.

Q:   Does SRM Institute of Science and Technology offer placements for BTech?
A: 

Yes, BTech is one of the most popular courses of SRM Institute of Science and Technology. When it comes to the placements, the University offers good placements annually. As per the reviews shared by students on the Shiskha reviews page, 90% placements were recorded during SRM Institute of Science and Technology BTech placements in 2023. The key highlights SRM Institute of Science and Technology BTech placements are presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics

Placement percentage

90%

the highest package

INR 21 LPA

Average package

INR 3.40 LPA

Note: The data mentioned above has been taken from students’ reviews on the Shiksha page.

Q:   How is BTech CSE in SRM University Kattankulathur?
A: 

SRM University Kattankulathur offers BTech CSE course in a full-time mode. This course is offered across 56 sub-specialisations. These are CSE (Data Science), CSE W/S in Big Data Analytics, CSE W/S in Computer Networking, CSE W/S in Software Engineering, etc.

SRM offers impressive scholarship opportunities to top ranked candidates based on SRMJEE and JEE Main scores. Top 100 rank holders are granted 100 % fee concession in Tuition fees and Hostel/ Transport fees. Overall SRM IST can be considered as a decent choice for BTech aspirants.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BTech CSE course at SRM University Chennai?
A: 

Candidates can get admission to a four-year BTech (CSE) course at SRM University Chennai based on their merit. Following are the minimum educational requirements for a candidate to be eligible to apply for BTech at SRM University Chennai:

  • Aspirant should have passed Class 12 with a minimum of 60% aggregate and studies Physics and Mathematics as a compulsory subject and at least one of these subjects - Chemistry/Biotechnology/Biology/Computer Science/Information Technology/Informatics Practices/Engineering Graphics/Botany and (or) Zoology.
  • Aspirants should have attained the age of 16 years and 6 months on the 31st July of the calendar year in which the Class 12 board examination is to be held.
Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among VIT Bhopal University and SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur?
A: 

VIT Bhopal University and SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, VIT Bhopal University is a better option since the total tuition fee for VIT Bhopal University is INR 485,000 - INR 792,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur is INR 10,000 - INR 1,800,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among VIT Vellore and SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur?
A: 
VIT Vellore and SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, VIT Vellore is a better option since the total tuition fee for VIT Vellore is INR 487,200 - INR 780,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Kattankulathur is INR 10,000 - INR 1,800,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   Which specialisation does SRM University offer for BTech?
A: 

SRM University offers a full-time BTech course across 40 specialisations. These courses are taught through the College of Engineering & Technology. Apart from this, the university also offers BTech in part-time mode under four specialisations. Find below the top BTech specialisations offered at SRM University:

BTech Specialisations (Full-time) BTech Specialisations (Part-time)
Q:   Is internship part of BTech curriculum of SRM University?
A: 

Students pursuing full-time BTech course from SRM University must attend internship before the completion of the course. It is mandatory for all the students to have an internship experience before the final placement. The internship is more likely to be conducted in the third year of the course. Candidates can check out the detailed curriculum of the respective specialisation for more details.

Q:   Does SRM University offer lateral entry for a BTech?
A: 

There is no mention of the availability of BTech (Lateral Entry) courses on the offiical website of  SRM University. However, apart from the full-time BTech courses, SRM University, Kattankulathur also offers BTech in part-time mode. These courses are offered across four specialisations. Find them below:

  • Civil Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Automobile Engineering
  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering

The total seat intake for BTech (Part-time) courses is 240. 

Q:   Is SRMJEEE mandatory for admission in SRMIST?
A: 

Yes. SRMJEEE is mandatory for admission in SRMIST. However, to encourage and support students of exemplary talent, SRM Institute of Science and Technology (formerly known as SRM University) offers direct admission and scholarships to first rank students of all the central and state boards in India, top 10,000 rankers in IIT JEE, top rankers in each district of Tamil Nadu and exemplary sports persons at National and International level.

Q:   Can the SRMJEEE counselling fees be paid in cash?
A: 

No, candidates must pay all fees online or by DD. No cash payment is allowed for the counselling process. The candidates who qualify for SRMJEEE must appear for the counselling rounds with their documents for verification. SRMIST is conducting the counselling online. For online counselling, candidates are informed the details through email or text messages. To participate in SRMJEEE counselling in online mode (SRM counselling), candidates have to register and pay the required fee.

Q:   What is the last date to apply for SRMJEEE exam?
A: 

The last date to apply for SRMJEEE phase 1 was April 16, 2026. The application form for phase 2 and 3 is open. The last date to apply for phase 2 and 3 are June 4 and 30 respectively.

qna

SRM Institute of Science and Technology

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 days ago

Honestly, both Lovely Professional University and SRM Institute of Science and Technology are well-known for B.Tech CSE, but from a student's point of view, I personally feel LPU gives better overall exposure and opportunities. One thing I really like about LPU is that the course curriculum is updat

...Read more

U

Udit Katiyar

Beginner-Level 3

Answered 3 weeks ago

When comparing B.Tech in Computer Science Engineering from Vellore Institute of Technology and Lovely Professional University, both are strong private engineering universities, but they differ in brand value, academic competitiveness, and learning environment. LPU stands out as a more flexible and o

...Read more

v

vaani

Beginner-Level 1

Answered a month ago

Lovely Professional University edges out SRM in placements with standout achievements like a the highest package of Rs 2.5 crore for the class of 2025, alongside thousands of offers from top recruiters in IT and tech sectors. SRM delivers solid results too, often with competitive averages around 7 L

...Read more

M

Miss kaur

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a month ago

For CSE, both SRM Institute of Science and Technology and Lovely Professional University are decent choices, but there is a difference in how the course environment shapes up. LPU has a more diverse campus, which naturally brings more interaction among students. In a course like CSE, being around di

...Read more

A

Arya Sharma

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a month ago

SRM University has not released its MBA placement statistics for 2025. The table below provides the overall 2025 placement highlights:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2025)
Students Placed728
the highest PackageINR 46.37 LPA
Companies Visited393
Placement Rate (BTech)100%

d

diksha soni

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Liyansha Jain

Updated on May 8, 2026

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Take a look at Campus

SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(1)Building
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(2)Campus Building
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Campus Building(3)Building
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Others(1)
SRM Institute of Science and Technology Others(2)

Online courses
you may be interested in

SRM Institute of Science and Technology
Contact Information

Address

SRM Nagar, Kattankulathur
Chengalpattu District, Tamil Nadu.

Chennai ( Tamil Nadu)

Go to College Website ->