BTech Fees for Private and Government Colleges in India

Parul ThapaAssistant Manager
Both public and private BTech colleges also offer scholarships and financial help on the basis of candidate's performance in exams and if they belong to any financial bakward classes.
Students must do good research on B Tech fees in private colleges and government colleges before making decision about their BTech journey.
BTech Fees Structure in India
Candidates can see table below. Candidates should know that information is taken from other sources and can be different.
|
Colleges |
Fees |
|---|---|
|
INR 8 Lakh - INR 20 Lakh |
|
|
INR 9,600 – 1.21 lakh |
|
|
INR 5 lakh |
|
|
INR 5.32 lakh – 7.4 lakh |
|
|
INR 6.92 lakh – 7.8 lakh |
|
|
INR 8 lakh |
|
|
INR 8 lakh |
|
|
INR 8 lakh |
|
|
INR 8 lakh |
|
|
INR 8 lakh |
|
|
INR 8 lakh - 8.18 lakh |
|
|
INR 8 lakh - 8.35 lakh |
|
|
INR 11 lakh – 19 lakh |
The BTech fees at popular Indian colleges include both the tuition fee and other additional charges. The tuition fee for the BTech (Full Form: Bachelor of Technology) course is approximately INR 2 lakh to INR 15 lakh, which varies on the basis of the college offering the course, the chosen specialization, and the college location.
Other extra charges include those for hostel accommodation (if you're staying in the college hostel), the admission application form, semester exam registration, and lab work fees. You should carefully check the official college website for the detailed BTech fees structure and then make the final decision.
The B Tech course fees in India is affected by various important parameters like the colleges' All-India ranking, its location, placement records, industry networks, infrastructure, teaching faculty, practical lab work, etc.
Students must go through the BTech course fee carefully before deciding the college to avoid any confusion at the time of admission.
know more about -
- Popular B Tech (Bachelor of Technology) Colleges in India
- Popular Private B Tech (Bachelor of Technology) Colleges in India
- B Tech Course Fees in India: Location-Wise
- Low-Cost BTech Colleges in India
- BTech Fees FAQs
- Top Ranked Colleges by Location
Popular B Tech (Bachelor of Technology) Colleges in India
There are more than 4,700 BTech colleges in India providing a lot of specializations to students after they complete Class 12, out of which 721 are owned by the government. Some of the popular govt. BTech colleges along with their tuition fee are given in the table below:
Government BTech College Name | BTech Course Fee |
|---|---|
IIT Bombay | INR 8 lakh |
IIT Delhi | INR 8 - 8.35 lakh |
IIT Madras | INR 8 lakh |
Delhi Technological University | INR 5.32 – 7.4 lakh |
IIT Kharagpur | INR 8 - 8.18 lakh |
NIT Trichy | INR 5 lakh |
IIT Kanpur | INR 8 lakh |
Jadavpur University | INR 9,600 – 1.21 lakh |
You'll find 3,600 plus private BTech colleges in India that are known for their excellent coursework and practical exposure. Some of the best private BTech colleges are given below.
Private BTech College Name | BTech Course Fee |
|---|---|
VIT Vellore | INR 4.87 – 7.8 lakh |
SRM Institute of Science and Technology | INR 10 - 18 lakh |
BITS Pilani | INR 20.76 lakh |
Thapar University | INR 8.85 – 18.36 lakh |
Chandigarh University | INR 5.7 - 14 lakh |
Lovely Professional University | INR 8.4 - 16 lakh |
Amity University | INR 9.08 – 17.6 lakh |
SASTRA University | INR 50,000 – 7.71 lakh |
Hi, IIT Roorkee has the total tuition fee ranging from INR 8 lakh - INR 11 lakh, while IIT Kanpur has the lowest total tuition fee of INR 8 lakh.
The table below shows the top BTech colleges in India
College Name | Total Tuition Fee
|
|---|---|
IIT Kanpur Admission | INR 8 lakh |
IIT Roorkee Admission | INR 8 lakh- INR 11 lakh |
| IIT Madras Admission | INR 5 lakh- INR 10 lakh |
| IIT Bombay Admission | INR 8 lakh- INR 10 lakh |
| IIT Delhi Admission | INR 8 lakh - INR 9 lakh |
Hope this answered your query!!
VIT Vellore is one of the popular private colleges in India offering Bachelor of Technology (BTech) courses. It has a total tuition fee of INR 6.92 Lacs to 7.8 lakh, which may vary depending on the chosen BTech specialization. Along with this, a caution deposit of INR 3,000 is also included in the total VIT BTech fee structure. Interested students can see the official VIT Vellore website for more details.
The tuition fee structure for BTech courses at LPU is between INR 8.4 Lacs and INR 16 lakh. Apart from the total tuition fee, the hostel fee for students seeking accommodation is between INR 3.3 Lacs to INR 4.4 lakh. Interested students may go through the detailed LPU fee structure for BTech courses on their official website.
The Parul University BTech fees is between INR 4.47 Lacs and INR 8.96 lakh approximately, which can differ on the basis of the specialisation opted for by the students. For example, the Parul University BTech CSE fees is around INR 5.96 lakh.
Apart from the total tuition fee, the hostel accommodation charges are added separately for students who live far from their homes and hence choose to live in the college hostel. Students can check the Parul University fees for BTech courses on the official university website to avoid any confusion.
Popular Private B Tech (Bachelor of Technology) Colleges in India
#151-200 NIRF
B.E. / B.Tech Applications open. Apply Now
B Tech Course Fees in India: Location-Wise
The BTech fees structure in India also varies depending on the geographical location of the college and whether it is a government or a private institution. The BTech colleges located in metropolitan cities have relatively better infrastructural facilities, placements, teaching faculty, and practical exposure that make students job-ready for the future.
This particular section deals with the B Tech (Full Form: Bachelor of Technology) fees structure in some of the popular metropolitan cities in India.
BTech Fees in Delhi-NCR
There are 330 BTech colleges in Delhi-NCR. Interested students can check the table given below to have a look at some top college options in Delhi-NCR along with their B Tech course fees details:
|
BTech Colleges in Delhi-NCR |
BTech Fees in Delhi-NCR |
|---|---|
|
Jamia Millia Islamia BTech |
INR 64,600 |
|
NIT Delhi BTech |
INR 5 lakh |
|
Delhi Technological University BTech |
INR 5.32 lakh – 7.4 lakh |
BTech Fees in Chennai
There are overall 147 BTech colleges in Chennai
|
BTech Colleges in Chennai |
BTech Fees in Chennai |
|---|---|
|
INR 1.2 lakh – 2 lakh |
|
|
INR 2 lakh |
|
|
INR 2 lakh – 9 lakh |
|
|
IIT Madras BTech |
INR 8 lakh |
|
SRM Institute BTech |
INR 11 lakh – 19 lakh |
24 Oct ' 26 - 22 Nov ' 26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 |
23 Nov ' 26 - 26 Nov ' 26 | JEE Main 2027 Registration Session 1 with Late Fee |
Jan '27 - Feb '27 | KCET Application Form 2027 TENTATIVE |
Nov '26 | MHT CET 2027 Form Correction TENTATIVE |
Oct '26 | MHT CET 2027 Registration TENTATIVE |
Feb '27 - Mar '27 | AP EAMCET 2027 Registration without late fees TENTATIVE |
Mar '27 | AP EAMCET 2027 Application form with late fee INR... TENTATIVE |
It is estimated that joining top BTech colleges in Hyderabad can be affordable. Check the table below with tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh.
| Low-cost BTech Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Maulana Azad National Urdu University Fees | INR 32,400 |
| JNTUH College of Engineering Hyderabad Fees | INR 54,000 |
| Acharya N.G. Ranga Agricultural University Fees | INR 58,560 - INR 62,640 |
| Professor Jayashankar Telangana State Agricultural University Fees | INR 40,000 |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Joining the top private Bangalore BTech colleges can be worthwhile for candidates as they have lower tuition fees as compared to good average salary offered, making it the good ROI of the colleges. Listed below are some of the colleges -
College Names | Total Tuition Fee | Average Annual Package |
|---|---|---|
| Ramaiah Institute of Technology | INR 2.59 lakh - INR 13.35 lakh | INR 8 LPA |
IIIT Bangalore | INR 11.52 lakh - INR 26.32 lakh | INR 33 LPA - INR 38.36 LPA |
R.V. College of Engineering | INR 1.28 lakh - INR 70 lakh | INR 10 LPA |
BMS College of Engineering | INR 64,680- INR 40 lakh | INR 8.24 LPA |
| Jain Deemed-to-be University, Bangalore | INR 7 lakh - INR 8 lakh | INR 7.78 LPA |
Source: Official site and may vary.
Hope this information proves good for you!
There are about 45+ best Engineering Colleges in Delhi. Out of these, 27 colleges are privately owned and 18 colleges are owned by public/government organisations. JEE Main, IPU CET, CUET, etc. are some of the most accepting entrance exams in top Engineering colleges in Delhi. Some of the popular Engineering colleges in Delhi include IIT Delhi, DTU, Jamia Millia Islamia, Netaji Subhas University of Technology, NIT Delhi, IIIT Delhi, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Jawaharlal Nehru University, and many others.
The key highlights related to the Best Engineering colleges in Delhi are mentioned below:
Parameters | Particulars/Statistics |
|---|---|
No. of Colleges | 45+ colleges |
Annual fees | INR less than 1 lakh: 3 colleges INR 1-2 lakh: 1 college INR 2-3 lakh: 7 colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 17 colleges INR > 5 lakh: 20 colleges |
Top BTech Institutes in Delhi | IIT Delhi, DTU, Jamia Millia Islamia, Netaji Subhas University of Technology, NIT Delhi, IIIT Delhi, Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, Jawaharlal Nehru University, etc. |
Top specialisations | Computer Science Engineering, Electronics & Communication Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Information Technology, Civil Engineering, etc. |
Accepted Entrance Exams |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website and may vary.
It can be estimated that pursuing Engineering courses in Tamil Nadu can be affordable, with approximately 525 Engineering colleges offering total course fees ranging between INR 2-3 lakh. Some of these colleges include PSG College of Engineering, Sri Krishna College of Engineering and Technology, Kumaraguru College of Technology, VELS School of Engineering, etc., among others. See the table below for the fee range offered by the number of colleges:
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Madras Institute of Technology, Anna University | INR 48,000 |
| College of Engineering, Anna University | INR 48,000 |
| Alagappa College of Technology, Anna University | INR 48,000 - INR 80,000 |
| Alagappa Chettiar Government College of Engineering and Technology | INR 19,000 |
| Francis Xavier Engineering College | INR 88,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.
Low-Cost BTech Colleges in India
|
Low-Cost BTech Colleges |
BTech Course Fees |
|---|---|
|
INR 6,000 |
|
|
INR 6,000 |
|
|
INR 6,000 |
|
|
INR 8,490 |
|
|
INR 9,600 - INR 1.71 lakh |
Popular Courses
- B.Tech. in Information TechnologyVIT Vellore
- Integrated M.Tech. in Software EngineeringVIT Vellore
- B.Tech. in Chemical EngineeringVIT Vellore
- Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering in Collaboration with VirtusaVIT Vellore
- Integrated M.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Data Science)VIT Vellore
- B.Tech. Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)VIT Vellore
- B.Tech. in BiotechnologyVIT Vellore
- B.Tech. in Civil EngineeringVIT Vellore
- B.Tech. in Mechanical EngineeringVIT Vellore
- B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics EngineeringVIT Vellore
Hi, It is estimated that joining Engineering college in India can be affordable. Refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the top BTech colleges in India having fees of INR < 1 lakh along with their total tuition fees:
| College Name | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Jadavpur University | INR 10,000 - INR 21,000 |
| College of Engineering Pune | INR 75,000 |
| Jamia Millia Islamia | INR 65,000 |
| BMS College of Engineering | INR 65,000 - INR 66,000 |
| VJTI Mumbai | INR 60,000 |
Hope this proves helpful for you!!
Joining BTech colleges accepting JEE Main score in India might be expensive as most colleges have tuition fees in between INR 2-3 lakh. However, there are some affordable colleges having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh, which are mentioned below:
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| JMI Fees | INR 65,000 |
| COEP Pune Fees | INR 75,000 |
| VJTI Mumbai Fees | INR 60,000 |
| Panjab University Fees | INR 99,700 |
| College of Engineering Trivandrum Fees | INR 35,000 |
| MSU Fees | INR 6,000 |
Private BTech colleges are generally expensive than government colleges as they have modern infrastructure, experinced faculty with great placement support. Below mentioned are the low cost private BTech colleges in Mumbai -
| Low-cost BTech Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| MGM's College of Engineering and Technology | INR 2.08 lakh |
| Atharva College of Engineering | INR 1.46 lakh |
| Anjuman-I-Islam's Kalsekar Technical Campus | INR 2.46 lakh |
| Indala College of Engineering | INR 2.64 lakh |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
BTech Fees FAQs
Here are some frequently asked questions around the BTech fees structure in India:
Popular Specializations
- Computer Science Engineering
4453 Colleges
- Mechanical Engineering
3709 Colleges
- Civil Engineering
3446 Colleges
- Electronics & Communication Engineering
3385 Colleges
- Electrical Engineering
3106 Colleges
- Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning
2176 Colleges
- Information Technology
1805 Colleges
- Electronics Engineering
1584 Colleges
- Biotechnology Engineering
382 Colleges
The full form of BTech is Bachelor of Technology. Whenever you decide on the best college to study the BTech course, there are several factors that need to be kept in mind before making the final decision. One such important factor is the college ranking, which speaks volumes about the kind of learning environment that the college offers and the amount of student satisfaction over the years. The better the ranking, the better the academic environment, infrastructure, and placement opportunities.
Some top BTech scholarships and their key details to earn a B Tech degree are here
BTech College Names | BTech Scholarships |
|---|---|
Merit Scholarships Scholarship on a merit basis for reserved category students Post Matric Scholarship for SC students | |
Merit Cum Means Scholarship Endowment Scholarship Benevolent Fund ISMAANA Scholarship Sandvik Scholarship | |
Merit-Cum-Means (MCM) Scholarship Central Sector Scholarship (CSS) Scholarship Foundation for Excellence (FFE) Scholarship TCS Fellowship Scheme National Handicapped Finance and Development Corporation (NHFDC) Scholarship | |
Merit Scholarships Need-Based Scholarships Sports Scholarships Loyalty Scholarships |
Note - The information is taken from the official site of the college.
know more about -
Top Ranked Colleges by Location
News & Updates
Nov 1, 2026
Student Forum
Answered 21 hours ago
Around 16 Lacs for four years
P
Beginner-Level 1
Answered Yesterday
Hey I am Aamir and I have completed my B.Tech CSE degree from Quantum University. Quantum University is located in Roorkee Uttarakhand near Dehradun Roorkee highway. Quantum university is quiet one of the best university in uttarakhand for B.Tech or engineering programs even they do provide interdis
A
Beginner-Level 4
Answered Yesterday
its either graphic era hill university or dit
E
Beginner-Level 1
Answered Yesterday
Placements at Galgotias University, particularly for B.Tech CSE, offer opportunities across IT services, software development, consulting, and technology-related roles. Companies such as Infosys, Capgemini, Cognizant, Accenture, LTIMindtree, and Coforge appear in the university's placement records.
N
Beginner-Level 5
Answered Yesterday
COEP Pune CSE cutoff 2026 was 7558 for the General AI category students. Hence, students need a rank of at least 7558 or lower to be able to gain admission at COEP Tech Pune for its BTech course. Note that other categories will have different cutoffs.
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
In 2024, admission to the BTech CSE course closed at Round 4 with a percentile of 98.84. In 2025, admissions were open in round 5, with the minimum percentile of 98.72. Hence, students who are aiming for admission in the upcoming cycle might need a percentile of at least 98.72 to have a chance at a
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
For admission to BTech, students need to pass Class 12 with minimum 50% aggregate and Physics and Mathematics as compulsory subjects or Diploma or BSc in PCM/ PCB with at least 45% aggregate. For getting admission in BTech Biotechnology/ Food Technology/ Biomedical Engineering candidates should hav
P
Contributor-Level 9
Answered Yesterday
Government B.Tech colleges are affordable than private colleges. Some of the top colleges in Amravati given in the table below.
| Amravati Top Engineering Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | INR 45,000 - INR 2.44 lakh |
| Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University | INR 45,000 - INR 2.44 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology and Research is the top private BTech college in Amravati, offered the highest no. of seat intake, i.e., 960. You can check for other colleges from the table given below.
| Top Private BTech Colleges in Amravati | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|
| Ram Meghe College of Engineering Amravati | 510 |
| P. R. Pote Patil College of Engineering and Management | 840 |
| Prof. Ram Meghe Institute of Technology and Research | 960 |
| Sipna College of Engineering and Technology | 720 |
| G H Raisoni University, Amravati | 724 |
| Dr. Rajendra Gode Institute Of Technology and Research | 360 |
| P. R. Pote Patil Institute of Engineering & Research | 300 |
| G H Raisoni College of Engineering and Management | 300 |
| Shri Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandal | 360 |
| Dr. Sau. Kamaltai Gawai Institute of Engineering and Technology | 240 |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
There are about 20 BTech colleges in Amravati, of which, 15 are private colleges and 2 are government colleges. MHT CET and JEE Main are the top accepting entrance exams in the top colleges. Some of the top colleges are Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University (SGBAU). Government College of Engineering,
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered Yesterday
As per the popularity basis by the shiksha, check the table below for some of the BTech colleges in Amravati, along with their tuition fees.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Government College of Engineering, Amravati | INR 45,000 - INR 2.44 lakh |
| Sant Gadge Baba Amravati University | INR 60,000 |
| DES's College of Engineering and Technology | INR 2.1 lakh |
| Shri Hanuman Vyayam Prasarak Mandal | INR 2.14 Lacs - INR 3.27 lakh |
| G H Raisoni University, Amravati | INR 2.25 Lacs - INR 5.4 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
Yes definitely
G
Beginner-Level 2
Answered 2 days ago
Tution Fee- 61000/-
Total Fee- 63874/-
S
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 days ago
there are no placement
S
Beginner-Level 1
Answered 2 days ago
COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2026 has not been released yet. According to the COEP Pune MHT CET cutoff 2025 for the General HS category, the last round cutoff ranged from 90.63 (Metallurgy and Material Technology) to 98.72 (CSE). Hence, students need a percentile of at least 90.63 to be considered eli
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
Private Biotechnology colleges in Bangalore are expensive than government colleges as they are managed by private entities. They have more seats to offer to students. Check the table below for some of the top colleges.
| Private Biotechnology Colleges in Bangalore | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Christ University | INR 3.6 Lacs - INR 6.04 lakh |
| M.S. Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences | INR 3.28 Lacs - INR 7 lakh |
| St. Joseph's University Bangalore | INR 2.95 Lacs - INR 3.51 lakh |
| Kristu Jayanti University | INR 1.9 Lacs - INR 3.3 lakh |
| School of Sciences, Jain Deemed-to-be University | INR 3 Lacs - INR 3.75 lakh |
| M.S. Ramaiah College of Arts, Science and Commerce | INR 53,910 - INR 67.140 |
| The Oxford College of Science | INR 75,000 - INR 1.8 lakh |
| Maharani Lakshmi Ammanni College for Women | INR 1.58 lakh |
| Surana College | INR 1.35 lakh |
| Jyoti Nivas College | INR 3.9 Lacs - INR 4.48 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
NIT Puducherry witnesses its the highest opening and closing ranks for the computer Science engineering programme each year. The cutoff is determined by the closing ranks in the JoSAA counselling sessions and remains highly competitive. The specific rank requirements fluctuate annually based on cand
R
Contributor-Level 9
Answered 2 days ago
Check the table below for some of the top government BTech colleges in Maharashtra accepting MHT CET scores.
| Government BTech Colleges in Maharashtra Accepting MHT CET | BTech Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| ICT Mumbai | INR 60,000 |
| College of Engineering, Pune | INR 5 lakh |
| VJTI Mumbai | INR 60,000 |
| Walchand College of Engineering | INR 3.3 lakh |
| Sardar Patel College of Engineering | INR 60,000 |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
Specialized allied and core chemical/technical branches like Polymer Engineering and Technology or Surface Coating Technology at the Institute of Chemical Technology (ICT), Mumba, as well as Textile Technology at Shri Guru Gobind Singhji Institute of Engineering and Technology (SGGSIE&T), Nanded, ar
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 2 days ago
The total tuition fee for BTech at MMU Mullana range from INR 4.2 Lacs to INR 6.52 lakh.
Y
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Government colleges are somewhat affordable than private colleges as they are managed by central and state government. Listed below are some of the top colleges for BTech CUET in India.
| Top Government BTech Colleges in India | BTech Tuition Fee | BTech Seat Intake |
|---|---|---|
| Jamia Millia Islamia | INR 78,100 - INR 6 lakh | 660 |
| Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | INR 7.9 lakh | 12,983 |
| Maulana Azad National Urdu University | INR 32,400 | 60 |
| Islamic University of Science and Technology | INR 2.5 lakh | 390 |
| Tezpur University | INR 1.2 lakh | 360 |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
No, there is no single national counselling for B.Tech through CUET, like JoSAA for IITs and NITs. Each university completes admission through its own counselling or admission portal, and the university decides the eligibility. So you must register separately with every college you want, follow its
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
The branches depend on the college, because each university decides which B.Tech courses use CUET. Some examples are:
BHU takes B.Tech in Dairy Tech and Food Tech through CUET, and Central University of Haryana offers CSE, Electrical, Civil and Printing & Packaging Technology. BBAU lists Civil, Compu
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Yes, you can pursue a 5-year integrated B.Tech–M.Tech dual-degree programme in India through CUET UG scores. Seats are limited. Check if the programme is open in your admission year. Some of the colleges are Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Central University of Jharkhand, Indira Gandhi National Tribal
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
See below to know the amount of total BTech course fees for lateral admission to. Note that the table below provides the fees from the official source but these are subject to change.
| Admission Round & Category | Total Course Fee in INR (Subject to Change) |
|---|---|
| CAP | |
| OPEN / Working Professionals | 4,57,392 |
| SC / ST / PWD / Orphan | 17,280 |
| VJ / NT / SBC / OBC (with NCL) | 226,392 |
| EBC / EWS / SEBC | 3,41,892 |
| Girls (OPEN/OBC/EWS/SEBC) (Income < 8L) | 226,392 |
| ACAP | |
| SC / ST / PWD / Orphan | 17,280 |
| All Other Categories / Girls | 4,57,392 |
N
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
To compare BTech colleges in Salem before filling your choices in the Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions (TNEA) process, evaluate institutions using key academic, financial, and placement metrics.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Sona College is the most sought-after name for CSE. One source lists its CSE cutoff for the general category between 165 and 190 out of 200. That means you need a very high score. You can also check the table below for the other BTech CSE colleges in Salem.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Government College of Engineering, Salem | INR 2 lakh |
| KIOT - Knowledge Institute of Technology | INR 2 lakh |
| Mahendra College of Engineering | INR 2 lakh |
| AVS Engineering College | INR 2 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Here is the table below showing the top government BTech college in Salem.
| Top Government Engineering Colleges in Salem | BTech Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Indian Institute Of Handloom Technology | INR 2 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Private BTech colleges are expensive than government colleges, as they are managed by private entities. They have modern infrastructure, with experienced faculty. Check the table below for some of the top colleges in Salem.
| Top Private Engineering Colleges in Salem | BTech Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Sona College of Technology | INR 3.6 lakh |
| Government College of Engineering, Salem | INR 2 lakh |
| KIOT - Knowledge Institute of Technology | INR 2 lakh |
| Mahendra College of Engineering | INR 2 lakh |
| AVS Engineering College | INR 2 Lacs - INR 2.1 lakh |
| Vinayaka Mission's Kirupananda Variyar Engineering College | INR 2.4 Lacs - INR 4.8 lakh |
| Sri Shanmugha College of Engineering and Technology | INR 2 lakh |
| Narasu's Sarathy Institute of Technology | INR 2 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 3 days ago
Sona College of Technology is widely recognised as the top B.Tech / B.E. engineering college in Salem, Tamil Nadu. It is the only Salem engineering college ranked by NIRF, in the 151-200 band for 2025.
T
Contributor-Level 10
Taking an Exam? Selecting a College?
Find insights & recommendations on colleges and exams that you won't find anywhere else
On Shiksha, get access to
- 67k Colleges
- 1k Exams
- 720k Reviews
- 1850k Answers
There are approximately 4,739 BTech colleges in India. The average B Tech course fees ranges from INR 2 lakh to INR 15 lakh. The BTech fees structure can differ on the basis of various factors like the college offering the BTech program, its location, its All-India ranking, and the chosen specialization.
There are more than 720 government BTech colleges and 3,680 private BTech colleges in India that offer a wonderful learning environment and practical exposure to students.