Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.E./M.Tech
GATE
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (7)
  • (2)
  • (48)
  • (558)
  • (13)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (566)
  • (18)
  • (4)
  • (69)
  • (2)
  • (10)
  • (47)
  • (14)
  • (59)
  • (44)
  • (16)
  • (2)
  • (528)
  • (87)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (67)
  • (2)
  • (417)
  • (65)
  • (21)
  • (4)
  • (14)
  • (2)
  • (14)
  • (9)
  • (4)
  • (10)
  • (1)
  • (33)
  • (1)
  • (12)
  • (118)
  • (118)
  • (3)
  • (3)
  • (1)
  • (41)
  • (1)
  • (324)
  • (67)
  • (387)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (700)
  • (1213)
  • (111)
  • (23)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (20)
  • (77)
  • (241)
  • (452)
2,031 results

M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹40.4 K
– / –
₹1.14 L - 1.75 L
– / –
₹72.73 K - 1.35 L
₹2.4 L - 2.74 L
– / –
₹50 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   How much is the intake across all courses being offerred at Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, Telangana?
A: 
The overall seats available across all courses offered by Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, Telangana is up to 1227. Good thing to know is that Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, Telangana has courses which are approved by prominent Government bodies like AICTE.
Q:   What is the admission process for B.Tech. at Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee International Institute of Information Technology?
A: 

Admission to the four-year BTech course at Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukherjee International Institute of Information Technology, Naya Raipur is done through JoSAA counseling, which is conducted for candidates who qualify for the JEE Advanced exam. Candidates need to score a minimum of 50% marks in Class 12 in a relevant field from any recognized board and appear for the JEE exam to be eligible for the course.

₹88 K
– / –
₹20 K - 48 K
₹1.4 L
₹83.56 K - 1.04 L
– / –
₹13 K - 2.6 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the cost of studying at NIT Manipur?
A: 

The cost of studying at NIT Manipur is determined by the total fee paid for a particular course. NITM fees include multiple components such as tuition fee, caution deposit, etc. See the table below for more fee information.

Course NameOne-Time FeeTuition FeeHostel Fee
BTechINR 6,500INR 5 lakhINR 3.15 lakh
MTech-INR 1.4 lakh-
MSc-INR 30,000-

*This information is from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

Q:   Which entrance exam is accepted by UniPune?
A: 

UniPune admission to a majority of PG and UG courses is based on the Online Entrance Exam (OEE) conducted by the University. The university offers MCA, MMM, Advanced Diploma, MPH, E-MBA, LLM and M.Lib.I.Sc, among others. Admission to a few courses is completely based on merit in the previous qualifying exam. The university also accepts MAH CET, MAH MCA MET, CMAT/ CAT/ ATMA and other exams for admission to a number of courses offered at its campus or its affiliated colleges. 

₹1 L
₹1.4 L
– / –
₹50 K
₹37.82 K - 90.34 K
₹2.1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   How much is the median salary of M.E./M.Tech course by University Institute of Technology, Bhopal - Rajiv Gandhi Proudyogiki Vishwavidyalay?
A: 
Median salary of M.E./M.Tech course is INR 200,000 as per the reports/data available.
Q:   What are the names of M.Tech specialisations offered at NIT Mizoram?
A: 

NIT Mizoram offers M.Tech courses for the duration of two years and offered in full-time mode. Moreover, the institute provides stipend to M.Tech students. Check out the names of available M.Tech specialisations below: 

NIT Mizoram offers M.Tech programmes in four different departments:
• Computer Science & Engineering
• Electrical & Electronics Engineering
• Electronics & Communication Engineering
• Mechnical Engineering

Q:   Who are the top recruiters for M.E/M.TECH placements at Sri Krishna College of Technology?
A: 

As per the official website of SKCT, 250+ recruiters have participated in campus placement in recent years. The institute has signed MOUs with renowned organizations to provide placements for its students. Tabulated below are some of the notable recruiters that participated during ME/MTECH placements 2023-24:

Top Recruiters for ME/MTECH at SKCT

Accenture

Tejas Networks

TCS

Caterpillar India Private Limited

Mettler Toledo

Codingmart Technologies Private Limited

Note: The above mentioned data has been sourced from the official website of the institute.

Q:   How much does M Tech at Sri Venkateswara University College of Engineering cost?
A: 

The annual tuition fee for M.Tech programs at Sri Venkateswara University College of Engineering (SVUCE) ranges from INR 31,520 to 34,800, depending on the chosen specialization. For example, the M.Tech programme in Computer Science and Engineering costs INR 31,520 per year, while the M.Tech programme in Energy Management costs INR 34,800 per year.

In addition to tuition fees, there may be other expenses, such as hostel fees, examination fees, library fees, and miscellaneous charges. The total annual expenses for M.Tech programs at SVUCE can vary depending on the individual student's lifestyle choices.

Here's an estimated annual expense (in INR) breakdown for M.Tech programs at SVUCE:

  • Tuition Fee: 31,520 to 34,800

  • Hostel Fee (optional): 15,000 to 25,000

  • Examination Fees: 1,500 to 2,000

  • Library Fees: 500 to 1,000

  • Miscellaneous Charges: 1,000 to 2,000

Total Annual Expenses: 50,520 to 63,300 (including hostel fee)

It's important to note that the actual expenses may vary depending on the individual student's lifestyle choices and any additional fees or charges incurred during the academic year. It is advisable to check the latest fee structure on the SVUCE website before finalizing your budget.

SVUCE also offers various scholarships and financial aid schemes to support students from financially underprivileged backgrounds. These scholarships are based on merit, income, and caste, and they can significantly reduce the financial burden of pursuing M.Tech programs at SVUCE.

Overall, SVUCE offers high-quality M.Tech programs at a relatively affordable cost. The college's strong reputation, industry-relevant curriculum, and excellent placement record make it a popular destination for top recruiters and a promising launchpad for successful careers in engineering.

Q:   What is the NIT Arunachal Pradesh JEE Main cutoff for OBC?
A: 

 NIT Arunachal Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI and HS quota was published for the first round. For the OBC AI quota, the last round cutoff ranged from 58226 to 98409. 

For the OBC HS quota, the last round cutoff for the BTech course branches ranged from 49859 to 180589. Students can see the table below to know the cutoff for the first round for both AI and HS quota.

CourseOBC AIOBC HS
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering5822649859
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering85797166397
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering71121158056
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering9226794114
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering98409180589
Choose from the Top Specializations
Marine Engineering (7)
Data Science (2)
Cyber Security (48)
VLSI Design (558)
Mining Engineering (13)
Agriculture (1)
Forensic Science (2)
Power Engineering (566)
Automation (18)
Geological Engineering (4)
₹1.4 L
₹3.07 L
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹2.2 L
– / –
₹2.4 L
– / –
₹1.09 L - 4 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What is the average package of NIT Sikkim in 2023?
A: 

The NIT Sikkim average package is not released as of now. However, the median package is released. Take a look at the below table depicting the course-wise median package 2022:

Course

Median Package (2022)

BTech

INR 8 LPA

MTech

INR 7.30 LPA

NOTE: The offered mentioned salary details are fetched from the NIRF report 2023.

Q:   What is the last date for Jaypee admission 2024 for MTech?
A: 

The M.Tech admission dates for 2024 is yet to released on the official website. However, during last year which I 2023, the PG Entrance Test (PGET) (For Non-GATE candidates) held on 22 June 2023. For better understanding, students can check the table presented below:

ParticularsDates
Last Date for Application (online/offline)15 June 2023
PG Entrance Test (PGET) (For Non-GATE candidates)22 June 2023
Result Declaration24 June 2023
Admission offer by26 June 2023
Q:   What is the eligibility for GSFC University?
A: 

GSFC University varies course-wise. Candidates need to pass a minimum of Class 12 for UG courses and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility for top GSFC University courses:

Course

Common Eligibility

BTech

Pass 10th and 12th with minimum 60% and JEE/ GUJCET with minimum 50%

MBA

Pass 10th & 12th with at least 60% aggregate and have minimum 50% in UMAT

MTech

BTech/ BE with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ST/OBC –NL/EWS/PD) and GATE qualified of corresponding year in the relevant discipline/ Based on merit of PGCET score. for MTech 

BBA/ BSc/ MSc/ BCA

 

 Pass 10th and 12th minimum 60% 

 

Q:   Is there any specialisation MTech at IIIT Vadodara?
A: 

Yes, IIIT Vadodara  Mtech course is offered in one specialisation. IIIT Vadodara offers M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence for two years duration. The course is offered in full-time mode at the college campus.

Q:   Why is Uttaranchal University famous?
A: 

BTech & MBA are the flagship courses offered at the Uttaranchal University. BTech is offered in specialisations like Computer Science, Aerospace, Artificial Intelligence. MBA Executive is offered in specialisations like HR, Finance, Business Analytics, etc. BTech & MBA students secure high range of placements. In 2025, the International package of INR 1.5 Cr & domestic package of INR 60 LPA was offered to BTech CSE graduate. In MBA programme, the highest package offered was INR 26.4 LPA.

 

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (700)
1 - 3 Lakh (1213)
3 - 5 Lakh (111)
5 - 7 Lakh (23)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (9)
> 15 Lakh (3)
₹1.44 L
₹1.5 L
₹1.46 L
– / –
₹65 K - 1.17 L
₹3.59 L
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Which college offers a better Return on Investment (ROI): SSPU or PUMBA?
A: 

If your primary concern is ROI, PUMBA (Department of Management Sciences) offers a better ratio due to its significantly lower government-subsidised fees (approx. INR 1.3–INR 1.5 lakhs) compared to SSPU's tuition fees of INR 4.75 Lacs to INR 13.39 lakhs. But SSPU marks higher average placement packages (around INR 8-10 LPA) compared to mid-tier private colleges in the region, which may justify the higher upfront cost for students seeking specialised skill sets. 

₹2 L
₹2.92 L
₹1.29 L - 2.1 L
– / –