Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3691)
  • (2527)
  • (1383)
  • (1096)
  • (987)
  • (958)
  • (842)
  • (666)
  • (665)
  • (591)
  • (580)
  • (576)
  • (571)
  • (520)
  • (475)
  • (400)
  • (384)
  • (352)
  • (336)
  • (320)
  • (291)
  • (273)
  • (237)
  • (204)
  • (153)
  • (127)
  • (118)
  • (115)
  • (114)
  • (105)
  • (99)
  • (84)
  • (70)
  • (68)
  • (60)
  • (59)
  • (53)
  • (50)
  • (39)
  • (38)
  • (35)
  • (31)
  • (31)
  • (29)
  • (28)
  • (17)
  • (17)
  • (16)
  • (15)
  • (13)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (2183)
  • (2894)
  • (1625)
  • (662)
  • (463)
  • (450)
  • (577)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (50)
  • (247)
  • (1182)
  • (2000)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (255)
  • (71)
  • (147)
  • (193)
  • (508)
  • (21)
  • (106)
  • (93)
  • (599)
  • (108)
  • (203)
  • (47)
  • (110)
  • (76)
  • (583)
  • (34)
  • (67)
  • (281)
  • (414)
  • (140)
  • (122)
  • (62)
  • (639)
  • (193)
  • (349)
  • (91)
  • (435)
  • (352)
  • (91)
  • (141)
  • (61)
  • (50)
  • (81)
  • (60)
  • (42)
  • (177)
  • (77)
  • (159)
  • (452)
  • (394)
  • (294)
  • (37)
  • (23)
  • (245)
  • (231)
  • (499)
  • (217)
  • (101)
  • (593)
  • (115)
9,508 results

Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹4.06 L - 12.17 L
₹17.25 L - 50.25 L
₹1.72 L - 9.56 L
₹1.2 L - 27.12 L
₹21.5 K - 5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the highest placement package at Poona College of Pharmacy?
A: 

The Poona College of Pharmacy highest package details have not released officially. However, the median package is out. The course-wise median package from 2021 to 2023 drives is tabulated below:

CourseMedian Package (2021)Median Package (2022)Median Package (2023)
BPharmaINR 2.90 LPAINR 3 LPAINR 3.60 LPA
MPharmaINR 3.20 LPAINR 4.20 LPAINR 4.10 LPA
PharmDINR 2.50 LPAINR 4.50 LPAINR 4.60 LPA

NOTE: The above salary details are collated from the NIRF report 2024.

Q:   What is the fee range for the courses offered at KPC Medical College and Hospital?
A: 
The fee bracket for programs offerred by the KPC Medical College and Hospital is approximately INR 1725000 - INR 5025000.
Q:   What is the JEE Mains cutoff for admission to Adamas University?
A: 

Adamas University cutoff 2026 is out for Round 3 admission to the BTech courses. The cutoff is based on JEE Main entrance exam scores, followed by WBJEE counselling.

In the General AI category, the third-round cutoff ranks ranged between 395391 and 1180505 for BTech admission. With the lowest closing rank of 395391,  BTech in Mechanical Engineering became the most competitive branch for admission.

Below given is the year-wise JEE Main Round 3 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech admission at Adamas University:

Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering10429044432481173675
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering772058– / –395391
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering744561– / –1048891
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering11009301222506663967
B.Tech. in Biotechnology128069912514881180505
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)– / –– / –459998
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering– / –– / –764944
Q:   How can I get admission at Dayananda Sagar University?
A: 

Candidates need to register online on the official website of the university. Candidates must also check the eligibility criteria for the course they are applying for. DSU selects candidates based on DSAT conducted by the university for MTech, BPharm, BSc Nursing, BA LLB, BBA LLB, etc. National or state-level entrance exams such as Karnataka PGCET, MAT, CAT, NEET, COMEDK, etc. Further, aspirants are also called for personal interview round for some of the courses. Once the selection process is over, the university allots seats to the candidates based on their merit or entrance exam scores. Selected aspirants are required to pay the DSU fee to confirm their seat in the university.

Q:   Why choose Apex University?
A: 

Apex University is a member of Association of Commonwealth (ACU) and Association of Indian Universities (AIU). BTech & MBA are the flagship courses. Top recruiters during the placements include Cisco, Infosys, Tech Mahindra, TCS, Cognizant, Accenture, etc. It offers academic / merit scholarships to students pursuing Diploma / UG / PG programmes. The scholarships are based on performance in Class XII /Diploma/Graduation (or equivalent). Overall, it is a good institute in terms of infrastructure, faculty, range of courses, etc. 

₹10 K - 2.04 Cr
₹60 K - 8 L
₹1.75 L - 2.9 L
₹2.25 L - 27.7 L
Most preferred Courses for Medicine & Health Sciences
D.Pharma (3691)
B.Pharma (2527)
M.Pharma (1383)
B.Sc. (1096)
MD (987)
MBBS (958)
UG Diploma (842)
DNB (666)
BPT (665)
Master of Surgery (591)
₹18 K - 4.81 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for courses at NIMS College of Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy?
A: 

NIMS College of Physiotherapy and Occupational Therapy eligibility criteria are: - 

  • At UG level, students should have passed Class 12 from the recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, Maths. 
  • At the PG level, students should have a bachelors degree from the recognised university in the similar field. 
Q:   How is the faculty of Padmashree Institute of Management and Sciences?
A: 

The faculty members of Padmashree Institute of Management and Sciences are degree holders. Most faculty members have doctorate in their specialised subject. They are well experienced in the field of research and teaching. The students get the deep knowledge of the subject they are opting for. Several guest faculty is also called in college for seminars helping students to get knowledge of the various fields.

Q:   Which Medical fields offer the best work-life balance?
A: 

Some medical field which offer best work and life balance are shown below -

  • Dentistry (BDS & MDS) – Fixed clinic hours, fewer emergencies.

  • Pharmacy (BPharm & MPharm) – Less stress compared to hospital-based jobs.

  • Physiotherapy (BPT & MPT) – Flexible working hours, minimal emergency calls.

  • Public Health & Community Medicine – Focus on preventive healthcare rather than emergency treatments.

  • Clinical Research & Medical Writing – Research-based work with no direct patient responsibilities.

Q:   How are the placements at Lucknow University?
A: 

Lucknow University offers good placement annually. The University has achived 81% placements in the academic year 2024-25. The highest and average package secured by the batch 2025 was INR 24.61 and INR 7.86 LPA. Earlier, the participating recruiters presented 2588 job offers to the students of the batch 2024.

₹10 K - 3.9 L
₹50 K - 5.8 L
View colleges in your budget of
Free (1)
< 1 Lakh (2183)
1 - 3 Lakh (2894)
3 - 5 Lakh (1625)
5 - 7 Lakh (662)
7 - 10 Lakh (463)
10 - 15 Lakh (450)
> 15 Lakh (577)
₹55 K - 2.47 L
₹90 K - 1 Cr
Apply Icon

Medicine & Health Sciences Applications open. Apply Now

₹27.5 K - 8.84 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I apply offline for Panjab University?
A: 

No, students cannot apply offline for Panjab University. The application process is conducted in online mode. Students must first register for the relevant entrance exam. Then students must fill the university admission form.

Q:   How can I get admission in ICRI Delhi?
A: 

The ICRI Delhi admission criteria is entrance-based for all courses. The institute conducts entrance exam to shortlist candidates for the personal interview round. The final step in the shortlisting process includes screening of the candidate's profile. 

The entrance exam is conducted to analyse the knowledge of the candidate which is based on Quantitative ability, Communication, Logical Reasoning, General Knowledge, General English & Aptitude Test.

Q:   How are hostel facilities at Maharishi Markandeshwar University, Solan?
A: 

All the rooms have been designed to provide adequate moving space and ample air and light. Each hostel has its own mess providing hygienic and nutritious meals three times a day. The menu is designed to cater to a range of taste buds.

The University makes the best possible efforts to provide the best of services and facilities within the hostels. To make the stay of the students a pleasant one they are constantly involved in organizing various events, activities and celebrations within the hostels. Various sports and cultural clubs have been made for the students to enhance their participation and knowledge.

• There are separate hostels for MBBS Students, Interns and President doctors.

• Separate hostels for boys and girls with attached washrooms, bed, table, chair and almirahs

• 24 hrs power backup

• Hot water in winters (scheduled timings) in hostels

• Facilities for indoor and outdoor games like Table tennis, Badminton, Basket Ball, Volleyball.

• Hygienic mess facility with vegetarian meals only

• 24 hours security

• Well equipped Gymnasium

Q:   Can I join Symbiosis Institute of Health Sciences without SNAP entrance exam?
A: 

No, it's not possible to join Symbiosis Institute of Health Sciences without SNAP (Symbiosis National Aptitude Test) for the MBA programme. Symbiosis requires a valid SNAP score for admission to all its MBA programs, including those at SIHS. For other programmes SNAP score is not mandatory; students must meet the eligibility criteria set by the institute for the desired course. 

₹1.06 K - 47.44 K
₹25 K - 5.4 L
₹1.32 L - 58.15 L
₹1.8 L - 12 L
₹1.15 L - 7.3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Medicine Colleges in India: Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Does MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores?
A: 

Yes, MDU Rohtak accept JEE Main scores for admission to the BTech and various other courses. Candidates must prepare well for the JEE Main exam. Students must prepare according to the JEE Main syllabus. Students must read the JEE Main books and pepare accordingly. 

Q:   What is unique about Kerala University of Health Sciences?
A: 

Kerala University of Health Sciences is a state university located in Thrissur, Kerala, India.

It was established by the Kerala University of Health Sciences Act 2010, for ensuring proper and systematic instruction, teaching, training, and research and also to have uniformity in the various academic programmes in medical and allied subjects in the State of Kerala.

The University is mandated to affiliate all Colleges and Institutions in Kerala, imparting professional education in health care.

So far 296 professional colleges have been affiliated to the University. The Governor of Kerala serves as the University Chancellor.

Q:   Is it worth studying at Manipal College of Dental Sciences?
A: 

Yes, Manipal College of Dental Sciences (MCODS) is considered one of the best dental colleges in India. The MCODS courses are approved by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE). The college was ranked 2nd by NIRF in 2024 in the Dental category. India Today ranked MCODS 5th in the Dental category. The median package offered during UG 5-year and PG 3-year MCODS placements 2023 stood at INR 3.8 LPA and INR 5 LPA, respectively. Candidates can visit the official website to consider the college's infrastructure, faculty, campus life and internships. 

Q:   Does CGC University Mohali offers hostel facilities?
A: 

Yes, CGC University Mohali offers on-campus hostel facilities to its students. The insitute has a capacity to accomodate a total of 4,800 students. Provision for seperate hostel buildings for male and female students are made. The students have choice for the room format and AC/Non-AC room type. The rooms are offered in 2 seater, 3 seater, 4 seater and 5 seater room format. The hostel rooms are furnished with basic amenities like a bed, an almira, a study desk and a personal locker. To ensure safety CCTV cameras and gaurds are on duty 24*7. Medical facility is also provided by a medical room operational 24*7 and in case of emergencies the nearest hospitals are contacted.  

Q:   What is Brainware University famous for?
A: 

Brainware University is famous for its technical programmes. The university has a industry-oriented curriculum. When compared to other similar private universities, BU has a rather affordable fee structure and decent placement packages. The university has global tie-ups and recorded a 98% placement rate in 2025. Its BTech, BCA, and MBA programmes are among the most popular choices.

₹50 K - 16.29 L