BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
4453 BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
There are 4,000+ BTech Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. Among them, 3,400+ colleges are privately owned, 500+ are by the government, and public-private organisations own 45+ BTech CSE colleges. Computer Science Engineering is the top specialisation offered by various BTech colleges in India. JEE Main, TNEA, MHT CET, and AP EAMCET are the top accepted entrance exams for top BTech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, etc. are some of the top BTech CSE colleges in India.
LATEST UPDATE:
- The MHT CET 2026 registration process has started for admission, and the last date to register is Feb 12, 2026,for admission to BE/BTech and Integrated BTech courses. The session 1 exam might be conducted tentatively from April 11 to April 19, 2026, and the session 2 exam from May 14 to May 17, 2026 (tent
There are 4,000+ BTech Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. Among them, 3,400+ colleges are privately owned, 500+ are by the government, and public-private organisations own 45+ BTech CSE colleges. Computer Science Engineering is the top specialisation offered by various BTech colleges in India. JEE Main, TNEA, MHT CET, and AP EAMCET are the top accepted entrance exams for top BTech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, etc. are some of the top BTech CSE colleges in India.
LATEST UPDATE:
- The MHT CET 2026 registration process has started for admission, and the last date to register is Feb 12, 2026,for admission to BE/BTech and Integrated BTech courses. The session 1 exam might be conducted tentatively from April 11 to April 19, 2026, and the session 2 exam from May 14 to May 17, 2026 (tentatively).
- BTech Computer Science Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
- BTech in Computer Science Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2025
- Best BTech Computer Science Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
- Best BTech Computer Science Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
- BTech in Computer Science Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India
- Private BTech in Computer Science Colleges in India: Fees, Admission, Seat Intake, Eligibility, Exams
- Best Government BTech in Computer Science Colleges in India: Fees, Admission, Seat Intake, Eligibility, Exams
- Distance BTech in Computer Science Colleges in India
- Online BTech CSE Colleges in India
- Location-wise BTech CSE Colleges in India
- 10.1 BTech Computer Science Engineering colleges in Delhi NCR
- 10.2 BTech Computer Science Colleges in Maharashtra
- 10.3 BTech Computer Science Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
- BTech Computer Science Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
- Highest Salary Offered by BTech CSE Colleges in India
- Low-cost BTech Computer Science Colleges in India
- BTech in Computer Science in India: Scholarship 2025
- BTech in Computer Science in India: Comparison
BTech Computer Science Colleges in India: Highlights 2025
CSE (Computer Science Engineering) is one of the engineering specialisations. However, candidates pursuing this program have the option of further choosing amongst various other specialisations like telecommunication, web designing, computer hardware, software implementation, and maintenance, etc.
The table below mentions key highlights of the BTech colleges in India for Computer Science Engineering:
| Parameters |
Statistics |
|---|---|
| No. of Colleges |
4,285 colleges |
| Annual Fees |
Free of cost: 1 college Less than INR 1 lakh: 190+ colleges INR 1-3 lakh: 2,400+ colleges INR 3-5 lakh: 900+ colleges > INR 5 lakh: 400+ colleges |
| Flagship Course
|
BTech Computer Science |
| Top Colleges |
IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, DTU, BITS Pilani, MIT WPU, etc. |
| Accepted Entrance Exams |
JEE Main, TNEA, MHT CET, AP EAMCET, etc. |
Note: The above data is taken from official sources and may change.
Predict your chances here: Engineering Cutoff Predictor
BTech in Computer Science Colleges in India with NIRF Ranking 2025
National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) ranks colleges every year. The ranking is based on various parameters, and rankings change year on year depending on the colleges, universities and their performances.
The table below shows the BTech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India rank-wise as per NIRF for the past three years, i.e. from 2023 to 2025:
| College Name | NIRF 2023 | NIRF 2024 | NIRF 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Madras Ranking | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| IIT Delhi Ranking | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| IIT Bombay Ranking | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| IIT Kanpur Ranking | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| IIT Kharagpur Ranking | 6 | 5 | 5 |
| IIT Roorkee Ranking | 5 | 6 | 6 |
| IIT Hyderabad Ranking | 8 | 8 | 7 |
| IIT Guwahati Ranking | 7 | 7 | 8 |
| NIT Tiruchirapalli | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| IIT BHU Varanasi Ranking | 15 | 10 | 10 |
Note: The above data is taken from official sources and may change.
READ MORE: Career after BTech
Best BTech Computer Science Colleges in India: Admissions 2025
The basic eligibility requirement to pursue a Computer Science Engineering course at the UG and PG levels of the best CSE colleges in India:
- Eligibility requirements for BTech in CSE: Aspirants should have passed the Class 12 exam from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects. Besides, the candidates should also have secured a minimum aggregate of 60% in the above subjects combined.
- Reservation may apply for SC/ST/OBC etc. There is no age limit specified.
- For admissions, candidates must take standard entrance exams like JEE Main, TNEA, MHT CET, and other university-specific entrance exams in addition to their Class 12 results.
Best BTech Computer Science Colleges in India: Exam Schedule 2025
Admissions to B.Tech programs take place through national-level/state-level/institute-level engineering entrance examinations. Listed below are the top exams accepted by best CSE colleges in India:
- JEE Main: The Joint Entrance Examination (Main), popularly called JEE Main, is the exam conducted for admission to BTech, BArch and BPlan courses at NITs, IIITs, other Centrally Funded Technical Institutions (CFTIs), Institutions/Universities funded/recognised by participating State Governments. The JEE Main exam is also an eligibility test for JEE Advanced, conducted for admission to IITs.
- TNEA: TNEA stands for Tamil Nadu Engineering Admissions. The Directorate of Technical Education, Tamil Nadu conducts TNEA every year. It is an online counselling window. All Indian National candidates who wish to be admitted to Government and Government Aided Engineering Colleges, University Departments and Constituent Colleges of Anna University, Annamalai University and for the seats surrendered by Self–Financing Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu have to apply for TNEA counselling.
| Exams | Number of Colleges | Cut off Predictor |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main Exam | 1,890+ | JEE Main 2025 Predictor |
| TNEA Exam | 500+ | TNEA 2025 Predictor |
| MHT CET Exam | 400+ | MHT CET 2025 Predictor |
| AP EAMCET Exam | 370+ | AP EAMCET 2025 Predictor |
| TS EAMCET Exam | 260+ | TS EAMCET 2025 Predictor |
READ MORE: Computer Science Engineering Top Exams
Refer to the table below for important dates of entrance exams accepted by best colleges for Computer Science in India:
| Exam Event | Exam Date | Exam Schedule |
|---|---|---|
| JEE Main 2025 Exam | 21 - 30 Jan '26 (Session 1) 2 - 9 Apr '26 (Session 2) |
JEE Main Schedule |
| JEE Advanced 2025 Exam | 17 - 24 May '26 (Tentative) | JEE Advanced Schedule |
| TS EAMCET 2025 Exam | May '26 | TS EAMCET Schedule |
Read more about JEE Main:
Read more about NCERT solutions:
- NCERT Class 11 Solution
- Physics Class 11 NCERT Solutions
- Chemistry Class 11 NCERT Solutions
- Maths Class 11 NCERT Solutions
BTech in Computer Science Colleges Accepting JEE Main in India
JEE Mains is the major exam counted by the colleges for giving admission to BTech Cse programs. The table below shows the top CSE BTech colleges in India that accept JEE Main score along with their total tuition fees:
| Top Colleges |
Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| IIT Bombay |
INR 10 lakh |
| IIT Madras |
INR 8 lakh |
| DTU |
INR 7.4 lakh |
| IIT Delhi |
INR 8 lakh - INR 8.3 lakh |
| NIT Trichy | INR 5 lakh |
Note: The above data is taken from official sources and may change.
Private BTech in Computer Science Colleges in India: Fees, Admission, Seat Intake, Eligibility, Exams
There are 3400+ colleges which are private and offer BTech Cse program. Here is a list of top private colleges for BTech CSE in India along with their total tuition fee, entrance exam & eligibility:
| Private Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee/Seats |
Entrance Exam/Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh - INR 10 lakh |
JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
|
| INR 4.87 lakh- INR 7.8 lakh |
VITEEE |
|
| INR 20.76 lakh - INR 61.49 lakh |
BITSAT |
|
| INR 11 lakh - INR 23.75 lakh |
JEE Main, TNEA, SRMJEEE |
|
| INR 8 lakh - INR 16 lakh |
JEE Main, LPU NEST, CUET |
|
| INR 8.76 lakh - INR 13.6 lakh |
CUCET Chandigarh University |
Note: The above data is taken from official sources and may change.
Best Government BTech in Computer Science Colleges in India: Fees, Admission, Seat Intake, Eligibility, Exams
There are 500+ colleges which are government and offer BTech Cse program. Here is a list of best government colleges for Computer Science in India along with their total tuition fee, entrance exam & eligibility:
| Public/Government Colleges |
Total Tuition Fee/Seats |
Entrance Exam/Eligibility |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh- INR 10 lakh |
JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
|
| INR 7 lakh |
JEE Main and Merit-Based |
|
| INR 8 lakh |
JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
|
| INR 8 lakh |
JEE Main, JEE Advanced |
|
| INR 5 lakh |
JEE Main, DASA UG |
Note: The above data is taken from official sources and may change.
READ MORE: BTech Admission 2025
Distance BTech in Computer Science Colleges in India
There are a total of 20 distance BTech in CSE colleges in India. Some of the colleges are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Distance BTech CSE Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Distance learning Centre-Karnataka State Open University | INR 12,500 |
| Aryabhatta Degree College | INR 14,000 |
| Wisdom School of Management, Bangalore | INR 25,000 |
| Proactive- Sandip University | INR 1 lakh |
| Study and Lead Educational and Welfare Society,Noida | INR 14,000 |
Note: The above data is taken from official sources and may change.
Online BTech CSE Colleges in India
There are about 18 Online BTech CSE colleges in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:
| Online BTech CSE Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Aryabhatta Degree College | INR 40,000 |
| Mangalayatan University - WILP | INR 2 lakh |
| Mangalayatan University - WILP, Hyderabad | INR 2 lakh |
| Mangalayatan University - WILP, Chennai | INR 2 lakh |
| Mangalayatan University - WILP, Jamshedpur | INR 2 lakh |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Location-wise BTech CSE Colleges in India
There are 2400+ colleges all over India offering BTech Cse course. Listed below is the state-wise distribution of top BTech Computer Science Engineering colleges in India:
BTech Computer Science Engineering colleges in Delhi NCR
The table below shows the top BTech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Delhi NCR along with their total tuition fee:
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| IIT Delhi | INR 8 lakh - INR 9 lakh |
| JMI | INR 65,000 |
| DTU | INR 6 lakh |
| INR 3.5 lakh |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
BTech Computer Science Colleges in Maharashtra
The table below shows the top BTech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Maharashtra along with their total tuition fee:
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| IIT Bombay | INR 8 lakh - INR 10 lakh |
| VNIT Nagpur | INR 5 lakh |
| College of Engineering Pune | INR 75,000 |
| INR 5 lakh - INR 6 lakh |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
BTech Computer Science Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
The table below shows the top BTech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in Andhra Pradesh along with their total tuition fee:
| College Names | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| IIT Tirupati | INR 8 lakh |
| INR 6 lakh - INR 10 lakh | |
| INR 3 lakh | |
| INR 3 lakh |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
READ MORE: Computer Science Engineering Career Scope
Read more about BTech in Computer Science colleges in other locations:
- BTech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Chennai
- BTech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Hyderabad
- BTech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Pune
- BTech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Bangalore
- BTech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Tamil Nadu
- BTech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Mumbai
- BTech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
- BTech Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Gujarat
BTech Computer Science Colleges in India: Fees vs Salary
ROI, often known as Return on Investment, is a metric used to assess the worth of a college's fees. A student pays a fee to enrol in a course and anticipates employment as payment. ROI compares the cost of education to the typical placement package a college offers.
Among the top 50 CSE Engineering colleges in India. See the table below with the B.Tech Computer Science with the total tuition fee and the annual average package:
| College Names |
Total Tuition Fee |
Annual Average Package |
|---|---|---|
| INR 8 lakh |
INR 38 LPA - INR 84 LPA |
|
| INR 8.4 lakh - INR 10.46 lakh |
INR 50 LPA |
|
| INR 8 lakh |
INR 34.5 LPA |
|
| International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore BTech | INR 26.32 lakh |
INR 27.32 LPA |
| IIT Mandi BTech | INR 8 lakh |
INR 22.23 LPA |
Disclaimer: The above statistics are based on the latest available data.
Highest Salary Offered by BTech CSE Colleges in India
Among the top 50 CSE Engineering colleges in India. Below is the list of some of the few top companies in India that recruit graduates from Computer Science Engineering Colleges in India along with their annual average package:
| College Names |
Annual Average Package | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|---|
| INR 38 LPA - INR 84 LPA |
Flipkart, Adobe, Amazon India, JSW Group, Flipkart, etc. |
|
| INR 20 LPA - INR 22 LPA |
RBS, KPMG, Bristlecone, Vedanta, Infosys, HCL, Mazars, etc. |
|
| IIT Kharagpur Placement | INR 20 LPA | Apple, Google, Microsoft, Barclays, Oracle, etc. |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ media reports/ NIRF website and may vary.
Low-cost BTech Computer Science Colleges in India
It can be estimated that pursuing BTech in Computer Science Engineering Colleges in India is affordable as approximately 1,800+ colleges have total tuition fees that range from INR 2-3 lakh. Listed below are some of the top affordable BTech CSE colleges in India which are having tuition fees of less than INR 1 lakh:
| Low-cost Colleges | Total Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Jadavpur University Fees | INR 21,000 |
| Jamia Millia Islamia Fees | INR 65,000 |
| College of Engineering Trivandrum Fees | INR 34,000 |
| College of Engineering, Pune Fees | INR 68,000 |
| VJTI Mumbai Fees | INR 60,000 |
Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.
READ MORE: Computer Science Engineering Courses
BTech in Computer Science in India: Scholarship 2025
To know the scholarship details of BTech CSE colleges in India, click on the below link:
- IIT Bombay Scholarship 2025
- DTU Scholarship 2025
- IIT Delhi Scholarship 2025
- VIT Vellore Scholarship 2025
BTech in Computer Science in India: Comparison
Here is the list of the compare of the top Computer Science colleges in India:
BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
Commonly asked questions On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
Computer Science Engineering (CSE) is a popular educational course that emphasises on the basic key elements of computer programming as well as networking. The employment opportunities for students in this field are definitely on the rise with the introduction of CSE courses across top Engineering colleges. Students after passing out CS course get good opportunities to join some of the top brands and corporate houses across multiple industries such as IT/software companies, sales and marketing companies, academic institutions, journalism, content industry, engineering firms, etc.
Admission to BTech course is based on JEE Main/ KEE score. KEE or Karunya Entrance Examination conducted every year for admission to UG courses of Engineering, Agriculture, Biosciences, Criminology, Management, Media, Design, Nursing, Health science, Data Science, Forensic Science, Commerce, Nanoscience, Optometry. After completion of the selection rounds, shortlisted candidates are called for counselling and document verification. Candidates need to pay the course fee to confirm their admission.
To get admission to a four-year BTech course, candidates must fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria in the first place. Admission to BTech is entirely entrance-based. Candidates are offered admission based on a valid score obtained in TS EAMCET exam. This is a state-level entrance exam conducted by Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University Hyderabad on behalf of Telangana State Council of Higher Education (TSCHE). Further, candidates who qualify for this exam are called for TS EAMCET counselling process. However, candidates can always opt for other entrance exams for admission to BTech.
KPR Institute of Engineering and Technology admissions are currently open. Candidates need to register for TNEA for BE/ BTech admission. For PG, aspirants must first apply for accepted entrance exam and then at the official website of the institute for admission. Admission to KPRIET courses is both merit and entrance-based.
Yes, MMDU Mullana offers merit-based scholarships. Students can get upto 100% tuition fee waiver. The scholarship is applicable to selected undergraduate and postgraduate programmes offered in Regular Mode. Check below criteria for merit-based scholarships:
| % Marks | Scholarship Criteria (% Tuition Fee Waiver) |
|---|---|
| 90 % & above | 100% |
| 85 – 89.99 % | 50% |
| 80 – 84.99 % | 40% |
| 70 – 79.99 % | 30% |
| 60 – 69.99 % | 20% |
Commonly asked questions On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
In 2026, Mahindra University highest package was secured by its BTech students. In the past, it was secured by MBA students. Check out highest package for past three years tabulated below:
Particulars | Placement Statistics (2024) | Placement Statistics (2025) | Placement Statistics (2026) |
|---|---|---|---|
Highest Package | INR 40 LPA | INR 40 LPA | INR 46 LPA |
NITTE Meenakshi Institute of Technology's placement cell maintains a strong network of recruiters. This network of recruiters helps the institute in providing good placement opportunities to students interested in opting for on-campus placements. The below list showcases some of the reputed companies that have participated in previous placements at NMIT:
- Capgemini
- Boeing India
- Infosys
- Wipro
- Hitachi
- Euronext
NIT Agartala JEE Main 2026 last round cutoff 2026 stood between 28051 and 88232. The most difficult branch to take admission was Computer Science and Engineering followed by Electronics and Communication Engineering. Check the table below to know JEE Main cutoff 2026 category wise for Computer Science and Engineering:
| Category | JEE Main cutoff 2026 |
|---|---|
| General | 28051 |
| OBC | 33927 |
SC | 132357 |
| ST | 269106 |
| EWS | 32533 |
| PWD | -/- |
Commonly asked questions On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
MRIIRS admissions are based on both merit and entrance based criteria. Students can visit the official website of the university and find out more about the eligibility details for their chosen course. Students can choose to apply directly on the basis of their merit scoring in the previous qualifying exam. For the majority of the programs, students can apply on the basis of prescribed entrance tests such as JEE Mains, SAT, Pearson, MRNAT, CUET, XAT, CAT, among others.
Although PES University is a little costly, it is known to give good education to the students. The fees for various PES University courses are between INR 2 and INR 22.5 lakhs. BTech and B.Des have higher fees at the undergraduate level.
B.Tech. in Computer Science at MANUU is a 4 years course offered at the UG level. To get admitted to B.Tech. in Computer Science course at MANUU, applicants must meet the entry requirements - 45.0% in 12th. The total tuition fee for MANUU B.Tech. in Computer Science is INR 32400. Apart from the tuition fee, there is a one-time admission fee of - INR 200, and a hostel fee of amount INR 28400 that students are required to pay. The course offers admission to 60 students
In Maulana Azad National Urdu University, the top courses are data structure, Python, networking, C, C+, Java, etc. About 70% of the students got internships in the previous year. One of the students got an internship in Google company in the previous year.
NIT Arunachal Pradesh JEE Main cutoff 2026 for the OBC AI and HS quota was published for the first round. For the OBC AI quota, the last round cutoff ranged from 58226 to 98409.
For the OBC HS quota, the last round cutoff for the BTech course branches ranged from 49859 to 180589. Students can see the table below to know the cutoff for the first round for both AI and HS quota.
| Course | OBC AI | OBC HS |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering | 58226 | 49859 |
| B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering | 85797 | 166397 |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 71121 | 158056 |
| B.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 92267 | 94114 |
| B.Tech. in Civil Engineering | 98409 | 180589 |
NIT Goa provides scholarship/ assistantship and House Rent Allowance as per Government of India norms from time to time to PhD full-time students.
UG & PG students are also eligible for scholarships like Sharaman Foundation Scholarship, Goa Shipyard Ltd. Scholarship, Saraswati Vidya Yojna (only for girls), etc.
Commonly asked questions On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
Entrance exam scores do NIT Mizoram accept for admission to B.Tech is as follows
You have to take the JEE MAINS exam to get into NIT MIZORAM.
The score varies every year depending on the difficulty of the questions
Candidates who have twelve years of school education with 75% aggregate. Additionally, candidates must have valid JEE Main scores for admission. Therfore thy must apply for JEE Main exam and stay updated related to the exam for admission. Candidates must have a good JEE Main score i.e. 250 or above. For NITs and IITs a in the 85th to 95th percentile is ideal for admission . Applicants must also rank among the top 15,000 to 20,000 students in the country to get admission to the premier NITs and IITs.
VJTI Mumbai tuition fee ranges between INR 18,000 – INR 2.3 L for various courses. This fee is exclusive of other components, such as examination fee, application fee, etc. Therefore, VJTI Mumbai is not very costly, in comparison to other engineering institutes.
Rajalakshmi Engineering College has been ranked by top-ranking bodies, such as NIRF, India Today and Times. The following table has the past three-year ranking trends for the Rajalakshmi Engineering College (REC) in the Engineering category:
| Publisher | 2025 |
|---|---|
| NIRF | 101-150 |
| Times | 15 |
| The Week | 57 |
| India Today | 85 |
At the time of preparing the IIITDM Jabalpur BTech cutoff, there are several factors that can impact the increase and decrease of accepted ranks. Likewise, the authorities will consider examination and admission-related factors. The listed factors will be checked and considered by the authorities while determining the cutoff of IIITDM Jabalpur BTech cutoff:
- Previous years' cutoff trends
- Difficulty level of exam
- Total number of qualified candidates
- Total number of candidates applying for a specific course or institute
- Number of seats available for admission, etc.