Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Civil Engineering
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (3470)
  • (3456)
  • (566)
  • (270)
  • (177)
  • (41)
  • (20)
  • (16)
  • (5)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (2)
  • (2053)
  • (2632)
  • (777)
  • (170)
  • (126)
  • (44)
  • (15)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (74)
  • (267)
  • (1122)
  • (1082)
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
6,200 results

Top Civil Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Ranking, Courses, Placements

Sort By:Popularity
60 K - 8 L
1.2 L - 14.4 L
Apply Icon

Civil Engineering Applications open till May 15, 2026. Apply Now

45 K - 5 L
26.91 K - 83.16 K
2.56 L - 9.16 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Civil Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Ranking, Courses, Placements
Q:   Why choose IIT Dhanbad?
A: 

Indian Institute of Technology Dhanbad is one of the oldest IITs. It offers quality education to the students under the guidance of experts.  IIT Dhanbad has been ranked 21 in the QS WUR Ranking By Subject, and it is ranked 110 in Southern Asia and 424 in Asia by QS World Ranking 2026. The institute also ranked 15th by NIRF in 2025 for Engineering. The institute appoints well trained and expert faculty members. 

Q:   Does LPU have 100% placements?
A: 

Lovely Professional University has a strong record of placements for courses like BTech, BBA, BCA, BArch, MBA, MCA, etc. Currently, the highest international package offered during LPU placements in 2025 was INR 2.5 crore per annum, whereas the highest domestic package offered stood at INR 1 crore per annum. The LPU average package offered to the top 25% students of the batch 2025 was INR 10.23 LPA. The key highlights of LPU placements for the Class of 2023, 2024 and 2025 are tabulated below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2023)

Placement Statistics (2024)

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 54.75 LPA

INR 53 LPA

INR 250 LPA (International)

INR 100 LPA (Domestic)

Average package

INR 7 LPA (MBA, BTech CSE)

INR 7.80 (MBA)

INR 7.92 LPA (BTech CSE)

INR 10.23 LPA (top 25%)

Total recruiters

1,107

1,611

2,225+

Total offers

5,500+

7,443

6,000+

Q:   How many marks required in JEE Main for NIT Warangal?
A: 

The cutoff changes depending on rounds, specialisations, and categories. If you qualify under the General AI quota, the maximum required JEE Main cutoff rank for B.Tech admission was 60255 in 2025.Those who have a lower cutoff than the one specified can get a seat in NIT Warangal BTech. For CSE, ECE, etc., the cutoff ranks tend to be lower showing high competition for admission in the engineering aspirants.

 

Q:   How to get admission in JMI? Is CUET compulsory?
A: 

Aspiring students are required to register on the official website of JMI and fill the application form online. In the form, fill all the details asked, upload the required documents and pay the application fee. Starting 2022, for BA, BSc and BVoc, JMI started accepting the scores of CUET UG. For the same, students need to register for the exam, appear for it and qualify it. Qualified students of CUET UG are required to register for JMI counselling after which merit lists will be released with the name of the shortlisted students. For the remaining courses, however, the university is still accepting national and university-level entrance exam for final selection. 

Q:   Is admission 2026 open at SOA university?
A: 

Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University Admission 2026 is open for all courses. Siksha 'O' Anusandhan University offers a number of UG, PG, and doctoral courses. Candidates may apply for admission by filling the SAAT 2026 application forms. Popular courses include MBA, MCA, MBBS, and PhD.

1.4 L - 5 L
80 K - 8 L
6 L - 8 L
8.08 L
Most preferred Courses for Civil Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech (3470)
After 10th Diploma (3456)
M.E./M.Tech (566)
UG Diploma (270)
Ph.D. (177)
PG Diploma (41)
Certificate (20)
MBA/PGDM (16)
M.Sc. (5)
MS (1)
52 K - 8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Civil Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Ranking, Courses, Placements
Q:   Can NIT Calicut be considered a good college?
A: 

National Institute of Technology, Calicut is one of the top-ranked Architecture institutes in India. The institute has been ranked 3rd in the 'Architecture' category,  25th in the 'Engineering' category, and 76th in the 'Management' category by NIRF Ranking 2024. Talking about the placements, the the highest and average package offered during NIT Calicut placements 2023 stood at INR 50 LPA and INR 13.77 LPA, respectively. Hence, we can conclude that NIT Calicut is one of the renowned institutes in the country.

Q:   What is the popular course at IIT Patna?
A: 

The flagship course of IIT Patna is BTech. The four year BTech programme is offered in 11 specialisations. Admission to all BTech courses is subject to a valid score in JEE Main and JEE Advanced exams. Students also need to go through the counselling process conducted by JoSAA for final seat allotment. The eligibility criteria for admission is that students must have cleared their HSC/10+2 with minimum 75% aggregate. The total seat intake is 638.

Q:   Is IIT Gandhinagar costly?
A: 

IIT Gandhinagar tuition fee costs around INR 79,000 – INR 8 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is not moderately expensive, and not very costly.

Q:   Is IIT Mandi costly?
A: 

IIT Mandi tuition fee costs around INR 40,000 – INR 8.1 L. This fee is exclusive of other components such as examination fee, application fee, hostel fee, security deposit, etc. This fee is taken from the official website. It is subject to change. Hence, it is not moderately expensive, and not very costly.

Q:   Does IIT Jodhpur offers placements?
A: 

The placement rate recorded during IIT Jodhpur BTech and MTech placements over the past three years is mentioned below:

Course

Placement Rate 2023

Placement Rate 2025

Placement Rate 2025

BTech

93.4%

92.98%

85.11%

MTech

78.76%

84.95%

72.94%

1.2 L
4.72 L - 6.8 L
View colleges in your budget of
Free (2)
< 1 Lakh (2053)
1 - 3 Lakh (2632)
3 - 5 Lakh (777)
5 - 7 Lakh (170)
7 - 10 Lakh (126)
10 - 15 Lakh (44)
> 15 Lakh (15)
8.04 L - 11.08 L
35.7 K - 8 L
3 L
– / –
Apply Icon

Civil Engineering Applications open. Apply Now

Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Civil Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Ranking, Courses, Placements
Q:   Why choose IIIT Hyderabad?
A: 

IIIT Hyderabad is a not-for-profit public-private partnership (N-PPP) university that is approved by organizations like AICTE and gives good education to the students. Below given are the reasons to choose International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad:

  • Good Ranking: The university is ranked 38th under the Engineering category by NIRF 2025.
  • Placement Opportunities: The university  gives placement opportunities in companies like Adobe, Amazon, Google, Deloitte etc. The students have also got packages above INR 1 CPA.
  • Scholarship Options: The university also gives scholarships to the students to help them financially like SBI Scholar student loan.
Q:   How do I get a seat at SASTRA University?
A: 

SASTRA University provides various programmes and specialisations to students. These courses are available in different streams. For obtaining SASTRA University admission, candidates are selected on the basis of entrance tests. For further details, candidates may visit the official website and learn more regarding the eligibility details for their preferred course choice. Accepted exams include TANCET, GATE, JEE Main, CUET, etc.

Q:   Does MIT Manipal take admission through JEE Mains?
A: 

Admission to BTech MIT Manipal is based on a mandatory entrance test, i.e., Manipal Entrance Test MET followed by online/physical counselling sessions. This exam is conducted every year in 3 phases. Interested students need to qualify the exam with valid scores in order to get admission. The total fee for the BTech course ranges between  8.1 L & 13.5 L. In order to be eligible for the BTech course at Manipal Institute of Technology, students must have scored at least 45-50% aggregate in 12.

Q:   Is IIT Ropar famous?
A: 

IIT Ropar has been ranked at the 176th position by QS Asian University Rankings - Southern Asia 2026. IIT Ropar has also been ranked by NIRF 2025 under the Engineering category at the 32nd position. Looking at the Ranking, one can say that its is famous college. 

Q:   Is Amity Noida a good choice?
A: 

The Amity University Noida is a good choice for students as it has been accredited grade A by NAAC. Good placements are offered here with the highest package being INR 61.75 LPA during 2023. 

 

2.1 L - 4 L
1.4 L - 2 L
6.75 L - 12 L
    – / –
– / –
– / –
1.4 L - 5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Top Civil Engineering Colleges in India: Fees, Admission 2026, Ranking, Courses, Placements
Q:   How can I get a seat in Kalasalingam University?
A: 

Kalasalingam University offers admission to UG, PG and PhD courses based on entrance exam as per respective courses. Candidates must start by applying for the course of their choice. Further, the university evaluates the performance of the candidates and their applications for Kalasalingam Academy of Research and Education course admissions. Once the selection is confirmed, candidates need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the university.

Q:   Is getting into MNIT Jaipur difficult?
A: 

Students who want to take admission in any course at MNIT Jaipur have to clear the entrance tests. Good preparation can help students score good marks in the entrance exams. It is important to note that every course accepts different entrance tests. 

Q:   What percentile is required for SIT Pune?
A: 

The eligibility criteria includes minimum qualification and aggregate required to apply for any of the UG or PG courses. The basic eligibility is Class 12 for UG and graduation for PG programmes. Below is eligibility requirement for SIT Pune courses:

Course NameCommon Eligibility
BTechClass 12 in relevant subjects with at least 45% aggregate (40% aggregate in case of candidates belonging to reserved category)
MTechBachelor's degree in relevant subjects with at least 50% aggregate (45% aggregate for SC/ ST)
PhDMaster's degree in relevant subject with at least 55% aggregate (50% aggregate for SC/ ST)
Q:   Does VNIT Nagpur offer better placements than other NITs?
A: 

Check the VNIT Nagpur placement statistics 2025 in comparison with NIT K and NIT Raipur below:

NIT Name

Highest Package (2025)

Average Package (2025)

VNIT Nagpur

64 L

10.70 L (BTech)

NIT Kurukshetra

63.12 L

14.84 L (BTech)

NIT Raipur

60 L

11.1 L (Overall)

8 L