Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Chemical Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (412)
  • (217)
  • (146)
  • (53)
  • (39)
  • (18)
  • (6)
  • (4)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (167)
  • (233)
  • (89)
  • (46)
  • (37)
  • (20)
  • (8)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (4)
  • (14)
  • (115)
  • (188)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
599 results

Best Chemical Engineering Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.2 L - 6.2 L
₹2.4 L - 8 L
₹31.8 K - 34.6 K
₹1.35 L - 4.78 L
₹2.06 L - 2.44 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Chemical Engineering Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research?
A: 

Mohan Babu University and Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Mohan Babu University is a better option since the total tuition fee for Mohan Babu University is INR 40,00,000 - INR 15,20,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research is INR 620,000 - INR 1,440,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.

Q:   What is the female-only OBC category BTech cutoff at IIT Bombay?
A: 

For the OBC female category, the last round cutoff ranged from 280 (BTech CSE) to 5353 (BS in Environmental Science and Engineering). Among all BTech courses, BTech CSE was the most sought-after course for admission, with the cutoff rank of 280. In the case of BS courses, BS in Economics was the most competitive course, with the closing rank of 3139.

Students can check the table below to know the Round 1 and Last Round closing ranks for other courses.

CourseLast Round Cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Aerospace Engineering3632
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering3280
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering4410
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering280
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering885
B.Tech. in Metallurgical Engineering and Materials Science4498
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering2990
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics3840
B.S. in Chemistry7860
B.S. in Economics3139
B.S. in Mathematics3185
B.Tech. + M.Tech. in Electrical Engineering1651
B.Tech. in Energy Engineering4313
B.Tech. in Environmental Science and Engineering5353
B.Tech. in Industrial Engineering and Operations Research2608
B.S. in Applied Geophysics7744

Note: Other categories, rounds, etc, will have different cutoffs.

 

Q:   Are scholarships available in TKM College of Engineering?
A: 

Yes, scholarships are available at TKM College of Engineering for deserving students. The institute accepts various government and also conducts its own scholarships. There are scholarships for the girl child, differently-abled students, Lakshadweep students, wards and widows of Ex-Servicemen, Coast Guard personnel, CAPFs, Assam Rifles, and State Police, post-matric students from SC, ST, OEC, SEBC, and other eligible categories, etc. 

Q:   What is the intake for offered courses at Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara College of Engineering and Technology?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara College of Engineering and Technology goes up to 1080. Courses offerred by Shri Dharmasthala Manjunatheshwara College of Engineering and Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   What is the fees range for courses offerred by the Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology?
A: 
The fees range for courses offerred by the Bundelkhand Institute of Engineering and Technology is around INR 107200 - INR 289100.
₹75 K - 3.01 L
₹1.8 L - 9 L
₹80 K
– / –
₹3.24 L - 4.2 L
₹2 L - 2.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Chemical Engineering Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   What is the eligibility criteria at MJPRU?
A: 

Aspirants must meet the eligibility to apply for a course at MJPRU. For UG courses, the students must pass 12. For PG courses, students must have a graduation degree in the relvant field. Check the table below to get more information about the eligibility criteria for MJPRU courses:

Popular Courses

Common Eligibility

BA

Pass Class 12 from a recognised board

BTech

Class 12 with PCM

BPharm

Class 12 with PCB

BSc

Pass Class 12 from a recognised board

M.Ed

B.Ed/ B.EI.Ed

MBA

UG degree in any stream

MSc

UG degree with relevant subjects

LLB

Graduation

Q:   Is CV Raman Global University public or private university?
A: 

CV Raman Global University is a private university. The university is approved by the AICTE also accredited by the NBA. The university is recognition with the Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (SIRO) by DSIR Govt of India.

Q:   What are the documents required during Integral University admission?
A: 

Candidates who secure a seat in Integral University must appear for the counselling process and carry these documents during the time of the counselling process:

  • Class 10 marksheet and certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
  • Graduation marksheets (for IUL Lucknow PG admission).
  • IUET/ CAT/ MAT/ UPSEE/ JEE Mains/ JEE Advanced/ CMAT/ UPCATET/ AMUEEE/ Uni-GAUGE score card
  • Migration certificate
  • Transfer certificate
  • Character certificate
  • Affidavit for gap year (if applicable)
  • 5 passport size photographs
  • Caste Certificate (for OBC/SC/ST category candidates).
  • Aadhaar card of student and parents
  • NAD ID
  • Parent's income certificate
  • Physical disability certificate issued and duly signed by the competent medical authority (if applicable)

Note: The list of documents mentioned above is not an exhaustive list. Candidates might have to bring additional documents as communicated by the university.

Q:   How many seats are available for various courses offered at RVR and JC College of Engineering?
A: 
Courses offerred by RVR and JC College of Engineering are approved by eminent Government bodies like AICTE. The combined seats available for courses offered at RVR and JC College of Engineering goes up to 1596.
Q:   Is Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute Tier 1 or Tier 2?
A: 

Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute in Chennai is classified as a Tier 1 institution by Aston University. Thai Moogambigai Dental College and Hospital and Dr. M.G.R. Engineering College are combined to form the institute. It has a "A" grade from the NAAC for accreditation, and TUV SUD South Asia Private Limited has certified it with ISO 21001:2018. 
The institute was placed fourth in Chennai and fourth in Tamil Nadu in 2023, out of 312 institutions in India. 
 The institute's pleasant environment, helpful faculty, and excellent facilities. Some claim that the courses are pertinent and help students get ready for the workforce.

₹1.4 L - 5.4 L
₹3.68 L
₹1.24 L - 4.25 L
– / –
₹1.22 L - 3.26 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Chemical Engineering Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   Which courses does BV Raju Institute of Technology offer to students?
A: 
BV Raju Institute of Technology has courses such as B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, MBA/PGDM to offer. These courses are in the stream of Engineering, Business & Management Studies. BV Raju Institute of Technology has specializations such as B.Tech specializations in Computer Science Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Information Technology, Civil Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Pharmaceutical engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Biomedical Engineering, M.E./M.Tech specializations in VLSI Design, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Chemical Engineering.
Q:   Are there any scholarship programmes for UG courses at Datta Meghe College of Engineering?
A: 

Undergraduate (UG) students can apply for a number of scholarships from Datta Meghe College of Engineering, which are determined by category-specific requirements, need and merit. These scholarships include merit-based grants given to students who have demonstrated exceptional academic achievement as well as government grants for students in restricted categories (SC, ST and OBC). The Minority Scholarship the EBC (Economically Backward Class) Concession and scholarships for students with impairments may also be advantageous to students. By offering these financial aid alternatives, the college hopes to assist students who are struggling financially and promote academic performance

Q:   Which is the best course offered at IPS Academy Indore?
A: 

IPS Academy Indore courses are offered at certificate, UG, PG Diploma, PG and doctoral level. Some of the popular UG courses are BTech, BA LLB (Hons), BBA LLB (Hons), BDesign etc. Similarly, some of the popular PG courses are MBA, MSc, LLB (Hons), MCA etc. 

Q:   What are the courses that Agni College of Technology offers?
A: 
Agni College of Technology provides programmes including B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech in streams such as Engineering, and are excellent for students to build their careers. The institute has specializations in Mechatronics Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Chemical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Aerospace Engineering, Communications Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Information Technology.
Q:   What specializations do MGM's College of Engineering and Technology offer in their courses?
A: 
MGM's College of Engineering and Technology is a good institution for B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech courses, and these programs are delivered by highly experienced faculty. Major specialisation at MGM's College of Engineering and Technology are Chemical Engineering, Biotechnology Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, Civil Engineering, Biomedical Engineering, Structural Engineering, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Electrical Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Information Technology, Mechanical Engineering.
Most preferred Courses for Chemical Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (412)
After 10th Diploma (217)
M.E./M.Tech (146)
Ph.D. (53)
PG Diploma (39)
UG Diploma (18)
M.Sc. (6)
MBA/PGDM (4)
Certificate (3)
MS (2)
₹6.2 L
– / –
₹1.42 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
₹20 K - 8 L
₹3 L - 11.2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Chemical Engineering Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   Does D.Y Patil International University offer 100% placements?
A: 

D.Y Patil International University has not released its overall placement rate. However it has released the placement highlights for its 2025 placement season. Check out the table below to know more:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Total Placements

1000+

the highest Package

INR 33 LPA

Average Package

INR 7.5 LPA

Companies Visited

250+

Q:   What is the mode of application at IIST Indore?
A: 

Indore Institute of Science & Technology conducts the application process for all courses in online mode. The application form can be filled through the official website of the college. The admissions to IIST Indore are now open for all courses. Candidates can go to the website for updates around admissions.

Q:   What is the eligibility to get admission in The Oxford College of Engineering for UG/PG courses?
A: 
The Oxford College of Engineering has below criteria for taking admissions to it's various courses:
CoursesEligibility
MCAThe candidate must have studied Mathematics/Business Mathematics/Statistics/Computer Science/Computer Application/Computer Programming as one of the Optional/Electives Subjects Provided further that in respect of candidates who have passed one of the subjects specified above in the P.U.C. course with 50% of Marks in that subject shall also be considered for admission Languages will also be included in the minimum eligibility criteria
B.E. / B.TechCandidate must have passed in 2nd PUC / 12th Std / Equivalent Exam with English as one of the Languages and obtained in aggregate in Physics and Mathematics along with Chemistry / Bio-Technology / Biology / Electronics / Computer with the mentioned marks in aggregate from a recognised Institute/ University.
M.E./M.TechCandidates must have passed qualifying examination or equivalent examination as prescribed by the Competent Authority and obtained an aggregate minimum of 50% marks (45% of marks in case of SC, ST and Category-I candidates) taken together in all the subjects of all the years/ semesters of the Degree Examination from any recognised institute/university. Final year students can also apply on provisional basis. Candidates must have valid GATE score.
B.ArchCandidate who have passed 10+3 Diploma Examination with Mathematics as compulsory subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate from a recognised Institute/ University can also apply. Candidates appearing for 10+3 Diploma with Mathematics in the current year may also provisionally appear for NATA-2023.
Q:   Why choose IIT Madras?
A: 

Identified as an 'Institute of Eminence', the Indian Institute of Technology Madras (IIT Madras or IITM) was established in 1959 as a public technical and research university. It is the third IIT to be set up by the Government of India and is autonomous in nature. The institute recently launched the country's first online BSc Programme in Programming in Data Science. IITM is also known for its Quality Improvement Programme (QIP),  which is sponsored by the AICTE  (All India Council for Technical Education). 

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 49.4 LPA. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 49.4 LPA

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (167)
1 - 3 Lakh (233)
3 - 5 Lakh (89)
5 - 7 Lakh (46)
7 - 10 Lakh (37)
10 - 15 Lakh (20)
> 15 Lakh (8)
name
Map Pin IconVadodaraPvt
₹2.49 L - 7.8 L
₹54 K - 14.61 L
₹3.86 L
₹10 L
₹1.35 L - 2 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best Chemical Engineering Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Fees, Admission, Courses, Placements
Q:   What is it like to attend Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

As stated by Shiksha user (Harsimran Singh B.E. in Electronics and Computer Engineering - Batch of 2029), Thapar Uiniversity offers value for Money. A total of 60-70 percent of students are placed. 1.3 crores package is the highest, and 11 LPA is around the average package. All major companies came for recruitment (FAANG and all). Hostel facilities are pretty good except in some 1st year rooms, AC and attached washrooms are available with attached balcony, mess food is provided by French company Sudexo. Extra-curricular activities rooms are also present in hostels. Overall crowd is also good.

Q:   How is the placement facility at Siddaganga Institute of Technology?
A: 

Siddaganga Institute of Technology  offers placement assistance and offers placement opportunities through various collaborations and partnerships. These partnerships or collaborations also favours in seeking internships and placement training through various events and activities conducted by the Industry giants. The Institute has recorded 252 visiting recruiters, offering 1,100 job offers and 500 paid internship opportunities. Some of the top recruiters at Siddaganga Institute of Technology are ABB Limited, Amazon, AMD India, Applied Materials, Cisco, Commvault, Deloitte India, Emerson, JP Morgan Chase & Co., JSW, Microchip Technology, Morgan Stanley, Myntra, many more. 

Q:   What kind of courses does Amrita School of Engineering, Coimbatore offer to its students?
A: 

Amrita School Of Engineering, Coimbatore offers different courses of UG, PG, and Ph.D. in different fields:

  • Animation and Design
  • Arts, Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Computer Application and IT
  • Engineering and Architecture
  • Management and Business Administration
  • Media, Mass Communication and Journalism
  • Medicine and Allied Sciences
  • Pharmacy
  • Science

Some popular courses of Amrita Colege of engineering is 

  1. Btech in Computer Science
  2. Mtech in Computer Science
  3. Research fields

 

Q:   How is the placement facility at St. Joseph's College of Engineering?
A: 
As per Shiksha verified reviews, St. Joseph's College of Engineering has an impressive review rating of 3.89 by 171 students.
    – / –
₹18 K
₹1.8 L - 4.54 L
₹1.26 L - 2.64 L