Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (309)
  • (2760)
  • (1266)
  • (482)
  • (416)
  • (307)
  • (182)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (318)
  • (1054)
  • (2899)
  • (2667)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5014)
  • (4617)
  • (3048)
  • (999)
  • (523)
  • (284)
  • (236)
  • (234)
  • (220)
  • (104)
  • (87)
  • (66)
  • (48)
  • (24)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,014 results

Best BTech Colleges in India 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹3.03 L - 6.4 L
₹3.25 L - 6.1 L
₹1.4 L
₹2.85 L - 3.8 L
₹5.98 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What are the general documents required for admission at IIMT Greater Noida?
A: 

Important Documents Required at the time of Admission at IIMT Greater Noida:

  • Scanned Class 10, Class 12 and graduation marksheet
  • Leaving Certificate
  • Aadhaar Card
  • Passport-size photograph
  • Signature

Note: The list of documents mentioned above are the general documents. For more details visit the official website.

Q:   What specialisation does Asansol Engineering College offer in their courses?
A: 
Asansol Engineering College offers Degree courses including 16 UG and 3 PG courses. These programs are offerred in Full Time mode. Asansol Engineering College has specializations such as B.Tech specializations in Instrumentation Technology, Civil Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, M.E./M.Tech specializations in Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering.
Q:   Can Electronics Engineer become a professor after pursuing B.Tech?
A: 

Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.

₹1.35 L - 7.44 L
₹3.75 L - 6.4 L
₹4.05 L - 16.1 L
₹6 L - 20 L
₹3.86 L - 10.46 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Can Electronics Engineer become a professor after pursuing B.Tech?
A: 

Yes, Candidates who wish to become a professor after BTech in Electrical Engineering will also be required to complete MTech and PhD in the required discipline.They must clear GATE in order to pursue M.Tech and later pursue PhD in the same discipline. They must demonstrate excellent research skills by grabbing fellowships and submitting research papers across SCOPUS indexed journals.

Q:   How are B.Tech placements at Lingaya's Vidyapeeth?
A: 

BTech placements at Lingaya's Vidyapeeth are good. According to the data mentioned by the Institute, the highest salary package offered to BTech and M.Tech students was 16 LPA in the private sector and 10.6 LPA in the government sector. The average package offered to students was 3.5 LPA. Almost 85 percent of the students got placed out the batch. Companies like Infosys, TCS, IBM, Huawaii, Google India, Capital IQ, Steria Ltd., Daffodill Software, XL Dynamics, Artious, AON Hewitt and many more were the top recruiters during the  recent placement drive. Seeing the reasonable fees structure, the placement packages and ratios are good. And seeing the placement packages, it can be said that students are getting a good return on their fees invested. 

Q:   How many students can do B.Tech at ADYPU School of Engineering Pune?
A: 

ADYPU School of Engineering in Pune provides B.Tech programs in Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Mechatronics Engineering, Biotechnology, and Biomedical Engineering. Each department at the university can accommodate a specified number of students.
365 B.Tech students were placed at ADYPU School of Engineering during placements in 2022. The 2019 group had an 80% placement rate.
The university maintains a dedicated placement cell that helps students prepare for interviews, group discussions, and other selection processes, and seat intake is mentioned at the opening of admissions for each course. so being active on the official website of your favorite institute although the simplest way would be to get notified via the Shiksha portal itself. 

Q:   What was the average package offered to BTech CSE students at Cambridge Institute of Technology placements?
A: 

The branch-wise average salary is yet to be released. The overall CIT Bangalore average package offered to the students during the 2026 placement drive stood at INR 7.20 LPA.

Q:   Can I get admission at Don Bosco Institute Of Technology, Bangalore in BTech if my rank is between 45000 and 46000?
A: 

Don Bosco Institute Of Technology, Bangalore COMEDK Round 2 cutoff for Computer Science Engineering is 45647 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in Don Bosco Institute Of Technology, Bangalore.

₹7.3 L
₹3.86 L - 13 L
₹2.39 L - 2.61 L
₹2.45 L - 5.86 L
₹2.76 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is the fee for BTech at Universal SkillTech University?
A: 

The total Universal SkillTech University BTech fees is INR 8.02 Lacs for the academic year 2026. The aforementioned Universal SkillTech University BTech fees is charged on per annum basis at INR 2 Lacs each throughout the duration of the course.

There are no other fees mentioned beside the aforementioned course fees for Universal SkillTech University.

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru and The Oxford College of Engineering?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru and The Oxford College of Engineering are 1320 and 840, respectively. While GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru offers this course in 10 specialisations, The Oxford College of Engineering offers the same in 10 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at GITAM School of Technology, Bengaluru due to higher seats.
Q:   How to apply at Oriental Institute of Science and Technology, Bhopal?
A: 

OIST Bhopal application form can be filled out via both online mode. The step by step process to register online is as follows:

Step 1: Go to the official website of the Oriental Group of Institutions.

Step 2: The registration form flashes on the screen, if not, click on 'Admission 2024' and the form will appear on the screen.

Step 3: Fill out the asked details (personal/edcuational) carefully.

Step 4: Click on 'Submit' to submit form.

₹3 L - 6 L
₹3.31 L - 6.42 L
₹4.23 L - 5.27 L
₹5.5 L - 6.97 L
₹3.36 L - 4.96 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is the placement rate recorded at Quantum University for CSE department?
A: 

The University has not disclosed the branch-wise placement details. However, the course-wise placement data is out in the NIRF report 2025. Out of 154 BTech graduates 115 were placed during the 2024 drive. Furthermore, all 5 out of 5 MTech students were placed. The table below showcases the Quantum University placement trends for BTech and MTech courses:

ParticularsPlacement Statistics (2022)Placement Statistics (2023)Placement Statistics (2024)
Total students

- BTech: 141

- MTech: 1

- BTech: 187

- MTech: 8

- BTech: 154

- MTech: 5

Students placed

- BTech: 122

- MTech: 1

- BTech: 148

- MTech: 7

- BTech: 115

- MTech: 5

Median package

- BTech: INR 4.45 LPA

- MTech: INR 4.90 LPA

- BTech: INR 4.60 LPA

- MTech: INR 5 LPA

- BTech: INR 4.7 LPA

- MTech: INR 5.2 LPA

NOTE: The above details are gathered from the NIRF report 2025.

Q:   Is B.Tech at Maharashtra Institute of Technology better than College of Engineering, Ambajogai?
A: 

Maharashtra Institute of Technology offers around 11 B.Tech courses whereas College of Engineering, Ambajogai offers only two B.Tech courses and many more B.E courses. The placements offered at Maharashtra Institute of Technology seems better compared to College of Engineering, Ambajogai as MIT offers better packages. Around 300 recuiters have visited Maharashtra Institute of Technology for placements.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (309)
1 - 3 Lakh (2760)
3 - 5 Lakh (1266)
5 - 7 Lakh (482)
7 - 10 Lakh (416)
10 - 15 Lakh (307)
> 15 Lakh (182)
₹2.45 L - 5.05 L
₹4.2 L
₹42.44 K - 13 L
– / –
₹2.85 L - 5.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Is United Group of Institutions - UGI Allahabad good?
A: 

Yes, United Group of Institutions - UGI Allahabad is a good college. BTech is given across multiple disciplines like Information Technology, Computer Science, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical & Electronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, Production Engineering, & Civil Engineering.

BCA students can become Software Programmers, Application Programmers, Software Analyzers, Software Developers and Software Testers.

Q:   What is the SRKR Engineering College cutoff rank 2025 for CSE?
A: 

SRKR Engineering College cutoff 2025 was released for the BTech course and its various specialisations based on the Andhra Pradesh EAMCET entrance exam.

For the BTech CSE course, the General AI category had a cutoff ranging from 4663 to 2005, according to the first and last round closing ranks.  To know the cutoff range for all other categories, students can refer to the table below.

Category (All India)SRKR Engineering College cutoff range 2025
General4663 - 2005
SC9840 - 9078
EWS5114 - 6204
ST43314 - 43314 (R1)
Category (Home State)SRKR Engineering College cutoff range 2025
General4842 - 6119
SC41906.1 - 45850
ST92973 - 113074
PWD52573 - 125849
EWS6009 - 6499
Q:   Can I get admission at Ballari Institute of Technology and Management in BTech if my rank is between 75000 and 76000?
A: 

BITM - Ballari Institute of Technology and Management COMEDK Round 2 cutoff for Computer Science Engineering is 75616 which is very close to this range. This was for general category under All India quota. Unless the candidate belongs to some other category or domicile, one can not afford to score less than this. With this rank, there is a probability of getting admission however since, the cut offs keep changing from round to round, better ranks definitely increases your chances of getting admission in BITM - Ballari Institute of Technology and Management.

Q:   What facilities are there at MVSR Engineering College in terms of infrastructure?
A: 
MVSR Engineering College has been rated 4.4 on Infrastructure parameter. MVSR Engineering College offers good infrastructure such as Hostel, Labs, Library, Shuttle Service, Sports Complex to students. MVSR Engineering College has also been rated 4.5 for Campuslife.
₹2.1 L - 3.6 L
₹3.45 L - 5 L
₹2.52 L - 3.11 L