MAH MBA CET Score Normalization Process 2026: How is MAH CET Percentile Calculated?

Maharashtra Common Entrance Test 2026 ( MAH CET )

Vipra
Vipra Shrivastava
Senior Manager - Content
Updated on May 9, 2026 09:54 IST
MBA CET exam is conducted in multiple shifts. Question paper of every session is different and so is the difficulty level. To negate this, exam authority, uses CET normalization formula to prepare result. MAH MBA CET 2026 score normalization process formula has been shared by examination authority. Check here, how is MAH CET MBA score normalized?

MAH MBA CET score normalization is a process of assessing the performance of candidates across exam sessions on the same scale. Since the CET exam is conducted in multiple shifts and the question papers are different for each of them, it is critical to know the process by which performance is evaluated.

MAH CET score normalization

MAH MBA CET 2026 Score Normalization formula has been released by the examination body to inform candidates how their performance will be evaluated.

MAH MBA CET records nearly 1.5 lakh test takers every year. Since the exam is conducted in multiple sessions, Maharashtra State CET Cell follows a score normalization process to ensure that every MAH MBA CET candidate's performance is judged on the same scale and marked accordingly. 

But why is score nornalization necessary? MBA CET is a multi-session exam, the degree of difficulty level of one exam session can be higher than another. MAH MBA CET score normalization ensures that no candidate is at advantageous or disadvantageous position due to difference in difficulty level, at the time of preparation of MAH CET 2026 result and merit list. 

Latest update: MAH MBA CET 2026 Second Attempt Today - LIVE UPDATES

MAH MBA CET 2026 exam has been held in 2 phases - April and May This year, the exam process has changed with each candidate being given the choice to appear for the exam once or twice. Candidates who will appear for both shifts can use best of two scores for admission. MAH MBA CET result 2026 will be prepared after both attempts have been conducted. Thus it becomes even more important to understand the score normalization process. This will help them shortlist colleges for CAP roiund in advance.

Also Read: 

📃 MAH CET Call Predictor 2026

Table of contents
  • What is MAH MBA CET Score Normalization?
  • What is MAH MBA CET Percentile Score?
  • MAH MBA CET Percentile Calculation 2026
  • Compilation of MAH MBA CET Score
  • MAH MBA CET Cut Offs
  • Top Colleges Accepting MAH CET Score for MBA Admission

What is MAH MBA CET Score Normalization?

The MAH MBA CET score normalization process is an established practice adopted by the examination body for comparing candidate scores across multi-shift papers. The MAH CET score normalization process is similar to those adopted in other MBA entrance exams conducted in India.

What is MAH MBA CET Percentile Score?

MAH MBA CET percentile score is referred to as the scores based on the relative performance of all the test takers. To calculate the Percentile Score, marks obtained by every candidate are transformed into a scale ranging from 100 to 0.

According to the definition shared by the Maharashtra CET, "the Percentile Score indicates the percentage of candidates that have scored EQUAL TO OR BELOW (same or lower raw scores) that particular Percentile in that examination. Therefore the topper (highest score) of each session will get the same Percentile of 100 which is desirable.”

Marks obtained in between the highest and lowest scores are also converted to percentiles for preparing the MAH CET rank-list.

In MAH CET MBA/MMS, the percentile score will be the Normalized Score (instead of the raw marks scored). The MAH MBA CET Percentile Scores will be calculated up to seven decimal places. The formula for Percentile score calculation is:

100 x (No. of candidates in a session with raw score ≤  the candidate’s score)

Total number of candidates in the session

Sectional percentiles will also be calculated by the same formula. Candidates must note that MAH CET percentile is not the same as percentage of marks obtained.

MBA-Normalization-2026

Staying updated about the latest educational events is just a click away
Enter Mobile Number

MAH MBA CET Percentile Calculation 2026

Here’s an example of MBA CET percentile calculation explaining the process:

MAH CET Session

Day/Batch

Candidates Absent

Candidates Present

Total

Highest Marks

Lowest Marks

1

D1 B1

150

2249

2399

154

1

2

D2 B2

186

2272

2458

157

0

3

D3 B3

215

2216

2431

149

0

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   Which are the top Maharashtra colleges through MAH CET available in the range of 96-99 percentile?
A: 

All top MBA colleges of Maharashtra are available in the range of 95-99 percentile. If you have scored in MAH MBA CET in the range of 97 to 99 percentile. Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies-Mumbai, SIMSREE-Mumbai, Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Development & Research-Mumbai, S. IES College of Management Studies-Mumbai, Xavier Institute of Management & Research-Mumbai, Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA)-University of Pune, MET's Institute of Management-Mumbai, Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management-Mumbai, Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research-Mumbai, Rizvi Institute of Management Studies and Research, Mumbai-Indira College of Engineering and Management-Pune, Shree C. E. Society's Indira Institute of Management-Pune, Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Management Studies and Research-Mumbai, Alkesh Dinesh Modi Institute for Financial and Management Studies-Mumbai, S. C. E. S. Indira School Of Business Studies-Tathwade, St. Francis Institute of Management and Research-Mumbai, Indira Global Business SchoolPune and Agnel Charities Agnel Seva Sangha's for. C. Rodrigues Inst. Of Management. Studies-Navi Mumbai.

Q:   Which are the top colleges that accept MAH CET score for MBA admission?
A: 
MAH CET score is accepted by over 300 colleges and institutes in Maharashtra. These include government as well as private institutions. Some of the top colleges which accept MBA CET scores are Jamnalal Bajaj Institute of Management Studies Mumbai, SIMSREE Mumbai, Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Development and Research Mumbai, S. IES College of Management Studies Mumbai, Department of Management Sciences (PUMBA) University of Pune, Xavier Institute of Management & Research Mumbai, COEP Technological University, MET's Institute of Management Mumbai, Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management Mumbai, Thakur Institute of Management Studies and Research Mumbai, Rizvi Institute of Management Studies and Research Mumbai, Indira College of Engineering and Management Pune, Shree C. E. Society's Indira Institute of Management Pune, Vivekanand Education Society's Institute of Management Studies and Research Mumbai, Alkesh Dinesh Modi Institute for Financial and Management Studies Mumbai, St. Francis Institute of Management and Research Mumbai, Agnel Charities Agnel Seva Sangha's for. C. Rodrigues Inst. Of Management. Studies Navi Mumbai.
Q:   For how long is MAH CET score valid for admission?
A: 

MAH CET score is valid for admission for one year only. Those who have appeared for MAH CET 2024, can seek admission to participating colleges this year only (2024-25 batch) Candidates who will appear in MAH MBA CET 2025, their scores will be valid for admission to 2025-2026 batch of MBA programmes only. Those who wish to take a break of one year will have to appear for the exam again.

It is good to take a break and appear for the MAH CET exam next year again instead of taking admission in a college that is not of your choice. If you’ve scored below expectation in the current attempt, skip the year, prepare for the exam again, score better the next year and pursue MBA from a college that meets all your parameters.

Q:   When will MAH MBA CET cut offs 2025 release?
A: 

The State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra uploaded round wise and category wise MAH MBA CET cut offs 2025 on its official website during the CAP process (July to September 2025). You can check MAH CET 2025 cut off on this page (https://www.shiksha.com/mba/mah-cet-exam-cutoff) for CAP Round 1, 2, 3 and 4. You can also check the cut offs of previous years on this page.

MAH CET cut offs refer to the percentile on the basis of which seats are allotted to candidates during the counselling process. Candidates do not have to meet any sectional cut off to be eligible for admission into a particular MBA college. MAH CET cut offs will be declared for four rounds. The MAH CET cut off percentiles will be released category wise. 

Here, the Highest Raw Score in each session (irrespective of the raw scores) will be 100 percentile indicating that 100 per cent of candidates scored equal to or lesser than the highest scorer for that session. The Highest Raw Score will be normalized in the following way:

Session

Total Candidates Appeared

Highest Raw Score

Candidates Who Scored EQUAL OR LESS THAN Highest Raw Score

Percentile Score

1

2249

154

2249

100.0000000 [(2249/2249)*100]

2

2272

157

2272

100.0000000 [(2272/2272)*100]

3

2216

149

2216

100.0000000 [(2216/2216)*100]

Also Read: MAH MBA CET marks vs percentile

Similarly, the Lowest MAH CET Raw Score will be normalized in the following way:

Session

Total Candidates Appeared

Lowest Raw Score

Candidates Who Scored EQUAL OR LESS THAN Lowest Raw Score

Percentile Score

1

2249

1

2

(2/2249) [(2/2249)*100]

2

2272

0

2

(2/2272) [(2/2272)*100]

3

2216

0

1

(1/2216) [(1/2216)*100]

Explore colleges based on MAH CET

Pune
#11 NIRF
₹26.20 L
Mumbai
#14 NIRF
₹14.95 L
Mumbai
#65 NIRF
₹13.48 L
Mumbai
NA

Want better recommendations?

There is a 90% more chance of getting best college recommendations by sharing preferences.
Pune
NA
Pune
₹1.30 L
Pune
101-125 NIRF
₹12.75 L
Mumbai
₹10.00 L
Pune
101-125 NIRF
NA
Confused about which college or exam to opt for?assitentRcpRhsImage
  • Chat with our counselor
  • Get your personalised list of colleges & exams matching your preferences
View allCollections

Compilation of MAH MBA CET Score

The Percentile Scores for the Total Raw Score for all the sessions of MAH MBA CET as calculated, would be merged and shall be called the CET scores to be used for compilation of result. The percentile of all the sessions will be calculated separately for the overall score as well as sectional scores. This will help the MAH CET MBA CAP 2026 participating institute to fix admission cut offs. 

MAH MBA CET Cut Offs

Given below is the table indicating the admission cut offs under MAH CET CAP. The table indicates college wise MBA CET cut offs for 2025, 2024, 2023 and 2022. The MAH MBA CET cut offs 2026 are expected to be in the same range. 

Institute Name

MAH MBA CET cut offs 2025 (percentile)

MAH MBA CET cutoff 2024 (percentile)

MAH MBA CET Cut off 2023 (percentile)

MAH MBA CET Cut off 2022 (percentile)

JBIMS, Mumbai

99.99

99.99

99.99

99.98

SIMSREE, Mumbai

99.97

99.97

99.97

99.95

Prin. L. N. Welingkar Institute of Management Development & Research, Mumbai

99.93

99.94

99.92

99.89

S.I.E.S. College of Management Studies, Mumbai

99.85

99.92

99.85

99.68

DoMS-PUMBA

99.91

99.91

99.83

99.67

St. Xavier College Soc.'s, Xavier Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai

99.88

99.93

99.86

99.62

College of Engineering, Pune

99.77

99.89- 99.87

99.83

99.60

Chetana's Ramprasad Khandelwal Institute of Management & Research, Mumbai

99.52

99.79

99.67

99.24

MET's Institute of Management, Mumbai

99.23

99.72

99.47

98.57

Lala Lajpatrai Institute of Management, Mumbai

98.76

99.59

99.30

98.36

Read More: MAH MBA CET 2026 counselling (CAP)

Explore more MBA exams with upcoming dates

SRMHCAT 2026 result - phase 3

11 May '26

TGICET Hall Ticket Download Window

4 May '26 - 14 May '26

Alliance AMAT 2026 Last Date o...

15 May '26

KMAT 2026 registrations

15 May '26

AP ICET Rank Card 2026

16 May '26

Karnataka PGCET admit card dow...

16 May '26 - 23 May '26

HPU MAT 2026 application process

11 Apr '26 - 24 May '26

MAT May 2026 Registration PBT

1 Apr '26 - 25 May '26

Release of TANCET provisional ...

28 May '26

Last date for PAT 2026 Registr...

1 Dec '25 - 30 Jun '26

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
Q:   When will MAH MBA CET cut offs 2026 release?
A: 

The State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra will release round wise and category wise MAH MBA CET cut offs 2026 on its official website during the CAP process (July to September 2026).

Q:   Are MAH MBA CET cut offs announced along with result?
A: 

MAH MBA CET cut offs are not announced along with result. They are announced during the Centralised Admission Process which is held 1 or 1.5 months after the result announcement.

Q:   Is MAH CET MBA CAP cut off-based?
A: 

Yes, MAH MBA CET counselling is cut off-based which is held after the result announcement. MAH CET counselling is conducted round-wise. In this process, candidates have to register online, participate in online counselling and confirm admission by submission of documents and final admission by making fee payment. After that, the admission cell, prepares cut offs and seat allotment lists category wise for MBA/MS admission. Candidates from outside Maharashtra state are also eligible for MAH CET CAP under the All India Seats category. The registration, exam and counselling processes for All India Seats category students are same as that of Maharashtra State category candidates.

Videos you may like
About the Author
author-image
Vipra Shrivastava
Senior Manager - Content

Vipra Shrivastava is MA in English Literature from Delhi University with extensive experience in content writing of over 14 years. She has been handling content for Management, Accounting and Commerce streams for 8

Read Full Bio
Download Important Dates for MBA/PGDM Exams

News & Updates

Latest NewsPopular News

Explore Other Exams

Jul '26

XAT 2027 registration dates

Sep '26

XAT 2027 mock test

Oct '26

CMAT 2027 registration and app...

Jan '27

CMAT 2027 exam

Aug '26

SNAP 2026 Registration Process

28 Nov '26

SNAP 2026 admit card session 1...

Aug '26

NMAT 2026 Registration Window

Aug '26

NMAT 2026 Scheduling Window

17 Oct '24 -

5 Dec '24

IIFT 2025 registration and app...

Aug '26

CAT 2026 application process

Nov '26

CAT 2026 admit card download

Jul '26

IBSAT 2026 Registration

Dec '26

IBSAT 2026 Exam Date

1 Apr '26 -

25 May '26

MAT May 2026 Registration PBT

1 Apr '26 -

8 Jun '26

MAT May 2026 Registration CBT

7 May '26 -

30 Jun '26

ATMA registration 2026 (July)

28 Jun '26

ATMA 2026: Last Date of Fee Pa...

Mar '25

IRMASAT 2025 Final Result Anno...

Feb '25

IRMASAT Personal Interviews

The list of exams are recommended based on what other exams do the students in your area show interest in
qna

Student Forum

chatAnything you would want to ask experts?
Write here...

Answered a week ago

No, you cannot show MAH CET city intimation slip at the test centre for entry. Candidates will be allowed to appear for the test only if they present the hard copy of the admit card and photo ID.

78438956
Vipra Shrivastava

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a week ago

In the MAH CET city intimation slip only the name of test city is mentioned along with candidate's name, DOB, application number and exam. No other detail is mentioned on it.

N

Nitesh Vimal

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a week ago

The purpose of MAH CET city intimation slip is to inform the candidates the city in which they have been allotted test centre. City intimation slip is released in advance to allow candidates to make arrangement for travel and stay on the exam day.

S

Sreetama Tyagi

Contributor-Level 7

Answered 2 weeks ago

The MAH MBA CET cutoff is calculated based on your percentile score, not raw marks. Your raw score is normalized across exam sessions to account for difficulty variations, then converted into a percentile that shows how you rank among all test-takers. The Centralized Admission Process (CAP) uses the

...Read more

S

Sidhartha Singh

Contributor-Level 10

Answered 3 weeks ago

MAH BBA CET score is the total marks awarded to the candidate out of 100. It is calculated based on every correct attempt. MAH BBA CET percentile is calculated from rank as compared to rest candidates.

R

Rashmi Chatterjee

Contributor-Level 6

Answered a month ago

After MAH CET result announcement, the CET CELL conducts Centralized Admission Process or CAP. In this process qualifying candidates are allotted MBA/MMS college basis their preference and score.

A

Anyam Kalra

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

MAH MBA CET 2026 score will be valid for one year only, i. e. it can be used for admission to the 2026 academic session only. If a candidate plans to drop admission this year, they will have to appear for the exam again next year.

M

Manisha Singh

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

MAH MBA CET is an annual exam. So far candidates were able to appear for it only once. However, from 2026, the examination body is offering 2 attempts to candidates in the same academic session to improve score.

A

Anya B

Contributor-Level 7

Answered a month ago

MAH MBA CET 2026 exam was held in 2 phases. One phase was held on April 6, 7, 8 and second phase was held on May 9. Since this year, candidates have got two attempts, the result is expected to be released by the first week of June 2026.

78438546
Vipra Shrivastava

Contributor-Level 10

Answered a month ago

Yes, MAT score valid for MAH CET counselling for MBA/MMS. Candidates can apply for admission to Maharashtra MBA colleges by registering for the CAP round under non-MAH CET category. MAH CET CAP is conducted in July-August, every year.

A

Anyam Kalra

Contributor-Level 7