BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff

Filter IconAll FiltersClear All
Computer Science Engineering
B.E. / B.Tech
Full Time
LocationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
SpecializationUp Arrow Icon
Search IconClose Icon
Total FeesUp Arrow Icon
  • (185)
  • (2422)
  • (971)
  • (328)
  • (296)
  • (230)
  • (136)
RatingUp Arrow Icon
  • (76)
  • (340)
  • (1826)
  • (1466)
CourseUp Arrow Icon
  • (4453)
  • (2635)
  • (2253)
  • (572)
  • (325)
  • (29)
  • (21)
  • (19)
  • (13)
  • (12)
  • (5)
  • (4)
  • (1)
  • (1)
  • (1)
4,453 results

BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff

Sort By:Popularity
₹19.6 L
₹8 L
₹8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
Q:   Which is the No. 1 BTech CSE college in India?
A: 

Hi, to determine the No. 1 BTech CSE colleges in India, you need to check its NIRF rankings over the past three years. The table below shows the NIRF rankings over the past three years, i.e. from 2023 to 2025:

College NameNIRF 2023NIRF 2024NIRF 2025
IIT Madras Ranking111
IIT Delhi Ranking222
IIT Bombay Ranking333
IIT Kanpur Ranking444
IIT Kharagpur Ranking655
IIT Roorkee Ranking566
IIT Hyderabad Ranking887
IIT Guwahati Ranking778
NIT Tiruchirapalli999
IIT BHU Varanasi Ranking151010

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   How many BTech CSE colleges in India?
A: 

Hi, there are 4,000+ BTech colleges in India that offer Computer Science Engineering courses. Among them, 3,400+ colleges are privately owned, 500+ are by the government, and public-private organisations own 45+ BTech CSE colleges. Computer Science Engineering is the top specialisation offered by various BTech colleges in India. JEE Main, TNEA, MHT CET, and AP EAMCET are the top accepted entrance exams for top BTech in Computer Science Engineering colleges in India. IIT Madras, IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, IIT Kanpur, etc. are some of the top BTech CSE colleges in India.

Q:   Which private college is good and less expensive for a BTech in CSE in India?
A: 

Some of the top private Computer Science Engineering colleges in India with fees of INR < 1 lakh are here. Take a look

College NameTotal Tuition Fee
Symbiosis Institute of TechnologyINR 90,000
SSN College of EngineeringINR 50,000
SIMATSINR 40,000
PSGCT CoimbatoreINR 50,000
Chennai Institute of TechnologyINR 50,000

Note - This information is taken from the official website of the college.

Know more about -

Computer Science Engineering Courses

Q:   Are there any hands-on labs or internships included in the BTech CSE coursework?
A: 

The BTech CSE syllabus is incomplete without regular lab classes and internship programs because of the importance of programming, software development, and AI and ML knowledge required in the CSE field, which cannot be taught only through theory classes.

Premier institutes often collaborate with leading industrial partners to provide their students with the best internship exposure and training opportunities, which may act as an entry point to excellent earning opportunities later. 

Know more about -

CSE Courses

Q:   How can I take admission to VIT Vellore BTech course?
A: 

Admission to VIT BTech course is based on VITEEE score, followed by a counselling round. Vellore Institute of Technology Engineering Entrance Examination is conducted by the Vellore Institute of Technology every year for admission to undergraduate engineering courses (BTech) of participating institutes. Every year, VITEEE is held to get students enrolled in various undergraduate courses. VIT also considers the eligibility of the aspirants for final admission. After completion of the selection rounds, the institute releases a merit list to announce the names of the shortlisted candidates. The shortlisted aspirants are called for counselling and document verification. Aspirants need to pay a course fee to confirm their seat in the institute.

₹8 L
₹11 L - 19 L
₹23.32 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
Q:   What are the top 10 CSE Engineering colleges in India based on academics, campus life and average placements?
A: 

Hi, IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, VIT Vellore, IIT Madras, NIT Rourkela, etc., are among the BTech CSE colleges in Indiaand you can refer below for their average placement package and recruiters:

College Name

Annual Average Package

Top Recruiters

IIT Kanpur Placements

INR 22 LPA

Microsoft, Dr.Reddy's, Schlumberger, Reckitt Benckiser, Futures First, JSW, etc. 

IIT Madras Placements

INR 17 LPA - INR 19 LPA

Flipkart, Adobe, Amazon India, JSW Group, Flipkart, etc.

IIT Delhi Placements

INR 20 LPA - INR 21 LPA

RBS, KPMG, Bristlecone, Vedanta, Infosys, HCL, Mazars, Cognizant, ICICI Bank, Kelton Tech, TCS,  etc..

VIT Vellore Placements

INR 7 LPA - INR 8 LPA

Wipro, Microsoft, AppDynamics, DE Shaw, Udaan, Cloudera,  etc.. 

SRM University Placements

INR 5 LPA

TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Wipro, and Capgemini

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   What is the criteria to get admitted to Engineering in Computer Science colleges in India?
A: 

The following are the essential eligibility requirements for pursuing a Computer Science Engineering course at the undergraduate and graduate levels at BTech CSE colleges in India:

  • BTech in CSE applicants must have taken the Class 12 exam from a recognised board with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects.
  • Candidates must also have a minimum aggregate mark of 60% in the above subjects combined.
  • MTech in CSE eligibility requirements: Applicants must have completed a BTech degree in the same specialisation with a passing percentage.
Q:   What are the top colleges in India offering distance learning for a BTech in CSE?
A: 

There are a total of 20 distance BTech in CSE colleges in India. Some of the colleges are mentioned below along with their total tuition fees:

Distance BTech CSE CollegesTotal Tuition Fee
Distance learning Centre-Karnataka State Open UniversityINR 12,500
Aryabhatta Degree CollegeINR 14,000
Wisdom School of Management, BangaloreINR 25,000
Proactive- Sandip UniversityINR 1 lakh
Study and Lead Educational and Welfare Society,NoidaINR 14,000

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website.

Q:   How competitive is the entrance exam for BTech CSE?
A: 

The entrance exam for BTech CSE admission is highly competitive because of the skyrocketing demand of the specializations among students after completing Class 12. The course is available at more than 4100 colleges across India, with cutthroat competition for seats at the IITs, NITs and other popular academic institutions.

Know more about -

Computer Science Engineering Courses

Q:   Is BTech available in IIT Delhi?
A: 

Yes, IIT Delhi offers a four-year full-time BTech course at the undergraduate level. IIT Delhi BTech admission is completely entrance-based. The selection is based on JEE Advanced score obtained by JEE Main-qualified candidates. The centralised counselling process for all the IITs is managed and regulated by the JoSAA, based on which seat allotment is carried out for all the JEE Advanced-qualified candidates. 

₹5 L
₹8 L
₹8 L
View colleges in your budget of
< 1 Lakh (185)
1 - 3 Lakh (2422)
3 - 5 Lakh (971)
5 - 7 Lakh (328)
7 - 10 Lakh (296)
10 - 15 Lakh (230)
> 15 Lakh (136)
₹8 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
Q:   Is BTech CSE worth it in India?
A: 

To see the worth of joining the BTech CSE colleges in India, you should go through its Return on Investment (ROI). Listed below are some of the BTech CSE colleges in India along with their total tuition fee and average placement package

College Names

Total Tuition Fee

Annual Average Package

IIT Madras BTech

INR 8 lakh

INR 38 LPA - INR 84 LPA

Don Bosco Institute of Technology BTech 

INR 8.4 lakh - INR 10.46 lakh

INR 50 LPA

IIT Guwahati BTech

INR 8 lakh

INR 34.5 LPA

International Institute of Information Technology, Bangalore BTech

INR 26.32 lakh

INR 27.32 LPA

IIT Mandi BTech

INR 8 lakh

INR 22.23 LPA

Note - The information is taken from the official website of the college.

Know more about -

Computer Science Engineering Courses

Q:   Are there any government BTech CSE colleges in India?
A: 

Yes, there are many government BTech Computer Science colleges in India. Some of them are mentioned below along with their total tuition fee and seat intake:

Public/Government Colleges

Total Tuition Fee/Seats

Entrance Exam/Eligibility

IIT Bombay Admission

INR 8 lakh- INR 10 lakh

JEE Main, JEE Advanced 

DTU Admission

INR 7 lakh

JEE Main and Merit-Based

IIT Delhi Admission

INR 8 lakh

JEE Main, JEE Advanced

IIT Madras Admission

INR 8 lakh

JEE Main, JEE Advanced

NIT Trichy Admission

INR 5 lakh

JEE Main, DASA UG

Disclaimer: This information is sourced from the official website/ sanctioning body and may vary.

Hope this information proves beneficial for you!!

Q:   What are the top colleges for B.Tech CSE branch accepting JEE Main score in India?
A: 

The table below shows the top BTech in CSE colleges in India that accept JEE Main score along with their total tuition fees:

Top Colleges

Tuition Fee

IIT Bombay

INR 8 lakh - INR 10 lakh

IIT Madras

INR 8 lakh

DTU

INR 6 lakh

IIT Delhi

INR 8 lakh - INR 10 lakh

VIT Vellore

INR 5 lakh - INR 8 lakh

Q:   What are the popular state-level entrance exams for BTech CSE admission?
A: 

The admission to the BTech in Computer Science Engg. course is based on both Class 12 board exam marks and entrance test scores. While JEE Main, JEE Advanced, & CUET are popular exams at the national level with a high number of student applications every year, there are various state-level entrance tests as well that you can consider giving, as given here:

  • MHT CET - Maharashtra
  • AP EAMCET - Andhra Pradesh
  • TS EAMCET - Telangana
  • KCET & COMEDK UGET - Karnataka
  • TNEA Counselling after 12th - Tamil Nadu
  • GUJCET - Gujarat 
  • WBJEE - West Bengal
  • KEAM - Kerala
Q:   What is the fee for BTech in NIT Trichy?
A: 

NIT Trichy BTech course fee includes multiple components such as an annual examination fee, one-time admission fee, alumni fee, etc. Fees for the candidates belonging to reserved categories vary. The total tuition fee for the four-year course is INR 5 lakh. This fee is as per the data curated from unofficial sources and thus may vary. Students are requested to visit the official website for the detail around NIT Trichy BTech fee structure.

₹8 L
₹5 L
₹2 L - 24 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
Q:   How can I apply for BTech CSE course: Online or Offline?
A: 

You can apply for the BTech CSE admission in the online mode. Almost all of the popular BTech in CSE colleges release the application forms in the online mode at least 2 months before the final exam is scheduled. You must keep checking the websites of the colleges you're targeting to not miss any important exam-related updates.

You need to fill out the details in the form, upload all the documents, and submit the application fee. Having said that, a few colleges may follow the old approach of offline form filling; it is less likely to happen though.

Q:   What is the BTech CSE selection criteria?
A: 

For the BTech CSE course, most of the top colleges consider valid entrance test marks. You should work hard and get excellent marks in the exam to grab a seat for yourself. 
Having said that, there are more than 1,200 BTech CSE colleges in India that give admission on the basis of Class 12 marks. The colleges may also take extra rounds like the GD or PI. Also, a few colleges may give 50-50 weightage to both the factors.
So, do check the college websites for detailed and accurate information.

Q:   Is the BTech CSE syllabus the same across all colleges?
A: 

The BTech CSE syllabus differs on the basis of the college offering the course. Every college follows a particular coursework pattern set by the college committee. Though the subjects might vary, the overall conceptual framework is more or less similar for students to get hold of the important concepts of the CSE field.

The syllabus includes core subjects, elective subject choices, practical lab work, workshops, and a final year research project.

Q:   What is the fees of BTech strcuture in IIT Roorkee?
A: 

IIT Roorkee BTech fee is INR 8 lakh.  Apart from this, students are required to pay the JEE Main application fee. The JEE Main application fee for a single paper (B.E./B.Tech, B.Arch, or B.Planning) at exam centers in India is INR 1,000 for General male candidates, INR 900 for Gen-EWS/OBC-NCL male candidates, INR 800 for all female candidates, and INR 500 for SC/ST/PwD/Transgender candidates. The application fee for JEE Advanced 2026, organized by IIT Roorkee, is INR 3,200 for general category male candidates and INR 1,600 for female candidates, SC, ST, and PwD candidates.

Q:   Which BTech specialisation does NIT Rourkela offer?
A: 

NIT Rourkela offers BTech courses in 14 specialisations. Admission to all these courses are done through a common admission process. Candidates are selected via JEE Main scores. The BTech specialisations offered at NIT Rourkela are as follows:

BTech Specialisations  
Chemical EngineeringCeramic EngineeringMining Engineering
Metallurgical & Materials EngineeringMechanical EngineeringElectronics & Instrumentation
BiotechnologyBiomedical EngineeringFood Process Engineering
CSECivil EngineeringElectrical Engineering
Electronics & Communication EngineeringIndustrial Design-
₹18.14 L - 26 L
₹8 L
₹8 L
₹11.8 L - 15.4 L
₹7.99 L
Q&A Icon
Commonly asked questions
On BTech CSE Colleges in India 2026: Ranking, Admission, Fees, Dates, Exams, Placements, Cutoff
Q:   What is Thapar University cutoff 2026?
Q:   What is JEE Main 2026 application form date?
A: 

The registrations for the JEE Main 2026 session 2 are now over.

Q:   What is the criteria for IIT Guwahati admission?
A: 

In order to get admision at IIT Guwahati, the candidate have to meet the last educational qualification. To know the selection criteria for few of a top courses offered at IIT Guwahati students can check the table below:

Course NameSelection Criteria
BTechJEE Main + JEE Advanced + JoSAA Counselling
MTechIIT-JAM + CCMN counselling
PhDGATE/ NET/ CEED/ INSPIRE
Q:   Is it worth pursuing BTech at Chandigarh University?
A: 

As per NIRF 2025 rankings, CU is ranked 31 under the 'Engineering' category (better than IIT Ropar which was ranked #32 under NIRF'25 Engineering category) and managed to improve its position from the last year's ranking, which was 32 in the year 2024. 

In terms of the placements, below is what the Engineering students received:

  • The highest international and domestic packages offered during CU placement 2025 was INR 170 LPA and INR 54.75 LPA, respectively, to BTech students of CSE & IT branches.
  • While for other branches, such as Mechanical, Aerospace, Mechatronics & Automobile, the highest salary offered was INR 9 LPA. 
  • The highest package offered to the students of Civil, Petroleum & Chemical Engineering branches went up till INR 15 LPA.
  • For EE & ECE, the placements drive wrapped up with a highest package of INR 10 LPA. 

Beyond placements, the university is also known for incubating over 250 start-ups out of which 50 have a turnover of over 50 lakh. 

To conclude, it is evident that CU is a great option for Engineering aspirants if you're willing to pursue CSE & IT branches, however, for other non-IT branches, the placements are decent but not as great as the CS & IT branches. 

Q:   Can I get DTU with 80 percentile in JEE Main via JAC Delhi?
A: 
Usually, the cutoff for DTU stays around 90, even for the reserved categories. Therefore, getting into B.Tech courses at DTU is difficult with a JEE Main percentile score of 90 or below. The cutoff also goes high and low every year, depending on the following factors: Number of aspirants registered, The difficulty level of the exam, Total number of seats available, total number of applications received for a particular program, and the category under which admission is sought. Therefore, it is very difficult to predict the exact cutoff and give an exact answer to this question.
₹5 L
₹19.2 K
₹8 L