Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Mechanical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3772)
  • (3647)
  • (1089)
  • (284)
  • (239)
  • (50)
  • (46)
  • (17)
  • (8)
  • (7)
  • (5)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2264)
  • (2916)
  • (910)
  • (220)
  • (153)
  • (60)
  • (28)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (97)
  • (310)
  • (1481)
  • (1398)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
6,593 results

Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconVellorePvt
₹1 L - 7.8 L
₹8 L
₹20 K - 8 L
₹45 K - 8 L
₹11 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Which is the best college for Mechanical Engineering in India?
A: 

As per the popularity basis by shiksha.com, IIT Bombay emerged to be as the top Mechanical Engineering college in India, followed by other colleges. here is the table below -

Top CollegesTuition Fee
IIT BombayINR 8 lakh
VIT VelloreINR 1 Lacs - INR 7.8 lakh
IIT DelhiINR 70,000 - INR 8 lakh
IIT MadrasINR 20,000 - INR 8 lakh
BITS PilaniINR 12.93 Lacs - INR 25.85 lakh

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Which industries hire mechanical engineers?
A: 

Recruiters basically look for specific skills like computer-aided design and industrial automation. Following are some industries that employ mechanical engineers:

  • Automotive & Electric Vehicles
  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Manufacturing & Industrial Automation
  • Energy, Power & Renewables
  • Healthcare & Biomedical
Q:   Are there any private Mechanical Engineering colleges in India under INR 1 lakh?
A: 

Yes, there are many private Engineering colleges in India offering Mechanical Engineering courses under INR 1 lakh. Generally, private colleges are more expensive than government colleges as they have modern infrastructure, experienced faculty with great placement options.

Some of the colleges are mentioned below -

Top CollegesTuition Fee
Symbiosis Institute of TechnologyINR 90,000
Manipal University, JaipurINR 81,900
PSGCT CoimbatoreINR 50,000
KEC - Kongu Engineering CollegeINR 50,000
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of TechnologyINR 12,810

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   What's the difference between Automobile Engineering or Mechanical Engineering?
A: 

The difference is simple. Mechanical Engineering is a core Engineering branch with a career scope in multiple industries. Automobile Engineering is more of a niche branch that is focused on the Automobile industry. 

Hence, the career scope and knowledge in Automobile Engineering are limited. 

You'll get all the base components of research, design, manufacturing, and testing of mechanical systems, equipment, and machinery in Mechanical Engineering. Automobile Engineering gives the know-how of vehicle design, manufacturing, engine testing, upgradation, and overall maintenance and fuel management of vehicles, especially cars. 

Q:   What is the female-only category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the General AI female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 395 (BTech CSE) to 16204 (BS in Chemistry). Among all the BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 395. In the case of BS courses, BS in Mathematics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3727. 

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseRound 1 Cutoff 2026Last Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering68856885
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering63366336
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering87308730
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering395395
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering16001600
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science83358335
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering49034903
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics40904541
B.S. in Chemistry1620416204
B.S. in Economics59985998
B.S. in Mathematics37273727
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering26932693
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering69456945
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering95329532
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research31893189
B.S. in Applied Geophysics1428914289

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.

 

₹11.66 L - 25.13 L
₹45 K - 5 L
₹39.85 K - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Are there any Mechanical Engineering colleges in India without any entrance exam?
A: 

Yes, there are many Mechanical Engineering colleges in India without any entrance exam or accept direct admission of candidates. Listed below are some of the top colleges -

Top CollegesTuition Fee
SSN College of EngineeringINR 2 lakh
SIMTS ChennaiINR 1.4 lakh
PSGCT CoimbatoreINR 2 Lacs - INR 2.5 lakh
MIT-WPUINR 15.75 lakh
SoT, Pandit Deendayal Energy University (PDEU)INR 12 lakh

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   What are the top private BTech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India?
A: 

Listed below are the top private BTech in Mechanical Engineering colleges in India with their tuition fees -

Top CollegesTuition Fee
VIT VelloreINR 7.8 lakh
BITS PilaniINR 25.85 lakh
SRM IST KattankulathurINR 11 lakh
Amrita School of EngineeringINR 14 lakh
Chandigarh UniversityINR 7.08 Lacs - INR 9.44 lakh

Source: Official site and may vary.

Q:   Will AI replace Mechanical Engineers?
A: 
No, AI will not replace mechanical engineers but it will transform their role from manual drafting and calculation to AI design and optimisation. AI is an augmentation technology that will simplify repetitive work for engineers in CAD modelling and FEA but it can't replace human engineers.
 
 
Q:   What's the future of Mechanical Engineering in India and abroad?
A: 

It's limitless. You see, Mechanical Engineers are hired by every other industry across the globe for many job roles. They are also in high-demand in government departments like DRDO, NTPC, Indian Railways, etc.

Know more about -

Mechanical Engineering Career

Q:   Is BITS Pilani good for Pharmacy?
A: 

Yes, Birla Institute of Technology and Science, Pilani is a decent choice for BPharm. The institute has been ranked 5th position by the National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF 2022) in the Pharmacy category. In 2021, BITS Pilani was ranked 3rd position by the NIRF. Talking about BITS Pilani placements, the median package stood at INR 30 LPA during BITS Pilani placements 2023. Further, the overall average package recorded during BITS Pilani placements 2023 stood at INR 30.37 LPA.

₹20 K - 8 L
Most preferred Courses for Mechanical Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (3772)
After 10th Diploma (3647)
M.E./M.Tech (1089)
UG Diploma (284)
Ph.D. (239)
PG Diploma (50)
Certificate (46)
MBA/PGDM (17)
M.Sc. (8)
B.Voc (7)
₹48 K - 8 L
₹20 K - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Which is better: Civil Engineering or Mechanical Engineering?
A: 

To be honest, both fields are poles apart. So, it would be unfair to compare them. Their focus, curriculum, career prospects, working fields, everything is different. 

ParametersCivil EngineeringMechanical Engineering
FocusDesign, building, and maintaining infrastructure, such as buildings, parks, bridges, sewage systems, etc.Construction of machinery, engines, and tools to ensure the effective functionality of mechanical system designs.
SubjectsBridge Engineering, Soil Dynamics and Machine Foundations, Earthquake Engineering, Finite Element Analysis, etc.Mechanical Measurement, Engineering Mechanics, Graphics and Design, Engineering Metallurgy, Fluid Mechanics, etc.
Job ProfilesStructural Engineer, Geotechnical Engineer, Site Engineer, Construction Engineer, Consulting Engineer, Water Resources Engineer, etc.Mechanical Design Engineer, Automotive Design Engineer, Assistant Mechanical Engineer, Product Engineer, Manufacturing Engineer, etc.
Employment AreasConstruction & Infrastructure, Real Estate, Water & Wastewater Management, Oil & Gas, etc.Manufacturing, Energy, Robotics, Automotive, Aerospace, IT, etc. 

Note - The information is taken from external sites and may vary.

Know more about -

Civil Engineering Courses

Mechanical Engineering Courses

Q:   Do you think, Mechanical Engineering is worth pursuing in India?
A: 

Of course, it is. Mechanical Engineers are required in almost every field around the globe. Be it Manufacturing, Automobile, Energy, Construction, or R&D, there's a lot of scope for Mechanical Engineering students. 

These professionals are hired based on their specialised areas and skills, such as Automation, Aerospace, Energy & Systems, Manufacturing, Research, etc.

Know more about -

Mechanical Engineering Career

Q:   What makes Civil Engineering and Mechanical Engineering different from each other?
A: 

The main focus of Mechanical Engineering is in manufacturing equipment and robotic devices. Civil Engineering focuses more on developing new infrastructures such as bridges, dams, roads, highways, etc.

Know more about -

Civil Engineering Admission

Q:   Is IIT Kanpur costly?
A: 

IIT Kanpur tuition fee costs around INR 2,000 – INR 13.5 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is moderately costly.

Q:   Which metro station is the closest to IIT Hyderabad?
A: 

The closest Hyderabad Metro station to IIT Hyderabad (located in Kandi, Sangareddy) is Miyapur Metro Station, which is on the Red Line. Miyapur is roughly 25 kilometers away from the campus. From Miyapur, you will need to take a bus or a cab heading toward Patancheru or Sangareddy to reach IIT Hyderabad.

₹1.4 L - 5 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (2264)
1 - 3 Lakh (2916)
3 - 5 Lakh (910)
5 - 7 Lakh (220)
7 - 10 Lakh (153)
10 - 15 Lakh (60)
> 15 Lakh (28)
₹16 L
₹2.42 L - 14.61 L
₹40 K - 8 L
₹60 K - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Mechanical Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Courses, Placements
Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

Q:   Is IIT BHU ranked among top institutes of the country?
A: 

IIT BHU Varanasi is consistently ranked among top engineering institutes in India. As of 2025 it was ranked 10th among engineering colleges & 31st overall in India by the National Institutional Ranking Framework highlighting its status as premier institution. 

Q:   What is IIT Guwahati famous for?
A: 

Some of the top USPs of IIT Guwahati are as follows:

  • IITG has been awarded with the status of Indian Institute of Management Guwahati.
  • It has been ranked 8 under the 'Engineering' category and 11 under the Overall category by the NIRF Ranking 2025.
  • The highest package reached INR 1.25 crore per annum during IIT Guwahati placements.
  • A total of 1,606 students registered out of which 1,001 were placed during IIT Guwahati placement season.
₹2.4 L - 9.44 L
₹1.25 L - 7.99 L
₹1.4 L - 5 L
₹9.6 K - 2.4 L
₹45.2 K - 8 L