Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.E./M.Tech
GATE
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (417)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (515)
  • (26)
  • (14)
  • (48)
  • (168)
  • (9)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (150)
  • (14)
  • (33)
  • (5)
  • (36)
  • (387)
  • (87)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (16)
  • (5)
  • (38)
  • (4)
  • (16)
  • (2)
  • (59)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (110)
  • (12)
  • (71)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (154)
  • (4)
  • (4)
  • (14)
  • (18)
  • (65)
  • (263)
  • (10)
  • (324)
  • (21)
  • (12)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (118)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (700)
  • (1213)
  • (111)
  • (23)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (20)
  • (77)
  • (241)
  • (452)
2,031 results

M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.68 L - 6 L
₹10 L
– / –
₹2.02 L
₹3.62 L
₹1.4 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Does Amity School of Engineering and Technology offer scholarships based on Class 12 marks for PG students?
A: 

Yes, students who are successfully admitted to Amity School of Engineering and Technology M.Tech courses can avail scholarships based on Class 12 marks. Check out the below area to know the amount of scholarship and respective eligibility criteria:

  • 100%: 95% aggregate and above in CBSE/ISC Board of Class 12 and 80% in graduation
  • 50%: 90% - 94.9% aggregate in CBSE/ISC Board of Class 12 and 75% in graduation
Q:   Does IIIT Hyderabad offer any scholarships?
A: 

There is a merit-cum-means scholarship offered by the State Governments such as Pratibha Scholarship by the Andhra Pradesh Government at IIT Hyderabad. Following are the avenues for such assistance:

  • The institute's alumni have set up a fund to assist successfully admitted students based on their financial condition. However, it is offered on a pay-it-forward basis
  • State Bank of India (IIIT branch) assures an SBI Scholar student loan to a candidate who secures admission at IIITH for up to INR 20 lakh. Also, one can avail of the loan even if the family of the applicant has other existing loans
Q:   What is the last date to apply at East Point Group of Institutions?
A: 

East Point Group of Institutions applications are currently open for 2026 session. The institute has not released any application deadline yet. Candidates are advised to apply as soon as possible to avoid missing out the chance. East Point Group of Institutions releases application forms online on the official EPGI website.

Q:   What scholarships are available for the M.Tech programme at Manipal University Jaipur?
A: 

Manipal University has a range for scholarships for its M.Tech programme some of them are 100% waiver on annual tuition fee for marks above 90%, 50% waiver on annual tuition fee for marks above 80%, 20% fee waiver for wards of martyrs of defense and para-military personnel, 50% of annual tuition fee, provided parents' annual income is less than Rs. 7 Lakhs, 40-75% handicap: 20% fee waiver on annual tuition fee, the highest aggregate marks in class 12 exam from a school in Rajasthan and Above Rs. 7.5 Lacs and up to Rs. 10.0 lakhs: 50%. 

Q:   How much does M.Tech course cost in MNIT Jaipur?
A: 

The M.Tech Course at MNIT Jaipur costs INR 1.4 Lacs - INR 2.1 lakh depending on the specialisation. The range consists of 41 different courses offered by the university which are offered in full time and part-time mode. Candidates taking admission into the M.Tech programme at the university should check the specialisation they are choosing and the mode of the programme so as to make an informed decision about the fees to be paid at the university.

₹3.06 L - 6 L
name
Map Pin IconCoimbatorePvt
₹50 K
₹1.66 L - 6.71 L
₹80 K - 3.28 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
Electronics Engineering (417)
Networking (2)
Ethical Hacking (1)
Electronics & Communication Engineering (515)
Mechatronics Engineering (26)
Data Analytics (14)
Cyber Security (48)
Information Technology (168)
Fire & Safety Engineering (9)
Forensic Science (2)
₹1.8 L - 2.56 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the seat intake for M.Tech in IIIT Delhi?
A: 

Total number of seats available for M.Tech courses in IIIT Delhi is 471. The specialisation-wise seat intake is further mentioned in the table below:

Specialisations

Seat Intake

CSE

150

ECE

60

CSE - Artificial Intelligence30
ECE - ML20
ECE - Cyber - Physical Systems20

NOTE: The mentioned seat intake is as per the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.

Q:   Are PSGCT Coimbatore admissions open?
A: 

PSGCT Coimbatore conducts the admission process for all the UG and PG courses in online mode. Interested candidates can fill the admission forms through the official website. The admissions PSGCT Coimbatore are currently ongoing for certain courses. Interested candidates can go to the website for updates around the PSGCT admissions.

Q:   How many seats are available for M.Tech at Pimpri Chinchwad College of Engineering?
A: 

The maximum number of seats are in each branch are as follows:

Mechanical Engineering- Design 18

Mechanical Engineering- Heat Power 18

Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering- VLSI and Embedded Systems 18

Computer Engineering 18

Construction Management (Civil Engineering) 18

Information Technology 24

Q:   What is the year-wise cutoff trend for M.Tech at IIT Patna?
A: 
The Cutoff trend for M.Tech at IIT Patna is inclusive of COAP Last Round score (General-All India) as tabulated below:
Course2021
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering654
M.Tech. in Communication System Engineering569
M.Tech. in Mechanical Design640
M.Tech. in Mechatronics667
M.Tech. in VLSI and Embedded System641
Q:   Which are the MTech specialisations offered at NMIT Bangalore?
A: 

NMIT Bangalore offers a two-year full-time MTech programme. Passed BE/B.Tech in relevant subjects with a minimum of 50% aggregate are eligible to apply for MTech. The course is available in four specialisations, namely:

  • Defence Technology
  • Electric Vehicle Technology
  • Robotics & Artificial Intelligence
  • Structural Engineering
₹80 K - 1.53 L
₹3.5 L - 4.4 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (700)
1 - 3 Lakh (1213)
3 - 5 Lakh (111)
5 - 7 Lakh (23)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (9)
> 15 Lakh (3)
₹1.9 L
₹1.4 L - 3 L
₹1.04 L - 2.1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Who were the recruiters at HBTU placements?
A: 

Some of the leading companies that were part of HBTU Kanpur placements 2023 are listed in the table below:

HBTU Placements 2023: Top Recruiters
PepsicoAdobePaytm
InfosysAccentureLanco
Jindal Steel & PowerCognizantNerolac
Aarti Industries Ltd.BNY MellonGAIL
Q:   What is the average package for M.Tech students at Faculty of Engineering and Technology, Jain Deemed-to-be University, Bangalore?
A: 

Placements for M.Tech. in Environmental Engineering and Management at Faculty of Engineering and Technology college are somewhat okay. According to Review, the college has good placements with an average package of 5 LPA for M.Tech. in Environmental Engineering and Management.

almost 70% of students are placed, with top recruiting companies such as L&T, Mapsko, and Godrej offering average salary packages of 10 LPA.

Q:   Is M.Tech at College of Engineering - Pune better than Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering, Pune?
A: 

if we see the expenses of both school for MTECH is same yet position of COEP is superior to the Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.The middle peckage of MTECH in Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune is 4 LPA though in COEP it represents 6LPA .Assuming we see the general rating on Siksha the coep is get bettter positioning than the Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.The avg peckage for Rajarshi Shahu college of Designing, Pune is 5 LPA yet in COEP it represents 7.82 LPA .

generally the M.Tech at college of engineering - Pune better than Rajarshi Shahu college of engineer, Pune.

Q:   Is M.Tech available at NIT Delhi?
A: 

Yes, NIT Delhi does offer M.Tech courses for two years. The institute offers several specialisations in M.Tech courses, such as Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Civil Engineering, etc. The eligibility criteria required for admissions to M.Tech courses are candidates must qualify for their bachelor's from a relevant stream such as MSc in Chemistry/ Physics/  Material and relevant disciplines for admissions to M.Tech in Industrial Chemistry, BE/ BTech/ BSc (Engineering)/ MCA/  MSc in Mathematics, Statistics, Computing for M.Tech in Mathematics Computing, etc. 

Q:   What is the National Ranking of DJ Sanghvi M.Tech courses?
A: 

This year, India Today ranked the institute 7th amongst Top 10 Private Engineering Colleges of India. It was ranked 11th among the top 175 Engineering colleges of the country and 9th among 125 Top Private engineering colleges of the country by Times of India. The Week ranked DJ Sanghvi at 11th among Top 246 Private Engineering Colleges of Super Excellence in India by CSR. Outlook India ranked it 120 among the top 160 engineering colleges of India. As per NIRF 2025, DJSCE is ranked among the top 300 colleges of the country.

₹1.4 L
₹1.4 L - 2.26 L
₹44 K
₹6 L
– / –
₹2.8 L - 5.88 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Does NIT Calicut offer 100% placements for M.Tech course?
A: 

The branch-wise placement rate recorded along-with the offers made and students registered during NIT Calicut MTech placements 2024 are presented below:

MTech Branch

Placement Rate (2024)

Total Offers (2024)

Total Students Registered (2024)

CE MTech Environmental GeoTech

23.80%

5

21

CE MTech Offshore Structures

94.73%

18

19

CE MTech Structural Engineering

92.30%

24

26

CE MTech Traffic & Transportation Planning

55%

11

20

CE MTech Water Resources Engineering

50%

5

10

CH MTech Chemical

100%

2

2

CS MTech Computer Science

79.16%

19

24

CS MTech Computer Science (Information Security)

80%

16

20

EE MTech Power Systems

83.3%3

10

12

EE MTech High Voltage Engineering

75%

3

4

EE MTech Instrumentation and Control Systems

78.9%4

15

19

EE MTech Industrial Power and Automation

75%

6

8

EE MTech Power Electronics

93.7%5

15

16

EC MTech Electronics Design and Technology

88.88%

16

18

EC MTech Signal Processing

66.66%

4

6

EC MTech Telecommunication

90.90%

10

11

EC M.Tech Micro Electronics & VLSI Design

85.71%

18

21

ME MTech Energy Engg. & Management

72.72%

8

11

ME MTech Industrial Engg. & Management

47.36%

9

19

ME MTech Machine Design

70.58%

12

17

ME MTech Material Science & Technology

50.00%

4

8

ME MTech Manufacturing Technology

76.19%

16

21

ME MTech Thermal Sciences

91.30%

21

23

NS MTech Material Science & Engineering

75.00%

3

4

 

Q:   Is NIT Silchar good for placements?
A: 

NIT Silchar offers good placements to its students. Check below NIT Silchar placements 2024 with placements of 2023 and 2022:

Particulars

Statistics (2022)

Statistics (2023)

 Statistics (2024)

Highest package

INR 50.13 LPA

INR 80 LPA

INR 52.89 LPA

Average package

INR 13.71 LPA

INR 14.39 LPA

INR 13.34 LPA

Median package

NA

NA

INR 10 LPA

Placement rate

91.06%

89.4%

Around 77.5%

Total job offers

768

650+

600+

Companies visited

200+

200+

200+

Q:   What is the current placement scenario at IIT Mandi?
A: 

As per the latest report, 192 recruiters visited IIT Mandi in 2024 and placed 72.39% of the BTech Class 2024 in new-age job roles. Check out the key highlights of IIT Mandi placements for the Class of 2023 and 2024 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Average package

INR 34.46 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 22.38 LPA (BTech)

INR 26.55 LPA (BTech CSE)

Median package

INR 27 LPA (BTech CSE)

 

INR 18.5 LPA (BTech)

INR 20.30 LPA (MTech CSE)

Total students

255 (BTech)

304 (BTech)

Students sitting for placements

220 (BTech)

268 (BTech)

Students placed

207 (BTech)

194 (BTech)

Placement percentage

94.09% (BTech)

72.39% (BTech)

PPO

75

81

Total recruiters

201

192

Q:   Can I get into IIT Gandhinagar for M.Tech without GATE?
A: 

Yes, non-GATE candidates must appear for the institute level entrance test. However, all candidates are required to appear for the PI round for final selection. In addition to this, BTech graduates from the IITs with CGPA/ CPI of 8.0 or above (on a scale of 10) are eligible to get admission to M.Tech at IIT Gandhinagar without GATE. Other than GATE or the criteria state above, candidates are required to be a pass in BE/ BTech/ MSc or equivalent in appropriate branches with a minimum of 55% aggregate or 5.5 on a 10-point scale (50% aggregate for SC /ST). 

Q:   What is GATE 2026 Exam structure?
A: 

GATE papers have three major sections; General Aptitude, Engineering Mathematics & Specific Subject. There are 65 questions asked for 100 marks in GATE exam.  

General aptitude questions are asked for 15 marks, Engineering mathematics in some paper codes, 13 marks and the rest 72 marks from the chosen subject.  

In some paper codes engineering mathematics will be excluded only 15 marks general aptitude questions and rest 85 marks will be of chosen subject. 

₹2.68 L