Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (38)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (26)
  • (11)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (1)
  • (7)
  • (16)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
  • (25)
  • (19)
  • (19)
  • (5)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (2)
  • (1)
38 results

Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
₹30 K
₹30 K
₹32 K - 58.2 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which Science college in India offers the best learning infrastructure?
A: 

Hi, the top Science colleges in India offering the best learning infrastructure are given below:

College NameLocationInfrastructure Rating
Samundra Institute Pune5.0/5.0
Muthayammal CollegeNamakkal5.0/5.0
NIPS Hotel ManagementKolkata5.0/5.0
CMIChennai5.0/5.0
Manipal College Manipal5.0/5.0

Hope this helps!

Q:   What are the best Science colleges for those who don't want to become engineers or doctors?
A: 

Hi, you can refer below for the best colleges in India for Science students who don't want to be an engineer or doctor:

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
JNUINR 3,000 - INR 2.32 lakhCUET PG, CUET, ICAR AIEEA, BHU PET, etc.
JMIINR 9,850 - INR 3.9 lakhCUET, JMI Entrance Exam
DUINR 10,770 - INR 1.47 lakhCUET PG, CUET, DUET
JNUINR 432 - INR 5,850CUET PG
Q:   How many Science colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are about 16,000+ best Science colleges in India. Of these, 7,988 colleges are privately owned, 3,138 colleges are owned by public/government organisations, and public-private entities own 2,024 colleges. Students can secure admission after passing their Class 12 boards or through entrance exams like CUET, CUET PG, MHT CET, IIT JAM, etc. Some of the top Science colleges in India include BHU, JMI, DU, Hansraj College, Hindu College, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Miranda House, University of Delhi, Indian Institute of Science, Amity University Noida, and many others.

Tabulated below are the key highlights for best colleges in India for 11th and12th science:

Particulars

Parameters

No. of Colleges

16,000+ colleges

Tuition Fee

Free of Cost: 13 colleges

INR < 1 lakh: 4,083 colleges

INR 1-2 lakh: 986 colleges

INR 2-3 lakh: 615 colleges

INR 3-5 lakh: 463 colleges

INR > 5 lakh: 299 colleges

Top Specialisations

Mathematics, Chemistry, Physics, Computer Science, Botany, etc.

Accepted Entrance Exams

CUET, CUET PG, MHT CET, IIT JAM, etc.
Q:   Can Arts students pursue a degree in Science?
A: 

Yes, students with humanities in class 12th can opt for a Science degree. But They can not study core Science subjects like Physics, Chemistry, Maths and Biology. Degrees like Psychology, Sociology, Economics and some design courses are open to humanities students. 

Candidates must check the eligibility criteria of a particular course on the official website of the college they wish to apply to.

Q:   How are the rankings of NIT Rourkela?
A: 

NIT Rourkela has been ranked nationally and internationally by various ranking bodies such as NIRF, QS, and others. Times Higher Education ranked the institute 186 in the Asia Rankings & 601-800 in the World University Ranking in 2026. NIRF 2026 data are not out yet & will be updated once out. NIT Rourkela is ranked 13 under Engineering, and 7 under Architecture & Planning category by NIRF in 2025.

₹30 K
– / –
– / –
₹30 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which Science colleges in India have a low fees and high placement salary?
A: 

Hi, you can refer to the table below for the best and inexpensive Science colleges in India that offer the best placement package to their students:

College NameTuition FeeAnnual Median Package
Lala Lajpat Rai University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences PlacementINR 14,000 - INR 52,000INR 65 LPA
Sher E Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology of Jammu PlacementINR 17,500 - INR 28,720INR 28.07 LPA
JIPMER of Biological Sciences PlacementINR 40,000INR 28 LPA
JIPMER Puducherry PlacementINR 2,400 - INR 3.600INR 20 LPA - INR 24 LPA
Indian Institute of Science PlacementINR 32,000 - INR 48,000INR 22.5 LPA
Q:   Which Science college in India has the best overall campus experience?
A: 

Hi, listed below are the top Science colleges that offer the best campus experience according to students' reviews:

College NameLocationCampus Life Rating
NIPS Hotel Management, KolkataKolkata5.0/5.0
Hemchandracharya North Gujarat UniversityGujarat5.0/5.0
Noorul Islam Centre for Higher EducationKanyakumari5.0/5.0

Hope this helps!

Q:   What are the top ranked Science colleges in India?
A: 

Hindu College is the top ranked Science college in India according to NIRF 2025 under the colleges category. Listed below are some of the other colleges along with their NIRF rankings os past three years:

College Names

NIRF 2023

NIRF 2024

NIRF 2025

Hindu College Ranking

2 11

Miranda House Ranking

122

Hansraj College Ranking

12123

Kirori Mal College Ranking

994

St. Stephen's College Ranking

1445

Rama Krishna Mission Vivekananda Centenary College Ranking

836

Atma Ram Sanatan Dharm College Ranking

657

St. Xavier's College Ranking

568

PSGR Krishnammal College for Women Ranking

479

PSG College of Arts and Science Ranking

201110

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.

Q:   What are the most unique Science courses in India?
A: 

There are multiple specialised Science Courses in India. Out of these some are pretty common like: Physics, Mathematics, Botany, Zoology, Information Technology. But there are some courses like Astrobiology and Nano Science and Technology that are a little different than the others.

Astrobiology deals with the study of origin, evolution, and distribution of life in the universe. Whereas Nano Technology functions in manipulating matter at the atomic and molecular scale.

Q:   What is NIT Trichy cutoff percentile?
A: 

NIT Trichy cutoff for BTech course is based on the score JEE Mains, followed by the JoSAA counselling process. NIT Trichy has released the ranks for BTech specialisations instead of cutoff percentile. NIT Trichy JEE Main cutoff 2026 has been released for Round 7 admissions to the BE/BTech course across various categories under the All India and Home State quotas. The JEE Main Round 7 Closing Rank (General-All India) for BTech ranged between 1471 to 24612. NIT Trichy CSE cutoff was 1471.

₹46 K
₹1.62 L
₹30 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Which are the best BSc colleges in India other than DU?
A: 

Some of the best BSc colleges in India apart from DU with their tuition fees and accepted entrance exams/eligibility are mentioned in the table given below -

College NameTuition FeeEligibility / Exams
BHUINR 8,530 - INR 35,460CUET
JMIINR 23,400 - INR 3.9 lakhCUET, JMI Entrance Exam
JNUINR 5,050Merit-Based
VIT VelloreINR 1.65 Lacs - INR 4.4 lakhMerit-Based

Source - Multiple external/official sites, data may vary.

Q:   What are the government top Science colleges accepting CUET in India?
A: 

Hi, Listed below are the government Science colleges accepting CUET score in India along with their total tuition fee:

Government Colleges

Total Tuition Fee

BHU Admission

INR 2,000- INR 2 lakh 

JMI Admission

INR 10,000 - INR 4 lakh

DU Admission

INR 480 - INR 1 lakh

JNU Admission

INR 432 - INR 6,000

Jadavpur University Admission

INR 48,000

Hope this answer proves helpful for you!

Q:   What are the private top Science colleges accepting CUET in India?
A: 

Hi, Listed below are the private Science colleges accepting CUET score in India along with their total tuition fee:

Private Colleges

Total Tuition Fee

VIT Vellore Admission

INR 1 lakh- INR 4 lakh

SOA University Admission

INR 2 lakh- INR 7 lakh

Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham Admission

INR 50,000- INR 11 lakh

Manipal Academy of Higher Education Admission

INR 1 lakh - INR 5 lakh

Chandigarh University Admission

INR 75,000 - INR 9 lakh

Hope this answer proves beneficial for you!

Q:   Which course is best after class 12th Science?
A: 

That depends on the student and his/her interests. For example: A student with a PCM background might be interested in pursuing AI as a subject can opt for a BSc AI & Machine Learning degree. 
Whereas another student from PCB background might be interested in microbiology can do a BSc Microbiology degree. 

Q:   Which Engineering branch is best for placements at Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology?
A: 

According to the latest report, the institute has achieved 92.56% placements for Mechanical batch 2025. The highest package was secured by the CSE batch 2025 which stood at INR 27 LPA. Check out the branch-wise the highest and median packages offered to Engineering batch 2025 from the table below:

Branch/Departmentthe highest Package (in INR) - 2025Median Package (in INR) - 2025
ChemE11.06 LPA4 LPA
CSE27 LPA4 LPA
ECE4.25 LPA4 LPA
EE11.06 LPA4.20 LPA
ICE11.06 LPA4.80 LPA
ME9.50 LPA4 LPA
FT3.60 LPA3.60 LPA
₹60 K - 2 L
₹30 K
₹2 L - 2.27 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   How to get admission to the best Science college?
A: 

First, a good score in class 12th board exams is important. Similarly, a good score in any competitive exam matters the most. The criteria of best depends on the student. 
Candidates should research the college and check if they offer the specialisation the student is interested in. Checking the eligibility criteria and fees is also an important step.

Q:   What are the most common, costly mistakes people make while choosing a college?
A: 

Instead of understanding the academics and placement opportunities offered by colleges, students often chase the popularity and fame of a college. Candidates should focus if the ROI is good enough.

Q:   Who earns better a staff nurse or ICU nurse?
A: 

According to Ambitionbox, the average salary of a staff nurse is around 2.9 LPA. An ICU nurse earns around 3.3 Lacs annually. An ICU nurse has more certifications and experience that's why they're paid higher than a regular staff nurse.

Q:   How good is NIT Warangal?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Warangal is a really good institute for engineering courses. The institute has been ranked 28 by the NIRF Ranking 2025 under the 'Engineering' category & 63 in the overall "College" category.
The Institute offers 10 UG courses in engineering like BTech, Integrated MSc & BSc B.Ed. It also offers 29 PG programmes like MTech, MSc, MCA & MBA.
The highest package offered during placements was INR 64.3 LPA in 2025. Some of the top companies such as Amazon, Genpact, Accenture, HCL, etc. visited the campus.

Q:   Has the NIT Durgapur placement report been released?
A: 

NIT Durgapur has released its placement report for season 2026. The key highlights of the NIT Durgapur placements 2026 are given in the table below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2026)

Highest Package

INR 80 LPA

Average Package

INR 12.16 LPA

Placement Rate

77.69%

No. of Offers

477

₹30 K
₹7 K
₹1.18 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
Physics (25)
Mathematics (19)
Chemistry (19)
Computer Science (5)
Food & Nutrition (2)
Biotechnology (2)
Electronics (1)
Food Technology (1)
GeoInformatics (1)
Geology (1)
₹30 K
₹60 K
– / –
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Can I get direct admission in MNNIT Allahabad?
A: 

MNNIT Allahabad offers admission to BTech based on JEE Main. It is necessary to apply to have a valid rank as per the cutoff released for JoSAA counselling to become eligible for admission. There is no other provision for admission to MNNIT Allahabad. GATE is required for MTech, NIMCET for MCA, IIT JAM for MSc and national-level Management entrance exams for MBA admissions. Candidates can further enquire regarding the same by visiting the admission office in person or check out the official website of MNNIT Allahabad.

Q:   Does Central University of Jammu give 100% scholarship?
A: 

The Emeritus Fellowship, the Dr. S. Radhakrishnan Postdoctoral Fellowship of Humanities and Social Sciences, the Post-Doctoral Fellowship for Women, the Post-Doctoral Fellowship for SC/ST applicants, and other scholarships and fellowships are among those that the Central University of Jammu awards to students.

Swami Vivekananda Scholarship for Unmarried Girl Child Research in Social Science, Rajiv Gandhi Fellowship for individuals with disabilities, Rajiv Gandhi National Fellowship for candidates from SC/ST National Fellowship for OBC applicants, Maulana Azad National Fellowship for Minority Students Post-Graduation Scholarship for Professional Courses for SC/ST Candidates, Indira Gandhi PG Scholarship for a single girl child, and PG Scholarship for University rank holders Ishan Uday, Ms. Agatha Harrison Memorial Fellowship, and the Special Scholarship Program for the North Easters Region.

But there's no mention of a scholarship worth 100% that's exclusive to Central University.

Q:   Which courses are available for the students at Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University?
A: 

The courses offered by this University are in varius fields and have a quality which are : 

B.Tech, MBA, M.Tech, MBBS, B.Com, B.Sc,

 B.Sc (Nursing), BA, BBA, BCA, Agriculture

Arts, Commerce, ComputerApplications,

Design, Engineering, Law, Management,

Medical, Paramedical, Pharmacy.

SMVDU students experience a distinct teaching-learning process. 

Q:   How is the faculty at NIT Calicut?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Calicut faculty consists of permanent faculty members and guest faculty. The faculty members at NIHS are very qualified, dedicated, and experienced. The faculty offers an engaging and dynamic learning atmosphere that fosters both strong academic growth and holistic development of the students.

Q:   Which courses are offered at IIITM?
A: 

IIITM Gwalior offers PhD, PG, & UG programmes to students. All of these programmes are given across the Engineering, Management, & several other streams. At the undergraduate level, the available programmes are BTech. At the postgraduate level, the available programmes are MBA,  MTech, etc. There are also PhD programmes available in the college.

₹1.4 L - 2.1 L
₹1.4 L
₹60 K - 2.7 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (26)
1 - 3 Lakh (11)
₹30 K - 1.6 L
₹25.65 K - 26.45 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   What is the popular course at NIT Kurukshetra?
A: 

The most in-demand course at NIT Kurukshetra is B.Tech in CSE, ECE, and Mechanical disciplines. This is because of its good placement records and well-rounded academic curriculum. It's a place known for excellence in engineering, which is why it's always on top in the choices of applicants.

Q:   How is MANIT Bhopal now?
A: 

The Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology has grown significantly since its establishment in 1960 and was ranked:

  • 81st under Engineering and 17th under Architecture & Planning by NIRF 2025.

Students can also reference reviews below:

  • Placements: The institute has a strong placement rate of 80 to 85 percent with high packages of INR 20 to 25 LPA, while the lowest were INR 4 to 6 LPA. (Gugulothu Saicharan - B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering - Batch of 2028)
  • Though the ECE branch lacks a dedicated building the main building of MANIT Bhopal is excellent with strong lab infrastructure (Pragyan Mani Mishra - B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering - Batch of 2028)

The above information is from Verified Shiksha reviews

Q:   What is the overall intake at Defence Institute of Advanced Technology for all courses together?
A: 
The seats availability for offered courses at Defence Institute of Advanced Technology goes up to 733. Courses offerred by Defence Institute of Advanced Technology are approved by eminent Government bodies such as AICTE.
Q:   What is the placement status of NIT Hamirpur for 2026?
A: 

The placement drive for 2026 has conducted for NIT Hamirpur and the complete placement report has been released. The overall highest package at 2026 placements was at INR 2.05 Crore per Annum. The highest package was offered to CSE.

Q:   Is studying at NIT Agartala expensive?
A: 

National institute of Technology, Agartala offers undergraduate, postgraduate, PhD programmes across various branches of Engineering, Science and Management. The table below showcases the list of a few tuition fee offered at NIT Agartala:

CourseTotal tuition fees
BTech
INR 5 lakh
BSc
INR 75,000
MSc
INR 25,650 - INR 26,450
MTech
INR 2.27 lakh
MBA
INR 1 lakh
MCA
INR 2.1 lakh
PhD
INR 50,700

This information is sourced from official website/ sanctioning body and is subject to change.

₹30 K - 1.4 L
₹30 K
₹30 K
₹1.74 L
₹30 K
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Science Colleges in India - Courses, Fees, Admissions 2026, Cutoff, Placements
Q:   Why choose NIT Jamshedpur?
A: 

The reasons to choose NIT Jamshedpur are given below:

  • Ranking: NIT Jamshedpur has received 82nd ranking in the NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category.
  • NIT Legacy: Being a part of the top NITs in India, NIT Jamshedpur students get multiple job opportunities in top companies. The highest package received by students in 2026 stood at INR 94.25 LPA. 
  • Collaborations: The National Institute of Technology Jamshedpur has signed an MoU with the Netaji Subhash Medical College & Hospital to provide comprehensive Medical services to the faculty members, students, officers, & staff of the college.
Q:   Is there 100% placement in NIT Jalandhar?
A: 

NIT Jalandhar provides great placements to its students. In 2025 the placement rate recorded was 91.88% and the average package recorded was INR 9.78 LPA. Check out the table below to know more about the NIT Jalandhar placement highlights recorded in 2025:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics (2025)

MTech Placement Statistics (2025)

Placement Rate

91.88%

52.54%

Eligible Students

862

236

Students Placed

792

124

No. of Offers

1,003

129

No. of Double Offers

211

5

Highest Package

INR 52 LPA

INR 22 LPA

Average Package

INR 9.78 LPA 

N/A

Companies Visited

240

NA
Q:   What are the documents required for admission at NIT Raipur?
A: 

NIT Raipur admission 2026 is currently open for various courses. The application process at NIT Raipur is conducted online. Students can check the list of documents required for admission below:

  • Class 10 marksheet and passing certificate
  • Class 12 marksheet and passing certificate
  • Bachelor's degree (if applicable)
  • Passport size photograph
  • Aadhar Card
  • Caste Certificate (if applicable)
Q:   What should I know about NIT Srinagar?
A: 

National Institute of Technology Srinagar (NIT Srinagar) is one of 31 NITs in India, designated an Institute of National Importance. The institute is located in Hazratbal area of Srinagar, Jammu & Kashmir — lakeside setting near Dal Lake and the Shankaracharya Hill. NIRF has ranked NIT Srinagar 73 under the Engineering category in 2025. The highest package offered during 2025-2026 placements was INR 35.5 LPA. Top recruiters that took part in the placements are Google, Microsoft and Deloitte, etc.

Q:   Who are the top recruiters of NIT Meghalaya placements?
A: 

Some of the eminent recruiters at NIT Meghalya are presented in the table below:

NIT Meghalaya Top Companies

Infosys

Amazon

Wipro

IBM

L&T

Samsung

TCS

HCL

Deloitte

₹30 K