Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
M.E./M.Tech
GATE
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (150)
  • (154)
  • (1449)
  • (1)
  • (100)
  • (14)
  • (10)
  • (10)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (6)
  • (1)
  • (47)
  • (87)
  • (2)
  • (3)
  • (69)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (118)
  • (12)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (33)
  • (4)
  • (16)
  • (16)
  • (2)
  • (417)
  • (263)
  • (41)
  • (44)
  • (12)
  • (1)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (9)
  • (2)
  • (13)
  • (118)
  • (41)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (387)
  • (21)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (515)
  • (2)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (700)
  • (1213)
  • (111)
  • (23)
  • (10)
  • (9)
  • (3)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (20)
  • (77)
  • (241)
  • (452)
2,031 results

M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India

Sort By:Popularity
₹5.5 L
₹1.69 L
₹4.7 L
₹2 L - 2.4 L
₹2.56 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   How can I apply for admission at Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE)?
A: 

Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE) accepts admissions to various programs through the official website. Application in the prescribed form and all the supporting documents along with application fee (non-refundable) needs to be submitted at the site or personally. The tuition fee is payable at Bangalore through a Demand Draft (DD) drawn in favor of Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE). To get admission in the desired course, one needs to follow the below mentioned procedure of Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE) application process:

Step 1: Click on the  'Admission Enquiry' tab on Homepage of the official website of Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering (DSCE).
Step 2: Enter all the required details of name, e-mail ID, and contact number, and fill in the state, city, and preferred course in the next window.
Step 3: Check the 'I agree' statement and click on the 'Apply Now' button to apply for the selected course at the college.
Step 4: Login into the account registered to do the application form, upload all the relevant documents for the application and pay the application fee.
Step 5: Apply in the application form.

Q:   Can I get direct admission to DYPCOE?
A: 

As per the official website of DY Patil College of Engineering, 20% of the seats are reserved for the college management. The students seeking admission to these seats are advised to contact the admission cell in charge for more details on this. If a student is not sure about the marks and admission via different rounds, it is better to take admission after the fourth round only or before the second round.

Q:   Does LNMIIT have strong company network? Which companies visit the campus every year?
A: 

LNMIIT has a strong company network, which is established through its dedicated placement cell. Some of the top recruiters include Google, Microsoft and Flipkart.

 

Q:   Is M.Tech at Heritage Institute of Technology better than CIT - Calcutta Institute Of Technology?
A: 

Comparing M.Tech programs at Heritage Institute of Technology and CIT - Calcutta Institute of Technology requires considering various factors and individual preferences.

  1. Academic Reputation: Calcutta Institute of Technology offered courses that are recognised by approving bodies like AICTE. HIT has received NAAC accreditation of ‘A’ with a 3.13 CGPA. The institute has also scored autonomous status from UGC and the floagship programme is B.Tech.

  2. Specializations: CIT offers Diploma courses whereas, HIT offers 6 specilization course in M.Tech.

  3. Faculty Expertise: The faculty members in the M.Tech departments are qualified, experienced and provides industry exposure. 

  4. Placements: Many companies like IBM, Wipro, and Infosys offer placements in CIT. According to other online student reviews, the average package offered during Heritage Institute of Technology placements 2022 stood between INR 8 LPA and INR 10 LPA.

To know more about both the institute, you can visit the official websiye of the same and compare.

Q:   How many students were placed during NIT Srinagar placements over the past few years?
A: 

During the NIT Srinagar placements 2025, a total of 504 students got placed. Check out the table below:

Particulars 

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Students 

775

Students Placed 

504

Placement Rate 

76.94%

₹1.6 L
₹1.4 L - 2.1 L
₹2.4 L - 3.2 L
₹1.9 L - 2.92 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning (150)
Construction Engineering (154)
Computer Science Engineering (1449)
Jute & Fiber Technology (1)
Transportation Engineering (100)
Construction Management (14)
Pharmaceutical engineering (10)
Wireless (10)
Avionics (2)
Networking (2)
₹1.62 L - 1.68 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   What rank is required for IGDTUW?
A: 

IGDTUW cutoff 2026 has been released for BTech, Integrated BTech and BArch courses in the form of opening and closing ranks. During the IGDTUW Round 1 cutoff 2026, the maximum cutoff rank required for admission was 29113 for the Female category in the General AI quota. The cutoff rank required varies by each round and category. 

Q:   What is the cutoff for M.Tech course at NIT Raipur?
A: 

Currently, the M.Tech cutoff of the latest closing rank for admission to the 2025 batch at NIT Andhra Pradesh has been released. Moreover, the closing ranks for all the specialisations is released. For a better overview, check out the below table:

GATE Round 3 score (General-All India)
Course2025
MTech in Information Technology531
MTech in Machine Design– / –
MTech in Structural Engineering– / –
MTech in VLSI and Embedded Systems460
MTech in Medical Devices (Critical Care and IVD)398

 

Q:   Does Ramdeobaba University accept MAT score?
A: 

Yes, Ramdeobaba University accepts the MAT exam for admission to MBA. Additionally, the college has some basic eligibility criteria that differ from course to course i.e., if a candidates want to apply for an undergraduate course, they must have completed Class 12 in a relevant stream and if a candidates want to apply for PG courses they, must have a UG degree.

Q:   Does MIT Academy of Engineering have good placements?
A: 

According to the latest  report, the highest package offered during MIT Academy of Engineering placements 2025 stood at INR 23.2 LPA. For more understanding, check out the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest Package

INR 22.63 LPA

INR 28 LPA

INR 23.2 LPA

Students Placed 

621

504

168

₹5 L - 8 L
₹1.2 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (700)
1 - 3 Lakh (1213)
3 - 5 Lakh (111)
5 - 7 Lakh (23)
7 - 10 Lakh (10)
10 - 15 Lakh (9)
> 15 Lakh (3)
₹1.19 L - 1.69 L
₹1.37 L
– / –
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Does Faculty of Engineering and Technology, MSRUAS offers M.Tech courses?
A: 

Yes, the Faculty of Engineering and Technology, MSRUAS does offer a MTech courses as a regular programme for the duration of two-years at PG-level. 

The programme is offered across multiple specialisations including Data Science and Engineering, Construction Engineering and Management, Robotics Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning, VLSI Nanotechnology, etc. 

Q:   Which are the collaborations of CMRIT?
A: 

CMRIT has signed the below-mentioned MOUs with various industries to strengthen the industry connect and to help students get the overall industry exposure and opportunities:

CMRIT MOUs
Kalpavruksha Travel Solutions Pvt Ltd.Society of Women Engineers (SWE)Fine Sands LLP
Samavritti Innovations Pvt. Ltd.Fintech Infosystems Pvt. Ltd., (TrackInvest)National Research Development Corporation
EnAble India--
Q:   Is M.Tech at ZHCET better than Mahatma Gandhi Central University?
A: 

Find below the comparison between ZHCET and Mahatma Gandhi Central University for its M.Tech course to know which university is better for the Master of Science course:

College NameMTech FeesAverage SalaryShiksha Rating
MTech at ZHCETNAINR 5.9 Lakh4.4
MTech at Mahatma Gandhi Central University

INR 26,000

NA4.4

*This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. 

₹1.66 L - 2.1 L
₹2.53 L
₹1.41 L - 1.74 L
₹1 L
₹2.12 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On M.Tech colleges accepting GATE in India
Q:   Is Rajarshi Shahu College of Engineering good for MTech?
A: 

It is a reputed engineering college in Pune. As per the latest placement statistics for 2023, over 1,215 offers are made. The highest package offered was INR 40 LPA, which was given by Adobe. Further, many top companies such as Capgemini, TCS, Cognizant, and Accenture offered jobs to RSCOE 2023 passing batch.

Q:   How many Departments are there in Army Institute of Technology?
A: 

There are 5 departments in Army Institute of Technology Pune. The departemets include Computer Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, etc. Well experienced faculty members are part of the departments. All the facilities like well-equipped Labs, faculty supervision & support, internships & placement opportunities, etc., are given to the students by each departments.

Q:   What is the highest package offered at DY Patil Pimpri for ME?
A: 

DY Patil Pimpri ME the highest package for the batch of 2023 stood at INR 70 LPA. The table below depicts the highest package offered during Dr DY Patil Institute of Technology placements for the year 2023 for reference:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2023

the highest Package

INR 70 LPA

Note: This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change

In the absence of ME-specific placement, generic placement data has been taken

Q:   What is the latest cutoff information for M.Tech at MEC Kochi ?
A: 

The candidate can join MEC Kochi in M.Tech or any M.Tech speculations course by appearing in the graduate aptitude test in engeneering (GATE).

The candidate has to secure a minimum of 65% in the B.Tech or degree to apply for M.Tech in this college and also a minimum of 50% in the schooling time irrespective of any board either it may be of state board, CBSE or ICSE. THE total intake for M.Tech is 18 for CSE and 18 for electronics. The previous year cutoffs varies every year due to the completion of the course and the seat availability in the college.

Q:   What is the Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune M.Tech fees?
A: 

Cummins College of Engineering for Women, Pune M.Tech fee is INR 2.1 lakh. The fee is common for all the specialisations. Students can complete the payment through the accepted gateway.

₹30 K - 1.4 L
– / –