Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (309)
  • (2773)
  • (1282)
  • (496)
  • (425)
  • (308)
  • (177)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (319)
  • (1051)
  • (2897)
  • (2666)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5016)
  • (4616)
  • (3045)
  • (999)
  • (522)
  • (284)
  • (236)
  • (234)
  • (220)
  • (103)
  • (86)
  • (66)
  • (48)
  • (24)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,016 results

Best BTech Colleges in India 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹8 L
₹5.1 L - 12.2 L
₹2.5 L - 5 L
₹8 L
₹78.1 K - 6 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Is CSE at IIT Dhanbad good?
A: 

According to the reviews and ratings provided by the current students and alumnis of IIT Dhanbad, the BTech CSE course have recieved an overall rating of 4.2 stars out of 5. Quoted below are the statements of verified students of IIT Dhanbad:

  • "Our college provides good placements. Around 93-95% of students got placed in our college. The highest salary package offered is 56 LPA."
  • "Our college has highly qualified professors. They are Ph.D. holders. They have been educated at foreign universities. The teaching quality is up to the mark."
  • "The infrastructure is very good. Our campus has greenery all around. It has Asia's second-the largest library which is fully equipped with air-conditioners and Wi-Fi." 

 

Q:   Is entrance exam required for admission in BTech at SOA University?
A: 

SOA University considers JEE Main score for admission in BTech course. Candidates can also appear for SAAT conducted by deemed-to-be university for admission. Selected candidates have to participate in counselling process.

Q:   What is the fees for BTech at NIT Warangal?
A: 

BTech fees at NIT Warangal is INR 5 lakh for four years duration. Candidates must note that the given fee details are as per the sanctioning body. It is still subject to revision and hence, is indicative. 

Q:   What is the placement scenario at IIT Patna for CSE?
A: 

As of now, the overall highest package recorded during the placement drive 2025-26 was INR 117 LPA. BTech and MTech average package recorded was INR 25.82 LPA and INR 16.2 LPA.

Q:   How can I get admission in Jamia?
A: 

Jamia Millia's Admission process for 2026 is conducted in online mode only. Candidates willing to seek admission need to visit the official website of the university to fill out the application form, attach documents and pay the application fee. While submitting the application, candidates are required to make a payment of the application fee via credit card/ debit card/ net banking. The application fee once received successfully at JMI's end is non-refundable and no correspondence on this subject is entertained

₹5 L
₹4.5 L - 36 L
₹8 L
₹8.08 L
₹8 L - 18 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is the process to get admission in NIT Calicut?
A: 

NIT Calicut admissions are entirely entrance-based for all its UG & PG courses. Candidates are shortlisted based on their past academic records along with their scores in the respective entrance exams accepted for different courses. Further, the institute also conducts GD and PI rounds for the final selection. Eligible candidates can apply by visiting the official website of the respective entrance exams. However, for MBA, candidates must apply on the official website of NIT Calicut.

Q:   What is LPU fees for BTech?
A: 

The total fee for BTech range from INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh. Admission to BTech course is based on LPUNEST or CUET UG scores. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted aspirants need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission. Candidates need to first register with an application fee (INR 1,000 for males) and (INR 500 for females) for LPUNEST. 

Q:   How are the placements at IIT Gandhinagar?
A: 

IIT Gandhinagar placements 2025 were good. The consolidated placement report 2025 is not released. As per limited available, the average and median package recorded during BTech CSE placement 2025 was 23.21 LPA and 21.5 LPA. The placement rate recorded in BTech CSE, CL and and ME branch was 86.05%, 73.33% and 79.49%.

Q:   Is IIT Mandi good for CSE?
A: 

CSE is one of the most popular branches in BTech this technology institute. IIT Mandi was ranked #26 among the top Engineering colleges in India by NIRF in 2025 rankings. The latest ranking is yet to be released. During placements 2025, the overall average and median package offered to BTech students was INR 21.64 LPA and INR 17 LPA, respectively.

The course ROI is good and the students get IIT Tag as well. Thus, it is a good choice for BTech CSE aspirants. 

Q:   How are IIT Jodhpur placements for the CSE branch?
A: 

The key highlights of CSE placements at IIT Jodhpur are mentioned below:

Particulars

BTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026

MTech CSE Placement Statistics 2026

Average package

INR 28.73 LPA

INR 16.28 LPA

Median package

INR 26.76 LPA

INR 15 LPA

Students registered

87

29

Students placed

85

26

₹20 L
₹8 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (309)
1 - 3 Lakh (2773)
3 - 5 Lakh (1282)
5 - 7 Lakh (496)
7 - 10 Lakh (425)
10 - 15 Lakh (308)
> 15 Lakh (177)
₹6.09 L - 24.32 L
₹60 K
₹4 L - 7.8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   If I apply for BTech admission at IIIT Hyderabad, does that guarantee that a seat is reserved for me?
A: 

No, completing the application process does not guarantee that a seat is reserved. Allocation of seats will depend on a number of people who have better JEE Main / SPEC or DASA scores compared to the applicant. Admission to BTech is conducted via multiple modes, which include JEE Main,  Direct Admissions for Students Abroad (DASA) and Special Chance of Admission (SPEC) channels. 

Q:   What is the IIT Ropar cutoff?
A: 

IIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 is released for admission to the BTech courses for the fourth round. The cutoff was out in the form of ranks for different AI quota categories. 

For the General AI category, the cutoff ranged from 2978 to 13786 based on the students performance in the JEE Advanced exam. See the table below to know the round 4 branch-wise cutoff 2026 for this category. Other categories, round, etc., will have different cutoffs. 

CourseIIT Ropar JEE Advanced cutoff 2026
B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering2978
B.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering4489
B.Tech. in Mathematics and Computing4532
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology)4752
B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering6137
B.Tech. in Engineering Science7012
B.Tech. in Engineering Physics8862
B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering8981
B.Tech. in Chemical Engineering9874
B.Tech. in Civil Engineering12845
B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering12925
B.Tech. in Digital Agriculture13786
Q:   What are the key features that make Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme stand out for engineering aspirants?
A: 

Manipal Institute of Technology BTech programme is highly regarded for its flexible choice-based credit system and massive corporate tie-ups. 17 diverse engineering specialisations are available, allowing students to align their academic journeys with modern industrial demands.  

Q:   What is the selection criteria for admission in ICT Mumbai?
A: 

Institute of Chemical Technology admission is entrance-based. The final selection is done on the basis of score of entrance exams. Check the table below to know the selection requirement of ICT Mumbai:

Course Name

Selection

BTech

JEE Main/ MHT CET

MTech

GATE/ GPAT

BPharma

NEET, MHT CET

MPharma

GATE/ GPAT

MSc

college-level entrance test

PhD

NET/ GATE/ GPAT/ CSIR/ DBT/ JRF

B.Chem.Engg.

JEE Main/ MHT CET

M.Chem.Engg.

GPAT/ GATE

 

Q:   What is JEE Main 2025 exam date?
A: 

JEE Main 2025 exam date for Session 1 was January 22 to January 31, 2025, and Session was conducted from April 2 to April 9, 2025. NTA (National Testing Agency) announced the JEE Main 2025 exam date. The seat allotment results for Round 4 to Round 6 begain in July 2025.

₹4.72 L - 6.8 L
₹6.64 L - 17.6 L
Apply Icon

B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now

₹2 L - 5 L
₹6.75 L - 16 L
₹5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   How many BTech seats are there in SASTRA University for different categories?
A: 

As per the official website, 2265 seats are available across all 32 BTech specialisations. These specialisations include Aerospace Engineering, CSE, ECE, Mechanical, Robotics & Artificial Intelligence and Electronics & Instrumentation Engineering, among others. Other than these courses, SASTRA University also offers two specialisations under 5-year integrated M.Tech programme, namely Biotechnology and Medical Nanotechnology. Admission to BTech is possible at SASTRA Deemed University via two methods:

  1. 50% of the seats are filled based on JEE Main scores and normalised marks of Class 12. JEE Main scores and Class 12 scores are given equal weightage. 
  2. Only Class 12 scores are required for admission to 50% of the remaining seats.
Q:   What is the minimum aggregate percentage required for a BTech aspirant to secure non-sponsored admission at Amity University Noida?
A: 

For Amity University Noida BTech admissions, the non-sponsored category requires a 60% aggregate score in Class 12. Aspirants must clear their Class 12 exams with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics or Biology as main subjects.  

Q:   What is the opening and closing rank for BTech in Chemical Engineering at MNIT Jaipur?
A: 

The opening and closing rank depends on the category and quota of candidates. The JEE (Main) Last Round Closing Rank 2026 for General AI category stood at 29492 for BTech in Chemical Engineering.

The same for OBC Category stood at 36862. 

Home-state category ranking is 29904. 

Home-state OBC Category rank in 2026 Last round closing rank stood at 35432.

Q:   Is SIT Pune good for BTech?
A: 

BTech is one of the popular courses of SIT Pune. The course is available in seven specialisations, namely Civil Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Computer Science Engineering, etc.

In terms of placement, as per the report, the highest international and domestic package offered during SIT Pune placements 2026 was INR 85 LPA and 27 LPA. Till data, the placement percentage recorded in 2026 was 75%. The top recruiters included Oracle, Capgemini and Nvidia.

Q:   Can I get into VNIT Nagpur via MHTCET?
A: 

No, it is not possible. Admissions for BTech at VNIT Nagpur are conducted only on the basis of JEE Main scores only followed by JoSAA, CSAB or DASA counselling. Maharashtra Common Entrance Test (MHT CET) is a state-level entrance test used to select applicants for admission to engineering and pharmacy programs at various colleges throughout Maharashtra. The exam is conducted every year by the Maharashtra State Common Entrance Test Cell. 

₹17.6 L
– / –