Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (309)
  • (2760)
  • (1266)
  • (482)
  • (416)
  • (307)
  • (182)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (318)
  • (1054)
  • (2899)
  • (2667)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5014)
  • (4617)
  • (3048)
  • (999)
  • (523)
  • (284)
  • (236)
  • (234)
  • (220)
  • (104)
  • (87)
  • (66)
  • (48)
  • (24)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,014 results

Best BTech Colleges in India 2026

Sort By:Popularity
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹5.55 L - 11.6 L
₹7.44 L
₹15 L - 20 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹3.81 L - 11.6 L
₹3.19 L - 4.7 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Does Parul University give scholarships?
A: 

Yes, students at Parul University are offered many scholarships. These scholarships help students financially. Some of the scholarships available are the Domocile Scholarship, Merit-based Scholarship,  and more. Students who wish to apply can visit the official website.

Q:   Which is better among Shiv Nadar University (SNU) and Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology for B.E. / B.Tech?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from Shiv Nadar University (SNU) is INR 997,000. While, the Median package offered by Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 825,000. Basis these stats, Shiv Nadar University (SNU) is better option compared to Maharaja Agrasen Institute of Technology on the Median salary parameter.
Q:   What is the NMIMS CET exam date?
A: 

NMIMS CET 2026 exam dates have been released. The exam was held until May 31, 2026.

Q:   Which entrance exam scores are accepted by BVUCOE Pune for admission?
A: 

Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering (BVUCOE) Pune accepts the following entrance exam scores for admission to its B.Tech programs:
1- JEE Main (Joint Entrance Examination)
2- MHT-CET (Maharashtra Health and Technical Common Entrance Test)
Candidates seeking admission to B.Tech programs at BVUCOE Pune can apply based on their scores in these entrance exams. The cutoff scores for these exams may vary for different courses and categories. 

Q:   What is the JEE Mains cut off for BE in Computer Engineering in DY Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi?
A: 

For the 2022 academic year, the JEE main cut off for General category candidates in All India quota for BE in Computer Engineering at D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi stood at 61542. B.Tech cut off varies depending on the category and domicile/quota of the applicant. For more details on the same, students are advised to check other course and category cutoff of D.Y. Patil College of Engineering, Akurdi here.

₹2.45 L - 4.45 L
₹4.69 L - 5.38 L
₹2.95 L - 5.47 L
₹4.45 L - 10.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Is AKGEC good for BTech?
A: 

As per the data collated from verified students' reviews on Shiksha, companies, such as Capgemini, Infosys, Amazon, Accenture, TCS, Wipro, Walmart, and Tech Mahindra hire the students of this college. Additionally, 70-90% of students get placement opportunities every year with an average salary ranging between INR 2.5 and INR 5.35 lakh. Hence, it is a good college for BTech, considering the placement statistics. In 2024, the highest package offered at the college stood at INR 55 LPA. AKGEC Ghaziabad is ranked by India Today and Times. In 2024, Times ranked the college #149 for its BTech course.

Q:   When will RUASAT 2026 exam notification be released?
A: 

RUASAT 2026 application process is closed now. It was conducted for admissions to UG and PG degree programmes offered at Ramaiah University. 

The application process was online for both Sessions 1 & 2. The last date for submitting the RUASAT 2026 Application form for Session 1 was April 5, 2026.

Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Dronacharya College of Engineering and Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at Dronacharya College of Engineering and Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology are 660 and 600, respectively. While Dronacharya College of Engineering offers this course in 9 specialisations, Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology offers the same in 7 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Dronacharya College of Engineering due to higher seats.
Q:   How many students can do B.Tech at Heritage Institute of Technology?
A: 

Heritage Institute of Technology offers a Full Time BE/BTech programme that lasts 4 years. It is available in 21 specializations. Students can apply for B.Tech at HIT provided they clear the selection process. The total number of seats alloted for B.Tech programme is 1140 and it is distributed into all the specilizations. Students who want to get into HIT must clear the eligibility criteri aset by the institute for B.Tech i.e. must have passed 10+2 from a recognised university, must secure a valid score at JEE Mains and clear the cutoff. Once the qualify candidates are shortlisted they are called for counselling and based oon their ranking the seats are alloted to them.

Q:   What is the seat intake for BTech at HKBK College of Engineering?
A: 

The total seat intake for the BTech course at HKBK College of Engineering is 600. To secure admission, applicants must successfully crack the JEE Main/KCET exam. To apply for the course, students must visit the official website of HKBK College of Engineering and submit their application online. Please note that the seat intake for the BTech course at HKBK College of Engineering is limited, so interested applicants should apply as soon as possible.

CoursesSeats
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering180
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering180
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering60
B.E. in Information Science and Engineering120
B.E. in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning60
₹9.2 L - 11.8 L
₹8 L - 18.5 L
₹4.96 L - 7.37 L
– / –
₹1.05 L - 3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Who are some top recruiters for B.Tech CS-IT at K L College of Engineering?
A: 

Some top recruiters for B.Tech CS-IT at K L College of Engineering include Accenture, Adobe, Airtel, Apple, Big Basket, BOSCH, Coca-Cola, Decathlon, Deloitte, Flipkart, Mphasis, Nokia, Oracle, Philips, Phonepay, and many others. These companies actively participate in the placement process at K L College of Engineering, offering opportunities to students in the field of Computer Science and Information Technology. In addition you can read the college reviews from our website to learn more.

Q:   What entrance exams are required for admission to BE course at CIET?
A: 

For admission to the BE course at CIET Chandigarh, the college accepts one entrance exam – JEE Mains. Candidates with the relevant scores in the entrance exam can get admission to the BTech course. Moreover, before appearing in the entrance exam, candidates must ensure that they complete the basic eligibility criteria, which require candidates to complete their Class 12 from the Science stream with an aggregate of 60%. 

Q:   What is the JEE Main 2027 exam date for Session 2 ?
A: 

JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.

Q:   What is the eligibility criteria for BTech CSE at ZHCET?
A: 

Zakhir Hussain College of Engineering and Technology BTech in Computer Science Engineering is among the different specialiSation offered under the course. The eligibility criteria for the CSE is Class 12 passed in Physics, Chemistry, and Math as main courses with an aggregate of not less than 50%. Candidates are offered admission through scores in the AMUEEE. 

Q:   How to get admission in BTech at Model Engineering College?
A: 

MEC Kochi BTech course admission is entrance-based. The admission process involves application form filling, shortlisting of students based on KEAM score, and seat allotment. A cutoff list is released after conclusion of application procedure to declare minimum score required in examination for a candidate to become eligible for selection. Once selected, aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the college.

₹7 L
₹1.6 L - 3 L
₹7.2 L
₹3.21 L - 4.48 L
₹1.83 L - 10.46 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Can I get direct admission to BTech at Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune?
A: 

No, candidates cannot apply for BTech at Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune directly after Class 12board exams. Candidates must appear in BVP CET which is an annual exam conducted for admission to this course. Selection of candidates is dependent on their score in this exam.

Q:   What is the average CSE package for IIIT Sonepat?
A: 

As per the latest report, 78.79% students of the BTech batch passing out in 2023 were placed in reputed companies during IIIT Sonepat placements 2023. The key highlights of IIIT Sonepat placements for the Class of 2022 and 2023 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2022)

Placement Statistics (2023)

the highest package

INR 50.59 LPA

INR 52 LPA

Average package

INR 13.95 LPA

INR 16.51 LPA

Median package

INR 12 LPA

INR 8.60 LPA

Q:   How are the BTech seats split by admission type at KLS Gogte Institute of Technology?
A: 

KLS Gogte Institute of Technology, Belagavi BTech course divides its total annual student intake into distinct state and private entry quotas. Government merit seats go through the KCET system. Private merit allocations and management entries consume the remaining balance.

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (309)
1 - 3 Lakh (2760)
3 - 5 Lakh (1266)
5 - 7 Lakh (482)
7 - 10 Lakh (416)
10 - 15 Lakh (307)
> 15 Lakh (182)
₹2.21 L - 3.86 L
₹11.2 L
₹4.24 L - 16.08 L
₹3.86 L - 18.24 L
₹6.1 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Are there any one-time charges for the BTech at IcfaiTech School?
A: 

When starting the BTech at IcfaiTech School, there is a one-time admission fee of INR 20,000. This fee is non-refundable. There is also a refundable caution deposit of INR 10,000 paid at entry. These charges are in addition to the regular tuition fees. They cover the initial administrative costs and security for the resources used during the course.

Q:   Does Amity Mumbai offer merit-based scholarships for UG courses?
A: 

Yes, Amity Mumbai offers merit-based scholarships. The performance of the candidates in Class 12 is considered for offering scholarship. Below are the details:

Scholarship %Amity Mumbai Scholarship Criteria
100%

Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2024/2023/2022) with at least 93% aggregate

Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation

50%

Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2024/2023/2022) with at least 88% aggregate

Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation

25%

Class 12 in CBSE/ ISC/ State Boards (2024/2023/2022) with at least 75% aggregate

Physical Education/ Fine Arts/ Performing Arts/ Vocational/ non-written subjects excluded from the aggregate computation

NOTE: On-admission scholarships are applicable in the first year only. Second year onwards continuation scholarship rules apply.

Q:   Is AMC Engineering College the best in Bangalore?
A: 

Absolutely! AMC Engineering College shines as one of Bangalore's the finest institutions, known for its unwavering dedication to academic brilliance. The college provides an enriching and vibrant learning atmosphere, boasting an esteemed faculty, state-of-the-art infrastructure, and a commitment to holistic education. Students at AMC Engineering College benefit from a nurturing environment that encourages their skills and talents. The college's robust ties with industries, forward-thinking embrace of emerging technologies, and a history of successful alumni all contribute to its outstanding reputation. Opting for AMC Engineering College guarantees students a top-notch education, paving the way for a rewarding academic journey in Bangalore.

Q:   What are the key highlights and specialisations offered for the AISSMS College of Engineering BTech program?
A: 

BTech at AISSMS College of Engineering is a four-year degree affiliated with Savitribai Phule Pune University and aligned with NEP 2020 guidelines. It offers a mix of core theory and mandatory vocational training.

  • Specialisations: Includes traditional branches (Civil, Mechanical) and trending technological subjects like Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Robotics, etc.

  • Key Highlight: A "hands-on" approach through technical clubs like SAE India.

₹5 L
₹3.2 L - 7.44 L
₹11.2 L - 11.36 L