MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
India has 795 colleges offering MSc Biotechnology—438 private, 55 public-private, and 213 government. Most colleges admit based on merit, while a few consider CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc., exam scores.
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleg
India has 795 colleges offering MSc Biotechnology—438 private, 55 public-private, and 213 government. Most colleges admit based on merit, while a few consider CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc., exam scores.
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
- Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
- Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Comparison
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
MSc Biotechnology is a two-year postgraduate degree. Biotechnology is the scientific study of producing bioproducts from living organisms. Students who wish to study the MSc Biotechnology course from India can take a look at some details in the table below:
| Particulars |
Details |
|---|---|
| Number of MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India |
795 colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free: 1 college Less than INR 1 Lakh: 272 colleges INR 1-2 Lakh: 145 colleges INR 2-3 Lakh: 57 colleges INR 3-5 Lakh: 32 colleges More than INR 5 Lakh: 10 colleges |
| Top MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India |
Jamia Millia Islamia, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Aligarh Muslim University, Loyola College, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
Merit-Based, or CUET-PG, ICAR AIEEA, CPGET, IIT JAM, MAH CET, etc. |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2024
Students can use the table given below to compare the NIRF ranks of some of the top-rated MSc Biotechnology colleges in India for the past 3 years:
| College Name |
NIRF 2022 |
NIRF 2023 |
NIRF 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 |
2 |
2 |
|
| 3 |
3 |
3 |
|
| 11 |
9 |
8 |
|
| 4 |
4 |
9 |
|
| 9 |
8 |
10 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The general eligibility criteria for most colleges have been mentioned below:
- The candidate should have graduated with a BSc degree in Biotechnology.
- The minimum marks are 45-50% aggregate in the UG degree.
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Exam Schedules 2025
Many MSc Biotechnology colleges in India grant admission to eligible students on a merit basis or based on their scores in the accepted entrance exams.
Some of the top entrance exams have been mentioned in the table below, along with the exam date, schedule, and syllabus, etc.
| Exam Name |
Exam Date |
Exam Schedule |
Exam Syllabus |
|---|---|---|---|
| March, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| June 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| July 2025 (Tentative) |
|||
| February, 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 2026 (Tentative) |
|||
| April 26, 2025 |
Best Private MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the best private MSc Biotechnology colleges have been listed below, along with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 1.04 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.2 Lakh-3.75 Lakh |
|
| INR 6.48 Lakh |
|
| INR 3.64 Lakh-7.5 Lakh |
|
| INR 2.96 Lakh |
Best Government MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Admission and Fees
Some of the best MSc Biotechnology government colleges have been listed below, along with their course fees.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 15,600 |
|
| INR 432 |
|
| INR 14,900 - 46,300 |
|
| INR 0 - 61,100 |
|
| INR 3,360 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
ROI, or Return on Investment, is a financial metric used to evaluate profit potential. Below is a comparison of the average fees and placement salaries of top institutions.
| College Name |
Average Fees |
Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 23,630-30,000 |
INR 18 LPA |
|
| INR 2.69 Lakh |
INR 17.92 LPA |
|
| INR 1.15 Lakh |
INR 14.55 LPA |
|
| INR 47,800 |
INR 11 LPA |
|
| INR 432 |
INR 9.5 LPA |
Average Placement Package and Top Recruiters At Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
Students can refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the best MSc Biotechnology colleges in India, their average placement packages, and the top recruiters that hire graduates from these colleges:
| College Name |
Average Package |
Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 18 LPA |
IMS, Ciror, Tata Motors, Novartis, etc. |
|
| INR 17.92 LPA |
Apple, SONY, Microsoft, Google, etc. |
|
| INR 14.55 LPA |
GODREJ, Airtel, Aditya Birla Group, Cognizant, etc. |
|
| INR 13.32 LPA |
IBM, Reserve Bank of India, Muthoot Group, Convergys, etc. |
|
| INR 11.75 LPA |
AstraZeneca Ltd., Biocon, Thermo Fisher Scientific, etc. |
Best Low-Cost MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India
Some of the less expensive colleges have been mentioned in the table below:
| College Name |
Average Fees |
|---|---|
| INR 360 |
|
| INR 432 |
|
| INR 700 |
|
| INR 880 |
|
| INR 1,180 |
Best MSc Biotechnology Colleges in India: Comparison
Here is a comparison of the best MSc Biotechnology colleges in India:
MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Yes, candidates can apply now for admission to MSc courses at Thapar University. To apply for the course, candidates can fill out the application form through the official website of the university. Moreover, as per the previous academic years, the classes usually commenced in the month of July each year. Therefore, it can be assessed that before july candidates can apply for an MSc at Thapar University.
IIT Indore has a good record of placements for its BTech, MTech, MS and MSc courses. As per the latest report, the highest and average package offered to BTech students during IIT Indore placements in 2026 was INR 254.3 LPA and INR 27.81 LPA, respectively. The key highlights of IIT Indore placements for the Class of 2026 are presented below:
| Department | Placement Percentage (2026) | Highest Package (2026) | Average Package (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
| BTech | 92.69% | INR 254.3 LPA | INR 27.81 LPA |
| MTech | 52.57% | INR 40 LPA | INR 12.46 LPA |
| MSc | 21.95% | INR 9 LPA | INR 6.8 LPA |
| MS | 71.42% | INR 44.73 LPA | INR 18.09 LPA |
Osmania University has a decent record of placements for courses like BTech, MTech, MCA, etc. The highest and average package secured by Engineering students during Osmania University placement 2025 was INR 45 LPA and INR 10 LPA. More than 200 companies participated during the placement session and presented over 370 jobs to College of Engineering batch 2025.
SASTRA University considers entrance exam scores for admission in BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BCom LLB (Hons), MBA and PhD courses. Aspirants can get admission without any entrance exam in all other courses.
Cochin University of Science and Technology CAT Round 1 cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to several UG and PG-level courses for various categories under the Home State and All India quota.
For the General AI category, the round 1 rank ranged between 13 and 2668. Hence, a good rank would be somewhere around this range. Students who score below 13 would have a better chance of admission.
For the OBC AI category, the same round cutoff varied between 14 and 2717. So, a safe rank would be somewhere around 10 to 2600. Candidates can check the table below to know the round 1 cutoff range for different AI and HS quota categories.
| Category (All India Quota) | CUSAT CAT cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
|---|---|
| General | 13 - 2668 |
| OBC | 14 - 2717 |
| SC | 14 - 11755 |
| ST | 14 - 26321 |
| EWS | 14 - 768 |
| PWD | 14 - 768 |
| Category (Home State Quota) | CUSAT CAT cutoff 2026 (Round 1) |
| General | 2 - 2262 |
| OBC | 30 - 2511 |
| SC | 31 - 10314 |
| ST | 323 - 27891 |
| EWS | 9 - 5258 |
| PWD | 131 - 472 |
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Panjab University Chandigarh admission 2026 is based on the entrance examination and merit. The final selection is based on PUMET, PU-CET (UG), PU-CET (PG), PU PGLAW, PUTHAT, PULEET, MBAUSOL, PU UGLAW, PU MPhil, and PhD Entrance Test. Merit is also considered for admission in some courses. Students can get direct admission on the basis of Panjab University reservation criteria. Students must visit the official website to know more.
The Gauhati University application process takes place online. Gauhati University admissions are currently closed. The step-wise application process is explained below:
- Go to the official website of GU.
- Go to the 'Apply Now' button on the home page.
- Follow the 'Admission Procedure' provided.
- Complete the application process to secure admission to the university.
There is no other way around to get direct admission in any of the UG or PG courses at Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU). The course admission is firmly based on the score of CUET conducted by the National Testing Agency (NTA).
Students who want to pursue any particular course must take the CUET exam, and if the candidate is able to get a good rank that is above the closing rank mentioned in the cut-off list released by Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University (BBAU), then the student can register for the counselling round followed by document verification along with the fee payment.
Admission to CU Kashmir includes merit and entrance based eligibility criteria. Candidates must secure a minimum aggregate of 50% in Class 12 along with valid scores in CUET UG/PG for the admission to UG and PG level courses. Furthermore, candidates must apply through the official website of the University. Shortlisted candidates must pay the fees and confirm the seat.
Bharathidasan University has collaborated with several universities and colleges. Bharathidasan University has signed MoUs with various companies, organisations, and industries. The below-mentioned table reflects on the Bharathidasan University collaborations:
| Bharathidasan University Collaborations | ||
|---|---|---|
| Instituto de Fisica Teorica, UNESP, Sao Paulo, Brasil | Australian National University, Australia | Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany |
| Oxford University, UK | Power Electronics Research Centre, AIST, Tsukuba, Japan | KAUST, Saudi Arabia |
| Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland | - | - |
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Yes, application forms for Madras University MSc courses can be submitted online. To apply, follow these steps:
1. Visit the online admission portal.
2. Register by providing the required documents.
3. Login with credentials generated in the earlier step.
4. Fill out the required details, upload documents, and pay the application fee of INR 200.
5. Preview and submit.
The University is yet to release the 2026 placement data. Check the course-wise total strength and the number of students placed during Calcutta University placements 2025 from the table below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2023) | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
Total Students | 380 (UG 3-year) 289 (UG 4-year) 83 (UG 5-year) 5125 (PG 2-year) 40 (PG 3-year) 37 (PG Integrated 5 year) | 48 (UG 3-year) 237 (UG 4-year) 118 (UG 5-year) 4814 (PG 2-year) 29 (PG 3-year) 38 (PG Integrated 5 year) | 75 (UG 3-year) 312 (UG 4-year) 119 (UG 5-year) 4786 (PG 2-year) 14 (PG 3-year) 36 (PG Integrated 5 year) |
Students Placed | 198 (UG 3-year) 199 (UG 4-year) 67 (UG 5-year) 3985 (PG 2-year) 30 (PG 3-year) 28 (PG Integrated 5 year) | 35 (UG 3-year) 140 (UG 4-year) 75 (UG 5-year) 2808 (PG 2-year) 11 (PG 3-year) 26 (PG Integrated 5 year) | 10 (UG 3-year) 142 (UG 4-year) 78 (UG 5-year) 2796 (PG 2-year) 10 (PG 3-year) 23 (PG Integrated 5 year) |
Median Salary | INR 9.2 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 8 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 10 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 9.90 LPA (PG 3-year) INR 8.80 LPA (PG Integrated 5 year) | INR 7 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 10 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 8.50 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 11 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 9 LPA (PG 3-year) INR 8 LPA (PG Integrated 5 year) | INR 7 LPA (UG 3-year) INR 11.89 LPA (UG 4-year) INR 8.50 LPA (UG 5-year) INR 11.50 LPA (PG 2-year) INR 11.50 LPA (PG 3-year) INR 8 LPA (PG Integrated 5 year) |
NOTE: The aforementioned data is fetched from the NIRF report 2026.
For admission to most of the undergraduate and postgraduate courses offered at Delhi Technological University, students need to score 50% to 60% minimum total in their last qualifying degree or course to be eligible. A course-wise list of eligibility criteria for DTU admission is mentioned in the table:
| Course Name | Eligibility Criteria |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with 60% |
| BDes | A pass in Class 12 |
| BBA | Class 12 with 50% |
| MSc
| Class 12 with 50% in Economics |
| MTech | Relevant UG degree with at least 60% |
| MDes | 4-year UG with 55% |
| E-MBA | Any UG degree with 60% |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
Relevant BSc/ UG degree with 55% | |
| E-MBA | UG degree with 50% |
| PhD | Relevant PG degree with 55% |
Both KU and MGU are popular universities in Kerala state. Based on the university rankings and fees, Kerala University has a better ranking, however, MGU MSc fees is more economical. Candidates can check details from the following table:
University Name | NIRF Rank '23 | Total Tuition Fee* |
|---|---|---|
MG University | 31 | INR 1,126 - INR 2.2 lakh |
24 | INR 2,200 - INR 2.28 lakh |
*This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.
Commonly asked questions On MSc Biotechnology colleges in India
Alagappa University provides scholarship during admission. The scholarship is not course specific but is same for all programme. Below are details of Alagappa University scholarship:
- Parent's Income not exceeding Rs. 2 Lakhs per annum
- First 3 toppers in 1st, 2nd, 3rd year P.G Programmes ; First 1 topper in M.Phil. Programmes
- Students belonging to SC/ST community whose Parent's / Guardian's income not exceeding Rs. 2.5 Lacs per annum ; Students belonging to converted Christian (converted from SC/ST) whose Parent's / Guardian's income not exceeding Rs. 2 Lacs per annum)
- University Hostel students belonging to SC/ST/Converted Christian whose parental income not exceeding Rs. 2.5 Lacs per annum.
- Students belonging to SC/ST/Converted Christian SC/ST.
- Students belonging to SC/ST/Converted Christian.
Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in Jamia Hamdard. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in NEET, JEE Main, CAT, MAT, CMAT, CUET, etc.
TANCET exam for MBA admission have five sections. Each section of the TANCET exam have an equal weightage. Anna University provides 20 per cent weightage to all five sections of the exam. Eacg section has 20 questions, collectively taking the question count to 100. The sections in the TANCET MBA exam include:
- Business Situations
- Reading Comprehension
- Quantitative Ability
- Data Sufficiency
- English Usage
Since all the sections of the TANCET exam have equal weightage, candidates provide equal importance to all five sections. Any of the section may lead to act as an advantage in pulling the overall score of the candidate.
GECET is a recommended pathway for securing admission and scholarships at Graphic Era Group of Institutions. While not strictly mandatory for all programs, it is strongly encouraged for candidates who wish to avail of scholarship opportunities and enhance their chances of admission.
According to latest report, 3662 students registered for Sathyabama placements 2025, of which 3365 were placed.