Read the article below to know which college or branch you may get on scoring 99 percentile in JEE Mains 2027.
For students aiming to secure a 99 percentile in JEE Main 2027, determining their probable college and engineering branch options (CSE, ECE, EE, ME, or CE) is a primary focus after the exam. Because the National Testing Agency (NTA) releases results exclusively as normalised NTA Scores or percentiles, translating that data into specific admissions can be complex. To help candidates clear up this ambiguity and identify their best institutional matches, Shiksha.com has launched a targeted series of predictive articles mapping percentiles to college cutoffs.
| ⇒ JEE Main Rank Predictor | |
Candidates must also not have any confusion regarding the NTA score and Percentile. Both are the same. The JEE Main result by the NTA comprises the subject-wise and aggregate percentile of candidates. These percentile scores are called the NTA Score. Now to answer the question, which college and branch (CSE, ME, CE, EE, ECE) a student may get after scoring 99 percentile, candidates can refer to the article below.
To start with, a general category candidate with the 99 percentile in JEE Main has the best option of NIT Tiruchirappalli for admission. It is so, in 2024, candidates with 99 percentile got ranks around 8,470. On this rank, candidates are likely to get Chemical Engineering in the aforesaid institute. The data is based on the JEE Main 2025 College Predictor prepared by Shiksha.com. Candidates can go through the table below to know more.
| Round | Closing Rank 2025 | Closing Rank 2024 | Closing Rank 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8983 | 8470 | 8791 |
| 2 | 9310 | 9854 | 10071 |
| 3 | 9310 | 9854 | 10135 |
| 4 | 9310 | 9854 | 10135 |
| 5 | 9400 | 9854 | 10144 |
| 6 | 9400 | 9854 | 12056 |
Candidates can refer to the table below to know about the other options they may have based on their JEE Main 2027 percentile:
Institute: National Institute of Technology (NIT) Calicut
Engineering Stream: BTech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering
| Round |
Closing Rank 2025 |
Closing Rank 2024 |
Closing Rank 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
9328 |
10007 |
9041 |
| 2 |
10256 |
10506 |
9436 |
| 3 |
10304 |
10686 |
9452 |
| 4 |
10304 |
10686 |
9452 |
| 5 |
10372 |
10710 |
9824 |
| 6 |
10452 |
11063 |
11805 |
Institute: Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology (SVNIT) Surat
Engineering Stream: BTech in Electrical Engineering
| Round |
Closing Rank 2025 |
Closing Rank 2024 |
Closing Rank 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
10385 |
11693 |
12854 |
| 2 |
11150 |
12358 |
13730 |
| 3 |
11186 |
12488 |
13730 |
| 4 |
11270 |
12550 |
13730 |
| 5 |
11270 |
12663 |
13790 |
| 6 |
11438 |
13000 |
15976 |
Institute: Malaviya National Institute of Technology (MNIT) Jaipur
Engineering Stream: BTech in Electrical Engineering
| Round |
Closing Rank 2025 |
Closing Rank 2024 |
Closing Rank 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
10188 |
10749 |
11234 |
| 2 |
10536 |
11807 |
11905 |
| 3 |
10553 |
11864 |
11929 |
| 4 |
10571 |
11908 |
11929 |
| 5 |
10652 |
11923 |
12035 |
| 6 |
10690 |
11969 |
13406 |
Institute: National Institute of Technology (NIT), Delhi
Engineering Stream: BTech in Electronics and Communication Engineering
| Round |
Closing Rank 2025 |
Closing Rank 2024 |
Closing Rank 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 |
9240 |
10121 |
10865 |
| 2 |
10040 |
10768 |
11934 |
| 3 |
10235 |
10797 |
11934 |
| 4 |
10235 |
10797 |
11934 |
| 5 |
10235 |
11157 |
12156 |
| 6 |
10735 |
11606 |
13102 |
Candidates must note that the above colleges are based on the predictions made by the JEE Main college predictor of shiksha.com. As the above colleges are based on the previous year data, candidates must keep in mind that the above results may vary for the JEE Main 2027. This year, the exam is going to be conducted in two sessions: January and April.
Also Read:
- Got 95 Percentile in JEE Main 2027; which college and branch (CSE, ME, CE, EE, ECE) you may get?
- Got 98 Percentile in JEE Main 2027; which college and branch (CSE, ME, CE, EE, ECE) you may get?
- Got 97 Percentile in JEE Main 2027; which college and branch (CSE, ME, CE, EE, ECE) you may get?
- Got 96 Percentile in JEE Main 2027; which college and branch (CSE, ME, CE, EE, ECE) you may get?
News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
Apr '27 | JEE Advanced 2027 Registration |
May '27 | JEE Advanced Admit Card 2027 R... |
Dec '26 | BITSAT 2027 Application Form S... |
Mar '27 | BITSAT 2027 Form Correction Se... |
Oct '26 | SRMJEEE 2027 Notification |
Nov '26 | SRMJEEE 2027 Registration Phas... |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Application Form 2027 |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Mock Test Release Date ... |
7 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
4 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
Oct '26 | VITEEE 2027 Registration Start... |
Apr '27 | VITEEE 2027 Mock Test Release ... |
Student Forum
Answered 5 days ago
Top Aerospace and Aeronautical Engineering colleges in India that do not require JEE Main rely instead on private entrance exams, state-level tests, or direct merit admissions. Check the table below for the Aerospace engineering colleges in India without JEE.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Amity University, Noida | INR 11.4 lakh |
| Presidency University, Bangalore | INR 9 lakh |
| SNS College of Technology | INR 2 lakh |
| Parul University | INR 7.8 Lacs - INR 10.8 lakh |
| Amity University, Mumbai | INR 4.24 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a week ago
If your JEE Main score is not strong, Galgotias University can be a practical option to consider. It offers multiple B.Tech programmes and gives preference to JEE Main scores while also allowing admission based on its programme-specific eligibility criteria. Compare fees, branch, curriculum, and opp
D
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 weeks ago
According to the tentative schedule, JEE Main 2027 counselling registration is likely to commence in June 2027 after the conclusion of both exam sessions.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
The cutoff rank in Round 7 for BTech Computer Science & Engineering under General All India category is 53,013. It is the most competitive branch in the institute.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, JEE Main is compulsory for admission in B.Tech course at SGSITS.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
After qualifying JEE Main, students need to register themselves for MP BE Counselling, choose colleges/branches, attend rounds and verify documents to secure admission.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
Getting into B.Tech CSE is straightforward. You need to have passed 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, or a Technical Vocational subject. Marks from boards like CBSE, ISC, and PSEB are accepted. JEE Main scores are also recognised under the RBUEdge Schol
P
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, JEE Main scores are recognised under the RBUEdge Scholarship Program, so your entrance exam effort can also help reduce your fees. A higher score falls in a higher scholarship slab, with the top slab offering a 60% waiver on the course fee. This is a nice reward for the hard work that goes into
A
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 3 weeks ago
The JEE Main Round 7 cutoff 2026 for SGSITS Indore ranged from 53,013 to 90,468 for General All India candidates across BTech branches.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 3 weeks ago
If a student has appeared for JEE Main, they can apply for B.Tech admission at Galgotias University through the university's admission process. JEE Main scores are considered for preference in the merit list, along with the eligibility requirements of the chosen B.Tech programme. After applying, the
S
Contributor-Level 8

Engineering Education & Entrance Exam Expert
Role: Senior News Writer & Content Editor, Shiksha.com
Education: B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering [IET], MA Education Philosophy
Satyendra Singh is an Engineering gradua
Read Full Bio