Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (309)
  • (2760)
  • (1266)
  • (482)
  • (416)
  • (307)
  • (182)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (318)
  • (1054)
  • (2899)
  • (2667)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (5014)
  • (4617)
  • (3048)
  • (999)
  • (523)
  • (284)
  • (236)
  • (234)
  • (220)
  • (104)
  • (87)
  • (66)
  • (48)
  • (24)
  • (15)
  • (11)
  • (7)
  • (7)
  • (6)
  • (6)
  • (5)
  • (3)
  • (2)
  • (2)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
5,014 results

Best BTech Colleges in India 2026

Sort By:Popularity
₹7.8 L - 19.6 L
₹8 L
₹8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Which is the No. 1 Engineering college in India?
A: 

Hi, to determine the No. 1 Engineering college in India, you need to go through its NIRF rankings .The table below shows the top Engineering colleges in India along with their NIRF rankings 2025:

College NameNIRF 2023NIRF 2024NIRF 2025
IIT Madras Ranking111
IIT Delhi Ranking222
IIT Bombay Ranking333
IIT Kanpur Ranking444
IIT Kharagpur Ranking655
IIT Roorkee Ranking566
IIT Hyderabad Ranking887
IIT Guwahati Ranking778
NIT Tiruchirapalli999
IIT BHU Varanasi Ranking151010

Hope this answered your question!!

Q:   Is doing engineering from a private college a waste of money?
A: 

Not exactly. In fact, doing BTech from a reputed college can offer you more opportunities for campus placement. It all depends on the college & how much you learn from the faculty. The table below shows the ROI of top private engineering colleges in India having total tuition fee and average placement package offered by graduates:

Private CollegesTotal Tuition FeeAverage Placement Package
VIT VelloreINR 5 lakh - INR 8 lakhINR 7 LPA - INR 8 LPA
Chandigarh UniversityINR 5 lakh - INR 33 lakhINR 3 LPA - INR 8 LPA
LPUINR 5 lakh - INR 16 lakhINR 4 LPA - INR 7 LPA
BITS PilaniINR 20 lakhINR 18 LPA
Thapar UniversityINR 9 lakh - INR 15 lakhINR 10 LPA - INR 15 LPA

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   How many Engineering colleges are there in India?
A: 

There are about 4,700+ of the best Engineering colleges in India. Of these, 3,600+ colleges are privately owned, 700+ colleges are owned by the government, and 50+ colleges are owned by semi government institutions. JEE Main is the top entrance exam for admission to top Engineering colleges in India. Some of the top Engineering colleges in India are IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Roorkee, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, NIT Trichy, Jadavpur University, and many more.

Q:   What is the difference between BTech CSE with a Specialisation vs. a General CSE degree?
A: 

A general BTech CSE degree focuses on all CSE subjects. But in a more broader way. Students choose a more specific path in their last semester through electives. Whereas, when a student chooses a particular specialization, their curriculum starts shaping up around 3rd semester. all major class requirements like end term projects are based on your specialization.

Q:   How can I take admission to VIT Vellore BTech course?
A: 

Admission to VIT BTech course is based on VITEEE score, followed by a counselling round. Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Examination is conducted by the Vellore Institute of Technology every year for admission to undergraduate engineering courses (BTech) of participating institutes. Every year, VITEEE is held to get students enrolled in various undergraduate courses. VIT also considers the eligibility of the aspirants for final admission. After completion of the selection rounds, the institute releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates. The shortlisted aspirants are called for counselling and document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the institute.

₹8 L
₹11 L - 19 L
₹23.32 L - 25.13 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   What are the top 10 colleges for BTech in India?
A: 

As per the popularity basis by shiksha.com, here is the table below showing some of the top 10 BTech colleges in India, along with their tuition fees.

Top BTech Colleges in IndiaTuition Fee
VIT VelloreINR 7.8 Lacs - INR 8.28 lakh
IIT BombayINR 8 lakh
IIT MadrasINR 8 lakh
Amity University JaipurINR 6 Lacs - INR 9 lakh
IIT Delhi8 lakh
Q:   What are the cheapest yet good BTech colleges in India?
A: 

Hi, It is estimated that joining Engineering college in India can be affordable. Refer to the table below for a detailed overview of the top BTech colleges in India having fees of INR < 1 lakh along with their total tuition fees:

College NameTotal Tuition Fee
Jadavpur UniversityINR 10,000 - INR 21,000
College of Engineering PuneINR 75,000
Jamia Millia IslamiaINR 65,000
BMS College of EngineeringINR 65,000 - INR 66,000
VJTI MumbaiINR 60,000

Hope this proves helpful for you!!

Q:   Which Engineering colleges in India offer emerging specialisation, such as AI & ML?
A: 

There are about 1,300+ B Tech Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning colleges in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their tuition fees:

College NamesTuition Fee

IIT Vellore Admission

INR 8 lakh

SRM Institute of Science and Technology Admission

INR 10 Lacs – INR 18 lakh

Chandigarh University Admission

INR 10 lakh

B1 - Lovely Professional University

INR 14 Lacs - INR 16 lakh

IIT Roorkee Admission

INR 8 lakh

NIT Surathkal Admission

INR 5 lakh

 

Q:   What is the difference between a "Core Branch" and a "Specialisation"?
A: 

Core branches are foundational B.Tech courses like Computer Science (CSE), Mechanical (ME), Electrical (EE), and Civil Engineering (CE). Specializations are more like sub genres of the core branches. One example being: Artificial Intelligence is a specialisation within Computer Science.

Q:   Is BTech available in IIT Delhi?
A: 

Yes, IIT Delhi offers a four-year full-time BTech course at the undergraduate level. IIT Delhi BTech admission is completely entrance-based. The selection is based on JEE Advanced score obtained by JEE Main-qualified candidates. The centralised counselling process for all the IITs is managed and regulated by the JoSAA, based on which seat allotment is carried out for all the JEE Advanced-qualified candidates. 

₹5 L
₹8 L
₹8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Can I join BTech without JEE?
A: 

Yes, you can join a BTech course without appearing for JEE in India. Many engineering colleges have their own entrance exams or other eligiblity for BTech..

Below is a list of BTech colleges in India along with information on their total tuition fees:
College NameTotal Tuition fee
VIT VelloreINR 5 lakh
Chandigarh UniversityINR 8 Lacs - INR 33 lakh
Amity University NoidaINR 2 Lacs - INR 14 lakh
Graphic Era Demed to be UniversityINR 10 Lacs - INR 15 lakh
Chitkara UniversityINR 61 lakh
Q:   What is the total tuition fee of top BTech colleges in India?
A: 

Hi, IIT Roorkee has the total tuition fee ranging from INR 8 lakh - INR 11 lakh,  while IIT Kanpur has the lowest total tuition fee of INR 8 lakh.

The table below shows the top BTech colleges in India

College Name

Total Tuition Fee

 

IIT Kanpur Admission

INR 8 lakh

IIT Roorkee Admission

INR 8 lakh- INR 11 lakh

IIT Madras Admission

INR 5 lakh- INR 10 lakh

IIT Bombay Admission

INR 8 lakh- INR 10 lakh

IIT Delhi Admission

INR 8 lakh - INR 9 lakh

Hope this answered your query!!

Q:   Is doing BTech expensive in India?
A: 

Hi, It is estimated that studying BTech in India is not so expensive as most of the colleges (2,095) have annual fees ranging from INR 2-3 lakh. Listed below are the various BTech colleges in India which are having tuition fees in between INR 2-3 lakh:

College NameTotal Tuition Fee
DTUINR 3 lakh
SSN College of EngineeringINR 2 lakh
PSGCT CoimbatoreINR 2 lakh - INR 3 lakh
Ramaiah Institute of TechnologyINR 3 lakh
Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha UniversityINR 2 lakh

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   How is CSAB different from JoSAA?
A: 

CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) and JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) are both involved in the seat allocation process for engineering admissions in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. However, via JoSAA seat are allotted to all available seats in IITs, NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs. But via CSAB seat is allotted only at NITs, IIEST, IIITs, and other GFTIs against the vacant seats left after JoSAA counselling last round based on JEE Main scores.

Q:   What is the fee for BTech in NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy BTech course fee includes multiple components such as an annual examination fee, one-time admission fee, alumni fee, etc. Fees for the candidates belonging to reserved categories vary. The total tuition fee for the four-year course is INR 5 lakh. This fee is as per the data curated from unofficial sources and thus may vary. Students are requested to visit the official website for the detail around NIT Trichy BTech fee structure.

₹8 L
₹8 L
₹5 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   Can I pursue BTech if I did not have Computer Science in Class 12?
A: 

Havin CS in class 12th is not a strict requirement for BTech. Anyone who passed class 12th with PCM subjects can apply for BTech. But it would be good for foundational knowledge. It is highly recommended.

Q:   What is the difference between AI and ML?
A: 

Artificial Intelligence is a broad and expansive subject which machine learning is a part of. Mimicking human intelligence is the end goal of any AI module. ML has a smaller more limited scope. It is a subset of AI, that helps AI achieve its goal by building trained algorithms and software that can work without explicit prompts.

Q:   Do most BTech colleges provide hostels and labs?
A: 

Hi, yes most BTech colleges in India do provide students with hostels and labs and you can refer below for the top BTech colleges in India that have state of the art infrastructure and facilities according to the students:

College NameTuition Fee
NMIMS, IndoreINR 8 Lacs - INR 14 lakh
Samundra Institute of Maritime StudiesINR 18 lakh
CSI Institute of TechnologyINR 90,000 - INR 2 lakh
Swami Vivekanand UniversityINR 1 lakh 
Q:   What is the scope of AI & ML in India and abroad?
A: 

The scope of AI & ML is limitless. The major recruiters are from the healthcare, e-commerce, finance and defense, along with many more sectors. Countries like US, UK, Germany and Japan offer a high employability rate for roles in many technology-based areas. The average salary for US, UK, Germany and Japan for the role of AI & ML Engineer is $1L/yr, £44K/yr, €58K/yr, and JP¥75.2L/yr respectively.

Q:   How are IIT Hyderabad BTech placements?
A: 

The key highlights of IIT Hyderabad BTech placements 2026 (phase 1 placements) are mentioned below:

Particulars

Placement Statistics 2026

the highest international package

INR 2.5 Crore per Annum

the highest domestic package

INR 1.58 Crore per Annum

Average package

INR 30 LPA

Total students

487

Students placed

304

View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (309)
1 - 3 Lakh (2760)
3 - 5 Lakh (1266)
5 - 7 Lakh (482)
7 - 10 Lakh (416)
10 - 15 Lakh (307)
> 15 Lakh (182)
₹2 L - 24 L
₹14.61 L - 26 L
₹8 L
₹8 L
₹7.96 L - 15.56 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On Best BTech Colleges in India 2026
Q:   How good are the BTech placements at Amrita School of Engineering Coimbatore?
A: 

BTech is one of the most popular courses of Amrita School of Engineering. When it comes to the placements, the institute offers good placements annually. Check below to learn more.

Particulars

Placement Statistics (2025)

Highest package

INR 80.4 LPA

Average package

INR 9.08 LPA

Top recruiters

Amazon, TCS, Microsoft

Q:   What is Thapar University cutoff 2026?
Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   What is the criteria for IIT Guwahati admission?
A: 

In order to get admision at IIT Guwahati, the candidate have to meet the last educational qualification. To know the selection criteria for few of a top courses offered at IIT Guwahati students can check the table below:

Course NameSelection Criteria
BTechJEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
MTechIIT-JAM + CCMN counselling
PhDGATE/ NET/ CEED/ INSPIRE
Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. 

In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:

  • The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
  • While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA. 
  • The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
  • For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA. 

Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh. 

To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches. 

₹4.07 L - 7.99 L
₹5 L
₹15.63 K - 2.4 L
₹8 L