Government B.Tech colleges in India include IITs, NITs, IIITs, and other government-funded institutes like PEC Chandigarh and IIEST Shibpur. They have low fees, good teachers, and strong placements. Getting in is hard because seats are limited. Check the table below for the top government B.Tech colleges with their fees and seat intake.
Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
5014 Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
- Best BTech Colleges in India: Known Facts 2026
- NIRF Ranking 2025 of Top BTech Colleges in India
- Eligibility Criteria of Admission to BTech Colleges in India 2026
- Entrance Exams Accepted by the Top BTech Colleges in India 2026
- Best Private BTech Colleges in India
- ROI of the Best Private BTech Colleges in India
- Affordable Private BTech Colleges in India with High Placements
- Best Government BTech Colleges in India
- Best BTech Colleges in India Accepting Direct Admissions
- Best BTech Colleges in India Under INR 10 lakhs
- Top Specialisations Offered at BTech Colleges in India
- Zone-wise BTech Colleges in India
- 12.1 BTech Colleges in North India
- 12.2 BTech Colleges in South India
- 12.3 BTech Colleges in East India
- 12.4 BTech Colleges in West India
- Comparison of the Best Engineering Colleges in India 2026
Best BTech Colleges in India: Known Facts 2026
IITs and NITs are considered the topmost institutes for Engineering in India. However, many other private colleges are good alternatives if one can’t make it to IITs and NITs. Some of the most popular BTech specialisations are Computer Science, Electronics and Communication, AI and ML, Mechanical and Electronics. As per AICTE, Computer Science Engineering is the most employable branch among all specialisations.
For more info, check the table below for the key highlights of the top colleges in India for BTech courses.
| Particulars |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| Total No. of B.Tech Colleges in India |
4,900+ colleges |
| Top BTech colleges in India (as per popularity basis) |
VIT Vellore, IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, SRM IST Kattankulathur, BITS Pilani, etc. |
| Most accepted entrance exam |
|
| Tuition fee range of top colleges | ~ INR 15,000 - INR 70 lakh |
| Median Salary range of BTech graduates in India | ~ INR 1 LPA - INR 46 LPA |
| Top BTech specialisations offered | CSE, IT, Mechanical, AI & ML, ECE, etc. |
NIRF Ranking 2025 of Top BTech Colleges in India
NIRF is the standard ranking framework considered by the Indian government to rank the top 10 BTech colleges in India for higher education. In the last three years, no institute has been able to beat IIT Madras from the top ranking position as per NIRF standards. The table below shows the NIRF ranking 2024 and 2025 of the top Engineering colleges in India.
| College Name | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras Ranking | 1 | 1 |
| IIT Delhi Ranking | 2 | 2 |
| IIT Bombay Ranking | 3 | 3 |
| IIT Kanpur Ranking | 4 | 4 |
| IIT Kharagpur Ranking | 5 | 5 |
| IIT Roorkee Ranking | 6 | 6 |
| IIT Hyderabad Ranking | 8 | 7 |
| IIT Guwahati Ranking | 7 | 8 |
| NIT Tiruchirapalli | 9 | 9 |
| IIT BHU Varanasi Ranking | 10 | 10 |
NOTE:
1. The above-mentioned rankings have been taken from official sites and may/will change in the future.
2. The above rankings are for the Engineering category under NIRF and not BTech.
Eligibility Criteria of Admission to BTech Colleges in India 2026
The general eligibility criteria of the top BTech colleges in India are mentioned below -
- Candidates must pass their Class 12 in PCM from a recognised university, with an aggregate of 50-75%.
- They must clear an accepted entrance exam like JEE Main, JEE Advanced and CUET.
- A few colleges also conduct their institute-level entrance exam for admission to BTech, such as SRMJEE for SRM IST, LPUNEST for LPU, etc.
Entrance Exams Accepted by the Top BTech Colleges in India 2026
Candidates have to clear the following national-level entrance exams for admission to the top BTech colleges in India. However, there are multiple state-level and university-level exams considered for BTech admission. Check their exam date schedule and college predictor below -
| Exams | Schedule | Exam College Predictor |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Exam |
||
| JEE Advanced Exam | JEE Advanced Exam Date | JEE Advanced College Predictor |
| CUET Exam | CUET Exam Date | CUET College Predictor |
Best Private BTech Colleges in India
Top private BTech colleges in India offer competitive alternatives to IITs and often charge high fees for the exposure, industry links, and their modern infrastructure. The BTech course in private colleges like VIT Vellore, BITS Pilani, SRM IST, etc., have great ROI, especially in CSE and other top specialisations. Find out the best private engineering colleges in India here with tuition fees and seat intake -
| Private Colleges | Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| VIT Vellore BTech Courses | INR 7.8 lakh - INR 19.6 lakh | 4,890 |
| BITS Pilani BTech Courses | INR 23.3 lakh - INR 25.9 lakh | 2,850 |
| SRMIST BTech Courses | INR 11 lakh - INR 19 lakh | 5,765 |
| LPU BTech Courses | INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh | 1,140 |
| Chandigarh University BTech Courses | INR 6 lakh - INR 14.8 lakh | 1,830 |
| Amrita School of Engineering BTech Courses | INR 2 lakh - INR 24 lakh | 1,980 |
| Amity University Noida BTech Courses | INR 6.6 lakh - INR 19.2 lakh | 540 |
| Thapar University BTech Courses | INR 11 lakh - INR 20.56 lakh | 2,484 |
| IIIT Hyderabad BTech Courses | INR 20 lakh | 545 |
| Manipal Institute of Technology, MAHE BTech Courses | INR 6.1 lakh - INR 24.3 lakh | 2,696 |
NOTE: The fees given above have been fetched from the college's official site and data may vary.
ROI of the Best Private BTech Colleges in India
The ROI of top private BTech colleges in India is generally strong, despite higher tuition fees (INR 4 – 25+ lakh). Most of the BTech colleges offer solid placements with a median package ranging from INR 5 – 12+ LPA, especially for CSE and tech branches. Here is the table showing the top private BTech colleges in India with their fees and salary -
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Median Placement Package |
|---|---|---|
| Thapar University Placements | INR 11 lakh - INR 20.56 lakh | INR 10 LPA |
| SOA University - Siksha 'O' Anusandhan Placements | INR 5.1 lakh - INR 12.2 lakh | INR 5.7 LPA |
| LPU Placements | INR 4.5 lakh - INR 36 lakh | INR 7.1 LPA |
| Amity University, Noida Placements | INR 6.6 lakh - INR 19.2 lakh | INR 6 LPA - INR 6.5 LPA |
| Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education Placements | INR 4 lakh - INR 7.8 lakh | INR 6.8 LPA |
Note: All info. is from official sites and can change.
Affordable Private BTech Colleges in India with High Placements
Generally, private BTech colleges in India are more expensive than government colleges. However, there are some affordable colleges also available. Some of them are mentioned below with their tuition fees and placement package -
| Private BTech Colleges | Low Tuition Fees | Median Package |
|---|---|---|
| Bharati Vidyapeeth College of Engineering, Delhi Courses | INR 3.3 lakh - INR 4.7 lakh | INR 6 LPA |
| St. Joseph's College of Engineering, Chennai Courses | INR 1.4 lakh - INR 2 lakh | INR 6 LPA |
| Pune Institute of Computer Technology, Pune Courses | INR 2.4 lakh - INR 4.2 lakh | INR 7 LPA - INR 9.7 LPA |
Note: All info. is from official sites and can change.
Best Government BTech Colleges in India
| Public/Govt. Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh |
1,473 | |
| IIT Kharagpur BTech Courses | INR 8 lakh | 2,915 |
| INR 8 lakh |
1,149 | |
| IIT Madras BTech Courses | INR 8 lakh |
1,262 |
| INR 5 lakh |
981 |
Note: All info. given above is from official sites and may vary.
Best BTech Colleges in India Accepting Direct Admissions
While a majority of BTech colleges accept national, state-level entrance exams, there is an option to get direct admission basis various quotas (merit/ management). The table below lists the BTech direct admission colleges -
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee | Direct Admission Process |
|---|---|---|
| DIT University Admission | INR 5.4 lakh - INR 10 lakh | Direct Admission for Class 12 board toppers - 10% seats reserved. |
| PSGCT Coimbatore Admission | INR 2 lakh - INR 2.5 lakh | Through the management quota |
| TIET Admission | INR 10 lakh - INR 20.6 lakh | A few seats are reserved for students based on Class 12 scores |
| KIIT - Kalinga Institute of Industrial Technology Admission | INR 17.6 lakh | Through management quota or for exceptional profiles (93%+ in boards) by contacting the admission cell. |
Note: All info is from official sites and can change.
Best BTech Colleges in India Under INR 10 lakhs
Many good government and private colleges in India offer the full four-year B.Tech course within this budget. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs usually cost much less, but they need a good JEE rank. Many private colleges also fit this budget and offer easier admission, along with good placements. Fees change by college and branch, so check the full four-year cost in the table below before you apply.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology | INR 5 lakh |
| IIST - Indian Institute of Space Science and Technology | INR 5 lakh |
| MIT WPU | INR 7.95 lakh - INR 9 lakh |
| MANIT Bhopal | INR 5 lakh |
| Vignan's Foundation for Science, Technology and Research | INR 6.2 lakh - INR 8.8 lakh |
Top Specialisations Offered at BTech Colleges in India
B.Tech colleges in India offer many specialisations, so you can pick the one that matches your interest. The most popular ones are Computer Science, Mechanical, Civil, Electronics and Communication, Electrical, and Information Technology. Newer options like Aerospace, Biotechnology, Chemical, Robotics, and Artificial Intelligence are also growing fast. IISc Bangalore has even added a new B.Tech in Aerospace Engineering from 2026-27. Your rank and college decide which branch you get, so check the options below before you choose.
| Top BTech Specialisations Offered | Top Colleges |
|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | VIT Vellore, IIT Bombay, IIT Madras, SRM IST Kattankulathur, etc. |
| Electronics and Communication Engineering | BITS Pilani, Sagar Institute of Research and Technology, GMR Institute of Technology, etc. |
| Electrical Engineering | SRM IST Kattankulathur, Amity University Noida, Laxmi Devi Institute of Research and Technology, etc. |
| Electronics Engineering | Thapar University, Srinath University, SOA University, etc. |
| AI & ML | IIT Guwahati, Chandigarh University, Amity University Jaipur, etc. |
Zone-wise BTech Colleges in India
Listed below are the zone-wise distribution of BTech colleges in India -
BTech Colleges in North India
Top BTech colleges in North India include IITs (Delhi, Kanpur, Roorkee), offering the best placements and great ROI. Top BTech colleges in Delhi-NCR, Chandigarh and Uttar Pradesh provide top-notch engineering education. Listed below are some of the best North Indian BTech colleges in India along with their tuition fees -
| Fee Range | Top North Indian BTech Colleges in India |
|---|---|
| Upto INR 5 lakh | GL Bajaj Institute of Technology & Management, Greater Noida, ABES Engineering College, Ghaziabad, JSS Academy of Technical Education, Noida, etc. |
| INR 5 lakh - INR 15 lakh | Amity University, Noida, Galgotias University, Sharda University, Greater Noida, LPU, etc. |
| INR 15 lakh - INR 25 lakh | JIIT Noida, Bennett University, Greater Noida, etc. |
| INR > 25 lakh | BITS Pilani, Ashoka University, etc. |
Source: Official site of the colleges and may vary.
BTech Colleges in South India
South Indian BTech colleges are among the best in India offer strong placement and industry connections in Bangalore and Hyderabad. Among top colleges are IIT Madras, NIT Trichy, VIT Vellore and IIT Hyderabad with very specialized skill based educational curriculum. Some of the top colleges are given below -
| Fee Range | Top South Indian BTech Colleges in India |
|---|---|
| Upto INR 5 lakh | JNTU Hyderabad, Anna University, Osmania University, etc. |
| INR 5 lakh - INR 15 lakh | SRM Institute of Science and Technology, Vellore Institute of Technology, Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham, SASTRA University, etc. |
| INR 15 lakh - INR 25 lakh | RV College of Engineering, BMS College of Engineering, etc. |
| INR > 25 lakh | BITS Pilani Hyderabad, etc. |
Source: Official site of the colleges and may vary.
BTech Colleges in East India
BTech colleges in East India are a mix of leading national institutes and good state-level colleges and have good placement and competitive technical education. Some of the top colleges include IIT Kharagpur (NIRF 2025 rank 5), IIT Guwahati and NIT Patna with an average placement package of INR 6–12 LPA with top packages above INR 20 LPA. Some of the top colleges are given below -
| Fee Range | Top East Indian BTech Colleges in India |
|---|---|
| Upto INR 5 lakh | Government College of Engineering and Ceramic Technology, Kolkata, Assam Engineering College Guwahati, Jadavpur University Kolkata, etc. |
| INR 5 lakh - INR 10 lakh | KIIT University, SOA University, Heritage Institute of Technology, etc. |
| INR 10 lakh - INR 15 lakh | BIT Mesra, IIIT Ranchi |
| INR 15 lakh - INR 25 lakh |
Source: Official site of the colleges and may vary.
BTech Colleges in West India
BTech colleges in West India (Maharashtra, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Goa) include top colleges like IIT Bombay, IIT Gandhinagar and BITS Pilani. They are known for strong academic research-based curriculum, high-quality placements and a wide variety of specialisations, especially in industrial hubs. Some of the top colleges are given below -
| Fee Range | Top West Indian BTech Colleges in India |
|---|---|
| Upto INR 5 lakh | ICT Mumbai, College of Engineering Pune, VJTI Mumbai, LD College of Engineering, etc. |
| INR 5 lakh - INR 15 lakh | MIT WPU, NMIMS Mumbai, etc. |
| INR 15 lakh - INR 25 lakh | Symbiosis Institute of Technology, NMIMS University, Dhirubhai Ambani Institute of Information and Communication Technology, etc. |
| INR > 25 lakh | BITS Pilani (Goa Campus) |
Source: Official site of the colleges and may vary.
Comparison of the Best Engineering Colleges in India 2026
To check the comparison between the top Engineering colleges in India, click on the links below -
Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Yes, CET Trivandrum offers a BTech programme. Under this programme, students get to choose from various specialisations. Check below to know more:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Full-time |
Selection Criteria | KEAM |
Fee | INR 38,810 - 1.99 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
The total fee for HITS Chennai is cumulative of several components, such as tuition fees, caution money, hostel fees, insurance, etc. Students have to pay the admission fees after the final selection. The fee can vary from one BTech specialisation to another. The table below further showcases the Hindustan University BTech fee structure:
Course Name | One-Time Fee | Tuition Fee | Hostel Fee |
|---|---|---|---|
BTech | INR 8,500 | INR 4.76 Lacs - INR 13.02 lakh | INR 2.96 lakh |
NOTE: The above-mentioned fee is taken from the official website/sanctioning body. It is still subject to changes and hence, is indicative.
The application fees for JEE Main is written below
- INR 1,000 for Male unreserved, OBC, EWS category candidates
- INR 800 for Female unreserved/OBC/EWS category candidates
- INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender category candidates
The NIET Noida cutoff varies for each BTech specialisation. The most competitive cutoff in 2023 was for the BTech in Computer Science and Engineering course - 228214. There was a drop in the closing rank from 2022 and 2021. Aspirants can check below table for other specialisations closing ranks for the General-All India category:
Course | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
181770 | 149531 | 228214 | |
444979 | 526596 | 1029187 | |
646426 | 250592 | 425861 | |
220733 | 603031 | 649015 | |
70704 | 301127 | 682800 | |
632272 | 279750 | 400531 | |
BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (Internet of Things) | 278900 | 327275 | 561520 |
BTech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence) | 595548 | 247530 | 339224 |
RVCE average package secured by BE batch 2026 was INR 16.86 LPA. Check out the course-wise average salary offered during RVCE placements 2026 from the table below:
| Course | Average Salary - 2026 |
|---|---|
| BE | INR 16.86 LPA |
| MTech | INR 12.73 LPA |
| MCA | INR 8.79 LPA |
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
IIT Goa provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining IIT Goa admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include JEE Main, JEE Advanced, GATE, JEST, ICMR JRF, CSIR NET, etc.
Admission to BTech course is based on JEE Main/ KEE score. KEE or Karunya Entrance Examination conducted every year for admission to UG courses of Engineering, Agriculture, Biosciences, Criminology, Management, Media, Design, Nursing, Health science, Data Science, Forensic Science, Commerce, Nanoscience, Optometry. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted candidates are called for counselling and document verification. Candidates need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission.
To get admission to a four-year BTech course, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Admission to BTech is entirely entrance-based. Candidates are offered admission based on a valid score obtained in TS EAMCET exam. This is a state-level entrance exam conducted by Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad on behalf of Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE). Further, candidates who qualify for this exam are called for TS EAMCET counselling process. However, candidates can always opt for other entrance exams for admission to BTech.
KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology admissions are currently open. Candidates need to register for TNEA for BE/ BTech admission. For PG, aspirants must first apply for accepted entrance exam and then at the official website of the institute for admission. Admission to KPRIET courses is both merit and entrance-based.
Yes, MMDU Mullana offers merit-based scholarships. Students can get upto 100% tuition fee waiver. The scholarship is applicable to selected undergraduate and postgraduate programmes offered in Regular Mode. Check below criteria for merit-based scholarships:
| % Marks | Scholarship Criteria (% Tuition Fee Waiver) |
|---|---|
| 90 % & above | 100% |
| 85 – 89.99 % | 50% |
| 80 – 84.99 % | 40% |
| 70 – 79.99 % | 30% |
| 60 – 69.99 % | 20% |
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
In 2026, Mahindra University highest package was secured by its BTech students. In the past, it was secured by MBA students. Check out highest package for past three years tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 40 LPA | INR 46 LPA |
Yes, BTech is available at NMIT Bangalore. The course is for the duration of four years. Students who are looking to get admission can check out the below table to learn about the programme:
Particulars | Statistics |
|---|---|
Duration | Four years |
Mode | Full-time |
Selection Process | NUCAT |
Total Fees | INR 5 lakh - INR 14 lakh |
Note: The above information is taken from official sources. However, it is subject to change.
Compare the BTech fee and median package of few NITs below:
| Institute | Total Fee in Lakhs | BTech Median Package LPA |
|---|---|---|
NIT Agartala | 5 | 7.48 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 5 | NA |
| NIT Arunachal Pradesh | 5 | 6.5 |
Note: The amount is in INR and taken from various sources, hence may change.
The top-most or BTech at the Institute of Technology, Nirma University, during the recent placement season has had number of companies. The names of some of the companies are included in the following columns:
Institute of Technology Nirma University Placements: Top Recruiters | ||
|---|---|---|
Adani Group | Bacancy Technology | Bank of America |
Flipkart | Hitachi | Coviam Technologies |
MAQ, LLC | Infineon Technologies | Goldman Sachs |
Meditab Healthcare | Amdocs | Amazon |
Commonly asked questions On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
MRIIRS admissions are based on both merit and entrance based criteria. Students can visit the official website of the university and find out more about the eligibility details for their chosen course. Students can choose to apply directly on the basis of their merit scoring in the previous qualifying exam. For the majority of the programs, students can apply on the basis of prescribed entrance tests such as JEE Mains, SAT, Pearson, MRNAT, CUET, XAT, CAT, among others.
Although PES University is a little costly, it is known to give good education to the students. The fees for various PES University courses are between INR 2 and INR 22.5 lakhs. BTech and B.Des have higher fees at the undergraduate level.
B.Tech. in Computer Science at MANUU is a 4 years course offered at the UG level. To get admitted to B.Tech. in Computer Science course at MANUU, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45.0% in 12th. The total tuition fee for MANUU B.Tech. in Computer Science is INR 32400. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of - INR 200, and a hostel fee of amount INR 28400 that students are required to pay. The course offers admission to 60 students
In Maulana Azad National Urdu University, the top courses are data structure, Python, networking, C, C+, Java, etc. About 70% of the students got internships in the previous year. One of the students got an internship in Google company in the previous year.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI and HS quota was published for the first round. For the OBC AI quota, the last round cutoff ranged from 58226 to 98409.
For the OBC HS quota, the last round cutoff for the BTech course branches ranged from 49859 to 180589. Students can see the table below to know the cutoff for the first round for both AI and HS quota.
| Course | OBC AI | OBC HS |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 58226 | 49859 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 85797 | 166397 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 71121 | 158056 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 92267 | 94114 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 98409 | 180589 |
- Colleges in Delhi/NCR
- Colleges in Pune
- Colleges in Mumbai (All)
- Top Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top NITs in India 2026
- Top IITs in India 2026
- Top Private Engineering Colleges in India 2026
- Top Engineering Colleges in Hyderabad 2026
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Main for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting JEE Advanced for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting BITSAT for B.Tech in India
- Engineering Colleges accepting SRMJEEE for B.Tech in India