NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology
Video Play Icon2 Videos,
11 Photos
NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology Logo

NIT Rourkela: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking

  • Public/Government University
  • Estd. 1961
Dark Clock Icon Last updated on 6 Aug '26

NIT Rourkela
What's new?

Accordion Icon V3
For All Courses
Change
Latest news and articles
Sep 3, 2026
Tier 1 Colleges in India 2026: IITs, IIITs, NITs, IIMs...Read More
Tier 1 Colleges in India 2026: IITs, IIITs, NITs, IIMs, AIIMs, NLUs, and NIFTs
Aug 27, 2026
NIT Rourkela Records 1,340 Placement Offers, 364 Inter...Read More
NIT Rourkela Records 1,340 Placement Offers, 364 Internship Offers in 2025-26

NIT Rourkela Highlights 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Highlights
Q:   Is it worth pursuing MBA at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

During NIT Rourkela 2023 placements as per media reports, a total of 1,326 job offers were made as per an overall report. The highest and average package offered to the placed students was INR 83.60 LPA and INR 13.89 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters during the placements were Apple, Google, Microsoft, and Amazon. Further, the institute has been ranked 39 as per NIRF’overall rankings. Thus, it is a good option for MBA course aspirants.

Q:   What is the highest package at the NIT Rourkela?
3thumbs up
A: 

NIT Rourkela the highest package for 2025 placements is INR 62.44 LPA. A total of 1290 offers were made this year. Top recruiters of NIT Rourkela this year included Amazon, Deloitte and EY.

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela a Tier 1 college?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is a Tier 1 college. All the NITs and IITs come under the Tier 1 category only. 

NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country which is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.

Q:   What rank is NIT Rourkela?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela is ranked by various ranking organisations. A few of the important National Institute of Technology, Rourkela rankings are mentioned below:

Ranking BodyRanks
NIRF 2023 under the Architecture category
8
NIRF 2023 under the Engineering category
16
NIRF 2023 under the Research category
29
NIRF 2023 under the Overall category
37
QS Southern Asia University Rankings 2023
59
NIRF 2022 for Engineering15
NIRF 2022 under the Research category24
NIRF 2022 under the Overall category39

NIT Rourkela Cutoff 2026

Cut Off 2026 for JEE Main Latest RoundAccordion Icon V3
JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India)
Course202420252026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering336539314508
B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering705666896397
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch.)907799698
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence478755035172
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing– / –– / –6691
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Cutoffs
Q:   What is the minimum percentage required for BTech at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

To get admission to BTech at NIT Rourkela, candidates must secure a minimum of 75% aggregate scores in the last qualfying exams of Class 12. Further, admission to B.Tech courses at National Institute of Technology, Rourkela is based on the JEE Main score. The centralised counselling process is managed and regulated by Joint Seat Allocation Authority JoSAA based on which the seat allotment is carried out. The seat allotment is based on the cutoff released by NIT Rourkela and a candidate's preference for courses and colleges. Further, the remaining vacant seats are filled through CSAB counselling.

Q:   What is the highest JEE Main rank to get into NIT Rourkela? I belong to the OBC category.
A: 

The highest rank to get into NIT Rourkela was 13474 for the OBC AI category in the first round. This cutoff was for the Integrated B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Life Science course. If you want admission to the BTech course, then the highest rank was 12025 for the BTech in Food Process Engineering course. 

For the OBC HS category, the highest round 1 rank was 21229 for the Integrated BSc + MSc in Life Science course. In the BTech course branch, the highest rank was for the BTech in Ceramic Engineering + MTech in Industrial Ceramic Engineering course, with the cutoff being 19146

The NIT Rourkela JEE Main cutoff 2026 was published for admission to BTech, BArch and other courses too. Please keep in mind that this is the cutoff for the first round; other rounds will have different cutoffs. For more information, click here

Q:   I have got 2000 rank in JEE Main. What rank do I require to take admission in NIT Rourkela?
A: 

To get admission at NIT Rourkela, General AI category students need to attain a rank of at least 41435 or below to be eligible, according to the round 1 of NIT Rourkela JEE Main cutoff 2026. For this category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 398 to 41435. Among all the courses, BArch and Integrated BSc + MSc in Life Science were the most and least competitive courses for admission. 

For the students who belong to the General HS category, the required round 1 rank needed for admission should be at least 61256 or below. 

Please know that other categories, rounds, quotas, etc., will have different cutoffs. For more information, click here.

Q:   What is the cutoff for NIT Rourkela admission?
A: 

NIT Rourkela JEE Main cutoff 2026 ranged from 398 to 41435 for the General AI category in the first round. 

The NIT Rourkela cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for admission to the BTech, BArch, Integrated BSc+ MSc and BTech +MTech courses. See the table below to know the cutoff range for all AI and HS quota categories. 

Category (All India)NIT Rourkela JEE Main cutoff 2026
General398 - 41435
OBC154- 13474
SC60 - 6696
ST22 - 2946
PWD94 - 1163
EWS115 - 6112
Category (Home State)NIT Rourkela JEE Main cutoff 2026
General760 - 61256
OBC703 - 21229
SC250 - 12086
ST41 - 5182
PWD108 - 1978
EWS144 -10329

 

NIT Rourkela Placements 2025

CourseMedian Salary
B.E. / B.Tech
10.5 LPA
M.E./M.Tech
10 LPA
M.Sc.
5.5 LPA
View all median Salary
Down Arrow Icon

Top Recruiters

Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited
GAIL(Gas AuthorityOf IndiaLtd)
Oracle
Google
TATA
pidilite industries
VISA
Deloitte
Samsung
CapGemini
Insight Icon

Insights on Placements

Based on 385 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Internships and industry projects

Students can work with faculty on research projects

Review Insights Star Icon
Employment opportunities

Many students started their own start-ups

Review Insights Star Icon
Higher studies preferences

Both inside India & outside India

Review Insights Star Icon
Placement support

Organized & proactive placement process

Review Insights Star Icon
Alumni network

Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities

Review Insights Star Icon
Entrepreneurship cell

Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved

Review Insights Star Icon
Overall feeling of students

Love being in college

View placement details
Right Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Placements
Q:   Who are the top recruiters of NIT Rourkela placements?
4thumbs up
A: 

The top recruiters who participated during NIT Rourkela placements are presented in the table below:

NIT Rourkela Top Recruiters

Google

Microsoft

Apple

Amazon

Deloitte

BPCL

Wipro

GAIL

BEL

Q:   What has been the trend of the BTech cut off in Ceramic Engineering at NIT Rourkela in the last few years?
4thumbs up
A: 

The cutoff trend for the BTech at NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology is seen to be decreasing in recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for BTech under the General category for all India quota was 48630. In 2022, it decreased to 41669. Likewise, the cut off ranks have changed from 59378 to 52928 for OBC, 147690 to 140794 for SC, 208976 to 143477 for ST, 55149 to 54081 for EWS. This trend is likely to continue in the coming years, as the demand for Engineering education in India continues to grow. A similar cut-off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.

Q:   How are the placements at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela placements 2026 details are not out yet & will be updated here once out. the highest package recorded during NIT Rourkela placement 2025 stood at INR 62.44 LPA. This package was offered to the student of the BTech CSE batch 2025. The highest package for BTech-MTech Dual degree course was INR 16 LPA and the average package was INR 7.5 LPA. Total 373 recruiters visited the campus and offered more than 1290 job offers. Software and IT was the top sector wherein the placement distribution was 22.9%.

NIT Rourkela Admission & Application Process 2026

M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2026

76 Courses2 years-5 years
Accordion Icon V3
Check Circle Icon V2Eligibility
  • Undergraduate Degree with 50% aggregate
  • 10+2 with 75% aggregate
  • Accepting Exams: OJEE, GATE, JEE Main
Calendar IconImportant dates
DatesEvents
27 Sep '26
GATE 2027 Registration Last Date without late fee
5 Oct '26
GATE 2027 Registration Last Date With Late Fee
Jan '27
GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Admissions
Q:   Can I get direct admission in NIT Rourkela?
A: 

No, students cannot get direct admission in NIT Rourkela. Entrance exams are required for admission in the college. The selection criteria for admission is based on the scores in JEE Main/ GATE/ IIT JAM/ CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and others, followed by counselling process.

Q:   How to take admission in BTech at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

To get admission in BTech at NIT Rourkela, Candidate must have passed the 10+2 (or equivalent) exam from a recognised board with a minimum of 75% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) subjects for the general category. Reserved category candidates might have a slightly lower minimum percentage. Admission is based on your JEE (Main) score. 

Process:

Apply for JEE Main and Appear for the exam: Take the JEE Main exam when scheduled. The exam consists of two papers - Paper 1 (Mathematics and Science) and Paper 2 (optional for B.Arch and B.Planning).After the exam, the NTA will declare the JEE Main results. These will include your percentile score and rank.

JoSAA Counselling: Candidates need to participate in the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) counselling process where you'll fill out your preferred choices for colleges and BTech programs (including NIT Rourkela) based on your JEE Main rank. Seat allotment will be based on your rank, programme preferences, and seat availability.

Once a seat is allotted to you at NIT Rourkela, you'll need to accept the offer, pay the required fees, and complete the admission formalities as specified by the institute.

Q:   How to get a seat in NIT Rourkela?
2thumbs up
A: 

To get admission in NIT Rourkela, students must meet the eligibility and selection requirement. NIT Rourkela offers admission through entrance examinations and merit. The institute accepts JEE Main/ GATE/ IIT JAM/ CAT/ MAT/ CMAT and others for admission. The NIT Rourkela application process is completed in online mode. Students must pay fee to confirm admission in preferred course.

Admission Details for all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Rourkela Rankings 2026

B.E. / B.Tech RankingAccordion Icon V3
Publisher202420252026
NIRF1913– / –
Times58– / –
Times Higher Education– / –601601-800
Show All Rankings
Down Arrow Icon
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Rankings
Q:   How are the rankings of NIT Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.

Q:   What is the rank of NIT Rourkela for BTech?
A: 

NIT Rourkela has been continuously ranked for its BTech programmes by top ranking bodies. As per the latest ranking trends, the institute has got the 16th position by NIRF and 36th position by TIMES in the year 2023. Check out the following table for the past three year ranking comparison by NIRF for NIT Rourkela BTech course:

Publisher202120222023
NIRF161516
Q:   Is NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology ranked well for BTech?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology is ranked well for BTech. NIT Rourkela is one of the top NITs in the country and is ranked 13 under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025.

View Ranking Details
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Rourkela
Students Ratings & Reviews

4.3/5
Verified Icon743 Verified ReviewsInfo Icon
Placement Review IconPlacements4.2
Infrastructure Review IconInfrastructure4.4
Faculty Review IconFaculty & Course4.1
Crowd Review IconCampus Life4.6
Money Review IconValue for Money4.3
What students say about NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology
Placements
Infrastructure
Faculty
Other
LikesView All
Various companies like Microsoft, Tata Steel, Mu Sigma, Adobe, Myntra, Qualcomm and Bajaj visit our college for placements.
Based on 269 Reviews
DislikesView All
Only dual degree CSE department students will get placed easily, while for others, it's very difficult to get placed in potential and core companies.
Based on 48 Reviews
A
Anusruta Mohanty Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering - Batch of 2028
4.8
5.0Placements4.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
NIT Rourkela Ceramic Engineering review.
Placements: 100% of students are placed in my department. The highest package is 31 LPA. The lowest is 3.5 LPA. The average is 12.6 LPA. Top recruiters include Tata Steel, JSW, JSL, Calderys, Saint-Gobain, etc. 20% of students get internships in their third year at Tata Steel, JSW, JSL, Saint-Gobain, Reliance, BIS, etc. Top roles include Graduate Engineer Trainee and Quality Control Engineer.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi, labs, and the library are accessible all day, along with AC. Food quality is better than most hostels I've been to. Non-veg food is available five times a week, and there is a dedicated Jain mess. Classrooms are equipped with a central AC system. There are also reading room facilities in the hostels with AC.
Faculty: Teachers are helpful if you ask them your doubts. Subjects are curriculum-relevant. Semester exams are sometimes tough and sometimes easy. The pass percentage is 35%. The questions are mostly from the previous year's question papers, which are available on the website to download and prepare.
Reviewed on 16 Aug 2026Read More
S
H
Swayangjyoti +1 othersfound this accurate
D
Dharavath Vinay Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2027
5.0
5.0Placements5.0Infrastructure5.0Faculty5.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
Our college is a brand for placements and good faculty.
Placements: Placements are excellent in our college. Some of our seniors got placed in top companies and core companies with a good number of packages. The highest package is 15 LPA and the lowest package is 4 LPA offered in our course. Recruiting companies are Deloitte, Infosys, Accenture, Cognizant, etc.
Infrastructure: Our college management provides many facilities like free Wi-Fi connectivity, digital classrooms, and a well-structured library with a good number of books, which are useful to us. Our college has a big ground for sports with greenery. They provide a campus hostel with good, healthy items.
Faculty: Our faculty is good at explaining the content. They can help in many ways like clearing doubts and provide PPTs, PDFs, and handwritten notes. Our course curriculum is updated every year which is best for students to prepare for industries. Semesters are easy to moderate. 75 percent is the pass percentage.
Reviewed on 11 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
B
Bhavna kumari Verified Icon
M.Sc. in Chemistry - Batch of 2027
4.0
4.0Placements4.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
Review of NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology.
Placements: There are many opportunities for placements and jobs. There is a separate placement cell in the college that handles placement-related work, invites companies, and also gives training to students for interviews. This college also arranges industrial campus interviews for graduate or postgraduate students for their bright future. Companies come every year for college placements. Most students get very good-paying jobs. Companies such as Capgemini, Infosys, L&T Infotech, TCS, Coppergate, Deloitte, Amazon, etc. visit the college for placements. The average package offered is 4–6 LPA, and the highest is 25–35 LPA.
Infrastructure: The hostel infrastructure is very good. Facilities are also very good and up to the mark. Students have a proper water supply, a good living environment, and a secure hostel with CCTV cameras. Security outside the hostel is also well maintained. The mess food is good and hygienic.
Faculty: Professors are highly qualified. They make sure all students understand the concepts and help with minor doubts related to the topics. They also complete their portion before the scheduled examinations. Faculty members are very helpful in all manner. They guide students for various internship programs and other competitions. Regarding studies, they are quite helpful. The examination structure follows the semester system, with end-semester exams, mid-semester exams, practical tests, and a viva of 10 marks. The course curriculum is relevant and covers most of the important topics required for academic and professional growth. It provides a good balance of theoretical and practical knowledge. However, adding more industry-oriented projects and practical training would make it even better. All teachers are highly qualified and are doctorate holders.
Reviewed on 11 Aug 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
E
Eashan Sahani Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure3.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life4.0Value for Money
It is a good college for students who work hard and want good jobs and placements.
Placements: A lot of students are placed in our course, with an almost a 97% placement rate. The lowest package is around 3 LPA, and the highest is 33 LPA. Top recruiting companies vary from core to non-core sectors, but the main ones include Flipkart, Amazon, IBM, Tata, Google, Infosys, and Wipro.
Infrastructure: Wi-Fi in our hostel works on a 5G outdoor-based system, but most sites are blocked. Sometimes the internet goes off, which has also happened before exams. Only the top floors get 5G mobile data, while the lower floors barely get any network. Labs are old and not fully renovated, but they are manageable and help in scoring easily. Classrooms and the library are the best places on campus. The hostel is very old. The mess food is average but reasonable for the price. The gym is the best part, while the medical facilities are quite far.
Faculty: Teachers are knowledgeable, but students need to focus in class and study regularly. The course curriculum is the same as it has been for a long time and follows an old structure. Some first-year and add-on subjects are not very useful. Semester exams are easy if you study regularly and attend classes. But many students, including me, leave preparation for the last moment, making it difficult. The pass percentage is around 35%.
Other: I chose this course so I could do my master’s in Electrical or Electronics in the USA. The course is currently the hardest. It focuses on numerical problems. The curriculum has not changed much over time. Teaching quality could be improved. Study materials should be more specific with fewer minor subjects. There are frequent internships and fests almost every month, which makes campus life active.
Reviewed on 11 Jun 2026Read More
S
A
Swayangjyoti +1 othersfound this accurate
A
Aditya Batra Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Mining Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.6
4.0Placements3.0Infrastructure4.0Faculty4.0Crowd & Campus Life3.0Value for Money
Great choice for Mining Engineering with supportive faculty and vibrant culture.
Placements: NIT Rourkela Mining branch has decent placements. Around 80% students got placed. The highest package was 12 LPA, and the average was around 7-8 LPA. Top recruiters are Coal India and Vedanta. Many students got management trainee and graduate engineer roles. 
Infrastructure: The mining department has decent labs and classrooms with decent Wi-Fi connectivity. The central library is huge and well-stocked. Hostels are average; room's are okay, but maintenance could be better. Mess food is manageable, but gets repetitive. Sports facilities and medical campus care are quite good. 
Faculty: The faculty members in the mining department are highly qualified, knowledgeable, and generally supportive. The teaching quality is good, though some subjects require self-study. The curriculum is relevant and aligned with industry standards. Semester exams are moderate difficult, and the pass percentage is quite high, around 90-95%. .
Other: I chose mining due to the strong core placements. The best thing is the huge, green campus and the active club culture. Fest season, like Innovision and Nitrutsav, is amazing and brings great energy. The campus crowd is diverse, and extracurricular opportunities are plenty, though traveling out of Rourkela takes time. 
Reviewed on 17 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon
P
PRINCE CHAURASIYA Verified Icon
B.Tech. in Ceramic Engineering - Batch of 2029
3.8
4.0Placements5.0Infrastructure2.0Faculty3.0Crowd & Campus Life5.0Value for Money
The college is good. It is equal to IIT level.
Placements: Approximately 80% students are placed. The highest package is 39 LPA, the lowest is 4 LPA, and the average is 12 LPA. Many tech giants come for interviews. There are not many core opportunities. There are many top roles, but not in core. If a student is placed at a tech IT company, then only he or she gets SDE-level posts. Most jobs are junior-level employee roles.
Infrastructure: The college hostel facilities are great. Food is above average. The canteen is also above average. Medical facilities are very good here in NITR. Sports and games facilities are very good. There is a swimming pool present in NITR. The sports culture is very good, and a new indoor complex is also available.
Faculty: Faculty quality is average to good. Teachers are knowledgeable and skilled but difficult to learn from. The semester exams are very hectic. The pass percentage of students is around 70 percent.
Other: The branches are good. Events and everything are also good.
Reviewed on 8 May 2026Read More
Thumbs Up IconThumbs Down Icon

NIT Rourkela Scholarships 2026

Accordion Icon V3
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Scholarships
Q:   Does NIT Rourkela offer scholarship?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela offers scholarship to students. The institute offers scholarship to meritorious students. The institute also provides financial assistance to students from low economically backgrounds. Special scholarship schemes are offered to SC, ST, OBC, Economically Weaker Section (EWS), and female students.

View Scholarship Details
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Rourkela Popular Courses

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
M.Sc.
MBA/PGDM
More

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

₹5 LGet Fee Details

View AllB.E. / B.Tech Courses
Recommended Colleges

Explore popular similar colleges

Students who showed interest in NIT Rourkela - B.Tech also showed interest in

Dhanbad
#15 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Guwahati
#8 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Roorkee
#6 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Warangal
#28 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Mangalore
#17 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Calicut
#21 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Varanasi
#10 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Is this recommendation relevant?

College comparison

Accordion Icon V3

Compare NIT Rourkela with other similar colleges

B.E. / B.Tech
M.E./M.Tech
M.Sc.
MBA/PGDM
B.Sc.
B.Arch
Ph.D.
M.A.
Executive MBA/PGDM
M.Plan
CollegeMedian SalaryTotal Tuition FeesRanking
₹ 7.78 LPA - 11.5 LPA₹ 5 L#13 NIRF, 2025
₹ 15 LPA - 26.58 LPA₹ 8 L#15 NIRF, 2025
₹ 14 LPA - 19.76 LPA₹ 8 L#5 NIRF, 2025
₹ 13 LPA - 34.1 LPA₹ 8 L#8 NIRF, 2025
₹ 19.4 LPA₹ 8 L#4 NIRF, 2025
₹ 15 LPA - 26.58 LPA₹ 8 L#6 NIRF, 2025
The values are of the latest years available with Shiksha. For more details, check detailed comparison
View comparisons
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Rourkela Campus & Facilities

Library

Hostel

Sports Complex

Labs

Others

Insight Icon

Insights on Infrastructure

Based on 385 Student Responses
Review Insights Star Icon
Sports facilities

Multiple sports grounds & coaching present

Review Insights Star Icon
College events

Moderately busy calendar with 1-3 monthly events

Review Insights Star Icon
Mess food

Quality and taste of food is acceptable

Review Insights Star Icon
Attendance policy

Incomplete attendance invites penalty

Review Insights Star Icon
Dress code

Students can wear whatever they want

Review Insights Star Icon
Additional expenses

Requirement to eat out despite mess fees

Review Insights Star Icon
Consequence of rules violation

Rule breakers are let off with a warning

Review Insights Star Icon
Outside movement of girl students

Allowed within restricted timings

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Infrastructure
Q:   What all extra curricular activities are offered by NIT Rourkela?
A: 

In addition to the academic support, NIT Rourkela promotes extra-curricular activities to ensure all-round development of personality. The Student Activity Centre (SAC) is the central hub for student activities, student organizations, programming, events, sports, recreation and fun at the institute campus. The Student Activity Centre is organised into four primary societies and a host of satellite clubs. 

Q:   How is the infrastructure of NIT Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela has a big campus. The National Institute of Technology, Rourkela has a library, classrooms, hostels, and cafeterias. Some of the other campus facilities include central library, guest houses, sports facilities, and others. The university has conference halls, sports ground, canteen, and provides transportation facilities to students.

Q:   What facilities are available on NIT Rourkela campus (libraries, labs, sports facilities, etc.)?
A: 
NIT Rourkela has a very big campus. The National Institute of Technology, Rourkela has various classrooms, hostels, a library, and cafeterias. Some of the other campus facilities include: -Hostel facilities for boys and girls -Central Library -Sports facilities -Canteens and swimming pool -Shopping and health centre -Guest houses.
View Infrastructure Details
Right Arrow Icon

Top online courses you might be interested in

All courses
Engineering
Business & Management Studies
Science
Architecture & Planning
IT & Software
Humanities & Social Sciences
2.58 L
3 years
2.1 L
3 years
2.1 L
3 years
2.1 L
3 years
2.1 L
3 years
– / –
3 years
6 L
3 years
2.1 L
3 years
View all courses
Right Arrow Icon

NIT Rourkela FAQs

Q:   Is NIT Rourkela good for MSc?
2thumbs up
A: 

It is a good institute for candidates wanting to pursue MSc courses. As per NIRF’s overall rankings for 2022, NIT Rourkela was ranked 39. The placements at the institute are also great as many industry giants participate in the placement drive. Some of the top recruiters that take part in the drive are Apple, Google, Microsoft, Amazon, Wipro, Deloitte, etc.

Q:   How is life at NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology?
A: 

NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology gives a good campus life experience to its students. The institute has strong academics, good student culture, and a residential, engineering-college rhythm.

There are active labs and sponsored projects in areas such as materials, renewable energy, data science, robotics, and metallurgy; undergrad research requires proactive outreach.

Q:   What has been the trend for cut-off in BTech +MTech in Mining Engineering in NIT Rourkela in the last few years?
A: 

NIT Rourkela BTech +M.Tech in Mining Engineering cut off trend has been increasing in the recent years. In 2021, the closing rank for BTech under General category for all India quota was 35458. In 2022, it increased to 53000. The cut off ranks have changed from 54879 to 68996 for OBC, 7721 to 6365 for SC, and 6415 to 193470 for ST. Similar cut off trend can be seen for female candidates under all categories however the ranks are slightly different.

Q:   What is the fee for BTech offered at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela BTech fee is INR 5 lakh. The total tuition fee for BTech + MTech courses is INR 6.3 lakh. It includes other components as well, such as hostel fees, admission fee, caution money and institute emergency fund. This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. 

Q:   What is the cost of studying MBA at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

The NIT Rourkela total tuition fee for an MBA is INR 4 lakh. The hostel charges are INR 20,000 and INR 17,500 has to be paid as a one-time fee. NITR one time fee includes admission fee, caution money, and institute emergency fund. This information is taken from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change. Students are requested to visit the official website to know more details around NIT Rourkela MBA fees.

Q:   What is the NIT Rourkela JEE Mains cutoff for CSE?
A: 

NIT Rourkela CSE cutoff 2026 was 3606 for the General AI category in the first round. The NIT Rourkela JEE Main cutoff 2026  was published for the first round for admission to the BTech CSE and other courses.  

See the table below to know the round 1 cutoff for both All India and Home State quota categories. 

CategoryNIT Rourkela CSE cutoff 2026
All India Quota Categories
General 3606
OBC 1161
SC 458
ST 216
EWS 515
PWD 94
Home State Quota Categories
General 9635
OBC 4463
SC 1435
ST 1038
EWS 2177
PWD 108
Q:   What is the fee refund policy at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela fee refund policy states that after the last withdrawal/cancellation date of JOSSA 2026, if an admitted student cancels admission/ withdraws/leaves the institute without completing the entire programme, all fees paid including the caution deposit will be forfeited by the institute. Mess advance may be refunded after deduction of dues, if any. This clause is applicable even before formal registration to the 1st semester and starting of classes.

Q:   How is the life & culture at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela has diverse societies catering to performing arts, Literary and Cultural society and the Film and Music society, which functions under the Student Activity Centre. Through these societies, students are able to explore their creative side. The Literary and Cultural Society includes literary, drama and cultural activities.

It arranges debates, quizzes and a variety of other competitions both inter-NIT and intra-NIT. The Film and Music Society conducts music competitions and organises the 'Celebrity NITE' every year, wherein great musicians give enthralling performances. Some of the NIT Rourkela clubs are as follows:

NIT Rourkela Clubs
KalaamDegree361
CognizenFusion
Heart to HeartClarion
GirlUpCHEFS' CLUB
LiterabuzzAspirants Club
MystiqueHOURGLASS
Odiya Sahitya SamajaPMSF
EBSBRainbow Dot
Voice of Voiceless
SDG Campus Club
TEDx
Swami Vivekananda
Chitraang
Monday Morning
RotaractLEO
Q:   Which is better amongst NIT Rourkela and NIT Calicut for B.Tech CSE?
A: 

Both NIT Rourkela and NIT Calicut are top Engineering institutes. However, JoSAA R6 closing ranks for B.Tech in CSE at NIT Rourkela is 2883, whereas for NIT Calicut it is 4521. Admission to NIT Rourkela B.Arch and B.Tech courses is based on JEE Main scores followed by JoSAA Counselling. The faculty is good at NIT Rourkela and NIT Calicut has a great infrastructure. So which one is better college or university depends on what the person is actually looking for in a particular college/university, or institute.

Q:   Can I apply at NIT Rourkela for M.Tech without GATE score?
A: 

No, admission to the M.Tech courses is only through GATE in NITs. There is no other provision for admission. Furthermore, after GATE, it is also crucial that the candidates with scores equal to or more than the cutoff take part in CCMT counselling. The final selection is based on merit in both selection rounds.

Q:   What is NIT Rourkela M.Tech cutoff?
A: 

NIT Rourkela M.Tech cutoff is based on GATE cutoff followed by GATE CCMT Counselling. For NIT Rourkela cutoff 2023, GATE CCMT was concluded with the release of Round 6. Candidates seeking NIT Rourkela admission 2024 can check out the closing ranks for previous year cutoff in the table below for top M.Tech specialisations for general category students:

GATE Last Round score (General-All India)
Course2023
M.Tech. in Computer Science543
M.Tech. in Information Security486
M.Tech. in VLSI Design and Embedded Systems549
M.Tech. in Machine Design and Analysis543

 

 

Q:   How is NIT Rourkela's Metallurgy and Materials Engineering?
A: 
The Metallurgy and Materials Engineering Department of the National Institute of Technology, Rourkela is one of the most well-respected and the oldest departments present in the country. It offers a B.Tech degree in Metallurgy and Materials Engineering, which is accredited by the NBA (National Board of Accreditation). This department is headed by a strong faculty with a good mix of research expertise and experience. It also has well-equipped workshops and laboratories, that offer students an opportunity to gain hands-on experience.
Q:   What is the JEE Main application fee for BTech admission at IIT Bhilai?
5thumbs up
A: 

The application fees for JEE Main is written below

  • INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
  • INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
  • INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
Q:   How can I apply for NIT Rourkela?
A: 

Candidates must first check the minimum eligibility and selection criteria for the course they want to pursue. If a student meets the minimum eligibility, then he/she can go ahead by completing the application process. NIT Rourkela further grants admissions based on merit in the last qualifying or entrance examinations and performance in the respective counselling round. For popular courses such as BTech, MTech, and MSc, admission is based on merit in national-level exams JEE Main,  GATE, and IIT JAM.

Q:   Does NIT Rourkela accept CMAT score?
A: 

Yes, aspirants can apply for MBA at NIT Rourkela can apply with a valid score of CMAT. The other accepted entrance exams are CAT/XAT/MAT. Candidates shall have the CMAT scorecard with them at the time of form filling and admission process. There is 40% weightage given to the entrance scores in the total selection process. Interested candidates can check out the CMAT 2024 registration process here.

Q:   Does NIT Rourkela offer MBA?
A: 

Yes, a two-year MBA course is available at NIT Rourkela, which is taught by the School of Management. The total seat intake for this course is 75. Admission to an MBA at NIT Rourkela is through national-level exams such as CAT, MAT, CMAT and XAT. Selected students are further called for the Group Discussion and Personal Interview (GDPI) round. The total tuition fee for this course is INR 4 lakh for both the years.

Q:   How can I apply for NIT Rourkela in Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela offers admission based on valid entrance scores. Therefore, candidates must secure valid scores in the accepted entrance exams in respect to the choice of course. Furthermore, candidates must secure valid scores in the respective entrance exams. Allocation based on the accepted entrance exams are held into account for the final admission to the respective choice of institute. 

Q:   Why choose NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology?
A: 

NIT Rourkela is a government institute recognized by the UGC. Some of the reasons to choose NIT Rourkela are given below:

  • Ranking: NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
  • Placements: Students get placements in companies like Amazon, Deloitte and EY.
  • Scholarships: Students of NIT Rourkela get various scholarships like PMS (Post-Matric Scholarships) for SC-ST students which is given by Orissa Government
Q:   Is there any entrance exam for admission at NIT Rourkela?
A: 

Yes, entrance tests are accepted for selection in NIT Rourkela. The selection for admission in preferred programme is based on the merit and the candidate's performance in the mentioned entrance tests:

  • CAT
  • MAT
  • JEE Main
  • NATA
  • GATE
  • UGC NET
  • IIT JAM
Q:   What is the Bihar Student Credit Card? Does NIT Rourkela accept it?
A: 

Yes, NIT Rourkela accepts admissions under the Bihar Student Credit Card (BSCCS) for various courses. Bihar Student Credit Card System provides financial aid to students to complete higher education. To be eligible for BSCC, applicant must be a permanent resident of Bihar. The student should have pass Class 10/ Class 12 in Bihar and annual family income of the student must be less than INR 50,000.

qna

NIT Rourkela

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 2 weeks ago

At NIT Rourkela, roughly 20% to 30% of visiting software and IT companies open their placements to M.Sc. (especially Integrated M.Sc. Mathematics or Physics) students. Yes, you can get placed in CSE/IT companies, but eligibility depends heavily on your specific science branch, coding skills, and the

...Read more

S

Swati Pandey

Contributor-Level 8

Answered 3 weeks ago

The  placement opportunities for M.Sc. Life Science at NIT Rourkela are quite good. 

Yes, definitely students can actively prepare and apply for the tech placements at NIT Rourkela.

A

Akanksha Yadav

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

This course is a 5-year Integrated M.Sc. (Life Science) program, and admission is done through JEE Main + JoSAA/CSAB counselling, not through a separate institute form. 

C

Chinmoy

Beginner-Level 1

Answered 3 months ago

NIT Rourkela - National Institute of Technology is a government institute,  recognized by the UGC. Some of the reasons to choose NIT Rourkela are given below:

  • Ranking: NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF 2025.
  • Placements: Top recruiters of

...Read more

S

Shruti Manchanda

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 4 months ago

Category2025 Closing Rank (HS)Estimated Percentile (2026)Target Marks (out of 300)
General (OPEN)~16,00898.8 – 99.1%165 – 180
OBC-NCL~5,44,590*82% +90 – 110
EWS~1,90583% +100 – 120
SC~2,06664.5% +65 – 85
ST~68851% +50 – 65

S

Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Content authored by:

author image
Hemansh Bhardwaj

Updated on Aug 6, 2026

Notification Header Icon

NIT Rourkela Notifications

NIT Rourkela
Take a look at Campus

NIT Rourkela Entrance(1)Header
NIT Rourkela Entrance(2)Entrance
NIT Rourkela Cafeteria / MessMess
NIT Rourkela Campus View
NIT Rourkela Convocation

NIT Rourkela
Contact Information

Address

National Institute of Technology, Rourkela, Odisha
Rourkela ( Orissa)

Phone
06612462002

(For general query)

06612462020

(For admission query)

Go to College Website ->