Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (309)
  • (2760)
  • (1266)
  • (482)
  • (414)
  • (307)
  • (182)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (318)
  • (1054)
  • (2899)
  • (2667)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5014)
  • (4617)
  • (3048)
  • (999)
  • (523)
  • (284)
  • (236)
  • (234)
  • (220)
  • (104)
  • (87)
  • (66)
  • (48)
  • (24)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,014 results

Best BTech Colleges in India 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹1.19 L - 16 L
₹2.11 L
₹5 L
₹2 L - 4.02 L
₹5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is the average package offered during KLE Technological University placements?
A: 

The average package offered during KLE Technological University Hubballi placements over the past three years is presented below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2020)

Placement Statistics (2021)

Placement Statistics (2022)

Average package

INR 5.35 LPA

INR 5.94 LPA

INR 6.13 LPA

Q:   How to apply for BTech admissions at MAKAUT?
A: 

MAKAUT BTech admission process is provided below:

1. Visit the official website.

2. Go to the Admission section.

3. Register and fill the application form.

4. Pay the application fees and submit.

Q:   What is the JEE Main 2027 exam date for Session 2 ?
A: 

JEE Main 2026 Session 2 exam takes place in the month of April every year. Whereas, the application form for Session 2 will be available on the JEE Mains website. The exam is conducted by NTA.

Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among Sri Sairam Engineering College and Mepco Schlenk Engineering College?
A: 
Sri Sairam Engineering College and Mepco Schlenk Engineering College both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, Sri Sairam Engineering College is a better option since the total tuition fee for Sri Sairam Engineering College is INR 200,000 - INR 250,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Mepco Schlenk Engineering College is INR 200,000 - INR 402,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   Is NIT Sikkim good for CSE?
A: 

The key highlights for NIT Sikkim CSE placements are presented in the table below:

ParticularsCSE Placement Statistics (2025)
Students Registered35
Students Placed28
Highest PackageINR 31.45 LPA
Average PackageINR 10.09 LPA
Median PackageINR 7.93 LPA
Lowest PackageINR 5 LPA
Placement Rate80%

 

₹5 L
₹4.17 L - 11 L
₹32 K
₹3.6 L - 5.65 L
Choose from the Top Specializations
₹3.34 L - 8.88 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What is the salary package offered during NIT Uttarakhand placements?
A: 

The course-wise NIT Uttarakhand packages offered to the BTech and MTech Class of 2025 are presented below:

Particulars

BTech Placement Statistics 2025

MTech Placement Statistics 2025

Highest package

INR 17 LPA

INR 9 LPA

Median package

INR 7.5 LPA

INR 6.5 LPA

Lowest package

INR 4 LPA

INR 6.25 LPA

Q:   What are the eligibility criteria for B.Tech admission at Ramdeobaba University?
A: 

To be eligible for admission to BTech at Ramdeobaba University candidates are required to pass Class 10 and Class 12 from a recognised board. Further, candidates must appear for the accepted entrance exam JEE Main, MHT CET, RUBEE and CUET. After fulfillment of the eligibility criteria, candidates are required to visit the official website of the university to apply online.

Q:   Is NERIST best in Itanagar?
A: 

Yes, it is the best college in Itanagar. North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology (NERIST) is a deemed to be a university in Nirjuli place located in Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh. The institute is autonomous and funded by MHRD, Govt. of India. NERIST has been ranked 186 among the top NIRF-rated Engineering colleges in 2021. The institute currently has 11 departments of education in Science & engineering and 1 center for management studies to offer degree courses across the disciplines of engineering, technology, sciences, and management. 

NERIST Rankings are:

  • Ranked 167 by the India Today in 2022 for the engineering courses
  • Ranked 201 by the NIRF in 2022 for its best engineering courses
  • Ranked 186 by the NIRF in 2021 for its best engineering courses
  • Ranked 333rd position in the country
  • Ranked 7555th position in the world educational ranking

For admission, NERIST conducts 3 entrance examinations for admission. The exams are- NEE (NERIST Entrance Examination)- I, NEE- II, and NEE- III.

Q:   How many students can do B.Tech at SMVDU?
A: 

The total number of seats in B.Tech programme of SMVDU is 350.

These 350 are classified as :

110 for computer Science engeenering,  

90 for electronics and communication engeenering,  

60 for mechanical engineering,  

60 for civil engineering,  

And 30 for electrical engineering. 

Q:   Which college provides a better median salary for B.E. / B.Tech: East Point Group of Institutions or NMAM Institute of Technology?
A: 
The median salary package offered to the students after finishing B.E. / B.Tech from East Point Group of Institutions is INR 510,000. While, the Median package offered by NMAM Institute of Technology after completion of B.E. / B.Tech is INR 450,000. Basis these stats, East Point Group of Institutions is better option compared to NMAM Institute of Technology on the Median salary parameter.
₹1.35 L - 2 L
₹6.38 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (309)
1 - 3 Lakh (2760)
3 - 5 Lakh (1266)
5 - 7 Lakh (482)
7 - 10 Lakh (414)
10 - 15 Lakh (307)
> 15 Lakh (182)
₹2.45 L
₹1.2 L
₹2.25 L - 3 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences and R.M.K. Engineering College?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences and R.M.K. Engineering College are 2060 and 930, respectively. While Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences offers this course in 37 specialisations, R.M.K. Engineering College offers the same in 11 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Karunya Institute of Technology and Sciences due to higher seats.
Q:   How is VNR VJIET for B.Tech?
A: 

VNR VJIET is well renowned for its B.Tech programme due to its comprehensive and industry-relevant curriculum in Hyderabad. The Faculties are experienced, the institute has good laboratories, well stocked libraries and a good learning environment. Additionally, VNR VJIET has a strong placement record, with numerous top companies recruiting from the campus, starting from the 6th semester going till the last semester. The college also focuses on research and innovation oppurtunities making the educational experience more enhanced.

Q:   Which BTech specialisations are offered at Tezpur University?
A: 

Tezpur University offers BTech for four years via the school of engineering across seven specialisations. Find below the BTech specialisations offered:

Q:   Can I get direct admission for B.Tech at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College?
A: 

Yes, direct admission into the BTech programme at Sri Ramakrishna Engineering College can be done through the management quota. But one must qualify with Class 12 marks and other eligibility criteria as mentioned. The best thing would be to contact the admissions office to find out more about the process for direct admission.

₹10.46 L - 22 L
₹3.6 L
₹2 L
₹2.45 L - 4.51 L
₹2.83 L - 5.16 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Which college provides more seats for B.E. / B.Tech among Reva University and Dayananda Sagar College Of Engineering?
A: 
The total seats offered for B.E. / B.Tech at Reva University and Dayananda Sagar College Of Engineering are 2100 and 2058, respectively. While Reva University offers this course in 27 specialisations, Dayananda Sagar College Of Engineering offers the same in 23 specialisations. Hence, there are higher chances of getting a seat at Reva University due to higher seats.
Q:   Which college is more affordable for B.E. / B.Tech among SRM TRP Engineering College and Sona College of Technology?
A: 
SRM TRP Engineering College and Sona College of Technology both are renowned universities for B.E. / B.Tech. However, in terms of affordability, SRM TRP Engineering College is a better option since the total tuition fee for SRM TRP Engineering College is INR 150,000 - INR 200,000 and the total tuition fee for B.E. / B.Tech at Sona College of Technology is INR 200,000 - INR 360,000. In the total fees that students generally end up paying the university or the college, various other components are also included, such as the exam fee, application fee, lab and other charges.
Q:   What is the total tuition fee of the BTech/BE programme at Sri Sairam Engineering College?
A: 

Sri Sairam Engineering College BTech fees is INR 2 Lacs - INR 2.5 lakh. Sri Sairam Engineering College fee structure includes many components. The total fees may differ at the time of payment due to the variables of the fee structure.

Q:   What is the application fees for BTech at JSS Academy of Technical Education?
A: 

JSS Academy of Technical Education BTech application fees is the same as UPTAC counselling registration fees. This amount is INR 1,000 for all candidates applying for UPTAC counselling for admission.

Q:   How are the placements at NIE Mysore?
A: 

NIE Mysore has released its placement statistics for 2023. As per the official website, the highest package and average package offered during placements 2023 stood at INR 56 LPA and INR 9 LPA, respectively. A total of 708 students were placed and 348 companies were visited during NIE Mysore placements 2023. Further, more than 960 offers were made and more than 500 dream offers were recorded during placements 2023.

₹4.2 L