Candidates appearing for JEE Main 2025 can check below the marks vs percentile for JEE Main 2025 exam from each shift. Also, check the JEE Main marks vs percentile analysis from 2025 to know what to expect this year.
JEE Main 2025 Marks vs Percentile vs Rank: Candidates can check here the shift-wise JEE Main 2025 marks vs percentile analysis. The National Testing Agency (NTA) does not officially release detailed shift-wise marks to percentile data; the data available here is provided as per the analysis of various experts from Shiksha.com.
The JEE Main 2025 marks vs percentile will help the candidates understand the past year trends and thus prepare for the upcoming exam.
- JEE Mains: Understanding Marks vs Percentile vs Rank
- JEE Mains Rank Predictor by Shiksha.com
- JEE Main 2025 Shift-Wise Marks vs Percentile
- Key Takeaways from JEE Main Marks vs Percentile 2025 for the Upcoming Exam
- JEE Mains Marks vs Rank 2025
JEE Mains: Understanding Marks vs Percentile vs Rank
In JEE Mains, the marks of the candidates out of 300 are converted to a percentile score. NTA uses a formula for converting JEE Main marks into a percentile. This formula takes into account the session difficulty and the number of candidates. The percentile score means the relative performance of a candidate compared to others in their session.
The JEE Mains marks vs percentile data represents the percentile of the candidate for a certain score range. Similarly, percentile v/s rank indicates the JEE Main rank a candidate can expect for a certain percentile range.
Note that NTA allots the rank to the candidates based on the best score of the candidates out of both sessions. The All India ranks are assigned with the JEE Main 2027 result after session 2 exams.
Also Check: Marks vs Ranks JEE Mains 2026
JEE Mains Rank Predictor by Shiksha.com
After NTA releases the JEE Main 2027 official answer keys and response sheet, candidates can calculate their score in the exam. This will be the raw scores out of 300. Using the estimated scores, candidates can predict their rank in JEE Mains 2027, using the JEE Rank Predictor tool by shiksha.com.
Candidates can use the JEE Main rank predictor tool by shiksha.com below to estimate their ranks based on their expected JEE Main marks or percentile. This tool is very helpful for candidates when planning for admission and understanding their chances of getting an NIT, IIIT or GFTI for admission.
Enter your JEE Main Score or Percentile and predict your Rank using Shiksha's JEE Main Rank Predictor. Also, check which colleges you are eligible for based on the rank you get.
Predict JEE Main RankJEE Main 2025 Shift-Wise Marks vs Percentile
In 2025, the JEE Main exam was held on January 22, 23, 24, 28, 29. On each day, the exam was held in two shifts - Morning (9 AM - 12 PM) and Afternoon (3 PM - 6 PM).
Check the shift-wise marks vs percentile data of the JEE Main 2025 exam (January session) below:
| Percentile | 22 Jan | 23 Jan | 24 Jan | 28 Jan | 29 Jan | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sessions | S1 | S2 | S1 | S2 | S1 | S2 | S1 | S2 | S1 | S2 |
| 99 | 158 | 186 | 178 | 188 | 183 | 200 | 148 | 170 | 174 | 176 |
| 98.5 | 143 | 173 | 167 | 175 | 168 | 186 | 136 | 158 | 162 | 165 |
| 98 | 133 | 163 | 154 | 165 | 158 | 177 | 126 | 149 | 153 | 154 |
| 97.5 | 128 | 155 | 145 | 158 | 150 | 166 | 120 | 142 | 145 | 149 |
| 97 | 120 | 149 | 140 | 152 | 144 | 162 | 114 | 136 | 140 | 144 |
| 96.5 | 115 | 143 | 134 | 147 | 137 | 156 | 110 | 131 | 135 | 140 |
| 96 | 110 | 138 | 129 | 140 | 131 | 151 | 105 | 127 | 130 | 136 |
| 95.5 | 105 | 134 | 124 | 136 | 126 | 148 | 100 | 121 | 126 | 129 |
| 95 | 101 | 129 | 120 | 132 | 121 | 142 | 96 | 118 | 123 | 127 |
| 94 | 94 | 122 | 112 | 124 | 111 | 133 | 90 | 111 | 116 | 120 |
| 93 | 88 | 115 | 106 | 120 | 104 | 127 | 85 | 105 | 110 | 115 |
| 92 | 85 | 108 | 101 | 111 | 97 | 121 | 85 | 104 | 109 | 113 |
| 91 | 78 | 102 | 95 | 104 | 91 | 115 | 76 | 99 | 95 | 109 |
| 90 | 74 | 98 | 89 | 101 | 85 | 112 | 70 | 90 | 94 | 101 |
Check the shift-wise marks vs percentile data of the JEE Main 2025 exam (April session) below:
| Percentile | 2 April | 3 April | 4 April | 7 April | 8 April | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sessions | S1 | S2 | S1 | S2 | S1 | S2 | S1 | S2 | S2 |
| 99 | 173 | 203 | 174 | 201 | 175 | 177 | 177 | 183 | 185 |
| 98.5 | 159 | 190 | 162 | 186 | 166 | 163 | 169 | 173 | 172 |
| 98 | 150 | 182 | 152 | 174 | 155 | 156 | 161 | 165 | 162 |
| 97.5 | 142 | 174 | 145 | 168 | 146 | 151 | 154 | 158 | 159 |
| 97 | 137 | 169 | 141 | 163 | 145 | 141 | 147 | 151 | 150 |
| 96.5 | 130 | 162 | 135 | 158 | 138 | 138 | 142 | 145 | 147 |
| 96 | 126 | 157 | 133 | 151 | 135 | 134 | 139 | 142 | 140 |
| 95.5 | 123 | 152 | 128 | 144 | 130 | 129 | 133 | 138 | 135 |
| 95 | 117 | 147 | 127 | 142 | 126 | 125 | 128 | 134 | 133 |
| 94 | 111 | 140 | 120 | 134 | 120 | 118 | 122 | 125 | 125 |
| 93.1 | 107 | 135 | 116 | 127 | 115 | 113 | 118 | 122 | 119 |
| 93 | 105 | 132 | 115 | 127 | 114 | 112 | 116 | 122 | 118 |
| 92 | 100 | 125 | 111 | 121 | 109 | 107 | 111 | 117 | 113 |
- S1 = Morning Shift (session 1)
- S2 = Evening Shift (session 2)
Commonly asked questions
NTA does not release marks vs rank data officially. The data available on the internet is provided by various experts and is subject to changes due to various variables.
CRL (the Common Rank List) in JEE Main. It is the overall merit-based ranking assigned to all candidates irrespective of their category.
As per the JEE Main cutoff data released by the NTA, PwD category has the lowest cutoff.
The cutoff for NITs vary for various branches and also category of students. Specialised branches like computer Science and electronics engineering has higher cutoff in comparison to other branches. Similarly, JEE Main cutoff for general category candidates is higher in comparison to OBC-NCL and SC, ST candidates. Candidates can check the previous year JEE Main cutoff below for some top NITs and branches. For detailed cutoff report, candidates can check Shiksha page.
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5627 (Home State)
- MNNIT Allahabad CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4254 (Open)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 5610 (Home State)
- MNIT Jaipur CSE Closing Rank Open Category: 4631 (Open)
Key Takeaways from JEE Main Marks vs Percentile 2025 for the Upcoming Exam
From the above analysis of the JEE Main Marks vs Percentile 2025, the candidates who will be appearing for the upcoming exam can check the following key takeaways:
- Shift 2 cutoffs are usually higher than shift 1: As per the last few trends, it has been noted that, morning shift has the lowest cutoffs as compared to the evening shifts.
- Number of shifts will vary: Last year, the January session had 10 shifts, while the April session had 9 shifts. This year, the January session also has 10 sessions for the paper 1 exam.
- Marks vs Percentile variations across sessions: Last year, for the 99 percentile score, the marks were higher compared to the January session.
- Highest marks for 99 percentile: Last year, the highest percentile score was in the April session, 99 percentile was achieved in 202 marks. In the January session, 99 percentile was achieved in 147 marks.
JEE Mains Marks vs Rank 2025
Check the previous year marks vs ranks analysis of NTA JEE Main 2025, taking into account both sessions:
| JEE Maina marks out of 300 | JEE Main 2025 Percentile |
|---|---|
| 300-281 | 100 - 99.99989145 |
| 271 - 280 | 99.994681 - 99.997394 |
| 263 - 270 | 99.990990 - 99.994029 |
| 250 - 262 | 99.977205 - 99.988819 |
| 241 - 250 | 99.960163 - 99.975034 |
| 231 - 240 | 99.934980 - 99.956364 |
| 221 - 230 | 99.901113 - 99.928901 |
| 211 - 220 | 99.851616 - 99.893732 |
| 201 - 210 | 99.795063 - 99.845212 |
| 191 - 200 | 99.710831 - 99.782472 |
| 181 - 190 | 99.597399 - 99.688579 |
| 171 - 180 | 99.456939 - 99.573193 |
| 161 - 170 | 99.272084 - 99.431214 |
| 151 - 160 | 99.028614 - 99.239737 |
| 141 - 150 | 98.732389 - 98.990296 |
| 131 - 140 | 98.317414 - 98.666935 |
| 121 - 130 | 97.811260 - 98.254132 |
| 111 - 120 | 97.142937 - 97.685672 |
| 101 - 110 | 96.204550 - 96.978272 |
| 91 - 100 | 94.998594 - 96.064850 |
| 81 - 90 | 93.471231 - 94.749479 |
| 71 - 80 | 91.072128 - 93.152971 |
| 61 - 70 | 87.512225 - 90.702200 |
| 51 - 60 | 82.016062 - 86.907944 |
| 41 - 50 | 73.287808 - 80.982153 |
| 31 - 40 | 58.151490 - 71.302052 |
| 21 - 30 | 37.694529 - 56.569310 |
| 20 - 11 | 13.495849 - 33.229128 |
| 0 - 10 | 0.8435177 - 9.6954066 |
Read More:
Explore colleges based on JEE Main
Commonly asked questions
The JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs is released by the JoSAA after the counselling is over. Candidates can check previous year JEE Main cutoff for GFTIs from the Shiksha page. The cutoff for GFTIs vary for various branches and also category of students.
Yes, candidates are required to submit proof of domicile in case availing the home-state quota in NITs. It is only NIT where admission is offered against the Home State quota.
Candidates home state is determined based on the state from which you appear for your 12th board exam and on the basis of the state to which you belong.
| Year | General (UR) Percentile |
|---|---|
| 2026 | 93.4123549 |
| 2025 | 93.1023262 |
| 2024 | 93.2362181 |
| 2023 | 90.7788642 |
| 2022 | 88.4121383 |
| 2021 | 87.8992241 |
| 2020 | 90.3765335 |
| 2019 | 89.7548849 |
Candidates who do not score above JEE Main cutoff marks are eligible to take admissions in NITs, IIITs and GFTIs but not IITs. To appear in the admission process for IITs, candidates need to get marks above than the JEE Main cutoff and appear in JEE Advanced exam.

News & Updates
Explore Other Exams
Apr '27 | JEE Advanced 2027 Registration |
May '27 | JEE Advanced Admit Card 2027 R... |
Dec '26 | BITSAT 2027 Application Form S... |
Mar '27 | BITSAT 2027 Form Correction Se... |
Oct '26 | SRMJEEE 2027 Notification |
Nov '26 | SRMJEEE 2027 Registration Phas... |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Application Form 2027 |
Feb '27 | COMEDK Mock Test Release Date ... |
7 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
4 Oct '26 | WBJEE 2026 Decentralised Couns... |
Oct '26 | VITEEE 2027 Registration Start... |
Apr '27 | VITEEE 2027 Mock Test Release ... |
Student Forum
Answered 3 days ago
Top Aerospace and Aeronautical Engineering colleges in India that do not require JEE Main rely instead on private entrance exams, state-level tests, or direct merit admissions. Check the table below for the Aerospace engineering colleges in India without JEE.
| Top Colleges | Tuition Fee |
|---|---|
| Amity University, Noida | INR 11.4 lakh |
| Presidency University, Bangalore | INR 9 lakh |
| SNS College of Technology | INR 2 lakh |
| Parul University | INR 7.8 Lacs - INR 10.8 lakh |
| Amity University, Mumbai | INR 4.24 lakh |
T
Contributor-Level 10
Answered 6 days ago
If your JEE Main score is not strong, Galgotias University can be a practical option to consider. It offers multiple B.Tech programmes and gives preference to JEE Main scores while also allowing admission based on its programme-specific eligibility criteria. Compare fees, branch, curriculum, and opp
D
Contributor-Level 7
Answered 2 weeks ago
According to the tentative schedule, JEE Main 2027 counselling registration is likely to commence in June 2027 after the conclusion of both exam sessions.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
The cutoff rank in Round 7 for BTech Computer Science & Engineering under General All India category is 53,013. It is the most competitive branch in the institute.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, JEE Main is compulsory for admission in B.Tech course at SGSITS.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
After qualifying JEE Main, students need to register themselves for MP BE Counselling, choose colleges/branches, attend rounds and verify documents to secure admission.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 2 weeks ago
Getting into B.Tech CSE is straightforward. You need to have passed 10+2 with Physics and Mathematics, along with Chemistry, Biotechnology, Biology, or a Technical Vocational subject. Marks from boards like CBSE, ISC, and PSEB are accepted. JEE Main scores are also recognised under the RBUEdge Schol
P
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 weeks ago
Yes, JEE Main scores are recognised under the RBUEdge Scholarship Program, so your entrance exam effort can also help reduce your fees. A higher score falls in a higher scholarship slab, with the top slab offering a 60% waiver on the course fee. This is a nice reward for the hard work that goes into
A
Contributor-Level 6
Answered 2 weeks ago
The JEE Main Round 7 cutoff 2026 for SGSITS Indore ranged from 53,013 to 90,468 for General All India candidates across BTech branches.
H
Beginner-Level 5
Answered 3 weeks ago
If a student has appeared for JEE Main, they can apply for B.Tech admission at Galgotias University through the university's admission process. JEE Main scores are considered for preference in the merit list, along with the eligibility requirements of the chosen B.Tech programme. After applying, the
S
Contributor-Level 8

Currently - Deputy Manager, Content
Role - News and Feature Writer, Content Editor
Expertise - Engineering Education and Counselling
Mamona Majumder specialises in news and feature writing and content editing. With
Read Full Bio