Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (309)
  • (2760)
  • (1266)
  • (482)
  • (416)
  • (307)
  • (182)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (318)
  • (1054)
  • (2899)
  • (2667)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5014)
  • (4617)
  • (3048)
  • (999)
  • (523)
  • (284)
  • (236)
  • (234)
  • (220)
  • (104)
  • (87)
  • (66)
  • (48)
  • (24)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,014 results

Best BTech Colleges in India 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹2.45 L - 4.4 L
₹2.1 L - 4.44 L
₹2.03 L - 5.12 L
₹1.76 L - 10.46 L
₹2.1 L - 3.04 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is hostel fees of ABES Engineering College BTech students?
A: 

ABES Engineering College BTech students will be charged different amounts of hostel fees based on their chosen accomodation as well as gender. Minimum hostel fees for BTech students is INR 4.63 lakh.

Q:   Does CT Group of Institutions accept JEE score?
A: 

Yes, the CT Group of Institutions (CTGI) accepts JEE Main scores for BTech admissions. Students must have at least 50% aggregate combined in Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics (PCM) after passing Class 12. Candidates must have a valid JEE Main score for admission. But their website makes no mention of any particular cutoff. The application form can be filled out online on the CTGI website or through a designated admission portal. Submit the scanned copies of the Class 12 marksheet, the JEE Main score card, etc. During the application process, students can select their preferred BTech branch and campus as well. CTGI will publish a merit list in accordance with the JEE Main score and Class 12 average. Seats are allocated according to students 'rank on the merit list and the availability of seats per branch and campus.

Q:   How effective is the placement cell for B.E. / B.Tech courses at Gargi Memorial Institute of Technology?
A: 

Gargi Memorial Institute of Technology has a Career Development Cell (CDC), which helps students with guidance and opportunities regarding placements. The CDC offers personalized and holistic career guidance and support to each student by organizing various workshops, seminars, webinars, mock interviews, and aptitude tests to enhance the employability and soft skills of the students. The body also facilitates the placement process for its students and helps them find suitable jobs/internships in the fields they desire. 

The CDC at GMIT Kolkata is highly effective, as it not only provides soft skills training, but also job opportunities through various recruiters during the placement rounds at the university. 

Q:   Does ACS College of Engineering offer BTech courses?
A: 

Yes, ACS College of Engineering does offer a BTech course for the duration of four years, divided into eight semesters and offered in full-time mode. The college offers several specialisations in the BE course, such as Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Aerspace Engineering, etc. Moreover, the college also offers BE lateral entry admission in multiple specialsiations too. The institute offers BE courses with the affiliation of Visvesvaraya Technological University. 

Q:   What entrance exam scores does ICFAI University Jharkhand accept for admission to B.Tech?
A: 

The eligibility criteria for the B.Tech programme at ICFAI University Jharkhand is that Candidates must pass Class 12 with minimum 45% aggregate marks with pass in each of the Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, and English courses. After registration, students have to take a Written Test and a Personal Interview in the selection process. 

It is not compulsory to take any other entrance exam for admission in BTech at ICFAI University, Jharkhand.

₹2.1 L - 3.4 L
₹12.88 L - 21 L
₹2.31 L - 5.4 L
₹3.6 L - 6 L
₹3.56 L - 3.58 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   How should I prepare myself to get into Institute of Engineering and Technology AKTU for B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering?
A: 

Here are some tips for preparing for AKTU exams:

Make a study plan

Manage your time

Take regular breaks

Use question papers and mock tests

Review previous year question papers

Explain your answers to others

Stay healthy

 

Q:   Does DSU Bangalore offer BTech?
A: 

Yes, the Dayananda Sagar University offers a BTech programme in a full-time mode. The duration of the programme is four years, which is divided into 8 semesters. There are more than 10 specialisations offered at DSU. The university accepts entrance exams like JEE Mains/KCET/COMEDK for admission to BTech at DSU.

Q:   Is JEE Main mandatory for BTech admission at SVSU Meerut?
A: 

No, JEE Main is not mandatory for BTech admission to SVSU Meerut. While JEE Main scores are accepted for BTech application, students can qualify directly through the university's SNET examination or Class 12 merit.

Q:   How many students can do B.Tech at Apex University?
A: 

The intake of students who can do B.Tech at Apex University are:

Overall B.Tech Intake:

  • However, individual programme pages sometimes mention admission criteria and intake details. For example, the B.Tech Computer Science programme mentions 50% seats filled through APEX Merit and 50% through CUET Merit.

Individual Program Intake:

  • The intake capacity for specific B.Tech programs at Apex University are:
    • B.Tech Computer Science: Estimated intake of 120 to 180 students per year.
    • B.Tech Electrical and Electronics Engineering: Estimated intake of 60 to 90 students per year.
    • B.Tech Mechanical Engineering: Estimated intake of 90 to 120 students per year.
Q:   Has Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam University collaborated with any institutions?
A: 

Yes, the Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam University has collaborated with various universities. These collaborations are done with foreign universities and colleges. The foreign links and tie-ups offer exposure to the students. The main aim of the collaborations is to train and upskill the students so that they can work and study across the world. This opens various opportunities for the students. It makes the students competent on a global level. It also facalitate cross-cultural partnerships between the universities. 

₹75 K - 3.36 L
₹2.4 L - 6.04 L
₹2.31 L - 3.08 L
₹1 L
name
Map Pin IconAmaravatiPvt
₹7.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Is VIT Amaravati good for BTech CSE placements? What is the average package offered to CSE students?
A: 

VIT Amravati is well known for its BTech placements, especially the CSE branch. The VIT Andhra Pradesh average package CSE offered during the 2026 placement drive is yet to be released.  However, the students of batch 2026 secured various dream offers of INR 6 LPA, Super Dream offers of INR 10 LPA and Marquee offers of INR 20 LPA and above.

₹6 L - 15 L
₹2 L
₹2.4 L - 6 L
– / –
₹2.79 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is the seat intake for BTech course at Bharath University?
A: 

The total seat intake for BTech is 2,640 as per an unofficial source. Check below BTech specialisation-wise seat intake:  

BTech SpecialisationBharath University BTech Seat Intake
CSE (Blockchain, eSports, Metaverse, Game Development, Big Data, E-Commerce, Information Security, Cyber Security, Data Science) 1,080
Biomedical Engineering 120
Biotechnology with specialisation in Agricultural Biotechnology120
Aerospace Engineering60
Industrial Biotechnology60
Aeronautical Engineering120
CSE with Artificial Intelligence (in association with IBM)60
Electronics & Communication Engineering540
Information Technology60
Mechanical Engineering180
Mechatronics Engineering120
Civil Engineering120
Q:   Is B Tech at Shobhit University, Saharanpur better than Glocal University?
A: 

Depending on personal tastes, the B.Tech programme at Shobhit University in Saharanpur is preferable to that of Glocal University. About 60% of B.Tech graduates from Shobhit University in Saharanpur land jobs. The university has an excellent placement record and a solid academic reputation, especially in engineering and technology. Their knowledgeable instructors have strong ties to the industry. On the other hand, their concentration on extracurricular activities and student life is fairly limited, and their prices are comparatively exorbitant when compared to several private institutions in India.
Conversely, Glocal University places a greater focus on research and innovation and charges fees that are more reasonably priced. They provide a wide variety of extracurricular activities to support a lively student life. Though they are a relatively new university, they have a less impressive placement record for B.Tech graduates. 

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (309)
1 - 3 Lakh (2760)
3 - 5 Lakh (1266)
5 - 7 Lakh (482)
7 - 10 Lakh (416)
10 - 15 Lakh (307)
> 15 Lakh (182)
₹2.12 L - 2.16 L
₹2 L - 3.36 L
₹1.65 L - 2 L
₹1.32 L - 5.37 L
₹2.38 L - 2.45 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Can I get direct admission to Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech?
A: 

There is a small chance of a candidate securing their admission in Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology BTech course directly after completing Class 12th. 

Candidates are generally selected based on JEE Mains however, if seats become vacant, remaining candidates can be selected based on Class 12 board exam score.

₹60 K - 1.8 L
₹1.3 L - 2.85 L
₹1.5 L