Rupali
Rupali Pruthi
Deputy Manager - Editorial
Updated on Mar 16, 2026 16:41 IST
p-Block Elements is one of the scoring topics of NEET 2026 Chemistry subject. With proper planning and preparation using p-Block NEET 2026 syllabus and previous years papers, you can master the subject. Download here p-Block Elements NEET PYQs PDF with solutions here. Also, check weightage of p-Block NEET questions in the exam.

p-Block Elements is one of the scoring topics of NEET 2026 Chemistry subject. With proper planning and preparation using p-Block NEET 2026 syllabus and previous years papers, you can master the subject. Download here p-Block Elements NEET PYQs PDF with solutions here. Also, check weightage of p-Block NEET questions in the exam.

p Block Elements NEET PYQ

p Block Elements NEET PYQ

NEET 2026 syllabus is huge. However, p-Block Elements is important for NEET preparation. It carries weightage of 2 to 4 per cent in the exam. Candidates must prepare the topic properly by solving the NEET Previous Year's Question Papers on p-Block Elements. Practicing through p-Block Elements NEET PYQ will help candidates score full marks in this section of the exam. It will also help in testing your knowledge of the subject. Check below the last 5 years NEET PYQs on p-Block Elements topics along with the answers. Also, download the p-Block Elements NEET PYQs PDF for free.

Table of contents
  • NEET p-Block Syllabus and Weightage 2026
  • NEET p-Block Elements PYQs with Answers
  • NEET p-Block NEET PYQ PDF Download
  • How to Prepare for p-Block NEET Topic?
  • Best Books for NEET p-Block Preparation

NEET p-Block Syllabus and Weightage 2026

Candidates can check below the NEET p-Block syllabus along with the weightage in the exam-

NEET P-Block Syllabus 2026

p-Block Elements is a part of Unit 10 of NEET Chemistry syllabus. Have a look at the topics to be studied in this Inorganic Chemistry chapter below-

  • Group -13 to Group 18 Elements
  • Electronic configuration
  • General trends in physical and chemical properties of elements across the periods and down the groups
  • Unique behaviour of the first element in each group

Weightage of p-Block Questions in NEET Exam

Candidates must know the NEET chapter-wise weightage 2026 to understand the topic well. Have a look at the p-Block NEET weightage below-

Topics

Number of Questions

Weightage

Nitrogen and Oxygen

1

2%

Physical and Chemical properties of Group 16th elements

 

1

 

2%

Also Read: How Many Days Left for NEET 2026?

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   What is the 80/20 rule in NEET?
A: 

The 80/20 rule in NEET is applible in case when candidates have limited time to study for the exam. The rule implies rather than covering the entire syllabus, candidates should focus on 20% of the high-value topics that are likely to form about 80% of the NEET question paper. 

Q:   Which courses are offered under NEET 2026 exam?
A: 

The NTA has released the NEET 2026 information bulletin for admission to medical and allied courses. The courses offered under the NEET UG exam are MBBS /BDS /Dental /BAMS/ BSMS /BUMS /BHMS.

Q:   What is the total score in NEET exam?
A: 

The NEET UG exam carries 720 scores. There are 180 questions compositely from Physics, Chemistry and Biology. The exam has negative marking for wrong answers. One mark is deducted for each incorrect answer.

NEET p-Block Elements PYQs with Answers

For NEET preparation 2026, practicing p-Block NEET MCQs is essential. Practice these p-Block NEET PYQs with answers below to check your understanding concepts such as periodic trends, chemical properties and oxidation states.

Q: Among Group 16 elements, which one does NOT show -2 oxidation state?          (NEET 2024 Paper)

(a) O

(b) Se

(c) Te

(d) Po  

Answer: D

Q: Identify the incorrect statement about PCl₅:                      (NEET 2024 Paper)

(a) PCl₅ possesses two different Cl-P-Cl bond angles.

(b) All five P-Cl bonds are identical in length.

(c) PCl₅ exhibits sp³d hybridization.

(d) PCl₅ consists of five P-Cl (sigma) bonds.

Answer: B

Q: Identify the incorrect statement:                                                   (NEET 2024 Paper)

(a) PEt₃ and AsPh₃ as ligands can form dπ−dπ bonds with transition metals.

(b) The N−N single bond is as strong as the P−P single bond.

(c) Nitrogen has a unique ability to form pπ−pπ multiple bonds with nitrogen, carbon, and oxygen.

(d) Nitrogen cannot form dπ−pπ bonds as other heavier elements of its group.

Answer: B

Q. The element expected to form largest ion to achieve the nearest noble gas configuration is (NEET 2023)

(a) F

(b) N

(c) Na

(d) O

Answer: B

Q: Noble gases are named because of their inertness towards reactivity. Identify an incorrect statement about them.                                        (NEET 2021 Paper)

(a) Noble gases have large positive values of electron gain enthalpy

(b) Noble gases are sparingly soluble in water

(c) Noble gases have very high melting and boiling points

(d) Noble gases have weak dispersion forces

Answer: C

Q: Which of the following is not correct about carbon monoxide?     (NEET 2020)

(a) The carboxyhaemoglobin (haemoglobin bound to CO) is less stable than oxyhaemoglobin.

(b) It is produced due to incomplete combustion.

(d) It forms carboxyhaemoglobin.

(d) It reduces oxygen carrying ability of blood.

Answer: A

Q: Which of the following oxoacid of sulphur has –O–O– linkage?      (NEET 2020 Paper)

(a) H2S2O8, peroxodisulphuric acid

(b) H2S2O7, pyrosulphuric acid

(c) H2SO3, sulphurous acid

(d) H2SO4, sulphuric acid

Answer: A

Q: Which of the following statements is not true for halogens ?    (NEET 2018 Paper)

(a) All form monobasic oxyacids.

(b) All are oxidizing agents.

(c) All but fluorine show positive oxidation states.

(d) Chlorine has the highest electron-gain enthalpy.

Answer: C

Q: It is because of inability of ns2 electrons of the valence shell to participate in bonding that (NEET 2017 Paper)

(a) Sn2+ is reducing while Pb4+ is oxidising

(b) Sn2+ is oxidising while Pb4+ is reducing

(c) Sn2+ and Pb2+ are both oxidising and reducing

(d) Sn4+ is reducing while Pb4+ is oxidizing

Answer: A

Q: Which is the correct statement for the given acids?      (NEET 2016 Paper)

(a) Phosphinic acid is a diprotic acid while phosphonic acid is a monoprotic acid.

(b) Phosphinic acid is a monoprotic acid while phosphonic acid is a diprotic acid.

(c) Both are diprotic acids.

(d) Both are triprotic acids.

Answer: B

NEET p-Block NEET PYQ PDF Download

Download the free NEET p-Block Elements PYQs PDF below.

p-Block NEET PYQ with Answers Download Here
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   What is the NEET syllabus for 2026?
A: 

The NEET syllabus 2026 has been released by the NTA and NMC for Physics, Chemistry and Biology. Here is the syllabus for NEET UG 2026 exam below-

Physics

Chemistry

Biology

Physics and Measurement

Some Basic Concepts of Chemistry

Diversity of Living Organisms

Kinematics

Structure of Atom

Structural Organization in Plants & Animals

Laws of Motion

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

Cell Structure and Function

Work, Energy, and Power

Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure

Plant Physiology

Rotational Motion

States of Matter: Gases and Liquids

Human Physiology

Gravitation

Thermodynamics

Reproduction

Properties of Solids and Liquids

Equilibrium

Genetics & Evolution

Thermodynamics

Redox Reactions

Biology and Human Welfare

Kinetic Theory of Gases

Classification of Elements and Periodicity in Properties

Biotechnology and its Applications

Oscillation and Waves

P-Block Elements

Ecology and Environment

Electrostatics

D- and F-Block Elements

 

Current Electricity

Coordination Compounds

 

Magnetic Effects of Current and Magnetism

Purification and Characterisation of Organic Compounds

 

Electromagnetic Induction and Alternating Currents

Some Basic Principles of Organic Chemistry

 

Electromagnetic Waves

Hydrocarbons

 

Optics

Organic Compounds Containing Halogens

 

Dual Nature of Matter and Radiation

Organic Compounds Containing Oxygen

 

Atoms and Nuclei

Organic Compounds Containing Nitrogen

 

Electronic Devices

Biomolecules

 

Experimental Skills

Principles Related to Practical Chemistry

 

Q:   Is NEET exam syllabus tough?
A: 

NEET syllabus is not tough, but a bit challenging due to its vastness. The syllabus of NEET exam is vast, with 20 chapters from Physics, 20 from Chemistry and 10 from Biology. The syllabus is based on the Class 11 and 12 NCERT curriculum. Hence, candidates should cover the complete syllabus to crack the exam.

How to Prepare for p-Block NEET Topic?

If you have applied for the NEET UG 2026 exam and are now in preparation pahse, then you must follow the tips and strategies shared below to master the topic-

Best Books for NEET p-Block Preparation

Looking for the best NEET books for p-Block Elements? Check below some of the top recommended p-Block preparation books-

Book Name

Author

Problems in Inorganic Chemistry

VK Jaiswal

A Textbook for Inorganic Chemistry for NEET

Dr OP Tandon

Wiley's JD Lee Concise Inorganic Chemistry for NEET

Sudharshan Guha

Beat the NEET Inorganic Chemistry for NEET

Dr Shrawan Kr. Mangawa

Download Important Dates for Medicine & Health Sciences Exams

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News

Explore Other Exams

Jun '20

AIIMS MBBS 2020 Results

May '20

AIIMS MBBS 2020 Exam

Jun '20

JIPMER 2020 exam (tentative)

29 Jan '26

FMGE 2025 December Session Res...

17 Jan '26

FMGE 2025 Exam December Sessio...

22 Mar '26

OJEE 2026: Last date of fee pa...

25 Apr '26

OJEE 2026 Admit Card Release

14 Nov '25 -

22 Apr '26

PU CET (UG) 2026 Application F...

24 Apr '26

PU CET (UG) 2026 Registration ...

Mar '26

CUET PG 2026 Exam Date

Apr '26

NTA JIPMAT 2026 Exam Date

The list of exams are recommended based on what other exams do the students in your area show interest in
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered 3 days ago

No, the NEET-UG 2026 registrations have been closed at this point. The last date to register for the aforementioned entrance exam was March 11th 2026. However, candidates can still try to apply for Silver Oak College of Pharmacy BPharm admissions as the institute does not mention NEET-UG as a mandat

...Read more

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

Silver Oak College of Pharmacy has not mentioned NEET-UG as a madatory entrance exam for BPharm admissions. Generally, BPharm admissions do not require candidates to appear for the NEET-UG exam to qualify for admissions.

Candidates should connect with the admission desk of Silver Oak College of Pharm

...Read more

S

Saurabh Khanduri

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 days ago

Candidates must fulfill the Odisha NEET eligibility 2026 to appear for the counselling. To be eligible for NEET Odisha Counselling, candidates must fulfill these criteria-

  • Must be at least 17 years old
  • Must have passed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology, and English (50% aggregate for General,

...Read more

P

Piyush Bhandari

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 4 days ago

The NEET eligibility criteria states that students who have passed Class 12 with Physics, Chemistry, Biology / Biotechnology along with English even as additional subjects from recognised boards and Mathematics/ other elective subject with English at a level not less than the core course for English

...Read more

V

Vikram Shukla

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 4 days ago

The NEET 2026 exam will be held on May 3, 2026. The NTA will conduct the NEET UG 2026 exam offline in pen and pape mode from 2.00 pm to 5.00 pm.

R

Rashmi Shekhar

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 4 days ago

Candidates can use the NEET correction window using the process shared below-

  • Visit neet.nta.nic.in.

  • Log in with the NEET login details.

  • Click on 'Correction in Application Form'. link.

  • Enter the OTP for verification.
  • Make the necessary changes.

  • Save and download the updated Application Confirmation form.

...Read more

M

Mukul Pruthi

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 4 days ago

The NTA announced the NEET application correction dates 2026. The NEET correction window was available from March 12 to 14, 2026. Candidates could make changes by logging in with the required details.

P

Pragati Datta

Contributor-Level 6

Answered 5 days ago

Admissions to the BAMS course at BHU is based on the AYUSH counselling process. The lowest NEET score accepted for the BAMS course for admission at BHU was 30748 for the General AI category. 

Note: Other categories will have different cutoffs accordingly. 

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 5 days ago

Shakuntla School of Nursing accepts NEET scores for admission to BSc Nursing course. However, it is not compulsory. Aspirants can also get admission in BSc Nursing based on their GGSIPU CET scores.

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered 5 days ago

BHU NEET cutoff 2025 was published for admission to various AI categories for courses, like MBBS, BDS, and BSc in Nursing. Whether a 470 is a good NEET score would depend entirely on the category you belong to. 

For the General AI category, the overall cutoff varied between 1165 and 82615. Hence, stu

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10