Which VIT Campus is best for BTech programmes: Courses, Rank Analysis, Fees, Placements

Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Exam 2027 ( VITEEE )

UPASANA
UPASANA PRADHAN
Assistant Manager- Editorial
Updated on Oct 3, 2026 16:05 IST
Candidates can check VIT Best campus for BTech degree below. For CSE in VIT Vellore require VITEEE rank under 3000 (category 1 and 2 are mainly acceptable). Also check VIT campus fee structure, placement, cutoff, scholarship programmes, and other details here.

VIT Vellore is undeniably the best VIT Campus for BTech programs, across all major evaluation criteria, followed by VIT Chennai. Here is a detailed breakdown on how the VIT campuses in India are compared and evaluated. Read to know more about VIT courses, ranking, placement records, and more. 

Which VIT Campus is best for BTech programmes?

Which VIT campus is best for BTech programmes: VIT Vellore, followed by Chennai campus are best for BTech education in India. Through VITEEE (Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Exam), candidates are offered various BTech courses, such as computer science and engineering, biotechnology, civil engineering with many new-age BTech CSE courses, in artificial intelligence, data science, machine learning, blockchain technology, etc. 

Latest: VIT Bhopal 7th Convocation: 31 STARS Scheme Rural Students to Graduate

📝  Save This for VIT Campus Placement Prep

Top Recruiters & Salary Trends of Last 5 years

VIEW PLACEMENT REPORT →

But before we begin, let’s clear a big confusion that many students do have, and that is - Is VIT and VITEEE the same? Well, the answer is simple NO. VIT and VITEEE are both different. VIT represents the institutes/campuses overall. On the other hand, the VITEEE refers to the engineering entrance exam conducted for BTech programmes. 

Table of contents
  • Vellore Institute of Technology National and Global Ranking
  • Total VIT campuses in India
  • Which VIT Campus is best for BTech programmes: Programmes Offered
  • VITEEE 2026 Group B Programmes
  • Which VIT Campus is best: BTech Placements and Industry Oriented
  • Which VIT is best for BTech Programmes: Campus Life and Infrastructure
  • VIT Campus: BTech Rank Requirements Branch-Wise
  • VIT Placements through VITEEE
  • VIT Fee Structure: Campus and Category-Wise
  • VIT Scholarships Offered to VITEEE top rankers
View More

Vellore Institute of Technology National and Global Ranking

In QS World University Ranking 2027, VIT stands 18th position in India and 597 globally for its academic, research and quality education. According to NIRF 2025 ranking, VIT stands -

  • 14th in University ranking
  • 16th in Engineering ranking
  • 14th in research and 
  • 21 in overall

Also read: VIT Bhopal sets highest placement record for 2026 session, check top recruiters, and placement statistics

As per the QS World University Rankings 2026, the Vellore Institute of Technology ranks 691. Now that, students are clear with the VIT national and global rankings, students can now check a detailed analysis of all campuses based on the following factors -

  • Course programmes
  • Faculty and Research 
  • Placements 
  • Campus Infrastructure
  • Fee Structure and Scholarships

Total VIT campuses in India

Vellore Institute of Technology has a total of four campuses in India, which can be checked below-

  • VIT Vellore (main campus, maximum branch offerings and top placement priority)
  • VIT Chennai (second best option for BTech, strong corporate links in Chennai and IT hubs)
  • VIT AP (off-campus location with rapidly developing infrastructure)
  • VIT Bhopal (newest, offers niche CSE specialisations)

Which VIT Campus is best for BTech programmes: Programmes Offered

Comparing all the campuses, VIT Vellore is seen to have more B.Tech. programmes, including new-age CSE courses. Here’s a detailed list of the VIT BTech courses offered to students. The VITEEE programmes are classified into Group A and B. Each group has a different fee structure (as per the category) candidates can check the details of VIT BTech progammes below -

Group A Programmes

Campus

BTech Programmes

Vellore campus

  • Biotechnology

  • Chemical Engineering

  • Civil Engineering

  • Civil Engineering (in collaboration with L&T)

  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering

  • Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

  • Health Sciences and Technology

Chennai campus

  • Biotechnology

  • Civil Engineering

  • Civil Engineering (in collaboration with L&T)

  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering

  • Fashion technology

AP campus

  • Biotechnology

  • Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bhopal campus

  • Bioengineering

VITEEE Fees Structure (Group A courses) Category-Wise

The caution fees (INR 5000) is common for all categories and is non-refundable

Categories

Total fees along with caution deposit

Category 1

2,12,000

Category 2

2,71,000

Category 3

2,79,000

Category 4

4,04,000

Category 5

4,34,000

VITEEE 2026 Group B Programmes

Campus

BTech programmes

Vellore

  • Computer Science and Engineering

  • Computer Science and Engineering (AI and Data Engineering

  • Computer Science and Engineering (AI and Machine Learning)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Bioinformatics)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)

  • Computer Science and Engineering and Business Systems (in collaboration with TCS)

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Electronics and Computer Engineering

  • Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)

  • Information Technology

  • Mechanical Engineering

Chennai

  • Computer Science and Engineering

  • Computer Science and Engineering (AI and Machine Learning)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (AI and Robotics)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

  • Compute Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) 2+2 dual degree with Deakin University

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Quantum Computing)

  • Electrical and Computer Science Engineering

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)

  • Mechanical Engineering

  • Mechanical Engineering (Electric Vehicles)

  • Mechatronics and Automation

AP

  • Computer Science and Engineering

  • Computer Science and Engineering (AI and Machine Learning)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Blockchain)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Data Analytics)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Software Engineering)

  • Computer Science and Business Systems

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering (Embedded Systems)

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering (VLSI)

  • Electronics and Computer Engineering 

  • Mechanical Engineering

  • Mechanical Engineering (Automative Design)

  • Mechanical Engineering (Robotics)

Bhopal

  • Aerospace Engineering

  • Computer Science and Engineering

  • Computer Science and Engineering (AI and Machine Learning)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Cloud Computing and Automation)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security and Digital Electronics)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (E-Commerce technology)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Education Technology)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Gaming Technology)

  • Computer Science and Engineering (Health Informatics)

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Electronics and Communication Engineering (AI and Cybernectics)

  • Mechanical Engineering

  • Mechanical Engineering (AI and Robotics

Fee Structure for Group B courses

Categories

Total fees along with caution deposit (INR 5000)

Category 1

2,00,000

Category 2

3,09,000

Category 3

4,07,000

Category 4

4,50,000

Category 5

4,95,000

VIT Vellore Vs Chennai Vs AP Vs Bhopal campus: Final Verdict

Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore, has a broad programme portfolio compared to other campuses, with more research labs and faculty members. In addition, VIT Vellore campus has more competitive specialisations, such as AI, VLSI, and robotics. 

But, if you want to get into more industry-focused programmes, then VIT Chennai campus can be a good option. Since VIT AP and Bhopal are newly established, the quality of faculty and courses is improving. So, in case you have secured a VITEEE rank of 10000+ and want to get into CSE, then you can consider AP or Bhopal campus. 

Also read: Things students must know before joining VIT Campus

Which VIT Campus is best: BTech Placements and Industry Oriented

In terms of placements and packages, VIT Vellore has a strong placement statistics. The top CTC package offered was 1.02 crore in CSE discipline in 2025. With a placement record of 99.2% some of the top recruiters are Microsoft, Amazon, TCS, etc.

Also Read:

Candidates can check admission details of VITEEE 2026.  

VIT Vellore Placement Highlights

Placement rate 99.2%
Highest package 1.02 crore
Average package 9.9 LPA to 10 LPA
Number of offers 12579
Number of students placed 7142
Number of companies 820

On the other hand, VIT Chennai is known for its placements in IT and product companies, due to its corporate presence. While VIT AP and Chennai are known for recruitment in new tech and start-up companies. The highest package at VIT Bhopal was 70 LPA in 2026. Some top recruiters include Amazon, Cisco, Nokia, Volvo, etc. 

Also read: VIT Chennai placement stats and package details

Which VIT is best for BTech Programmes: Campus Life and Infrastructure

VIT Vellore has a well-established campus providing students with facilities, such as clubs and chapters, festivals, and other extra-curricular activities. All campuses have excellent infrastructure with well-trained faculty members and well-research lab facilities. 

VIT Campus: BTech Rank Requirements Branch-Wise

Every VIT campus has a different rank requirement. VIT Vellore, requires the highest rank in VITEEE exam, followed by VIT Chennai. While VIT Bhopal and AP campuses do accept low ranks for admission. 

  • For CSE in VIT Vellore require VITEEE cutoff rank is under 3000 (category 1 and 2 are mainly acceptable)
  • For CSE in VIT Chennai, VIT rank ranging from 3000 - 8000 is acceptable. 
  • For CSE in VIT AP and Bhopal, admission with ranks upto 10000 is acceptable. 

Candidates must note that VIT releases results in the form of ranks to allow candidates for counselling. 

Also read:

BTech at VIT Vellore: Rank Requirement

Candidates can check VIT Vellore accepted safe rank for admission (course-wise) below -

Branches

Accepted Rank

CSE

1- 950 (Category), 951-3000 (category 2)

Electronics and ECE 

3000 - 10000

Other branches

Upto 25000

BTech at VIT Chennai: Rank Requirement

Candidates can check VIT Chennai campus accepted safe rank for admission (course-wise) below -

Branches

Accepted Rank

CSE

3000 - 8000 (category-1), 8000 - 15000 (category -2) and upto 30000 (category-4)

Electronics and ECE 

12000 - 20000

Other branches

Upto 30000 (approx)

BTech at VIT Bhopal and AP Campus: Rank Requirement

Candidates can check VIT AP and Bhopal accepted safe rank for admission (course-wise) below -

Branches

Accepted Rank

Top branches

20000   50000

Other branches

Upto 1 lakh above

VIT Placements through VITEEE

Explore popular B.Tech colleges for you

Based on ,B.Tech
Change

Vellore
#16 NIRF
₹7.80 L
Mumbai
#3 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Chennai
#1 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Chennai
#14 NIRF
₹11.00 L

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Your preferences-B.TechEdit
Delhi
#2 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Pilani
#11 NIRF
₹23.32 L
Tiruchirappalli
#9 NIRF
₹5.00 L
Kharagpur
#5 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Kanpur
#4 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Hyderabad
#7 NIRF
₹8.00 L
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   In how many cities is VITEEE conducted?
A: 

This year, VITEEE exam is conducted approximately in 130 cities and 9 cities abroad. Candidates must enter their choice of city at the time of filling application form.

Q:   Are VIT and VITEEE the same?
A: 

No, VIT and VITEEE are entirely different. VIT represents the institution, which is otherwise called as Vellore Institute of Technology. On the other hand, VITEEE is the undergraduate engineering entrance exam VIT conducts. The full form of VITEEE stands for Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Examination. 

Q:   Who is VITEEE 2026 Topper?
A: 

VIT University do not release topper's list. This year, as per the unofficial update, Rajveer Vikram Karandikar secured VIT rank of 200. 

Q:   Which class syllabus has more weightage in VITEEE exam?
A: 

In VITEEE, VIT mainly focuses on class 12th syllabus than 11th standard syllabus. To score 300 to 400 marks in VIT exam, we advise to -

  • Cover 12th syllabus first
  • Solve PYQs and mock test

Explore more B.Tech exams with upcoming dates

MET

LIVE
SRMJEEE 2027 Notification

30 Oct '26

IEMJEE 2026 Exam Dates - Phase 3

1 Jun '26 - 31 Oct '26

DTU LEET 2026 Exam Date

31 Oct '26

SAT India Exam (November) Attempt

7 Nov '26

JEE Main...

31 Oct '26 - 27 Nov '26

Check live updates

AEEE 2027 Phase 1 Registration...

1 Nov '26 - 30 Nov '26

GITAM GAT 2027 registration fo...

1 Nov '26 - 30 Nov '26

NTA CSIR NET December 2025 Exa...

18 Dec '26

VTUEEE 2027 Phase 1 Exam

9 Jan '27 - 10 Jan '27

Staying updated about the latest educational events is just a click away
Enter Mobile Number
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   Is VITEEE tougher than JEE Mains?
A: 

VITEEE is comparatively easier than JEE Mains in terms of difficulty. JEE Main purely focuses on concepts and fundamentals. On the other hand, the VITEEE focuses more on accuracy. In terms of difficulty level, JEE Mains ranges from moderate to tough while VIT exam range from easy to moderate.

According to the VIT placement tracker, last year around 868 companies had visited. Around 11140 candidates were placed in interships and placements in all four campuses. Some of the top companies include - Microsoft, Paypal, Amazon, Intel, JP Morgan, etc. Some core companies include - Indian oil, Samsung, KPIT, Godrej properties, etc.

  • VIT Vellore campus has 99.2% placement rate, with an average CSE package of 14.8 LPA
  • VIT Chennai has good placement stats with companies visiting like De Shaw, Amazon, etc. The average CTC recorded is 8.19 LPA as of 2023
  • Overall, the placement rate ranges between 85 to 95% for top branches like CSE, ECE, EE, etc.

Also check

VIT exam safe attempts: safe score for admission VIT Chennai Cutoff Rank VITEEE rank vs JEE Mains percentile analysis

VIT Fee Structure: Campus and Category-Wise

The courses at VIT are categorised into Group A and B categories. Candidates can check the fee structure for BTech admission at VIT campus below -

VIT admission fee for Group- A courses

Courses

Fee and Category

Bioengineering

INR 1,73,000 (Category-1)

Biotechnology and Chemical Engineering

INR 2,35,000 (Category-2)

Civil Engineering and Electrical & Electronics Engineering

INR 3, 34,000 (Category - 3)

Electronics and Instrumentation 

INR 3,63,000 (Category - 4)

Fashion Technology and Health Science Technology

INR 3, 98, 000 (Category -5)

VIT admission fees for Group-B Courses

Courses

Fee and Category

CSE

INR 1, 98,000

CSE Special courses, IT, and ECE programmes

INR 3, 07, 000

ECE Special course, Aerospace 

INR 4,08, 000

Mechanical and Mechanical special

INR 4, 48, 000

Mechatronics

INR 4, 98,000

VIT Scholarships Offered to VITEEE top rankers

VIT Group of Institutions also offer scholarships/tuition fee waiver to top-ranks (upto 500), based on candidates performance in VITEEE. Check VIT GVSDP Scholarship details below - 

Candidate’s performance (Rank Holders)

Scholarship offered

1 - 10

100% tuition fee waiver for all 4 years

11 - 50

75% tuition fee waiver for all 4 years

51 - 100

50% tuition fee waiver for all 4 years

101 - 500

25% tuition fee waiver for all 4 years

So, based on all the above factors, VIT Vellore is considered as the best VIT campuses for BTech programmes, with excellent placement opportunities, courses and more. Candidates willing to apply for BTech, must check the VITEEE Eligibility. 

Candidates can also refer to the VIT sample papers for practice and revision below. This will help you to understand what type of questions will be asked in the exam -

 Also read:

Videos you may like
About the Author
author-image
UPASANA PRADHAN
Assistant Manager- Editorial

Upasana Pradhan is an Mtech graduate in Electronics and Communication Engineering from DTU who specialises in curating postgraduate and undergraduate engineering entrance exam content, such as GATE, TS PGECET, KCET,

Read Full Bio
Download Important Dates for B.E. / B.Tech Exams

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News

Explore Other Exams

Dec '26

BITSAT 2027 Application Form S...

Mar '27

BITSAT 2027 Form Correction Se...

Oct '26

SRMJEEE 2027 Notification

Nov '26

SRMJEEE 2027 Registration Phas...

Oct '26

JEE Main 2027 Registration Ses...

Dec '26

JEE Main 2027 Correction Windo...

Feb '27

COMEDK Application Form 2027

Feb '27

COMEDK Mock Test Release Date ...

Nov '26

AEEE 2027 Phase 1 Registration...

Jan '27

AEEE 2027 slot booking

Oct '26

MET 2027 application form star...

Mar '27

MET 2027 application form star...

The list of exams are recommended based on what other exams do the students in your area show interest in
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a month ago

Yes, you can get into VIT Chennai at 30000 rank. The highest accepted rank at this institute was 100000 for the BTech in Mechanical Engineering programme. So, getting admission with the attained rank might be possible. Check the table below to know the estimated cutoff for different BTech branches. 

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

After your rank is out, you must log into the portal to start your BTech admission process at VIT Bhopal University. You will submit a list of your preferred engineering branches online. The automated system checks your rank and choice list. It then allots your seat during the official counseling ro

...Read more

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 2 months ago

Yes, a student's VITEEE rank directly decides their VIT Bhopal BTech fee category. Better ranks get lower fee slabs (Category 1), while lower ranks are pushed to higher fee slabs (Categories 2 through 5).  

VITEEE Rank Range

Category Available

1 – 10,000

Category 1

10,001 – 20,000

Category 2

20,001 – 30,000

Category 3

30,001 – 45,000

Category 3 or 4

45,001 – 60,000

Category 4 or 5

60,000+

Category 5

R

Rashmi Karan

Contributor-Level 9

Answered 2 months ago

The rank needed for admission at VIT Bhopal would depend on the category and chosen branch. 

For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 50000 to 100000. Hence, the highest rank acceptable was 100000. Please know that other categories, rounds, etc., will have different cutoffs.  

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

VIT Bhopal VITEEE cutoff 2026 was released for the first round for admission to the BTech course and its various specialisations. 

For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 50000 to 100000, wherein BTech CSE was the most competitive branch for admission. For this branch, the round 1

...Read more

N

Neerja Rohatgi

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 2 months ago

VIT-AP University offers scholarships to students based on their VITEEE rank. Students with rank between 51 and 100 get 50% tuition fee waiver for all four-year. The rank should be 1-10 for 100% tuition fee waiver. 

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15

Answered 2 months ago

25,000 VITEEE rank is above average. Students with this rank may find it difficult in getting admission in top branches like CSE. In VIT Andhra Pradesh campus, they may in less popular branches like Civil, Electrical, etc. 

N

Nishtha Shukla

Guide-Level 15