

IIT Bombay: Cutoff 2026, Fees, Courses, Placement, Admission and Ranking
- Public/Government University
- Estd. 1958
IIT Bombay Cutoff 2026
IIT Bombay cutoffs for its BTech admissions are based on JEE Advanced ranks and released through JoSAA counselling rounds. The cutoff varies by specialization and category, which candidates can check below:
- IIT Bombay BTech Cutoff: In Round 5 of JEE Advanced 2026, closing ranks for General AI category ranged from 67 to 5,473 across all BTech branches.
- Competition: Computer Science and Engineering recorded the toughest cutoff, closing at rank 67 in Round 5 for General category candidates. BTech in Environmental Science and Engineering was the least competitive specialisation, with closing rank of 5,473.
Candidates can check the table below to know more BTech cutoff trends across specialisations:
MBA/PGDM Cut Off 2025 Latest Round
| Section | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Overall | 90 |
| Quants | 50 |
| VA-RC | 50 |
| DI-LR | 50 |
JEE Advanced Last Round Closing Rank (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 68 | 66 | 67 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 496 | 433 | 411 |
| Integrated B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering + M.Tech. in Microelectronics | 973 | – / – | – / – |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | – / – | 841 | 844 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 1726 | 1273 | 834 |
GATE Last Round score (General-All India)
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 750 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 650 | 650 | 650 |
| M.S. by Research in Data Science and Artificial Intelligence | 650 | – / – | – / – |
| M.Tech. + Ph.D. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | – / – | 650 | 650 |
| MS by Research in Healthcare Informatics | 630 | – / – | – / – |
Commonly asked questions On Cutoffs
For the OBC female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 280 (BTech CSE) to 5353 (BS in Environmental Science and Engineering). Among all BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 280. In the case of BS courses, BS in Economics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3139.
Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.
| Course | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering | 3632 |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering | 3280 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 4410 |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 280 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 885 |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science | 4498 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2990 |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 3840 |
| B.S. in Chemistry | 7860 |
| B.S. in Economics | 3139 |
| B.S. in Mathematics | 3185 |
| B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 1651 |
| B.Tech. in Energy Engineering | 4313 |
| B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 5353 |
| B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research | 2608 |
| B.S. in Applied Geophysics | 7744 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.
The JEE Main cutoff 2026 for admission to BTech CSE at IIT Bombay stood at 67 in the first round for the General AI category. For OBC, the first round closing rank was 60.
There has been a drop in the closing rank this year when compared to the last years. Below is the CSE cutoff at IIT Bombay in the last 3 years:
| Course | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 68 | 66 | 67 |
Yes, you might get into IIT Bombay with a rank of 500 depending on the course and category. For the General AI category, the highest rank acceptable was 839. While the more sought-after courses, like M.Sc. in Chemistry or Mathematics, Physics, etc., might not be available, other courses might still be up for grabs. To know the same, see below.
| Course | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Energy Science and Engineering | 593 |
| M.Sc.+ Ph.D. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 839 |
Note: Other categories, rounds, courses, etc, will have different cutoffs.
No, you cannot get IIT Bombay with a rank of 20 no matter which category you belong to. As per the cutoff data, the highest rank admissable was 16 for the General AI category.
Howeever, with a rank of 20, you can get into IIT Delhi, if you belong to the General or OBC AI category. For both these categories, the highest admissable rank was 28 and 32, respectively. Please know that other categories will have different cutoffs.
IIT Bombay Courses & Fees 2026
IIT Bombay offers many courses at different levels, including UG, PG and Doctorate. Programme fee structure generally includes tuition fees, hostel charges (if applicable), and some other one-time charges. Its flaghships courses are BTech, MTech and MBA, candidates can check IIT Bombay courses fee structure in the below table:
| Course | Total Tuition Fees | Total Fees |
|---|---|---|
| BTech | INR 8 Lakh | INR 11.6 Lakh - INR 11.98 Lakh |
| MTech | INR 2.7 Lakh | INR 4.63 Lakh |
| MBA/PGDM | INR 14.95 Lakh | INR 16.87 Lakh |
Hostel & Mess Fees
| Courses | Hostel | Mess |
|---|---|---|
| UG | INR 19,950 | INR 22,500 |
| PG and PhD | INR 20,250 | INR 27,000 |
Payment Deadline: Candidates must pay their total semester fee within 7 working days after course registration.
IIT Bombay Fee Refund Policy:
- If an aspirant withdraw their admission before the fee payment deadline then their semester fee will be refunded after the deduction of seat acceptence fee and processing fee (INR 5000).
- If candidates cancel their admisson after the last date of fee payment, only Security Deposits like Institute, Library, and Hostel Caution Money refund. The semester fee will not be refunded.
Commonly asked questions On Popular Programs
IIT Bombay is one of the top Engineering institute in the country. It is ranked by various bodies. National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) 2026 has ranked IIT Bombay, #3 in the "Engineering" category. BTech is the flagship programme of the institute. Moreover, the institute also offers MBA programme. IIT Bombay is also well-known for its Management course. It has secured #10 position in the NIRF 2024 rankings in the Management category.
National Testing Agency NTA has released the syllabus of JEE Main 2026 on the official website. Students can download the current JEE Main syllabus PDF from Shiksha page or from the JEE Main official page to start their preparation. It is advised that students prepare for the exam strictly as per the syllabus and do not leave any topic to prepare for the exam.
IIT Bombay admissions are entrance-based. Candidates must also fulfil the requirements specified by the institute. The eligibility criteria varies course-wise at IIT Bombay. Check below the eligibility of top IIT Bombay courses:
| Course Name | Common Eligibility |
|---|---|
| BTech | Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM |
| BS | Class 12 with a minimum of 75% aggregate in PCM |
| MBA | Bachelor’s degree or a Master’s degree with at least 60% marks (55% in case of candidates belonging to SC/ST/PWD category) |
| MTech | Bachelor's degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category) |
| PhD | Bachelor or Masters or equivalent degree with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category) |
IIT Bombay Placements 2026
IIT Bombay final placement report 2026 has not released yet. However, the institute has released 2026 placement drive's provisional figures. Complete IIT Bombay placement data is available below:
Placement Highlights (2026)
- Day 1 Offers: On the first day of the 2026 placement drive, 42 companies visited the campus. Top 75 percentile students received median package of INR 30.95 LPA. Whereas the top 50 percentile students got median salary of 32 LPA.
- Highest International Package: The highest international package on the Day 1 stood at INR 1.50 Crore per annum.
Course-Specific Placement Statistics
1. MBA (SJMSOM)
The MBA programme recorded a 100% placement rate for the batch. Where the highest, median and average package was INR 53.80 LPA, INR 28.16 LPA and INR 26.64 LPA.
2. BTech Programme
The placement performance for the flagship BTech programme can be reviewed in the table:
| Particulars | Statistics (2023) | Statistics (2024) | Statistics (2025) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Students Placed | 598 | 683 | 678 |
| Placement Percentage | 88% | 83.39% | 81.79% |
| Students Participated | 679 | 819 | 829 |
| Students Registered | 791 | 930 | – / – |
Recruiters: Top recruiters participating in the IIT Bombay placement drives 2026 was Deloitte, Flipkart, Accenture, Amazon, Asian Paints and EY.
| Course | Median Salary |
|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹17.92 - ₹25.25 LPA |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹17.92 LPA |
| M.Sc. | ₹17.92 LPA |
Top Recruiters
Insights on Placements
Based on 292 Student ResponsesInternships and industry projects
Students can work with faculty on research projects
Employment opportunities
Many students started their own start-ups
Higher studies preferences
Majority opted in outside India
Placement support
Organized & proactive placement process
Alumni network
Strong alumni network that help with placement opportunities
Entrepreneurship cell
Very Active and resourceful, college is also involved
Overall feeling of students
Love being in college
Commonly asked questions On Placements
The complete placement report for 2026 is not yet released. The course-wise number of students placed over the past three years are presented below:
Course | Students Placed (2024) | Students Placed (2025) |
|---|---|---|
BTech | 683 | 678 |
Dual Degree BTech | 152 | 357 |
MTech | 415 | 390 |
The placement percentage recorded during MBA placements 2026 and previous two years has been 100%.
IITB placements 2026 complete report is not released yet. In the meantime, the department-wise offers accepted / students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2025 is presented below:
Departments | Students Placed (2025) |
|---|---|
Chemical Engineering | 98 |
Electrical Engineering | 244 |
Mechanical Engineering | 213 |
Civil Engineering | 133 |
Computer Science Engineering | 258 |
The course-wise students placed during IIT Bombay placements 2024 is presented below:
Course | Registered Students (2024) | Participated Students (2024) | Placed Students (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
930 | 819 | 683 | |
564 | 497 | 415 | |
MS Research | 23 | 15 | 14 |
Dual Degree (BTech+MTech) | 216 | 192 | 152 |
228 | 158 | 87 | |
69 | 60 | 39 | |
26 | 17 | 9 | |
Dual Degree (BDes. + MDes) | 10 | 10 | 4 |
69 | 63 | 36 | |
MS Research (Exit Degree) | 10 | 7 | 1 |
MPP | 11 | 6 | 0 |
Others * | 28 | 18 | 3 |
230 | 117 | 32 |
Note: *Includes other programs such as 5 yr. Dual Degree (B.S. + M.S.), Dual Degree (B.S. + M.Tech.) Dual Degree (M.Tech. + Ph.D.), M.Sc. + Ph.D., MUDE, M.Sc. + Ph.D.
Further, the course-wise placement rate recorded over the past three years during IIT Bombay placements is presented below:
Course | Placement Rate (2022) | Placement Rate (2023) | Placement Rate (2024) |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | 96% | 88% | 83.39% |
MTech | 90% | 90% | 83.5% |
MS Research | NA | NA | 93.33% |
Dual Degree (BTech+MTech) | 98% | 95% | 79.16% |
MSc | 79% | 69% | 55.06% |
BSc | 81% | 90% | 65% |
BDes | 71% | 58% | 52.94% |
Dual Degree (BDes. + MDes) | 100% | 88% | 40% |
MDes | 79% | 61% | 57.14% |
MS Research (Exit Degree) | NA | NA | 14.28% |
MPP | 45% | 66% | 0 |
Others | 50% | 52% | 22.22% |
PhD | 45% | 31% | 27.35% |
IIT Bombay Admission & Application Process 2026
IIT Bombay grants admission to its programmes based on national-level entrance test ranks followed by centralised counselling or direct departmental evaluations. Candidates must meet the eligibility rules specific to their chosen course. Complete guide of IIT Bombay admission is mentioned below:
Selection Criteria
- BTech / BS / Dual Degree: Based on rank in JEE Advanced, followed by JoSAA / CSAB centralised counselling.
- MTech: GATE marks via the COAP portal. Some departments may also conduct a written test or personal interview.
- MBA: It is based on valid CAT marks, followed by a personal interview round held by SJMSOM, IIT Bombay.
- MSc: Admission is based on marks in the IIT JAM examination, followed by CCMN or JAM counselling.
- PhD / MS (Research): Based on GATE / UGC-NET / CSIR-NET / CEED marks, followed by a departmental written test and interview.
IIT Bombay Application Process 2026
UG Candidates (BTech / BDes): Register via JoSAA website (for JEE Advanced) or the UCEED website.
PG and PhD: Visit IIT Bombay website and create an account.
- Share application form with personal, academic, and national exam details.
- Upload documents and submit the form online.
- Pay non-refundable application fee and download final application for document verification.
Application Fee Structure (Direct PG or PhD)
- General / OBC-NCL / EWS Male: INR 300 (INR 1,600 for MBA)
- SC / ST / PwD / Female Candidates: INR 150 (INR 800 for MBA)
Required Documents for Admission
- Class 10 and 12 mark sheets
- Graduation mark sheets (for PG or PhD courses)
- Entrance Exam scorecard and admit card (JEE / GATE / CAT / JAM / CEED)
- Category or Reservation Proof (if applicable)
- Government-issued ID Proof and Passport-Size Photographs
M.E./M.Tech Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- 10+2 with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: GATE, JEE Main, JEE Advanced
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Jan '27 | GATE 2027 Admit CardTentative |
6 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam- Day 1 |
7 Feb '27 | GATE 2027 Exam - Day 2 |
M.Sc. Admissions 2027
- Undergraduate Degree with 60% aggregate
- Accepting Exams: IIT JAM, GATE, NEET PG, GPAT
| Dates | Events |
|---|---|
Nov '26 | IIT JAM 2026 Form CorrectionTentative |
14 Feb '27 | IIT JAM 2027 Exam Day |
Mar '27 | IIT JAM 2027 ResultTentative |
Commonly asked questions On Admissions
JoSAA 2027 choice-filling process is yet to begin. Currently, students can register for the JEE Main exam till Nov 22, 2026. The JEE Main exam is scheduled to be held till the 2nd last day of January, after which JEE Advanced exam will be held.
Admission at IIT Goa is based on the JEE Advanced ranks, followed by JoSAA counselling process.
Yes, JEE Main is required for admission to IIT Bombay's BTech programmes. It is an eligibility requirement for JEE Advanced. Students cannot get admission to IIT Bombay using only the JEE Main score. Aspirants must appear for JEE Advanced and participate in JoSAA counselling for final seat allotment in BTech course.
Admission to the institute after Class 12 is open for BTech, BS and BDes courses. After completing Class 12, candidates must qualify JEE Main, JEE Advanced followed by the JoSAA Counselling for BTech and BS courses. For BDes, UCEED score is required for admission.
IIT Bombay Rankings 2026
IIT Bombay has been ranked among the top 3 engineering institutes in India for more than 10 years by NIRF. Over the past few years, IITB rankings have grown under multiple streams, including Management, Engineering, etc.
- QS World University Rankings 2027 has been released. QS releases its rankings a year ahead. IIT Bombay ranked 134 in the World University category. The rank dropped 5 positions when compared with the 2026 rankings.
- In the Outlook ranking 2026, IIT Bombay secured #3 position in the 'Engineering catgory', same as last year.
- In the Week Ranking 2026, IIT Bombay ranked #1 in the 'BE/BTech' and 'Engineering category'.
- IIT Bombay secured the #3 position in the 'Overall' and 'Engineering' categories, respectively, by the NIRF Rankings 2025.
Tabulated below are the important IIT Bombay rankings:
|
IIT Bombay International Rankings |
||
|---|---|---|
|
Ranking Body |
Category |
Rank |
|
QS World Rankings 2027 |
World University |
134 |
|
QS World Rankings 2026 |
World University |
129 |
|
QS World Rankings 2026 |
Asia |
71 |
|
QS World Rankings 2026 |
Southern Asia |
5 |
|
QS World Rankings 2025 |
World University |
118 |
|
QS World Rankings 2024 |
World University |
149 |
|
IIT Bombay National Rankings |
||
|
Ranking Body |
Category |
Rank |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Engineering |
3 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Overall |
3 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Research Institutions |
4 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Management |
14 |
|
NIRF 2025 |
Innovation |
2 |
NIRF Ranking 2025
| Category | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| B.E. / B.Tech | 3 | 3 |
| Business & Management Studies | – / – | 3 |
| Science | – / – | 11-50 |
Commonly asked questions On Rankings
IIT Bombay Management course is ranked by various agencies. In NIRF 2025, the institute was ranked at 3rd position in the Business & Management Studies category. Other than MBA, as per The Week Ranking 2026, IIT Bombay ranked at #1 in the 'BE/ BTech' and 'Engineering' category.
Indian Institute of Technology Bombay is one of the top Engineering institutes in India. It ranks 118 in QS World University Rankings 2025. However, this ranking is not specifically for the Engineering category. The institute is also ranked by several national ranking bodies such as NIRF and India Today. In the NIRF 2024 rankings under Engineering category, IITB was ranked 3 for three consecutive years.
IIT Bombay is one of the top Engineering institutes in the country. It has also successfully grabbed international recogniton as it has been ranked #134 in the QS World Rankings 2027. Apart from this, many ranking bodies in India have ranked it for its BTech course. In the NIRF 2025 rankings under the Engineering category, IITB has been ranked #3, which institute has successfully maintained its position from the last three years'.
IIT BombayStudents Ratings & Reviews
Explore popular similar colleges
Students who showed interest in IIT Bombay - B.Tech also showed interest in
IIT BombayOther Popular IITs
IIT Madras - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Delhi - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kharagpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Roorkee - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Hyderabad - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Kanpur - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Guwahati - Indian Institute of Technology
Indian Institute of Technology, BHU, Varanasi
Indian Institute of Technology Patna
IIT Dhanbad (ISM) - Indian Institute of Technology (ISM)
IIT Indore - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Mandi - Indian Institute of Technology
IIT Bombay Campus & facilities
IIT Bombay infrastructure is spreads across 545 acres, featuring a fully residential green area. It operates as a self-contained academic township offering modern academic, residential, civic, and sports infrastructure. Check below for more information about IIT Bombay campus:
-
Connectivity: The Institute is about an hour away from central Mumbai and is easily reached by local buses and trains.
-
Living on Campus: Most students live in hostels, and teachers live in staff quarters on campus.
-
Daily Facilities: IIT Bombay campus acts like a small town. It has a hospital, two banks, a shopping center, etc.
-
Sports Facilities: Students can use a swimming pool, badminton, and squash courts, along with large grounds for outdoor sports.
-
Student Activities: There are clubs for music, drama, films, debating, and outdoor activities like trekking.
Insights on Infrastructure
Based on 291 Student ResponsesSports facilities
Multiple sports grounds & coaching present
College events
Busy calendar with more than 3-5 weekly events
Mess food
Quality and taste of food is acceptable
Attendance policy
Incomplete attendance invites penalty
Dress code
Students can wear whatever they want
Additional expenses
Requirement to eat out despite mess fees
Consequence of rules violation
Rule breakers are let off with a warning
Outside movement of girl students
Not at all restricted
Commonly asked questions On Infrastructure
No, it’s not compulsory for regular scholars to stay in the hostel for studying at IIT Bombay. Also, not every student gets a hostel facility. However, students who get enrolled in summer and winter internships have to stay in a hostel during the tenure of their internship. Interns who get the hostel are required to complete the formalities such as registration, payment of internship fees, etc., with the academic office of the institute.
IIT Bombay is popular for its cheerful hostel life. The institute’s hostel has modern amenities that makes it most viable among students. It has several cafeterias and canteens with affordable food options. Cultural, sports and technical championships are conducted inside the campus. Students can spend their free time playing indoor and outdoor sports such as pool, basketball court and table tennis. IIT Bombay has encouraging atmosphere.
Yes, IIT Bombay provides accommodation to students. The college has a vast campus, where a total of 18 hostels are available, which includes (hostels no-1 to16, hostel no -18 and Tansa). Based on the availability of the hostel, the rooms are randomly allocated to students. All the first-year students of UG & PG courses share the same hostel. The hostel management and guidelines are regulated by the Hostel Co-ordinating Unit (HCU) of IIT Bombay.
IIT BombayColleges/Departments
| College/Departments | Rating |
|---|---|
| SJMSOM | 4.6 (69 Reviews) |
| IDC School of Design | 3.2 (1 Reviews) |
Top online courses you might be interested in
IIT Bombay Notable Alumni
The alumni of IIT Bombay are placed in different sectors such as Engineering, Business Development, Marketing, Human Resources, Programme & Product Management, among others. Apart from this, IIT Bombay's alumni have also been active participants in our society and represent the country nationally and internationally as social workers and entrepreneurs. Some of the notable alumni who have added value to the system of IIT Bombay are enlisted below:
|
Alumni Name |
|
|---|---|
|
Twitter CEO - Parag Agrawal: The former CEO of Twitter has pursued BTech in Computer Science Engineering from IIT Bombay. He joined Twitter in 2011 as a Software Engineer and was later appointed the Chief Technology Officer in October 2017. |
|
|
ISRO Chairman - Kailasavadivoo Sivan: Dr. K. Sivan completed his PhD in Aerospace engineering from IIT Bombay in 2006. He was the former Director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Center in Thiruvananthapuram. |
|
|
Non-Executive Chairman, Infosys - Nandan Nilekani: Nandan Nilekani pursued a BTech in Electrical Engineering from IIT Bombay and is one of the founders of Infosys. |
|
|
Co-founder of Ola Cabs - Bhavish Aggarwal: Bhavish Aggarwal studied for a Bachelor’s degree in Computer Science Engineering from IIT-Bombay in 2008. In January, he co-founded Ola cabs with Ankit Bhati in Bengaluru. |
|
|
Indian Comedian - Vipul Goyal: Vipul is one of the best entertainers and stand-up comedians in India. He was also featured in the web series named ‘Humourly Yours’. He studied Electrical Engineering from IIT Bombay. |
IIT Bombay FAQs
The placement rate recorded during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 was 100%. Students get a good salary package after completing MBA from a reputed institute like SJMSOM. The highest package and average package offered during SJMSOM IIT Bombay MBA placements 2023 stood at INR 54 LPA and INR 28.88 LPA, respectively. The top recruiters of SJMSOM IIT Bombay in 2023 included leading companies such as GEP, HUL, Google, Accenture, Cargill, etc.
Both IIT Bombay and NIFT Mumbai are recognised for their BDes course. For better comparison, below are some parameters to compare BDes programme of both the institutes:
| Parameter | IIT Bombay | NIFT Mumbai |
|---|---|---|
| Total tuition fee* | INR 8 L | INR 9.32 Lacs - INR 12.96 L |
| Overall NIRF Ranking 2025 | 3 | NA |
| Selection criteria | UCEED | NIFT Entrance Exam |
Students who get the hostel facility have to pay for the hostel charges, which include various one-time and semester-wise payable components such as Mess Fee, Medical Fee, Hostel Amenities Fund, etc. Find below the bifurcation of IIT Bombay hostel charges for undergraduate courses:
IIT Bombay Hostel Fee Component | Charges (in INR) |
|---|---|
| Hostel Charges | 8300 (Hostel Rent of INR 2,500/- is included) |
| Electricity and Water charges | 4000 |
| Hostel Amenities Fund | 1600 |
| Hostel-Mess Security Deposit (one time) | 3000 |
| Total Hostel Fee (A) | 16,900/- |
| Per Semester Mess Advance (B) | 22,500/ |
| Total Fees Payable (A+B) | 39,400/- |
Note: The above amount are the autumn semester charges for UG courses. The final amount may differ as per the semester and course preference.
The total seat intake for MA by Research is 20. This seat intake is as per the 2022-2023 sanctioned strength. Additionally, the seats are reserved for Economically Weaker Sections (EWS)/Other Backward Class Non-Creamy Layer (OBC-NCL)/Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST) and Persons with Benchmark Disability (PwD).
Yes, GATE score is required to get admission to IIT Bombay course. However, aspirants who have not qualified GATE can also get admission based on written test conducted by the institute. The shortlisted candidates are further called for a personal interview round. In order to be eligible to apply for the course, an aspirant must have a BE/ BTech/ BSc/ Bachelor of Architecture and Bachelor of Planning/ MSc/ MCA/ MBBS/ MPharm/ BPharm/ BDS/ degree recognised equivalent to BE/ BTech with a minimum of 60% aggregate (55% aggregate for SC/ ST/ PwD category) earned through Associate Membership Examinations conducted by recognised professional bodies to apply for MTech course.
There a total of 37 seats available in BDes course at IIT Bombay. The seats are filled based on UCEED score. As there are only a few seats, candidates must obtain a good rank in UCEED for admission. Below is category-wise intake for BDes:
| Category | Intake |
|---|---|
| Open | 15 |
| SC | 5 |
| ST | 3 |
| EWS | 4 |
| OBC-NCL | 10 |
Note: PwD reservation at 5% will be horizontal.
Students holding Bachelor's degree with 60 percent marks (55 percent for reserved category) are eligible to apply. Eligible students should visit the IIT Bombay website to fill the application form. The selection is through GATE or MAAT exam followed by an interview round.
The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.
IIT Bombay BTech admission is a multi-step process. Check below the steps students need to follow for getting admission to BTech course:
IIT Bombay BTech Application Process 2026
BTech and BTech (Dual Degree) aspirants must fill out the application form for JEE (Main) through the official website of the National Testing Agency (NTA) (nta.ac.in).
Entrance Exams
Candidates need to first qualify JEE Main followed by JEE Advanced. Aspirants qualifying both the entrance-exams are required to register for Counselling.
JoSAA Counselling & Seat Allotment
Shortlisted candidates after registering for JoSAA Counselling are offered seat. The seat allotment is conducted after the release of cutoff.
IIT Bombay admission to all the courses is entrance-based (Except for EMBA, where admission is merit-based and performance in the interview round). The IIT Bombay admission process includes the application process, selection round, cutoff, merit list or counselling and other steps. For BTech, candidates have to clear JEE Main and JEE Advanced. Further for other courses such as MTech, MBA, MSc, BDes, and MDes, aspirants need to clear GATE, CAT, IITJAM, UCEED, and CEED, respectively to qualify for further admission rounds.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
IIT Bombay cutoff 2026 for the Electrical and Aerospace Engineering courses for the General AI category in the last round was 411 and 2638, respectively. To know the last round closing ranks for other categories, see the table below.
| Category | Electrical Engineering | Aerospace Engineering |
|---|---|---|
| General | 411 | 2638 |
| OBC | 281 | 1546 |
| SC | 130 | 731 |
| ST | 90 | 458 |
| EWS | 110 | 589 |
| PWD | 7 | 103 |
IIT Bombay GATE cutoff 2026 was released till round 1 for admission to the M.Tech course for various All India categories.
For the General AI category, the round 1 cutoff ranged from 325 to 650. Hence, a score of at least 325 is required to be eligible for admission in the first round. Students can refer to the list of pointers below to see the cutoff range of other categories.
- OBC: 585 - 293
- SC: 433 - 217
- ST: 433 - 217
- EWS: 650 - 325
IIT Bombay UCEED cutoff 2026 was 16 for the General AI category in the last round. Hence, this category of students need a rank of at least 16 or lower to be qualified for admission. To know the IIT Bombay branch-wise cutoff 2026, students can check the table below.
| Category | IIT Bombay UCEED cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 16 |
| OBC | 16 |
| SC | 8 |
| ST | 5 |
| EWS | 5 |
| OBC Non-Creamy PWD | 1 |
IIT Bombay JAM cutoff 2026 has been released for admission to the MSc and MSc+ PhD courses. The cutoff was announced for different categories under the All India quota.
For the General AI category, the overall cutoff ranged from 15 (MSc in Biotechnology) to 839 (MSc+ PhD in Environmental Science and Engineering). As per the last round closing ranks, MSc in Applied Geology (17), followed by MSc in Biotechnology (26) and MSc in Applied Statistics and Informatics (35) were the most preffered courses for admission. General AI category students can look at the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks for different courses.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Physics | 39 | 64 |
| M.Sc. in Biotechnology | 15 | 26 |
| M.Sc. in Applied Geology | 16 | 17 |
| M.Sc. in Applied Geophysics | 390 | 451 |
| M.Sc.+ Ph.D. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 710 | 839 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 34 | 55 |
| M.Sc. in Applied Statistics and Informatics | 22 | 35 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 33 | 36 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Energy Science and Engineering | 582 | 593 |
| M.Sc. in Operations Research | 26 | 90 |
Note: Other categories will have different cutoffs.
Admission to Design courses at IIT Bombay requires qualifying the UCEED for B.Des or CEED for MDes. Check below some prepration strategies for admission in design courses at IIT Bombay:
- Review the exact structure of the exam, the types of questions and the time constraints.
- Break the syllabus down into smaller actionable goals.
- Dedicate specific blocks to theory, practice, and the review of incorrect answers.
- Students must solve mock tests and previous year papers to build confidence so they don't run out of time on test day.
IIT Bombay JAM cutoff 2026 for the OBC category ranged from 65 in the first round to 1217 in the last round. As per this range, MSc in Applied Geology came out as the most preferred course for admission. Students who want admission to this course need to attain a rank of at least 65 to be qualified for admission. Candidates can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for the OBC AI category.
| Course | Round 1 Cutoff 2026 | Last Round Cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Physics | 118 | 203 |
| M.Sc. in Biotechnology | 71 | 97 |
| M.Sc. in Applied Geology | 65 | 65 |
| M.Sc. in Applied Geophysics | 658 | 688 |
| M.Sc.+ Ph.D. in Environmental Science and Engineering | 1217 | 1217 |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 109 | 128 |
| M.Sc. in Applied Statistics and Informatics | 82 | 138 |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 142 | 169 |
| M.Sc. + Ph.D. in Energy Science and Engineering | 842 | 1030 |
| M.Sc. in Operations Research | 156 | 177 |
The application fee for M.Tech at IIT Bombay differs for each category. Below is the M.Tech application fee at IITB:
| Category | MTech Application fee for Regular Period | MTech Application fee for Extended period |
|---|---|---|
| Women candidates | INR 150 | INR 650 |
| SC/ ST/ PwD category candidates | INR 150 | INR 650 |
| All other candidates | INR 300 | INR 800 |
IIT Bombay
Student Forum
Answered a month ago
While evaluating undergraduate placement statistics, non-core hiring patterns, and sector-wise recruitment data for civil engineering graduates provides a helpful baseline for your career planning, Lovely Professional University (LPU) serves as an excellent alternative to elevate your professional t
A
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 20 hours ago
IIT Bombay has over 1400 seats for its BTech course. Where specialisations like Mechanical Engineering (203), Computer Science and Engineering (199) and Civil Engineering (146) has the highest seat intake. Whereas, integrated branches like BTech in Mechanical Engineering + M.Tech in Computer Integr
A
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
Both IIT Delhi and IIT Bombay are top choices for students wishing to pursue BTech. The NIRF rank of both the colleges are neck to neck. In NIRF 2025 rankings, IIT Delhi was ranked 2 whereas IIT Bombay was at 3 under Engineering category. BTech cutoffs of both the institutes are equally competitive.
N
Guide-Level 15
Answered 3 months ago
IIT Bombay will release the list of exam centres for UCEED . The name of the exam UCEED centre allocated to the candidate will be mentioned on the admit card. The candidate can check the list of exam cities in the information brochure. In the previous edition of UCEED the exam was administered in 27
S
Contributor-Level 10
Answered a month ago
IIT JAM regulations generally allows provisional admission for final-year students, but you must submit proof of passing your qualifying degree by a strict deadline which is typically September 30 of the admi
A
Contributor-Level 10
Content authored by:
Updated on Nov 1, 2026
IIT BombayTake a look at Campus
Guest House
Campus Building
Campus Building

IIT Bombay News & Updates




IIT BombayContact Information
IIT Bombay, Main Gate Road, IIT Area
Mumbai ( Maharashtra)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
(For general query)
(For admission query)
Useful Links
Know more about IIT Bombay
- Courses 2027
- Fees 2027
- Reviews on Placements, Faculty & Facilities
- Admission 2027 - Cutoffs, Eligibility & Dates
- Placement - Highest & Average Salary Package
- Cut off & Merit List 2027
- IIT Bombay Rankings
- Gallery 2027
- Hostel & Campus Details & Reviews
- IIT Bombay Faculty
- Compare IIT Bombay
- IIT Bombay Q&A
- Scholarships
- JEE Advanced
- GATE
Explore Streams at IIT Bombay
Know more about Programs
- B Tech (Bachelor of Technology)
- M.E./M.Tech
- MSc (Master of Science)
- BSc
- Social Responsibility
- MBA (Masters of Business Administration)
- M.A. (Master of Arts)
- M.Des
- B Des (Bachelor of Design)
- Ph.D.
- Executive MBA
- Engineering
- Science Subject
- Humanities & Social Sciences
- Business & Management Study
- IT Software Courses
- Design
- Animation
- Medical Courses
Explore Colleges in this Location
- M.Tech colleges in Mumbai
- B.Tech colleges in Mumbai
- Certificate colleges in Mumbai
- M.Sc. colleges in Mumbai
- M.Des colleges in Mumbai
- B.Sc. colleges in Mumbai
- M.A. colleges in Mumbai
- Ph.D. colleges in Mumbai
- Executive MBA colleges in Mumbai
- B.Des colleges in Mumbai
- MBA colleges in Mumbai
- Engineering colleges in Mumbai
- IT & Software colleges in Mumbai
- Science colleges in Mumbai
- Humanities & Social Sciences colleges in Mumbai






What are the placement scenarios for civil in UG and in what other sectors apart from core, companies are hiring? Explain by referring data.